House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 30 January 2019

No. 243

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

(2) the Prime Minister

2Urgent Question: Draft Domestic Abuse Bill: territorial extent (Victoria Atkins)

3European Union (Requirements relating to Withdrawal): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Motion made and Question proposed, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish requirements in connection to the United Kingdom’s withdrawal from the European Union.—(Dr Sarah Wollaston.)

Motion opposed (Standing Order No. 23(1)).

Question put, and agreed to.

Ordered, That Dr Sarah Wollaston, Mr Kenneth Clarke, Hilary Benn, Joanna Cherry, Mr Dominic Grieve, Luciana Berger, Anna Soubry, Chuka Umunna, Dr Philip Lee, Heidi Allen, Mr Ben Bradshaw and Guto Bebb present the Bill.

Dr Sarah Wollaston accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 328).

4Crime (Overseas Production Orders) Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages: Consideration of the Bill, as amended in the Public Bill Committee

New Clause NC1—(Mr Ben Wallace)—brought up, and read the first time.

Question proposed, that the Clause be read a second time. 

5Deferred Divisions

The Deputy Speaker announced the results of the Divisions which had been deferred to this day (Standing Order No. 41A).

(1) That the draft Consumer Protection (Enforcement) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 4 December 2018, be approved.

Division No. 314

Ayes: 309

Noes: 268

Question accordingly agreed to.

(2) That the draft Credit Rating Agencies (Amendment, etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 13 December 2018, be approved.

Division No. 315

Ayes: 309

Noes: 261

Question accordingly agreed to.

(3) That the draft Floods and Water (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 5 December 2018, be approved.

Division No. 316

Ayes: 310

Noes: 267

Question accordingly agreed to.

(4) That the draft Carriage of Dangerous Goods (Amendment) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 20 December 2018, be approved.

Division No. 317

Ayes: 309

Noes: 265

Question accordingly agreed to.

6Crime (Overseas Production Orders) Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages (resumed)

Question again proposed, That New Clause NC1 be read a second time.

Question put.

The House divided.

Division No. 318

Ayes: 310 (Tellers: Amanda Milling, Rebecca Harris)

Noes: 257 (Tellers: Jeff Smith, Bambos Charalambous)    

Question accordingly agreed to.

Clause added.

Amendment 18 moved.—(Nick Thomas-Symonds.

Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The House divided. 

Division No. 319

Ayes: 276 (Tellers: Bambos Charalambous, Jeff Smith)

Noes: 297 (Tellers: Amanda Milling, Rebecca Harris)    

Question accordingly negatived.

Amendments 2 to 6, 19 to 23, 7 and 8 made. 

Title accordingly amended, as follows: A Bill to make provision about overseas production orders and about the designation of international agreements for the purposes of section 52 of the Investigatory Powers Act 2016.

7Crime (Overseas Production Orders) Bill [Lords]: Third Reading

Bill read the third time, and passed with Amendments.

8Business of the House (Today)

Ordered, That, at today’s sitting, the Speaker shall put the questions necessary to dispose of the motion in the name of Andrea Leadsom relating to Private Members’ Bills not later than one hour after the start of proceedings on this motion; such questions shall include the questions on any amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; proceedings may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.—(Andrea Leadsom.)

9Private Members' bills

Ordered, That, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 14(8), Private Members’ bills shall have precedence over government business on 8 February, 15 March and 22 March.—(Andrea Leadsom.)             

10Sittings in Westminster Hall (31 January)

Ordered, That on Thursday 31 January there shall be no sitting in Westminster Hall.—(Rebecca Harris.)

11Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Fisheries (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 4 December 2018, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Invasive Non-native Species (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 6 December 2018, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Broadcasting (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 13 December 2018, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

(4) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Maritime Transport Access to Trade and Cabotage (Revocation) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 19 December 2018, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

The House divided.

Division No. 320

Ayes: 289 (Tellers: Amanda Milling, Rebecca Harris)

Noes: 245 (Tellers: Jeff Smith, Bambos Charalambous)

Question accordingly agreed to.

(5) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft European Qualifications (Health and Social Care Professions) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, which were laid before this House on 20 December 2018, be approved.—(Wendy Morton.)

Question agreed to.

(6) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft European Qualifications (Pharmacists) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2018, which were laid before this House on 6 December 2018, be approved.—(Wendy Morton.)

Question agreed to.

12Adjournment

Subject: Delay Repay on the Great Eastern Mainline (Will Quince)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Wendy Morton.

Adjourned at 5.55 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

13Pedicabs (London) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 25 January, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 22 March.

General Committees: Reports

14Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir David Amess (Chair) reported the draft Jurisdiction and Judgments (Family) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the Draft Civil Partnership and Marriage (Same Sex Couples) (Jurisdiction and Judgments) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019.

15Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Nigel Evans (Chair) reported the draft Motor Vehicles (International Circulation) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Order 2019.

16Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Adrian Bailey (Chair) reported the draft Collective Investment Schemes (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Long-term Investment Funds (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

17First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Devolved Income Tax Rates (Consequential Amendments) Order 2018)

(1) Chair: Mike Gapes

(2) Members: Guto Bebb, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Anneliese Dodds, Steve Double, Jonathan Edwards, Luke Hall, Helen Hayes, Sir Patrick McLoughlin, Huw Merriman, Jeff Smith, Dame Caroline Spelman, John Stevenson, Mel Stride, Thelma Walker, Craig Whittaker and Mohammad Yasin

18Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Data Protection (Charges and Information) (Amendment) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Stewart Hosie

(2) Members: Hannah Bardell, Chris Bryant, Liam Byrne, James Cartlidge, Stephen Crabb, Jon Cruddas, Colleen Fletcher, Mary Glindon, Nick Herbert, Margot James, Peter Kyle, Mrs Pauline Latham, Jeremy Lefroy, Sir Oliver Letwin, Mark Pawsey, Ruth Smeeth and Andrew Stephenson

19Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Buckinghamshire (Structural Changes) (Modification of the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Ian Austin

(2) Members: Richard Burden, Robert Courts, Leo Docherty, Ms Angela Eagle, Chris Elmore, Jim Fitzpatrick, Mrs Helen Grant, Jim McMahon, Mark Menzies, Andrew Percy, Jeremy Quin, Faisal Rashid, Ellie Reeves, Ms Marie Rimmer, Julian Sturdy, Rishi Sunak and Helen Whately

20Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Companies, Limited Liability Partnerships and Partnerships (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Ms Karen Buck

(2) Members: Ruth Cadbury, Rosie Cooper, Stella Creasy, John Cryer, Chris Davies, Bill Esterson, Rebecca Harris, Drew Hendry, Andrew Lewer, Shabana Mahmood, Neil O’Brien, Douglas Ross, Lee Rowley, Nick Smith, Derek Thomas, Kelly Tolhurst and Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan

21Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Construction Products (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey

(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Tonia Antoniazzi, Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Fiona Bruce, Dr Lisa Cameron, Leo Docherty, Maria Eagle, Chris Elmore, Chris Green, Dr Rupa Huq, John Lamont, Mr Chris Leslie, Kit Malthouse, Lucy Powell, Mr Mark Prisk, Jeremy Quin and Will Quince

22Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Recognition of Professional Qualifications (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018)

(1) Chair: Sir Gary Streeter

(2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Richard Drax, Caroline Flint, Richard Harrington, Rebecca Harris, Graham P Jones, Kerry McCarthy, Nigel Mills, Grahame Morris, Neil O’Brien, Chi Onwurah, Nick Smith, Ross Thomson, Craig Tracey, Liz Twist, Theresa Villiers and Dr Philippa Whitford

23Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Kimberley Process Certification Scheme (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Stewart Hosie

(2) Members: Maria Caulfield, Sir Alan Duncan, Vicky Ford, Mike Freer, Helen Goodman, Peter Grant, Greg Hands, Sir Oliver Heald, Kate Hoey, Mr Pat McFadden, John Mann, Mr Owen Paterson, Nick Smith, Royston Smith, Bob Stewart, Derek Twigg and Chuka Umunna

24Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Financial Markets and Insolvency (Amendment and Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Sir Christopher Chope

(2) Members: Debbie Abrahams, Bob Blackman, Kirsty Blackman, John Glen, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Gareth Johnson, Julian Knight, Julia Lopez, Johnny Mercer, Teresa Pearce, Jonathan Reynolds, Mr Gavin Shuker, Jeff Smith, Thelma Walker, Craig Whittaker, Mr John Whittingdale and Mr William Wragg

25Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Farriers and Animal Health (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Veterinary Surgeons and Animal Welfare (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Siobhain McDonagh

(2) Members: Rushanara Ali, Suella Braverman, Neil Coyle, Mr Jim Cunningham, Glyn Davies, Thangam Debbonaire, Dr David Drew, David Duguid, Kevin Hollinrake, Liz Kendall, Chris Law, Damien Moore, David Rutley, John Spellar, Iain Stewart, Martin Vickers and Giles Watling

26Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Drivers’ Hours and Tachographs (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Mark Pritchard

(2) Members: Lucy Allan, Alan Brown, Rehman Chishti, Mr Simon Clarke, Michelle Donelan, Colleen Fletcher, Ruth George, James Heappey, Gordon Henderson, Stephen Kinnock, Sir Greg Knight, Craig Mackinlay, Jesse Norman, Jess Phillips, Andy Slaughter, Alex Sobel and Karl Turner

27Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Collective Investment Schemes (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019The draft Long-term Investment Funds (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

Members: Alec Shelbrooke discharged and Bob Stewart nominated in substitution.

28Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Civil Jurisdiction and Judgments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Joan Ryan

(2) Members: Richard Benyon, Dame Louise Ellman, Paul Farrelly, Vicky Foxcroft, Lucy Frazer, Zac Goldsmith, Kirstene Hair, Trudy Harrison, Simon Hart, Daniel Kawczynski, Jack Lopresti, Stuart C. McDonald, Amanda Milling, Bridget Phillipson, Yasmin Qureshi, Gareth Snell and Chris Williamson

29Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Mutual Recognition of Protection Measures in Civil Matters (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Mr Virendra Sharma

(2) Members: Margaret Beckett, Sir Paul Beresford, Vernon Coaker, Janet Daby, Vicky Foxcroft, Lucy Frazer, Richard Graham, Peter Heaton-Jones, Imran Hussain, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Gillian Keegan, Amanda Milling, Grant Shapps, Henry Smith, Wes Streeting, Anna Turley and Catherine West

30Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Non-Contentious Probate (Fees) Order 2018)

(1) Chair: James Gray

(2) Members: Gloria De Piero, Vicky Foxcroft, Lucy Frazer, Mark Garnier, Mr Robert Goodwill, John Grogan, Peter Heaton-Jones, Eddie Hughes, Mr Marcus Jones, Amanda Milling, Emma Reynolds, Alec Shelbrooke, Gareth Thomas, Maggie Throup, Matt Western, Dr Paul Williams and Daniel Zeichner

31Fifteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Solvency 2 and Insurance (Amendment, etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019The draft Insurance Distribution (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019The draft Financial Conglomerates and Other Financial Groups (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Sir Henry Bellingham

(2) Members: Mr Richard Bacon, Mr John Baron, Ben Bradley, John Glen, Sir John Hayes, Mike Hill, Mr Kevan Jones, Susan Elan Jones, Huw Merriman, Jonathan Reynolds, Mary Robinson, Jeff Smith, Alison Thewliss, Thelma Walker, David Warburton, Martin Whitfield and Craig Whittaker

Reports from Select Committees

32Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Future of audit: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1718) (Rachel Reeves).

33Defence Committee, Foreign Affairs Committee, International Development Committee and International Trade Committee

(1) 2017 arms exports annual report: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1809);

(2) Correspondence from the Minister for Investment relating to EU exit export control legislation: Written evidence, to be published

(Graham P Jones).

34Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

(1) Disinformation and ‘fake news’: Written evidence, to be published (HC 363);

(2) Immersive and addictive technologies: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1846);

(3) Live music: Written evidence, to be published (HC 733)

(Damian Collins).

35Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill (Joint Committee on)

Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1800) (Dame Caroline Spelman).

36Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Farm Inspection and Regulation Review: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1912);

(2) Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1893)

(Neil Parish).

37Environmental Audit Committee

Sustainability of the fashion industry: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1803)

(Mary Creagh).

38European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Fifty-third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 301-lii);

(2) UK exit from the EU: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1798);

(3) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 301)

(Sir William Cash).

39Health and Social Care Committee

Availability of Orkambi and other drugs on the NHS: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1808) (Dr Sarah Wollaston).

40Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Immigration detention:

(i) Sixteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1484); 

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 1484);

(2) Democracy, free speech and freedom of association: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1890)

(Ms Harriet Harman).

41International Trade Committee

(1) The impact of UK-EU arrangements on wider UK trade policy: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1549);

(2) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to UK-Switzerland trade agreements: Written evidence, to be published

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

42Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1850) (Dr Andrew Murrison).

43Procedure Committee

(1) Powers of the House of Commons to call for papers: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1904);

(2) Should there be a Commons Budget Committee?: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1482);

(3) Voting by proxy in the House of Commons: Written evidence, to be published (HC 825)

(Mr Charles Walker).

44Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Improving Government planning and spending:

      (i) Seventy-eighth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1596);

      (ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 1596);

(2) BBC and personal service companies: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1522);

(3) Renewing the EastEnders set: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1737);

(4) BBC Commercial Activities: Written evidence, to be published (HC 670);

(5) Clinical correspondence handling at NHS shared business services: Written evidence, to be published (HC 396);

(6) Defra’s progress toward Brexit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1514);

(7) Retaining and developing the teaching workforce: Written evidence, to be published (HC 460)

(Meg Hillier).

45Science and Technology Committee

(1) Evidence-based early years intervention: Government Response to the Committee’s Eleventh Report: Fifteenth Report, with an Appendix, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1898);

(2) Brexit, science and innovation: preparations for No-Deal: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1857);

(3) Work of the Science Minister and Government Chief Scientific Adviser: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1826);

(4) Correspondence with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy relating to the Internet of Things: Written evidence, to be published

(Norman Lamb).

46Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

(1) Forty-sixth Report, to be printed (HC 542-xlvi);

(2) Memorandum from the Department for Work and Pensions: Written evidence, to be published 

(Jessica Morden).

47Statutory Instruments (Select Committee on)

Tenth Report, to be printed (HC 543-x) (Jessica Morden).

48Transport Committee

(1) Health of the bus market: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1425);

(2) Active travel: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1487);

(3) Freight and Brexit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1000)

(Lilian Greenwood).

49Treasury Committee

(1) Tax enquiries and resolution of tax disputes: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1914);

(2) Appointment of Julia Black as external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1512);

(3) Correspondence with the Economic Secretary to the Treasury relating to Mortgage Prisoners: Written evidence, to be published

(Nicky Morgan).

50Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1470);

(2) Abortion law in Northern Ireland: Part of the written evidence, to be published (HC 1584);

(3) Correspondence with the Home Secretary and the Secretary of State for Justice relating to the Draft Domestic Abuse Bill: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy relating to pregnancy and maternity consultation: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Tackling inequalities faced by Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities: Written evidence, to be published (HC 360);

(6) The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1720)

(Mrs Maria Miller).

51Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Universal Credit: Youth Obligation: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1885);

(2) Carillion: Written evidence, to be published (HC 769);

(3) Charging structures for financial advice on defined benefit pension transfers: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1863);

(4) Correspondence with the Chief Executive, The Insolvency Service, relating to directorial misconduct and disqualification: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Motability: Written evidence, to be published (HC 847);

(6) Overpaid Carer’s Allowance: Written evidence, to be published;

(7) Pension costs and transparency: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1476);

(8) Universal Credit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 336);

(9) Welfare safety net: follow up: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1539)

(Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Supporting fathers in early parenthood

Resolved, That this House has considered supporting fathers in early parenthood.—(Tracey Crouch.)

2School funding in Gloucestershire

Resolved, That this House has considered school funding in Gloucestershire.—(Dr David Drew.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.30 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Situation in Zimbabwe

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the situation in Zimbabwe.—(Kate Hoey.

The sitting was suspended between 3.46 pm and 4.00 pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Resolved, That this House has considered the situation in Zimbabwe.

4 Illegal seaborne immigration across the English Channel

The sitting was suspended between 4.04 pm and 4.21 pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

The sitting was suspended between 4.34 pm and 4.47 pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Resolved, That this House has considered illegal seaborne immigration across the English Channel.—(Mr Philip Hollobone.

5World Cancer Day

Resolved, That this House has considered World Cancer Day.—(John Lamont.

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 6.13 pm until Monday 4 February.

 

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union (Electricity)

(1) Draft Electricity and Gas (Market Integrity and Transparency) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Claire Perry)

(2) Draft Electricity Network Codes and Guidelines (Markets and Trading) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Claire Perry)

(3) Draft Electricity Network Codes and Guidelines (System Operation and Connection) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Claire Perry)

2Exiting the European Union (Energy)

Draft Electricity and Gas etc. (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Claire Perry)

3Exiting the European Union (Food)

Draft Nutrition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Steve Brine)

4Exiting the European Union (Gas)

Draft Gas (Security of Supply and Network Codes) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Claire Perry)

5Exiting the European Union (Social Security)

(1) Draft Social Security Coordination (Council Regulation (EEC) No 1408/71 and Council Regulation (EC) No 859/2003) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Justin Tomlinson)

(2) Draft Social Security Coordination (Council Regulation (EEC) No 574/72) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Justin Tomlinson)

(3) Draft Social Security Coordination (Regulation (EC) No 883/2004, EEA Agreement and Swiss Agreement) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Justin Tomlinson)

(4) Draft Social Security Coordination (Regulation (EC) No 987/2009) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Justin Tomlinson)

6Local Government

Draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Functions and Amendment) Order 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jake Berry)

7Social Security

Draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Justin Tomlinson)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

8Customs

Customs Safety and Security (Penalty) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 121), dated 29 January 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mel Stride)

9Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Environmental Impact Assessment (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 123), dated 9 January 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Michael Gove)

10Exiting the European Union (Road Traffic)

Rights of Passengers in Bus and Coach Transport (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 141), dated 21 January 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Chris Grayling)

11Exiting the European Union (Seeds)

Marketing of Seeds and Plant Propagating Material (Amendment) (England and Wales) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 131), dated 23 January 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Michael Gove)

12Legal Aid and Advice

Civil Legal Aid (Procedure) (Amendment) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 130), dated 26 January 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Lucy Frazer)

13Switzerland No.3 (2019)

Agreement, done at Davos on 25 January 2019, on Direct Insurance other than Life Insurance between the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Swiss Confederation, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (CP 26) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt)

Papers laid under paragraphs 3(3) and 17(3) of Schedule 7 to the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018

14Exiting the European Union (Food)

Proposal for an instrument titled Food (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

Other papers

15Health and Social Care

Government Response to the Health and Social Care Committee's Eighth Report: Childhood obesity: Time for action (by Command) (CP 23) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

16National Audit Office

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department of Health and Social Care: Investigation into the management of health screening (by Act), to be printed (HC 1871) (Clerk of the House)

17Social Security Administration

Report by the Government Actuary on the draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2019 and the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2019 (by Act) (Justin Tomlinson)

18Terms and Conditions of Employment

Impact Assessment to the draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2019 (by Command) (Secretary Greg Clark)

Withdrawn papers

19Terms and Conditions of Employment

Impact Assessment to the draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2019 (laid on 28 January)

CORRECTIONS

Tuesday 29 February 2019

Item 22 should have read:

Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Interim Report on the Sustainability of the Fashion Industry: Fifteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1148); 

(2) Correspondence with the Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food regarding fishing arrangements and leaving the European Union: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Planetary health: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1803); 

(4) Sustainability of the fashion industry: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1148);

(5) UK export finance: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1804)

(Mary Creagh).

In Papers Laid, the following heading and items should have appeared after item 3:

Local Government Finance

(1) Local Government Finance Report (England) 2019–20 (by Act), to be printed (HC 1916) (Secretary James Brokenshire)

(2) Referendums relating to Council Tax Increases (Alternative notional Amounts) (England) Report 2019–20 (by Act), to be printed (HC 1917) (Secretary James Brokenshire)

(3) Referendums relating to Council Tax Increases (Principles) (England) Report 2019–20 (by Act), to be printed (HC 1918) (Secretary James Brokenshire)

 

Prepared 30 January 2019