House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 6 March 2019

No. 264

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

(2) the Prime Minister

2Urgent Question: Social security and employment support for disabled people (Sarah Newton)

3Statement: Leaving the European Union: protection for workers (Secretary Greg Clark)

4School Uniform (Gender Neutrality) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Layla Moran, supported by Jo Swinson, Wera Hobhouse, Christine Jardine, Caroline Lucas, Hannah Bardell and Mhairi Black, presented a Bill to require school uniform policies to be gender-neutral; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday March 22, and to be printed (Bill 350).

5Charity Trustees (Time Off for Duties): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Employment Rights Act 1996 to give charity trustees the right to time off work for the purposes of carrying out the duties of that office; and for connected purposes; 

That Susan Elan Jones, Julie Elliot, Lilian Greenwood, Jo Stevens, Jeremy Lefroy, Tonia Antoniazzi, Mary Glindon, Victoria Prentis, Stephen Timms, Daniel Zeichner, Gareth Thomas and Wera Hobhouse present the Bill.

Susan Elan Jones accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 22 March, and to be printed (Bill 351).

6Appointment of the Comptroller and Auditor General

Agreement of the Chairman of the Committee of Public Accounts signified, pursuant to section 11(5) of the Budget Responsibility and National Audit Act 2011.

Resolved, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will appoint Gareth Davies to the Office of Comptroller and Auditor General.—(The Prime Minister).

7Northern Ireland (Regional Rates and Energy) Bill: Business of the House

Ordered, That the following provisions shall apply to the proceedings on the Northern Ireland (Regional Rates and Energy) (No. 2) Bill:

Timetable

(1) (a) Proceedings on Second Reading and in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings up to and including Third Reading shall be taken at today’s sitting in accordance with this Order.

(b) Notices of Amendments, new Clauses or new Schedules to be moved in Committee of the whole House may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time.

(c) Proceedings on Second Reading shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

(d) Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings up to and including Third Reading shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

Timing of proceedings and Questions to be put

(2) When the Bill has been read a second time:

(a) it shall, despite Standing Order No. 63 (Committal of bills not subject to a programme order), stand committed to a Committee of the whole House without any Question being put;

(b) the Speaker shall leave the Chair whether or not notice of an Instruction has been given.

(3) (a) On the conclusion of proceedings in Committee of the whole House, the Chairman shall report the Bill to the House without putting any Question.

(b) If the Bill is reported with amendments, the House shall proceed to consider the Bill as amended without any Question being put.

(4) If, following proceedings in Committee of the whole House and any proceedings on Consideration of the Bill, a legislative grand committee withholds consent to the Bill or any Clause or Schedule of the Bill or any amendment made to the Bill, the House shall proceed to Reconsideration of the Bill without any Question being put.

(5) If, following Reconsideration of the Bill:

(a) a legislative grand committee withholds consent to any Clause or Schedule of the Bill or any amendment made to the Bill (but does not withhold consent to the whole Bill and, accordingly, the Bill is amended in accordance with Standing Order No. 83N(6)), and

(b) a Minister of the Crown indicates his or her intention to move a minor or technical amendment to the Bill, the House shall proceed to consequential Consideration of the Bill without any Question being put.

(6) For the purpose of bringing any proceedings to a conclusion in accordance with paragraph (1), the Chairman or Speaker shall forthwith put the following Questions in the same order as they would fall to be put if this Order did not apply:

(a) any Question already proposed from the Chair;

(b) any Question necessary to bring to a decision a Question so proposed;

(c) the Question on any amendment, new Clause or new Schedule selected by the Chair or Speaker for separate decision;

(d) the Question on any amendment moved or Motion made by a Minister of the Crown;

(e) any other Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded; and shall not put any other questions, other than the question on any motion described in paragraph (17)(a) of this Order.

(7) On a Motion so made for a new Clause or a new Schedule, the Chairman or Speaker shall put only the Question that the Clause or Schedule be added to the Bill.

(8) If two or more Questions would fall to be put under paragraph (6)(d) on successive amendments moved or Motions made by a Minister of the Crown, the Chairman or Speaker shall instead put a single Question in relation to those amendments or Motions.

(9) If two or more Questions would fall to be put under paragraph (6)(e) in relation to successive provisions of the Bill, the Chairman shall instead put a single Question in relation to those provisions, except that the Question shall be put separately on any Clause of or Schedule to the Bill which a Minister of the Crown has signified an intention to leave out.

Consideration of Lords Amendments

(10) (a) Any Lords Amendments to the Bill may be considered forthwith without any Question being put; and any proceedings interrupted for that purpose shall be suspended accordingly.

(b) Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement; and any proceedings suspended under sub-paragraph (a) shall thereupon be resumed.

(11) Paragraphs (2) to (11) of Standing Order No. 83F (Programme orders: conclusion of proceedings on consideration of Lords amendments) apply for the purposes of bringing any proceedings to a conclusion in accordance with paragraph (10) of this Order.

Subsequent stages

(12) (a) Any further Message from the Lords on the Bill may be considered forthwith without any Question being put; and any proceedings interrupted for that purpose shall be suspended accordingly.

(b) Proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement; and any proceedings suspended under sub-paragraph (a) shall thereupon be resumed.

(13) Paragraphs (2) to (9) of Standing Order No. 83G (Programme orders: conclusion of proceedings on further messages from the Lords) apply for the purposes of bringing any proceedings to a conclusion in accordance with paragraph (12) of this Order.

Reasons Committee

(14) Paragraphs (2) to (6) of Standing Order No. 83H (Programme orders: reasons committee) apply in relation to any committee to be appointed to draw up reasons after proceedings have been brought to a conclusion in accordance with this Order.

Miscellaneous

(15) Standing Order No. 15(1) (Exempted business) shall apply so far as necessary for the purposes of this Order.

(16) Standing Order No. 82 (Business Committee) shall not apply in relation to any proceedings to which this Order applies.

(17) (a) No Motion shall be made, except by a Minister of the Crown, to alter the order in which any proceedings on the Bill are taken, to recommit the Bill or to vary or supplement the provisions of this Order.

(b) No notice shall be required of such a Motion.

(c) Such a motion may be considered forthwith without any Question being put; and any proceedings interrupted for that purpose shall be suspended accordingly.

(d) The Question on such a Motion shall be put forthwith; and any proceedings suspended under sub-paragraph (c) shall thereupon be resumed.

(e) Standing Order No. 15(1) (Exempted business) shall apply to proceedings on such a Motion.

(18) (a) No dilatory Motion shall be made in relation to proceedings to which this Order applies except by a Minister of the Crown.

(b) The Question on any such Motion shall be put forthwith.

(19) No debate shall be held in accordance with Standing Order No. 24 (Emergency debates) at today’s sitting after this Order has been agreed.

(20) Proceedings to which this Order applies shall not be interrupted under any Standing Order relating to the sittings of the House.

(21) No private business may be considered at today’s sitting after this Order has been agreed.—(Secretary Karen Bradley). 

8Northern Ireland (Regional Rates and Energy) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading 

Motion made and Question proposed, That the Bill be now read a second time.—(Secretary Karen Bradley).

9Deferred Divisions

The Deputy Speaker announced the results of the Divisions which had been deferred to this day (Standing Order No. 41A).

(1) That the draft Transparency of Securities Financing Transactions and of Reuse (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 28 January, be approved.

Division No. 348

Ayes: 303

Noes: 250

Question accordingly agreed to.

(2) That the draft Electricity and Gas (Market Integrity and Transparency) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 30 January, be approved.

Division No. 349

Ayes: 302

Noes: 44

Question accordingly agreed to.

(3) That the draft Gas (Security of Supply and Network Codes) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 30 January, be approved.

Division No. 350

Ayes: 300

Noes: 44

Question accordingly agreed to.

(4) That the draft Nutrition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 30 January, be approved.

Division No. 351

Ayes: 303

Noes: 44

Question accordingly agreed to.

(5) That the draft Mobile Roaming (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 4 February, be approved.

Division No. 352

Ayes: 301

Noes: 257

Question accordingly agreed to.

(6) That the draft Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 24 January, be approved.

Division No. 353

Ayes: 301

Noes: 251

Question accordingly agreed to.

10Northern Ireland (Regional Rates and Energy) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading (resumed)

Bill read a second time and committed to a Committee of the whole House (Order, today).

11Northern Ireland (Regional Rates and Energy) (No. 2) Bill: Committee of the whole House

The House resolved itself into a Committee (Order, today).

(In the Committee)

Clause 1 to 7 agreed to.

Schedule agreed to.

The occupant of the Chair left the Chair to report the Bill (Order, today).

The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair.

Amanda Milling reported, That the Committee had gone through the Bill and made no amendment.

12Northern Ireland (Regional Rates and Energy) (No. 2) Bill: Third Reading 

Bill read the third time and passed.

13Changes to membership of select committees

Ordered, That Dr Philippa Whitford be discharged from the Joint Committee on the Draft Domestic Abuse Bill and Liz Saville Roberts be added.—(Amanda Milling).

14Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Merchant Shipping (Passengers’ Rights) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.—(Amanda Milling).

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Merchant Shipping (Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 29 January, be approved.—(Amanda Milling).

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Designs and International Trade Marks (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.—(Amanda Milling).

Question agreed to.

(4) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft General Food Hygiene (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.—(Amanda Milling).

Question agreed to.

(5) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Contaminants in Food (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.—(Amanda Milling).

Question agreed to.

(6) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Specific Food Hygiene (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.—(Amanda Milling).

Question agreed to.

(7) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft General Food Law (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.—(Amanda Milling).

Question agreed to.

(8) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Functions and Amendment) Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 30 January, be approved.—(Amanda Milling).

Question agreed to.

(9) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Forestry and Land Management (Scotland) Act 2018 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 11 February, be approved.—(Amanda Milling).

Question agreed to.

15Public petitions

A public petition from residents of Solihull relating to the closure and relocation of Solihull Post Office was presented and read by Julian Knight.

16Adjournment

Subject: Special educational needs in Wiltshire (Dr Andrew Murrison)

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House do now adjourn.—(Amanda Milling).

At 7.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 9(7)).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Amanda Milling).

Adjourned at 7.11 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

17National Health Service Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 15 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 22 March.

General Committees: Reports

18Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

David Hanson (Chair) reported the draft Conservation of Habitats and Species (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019.

19Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Ian Austin (Chair) reported the draft Employment Rights (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2019, the draft Agency Workers (Amendment) Regulations 2019 and the draft Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses (Amendment) Regulations 2019.

20Fifteenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Laurence Robertson (Chair) reported the draft Human Medicines (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Medical Devices (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

21Rivers Authorities and Land Drainage Bill Committee

Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey

22Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Mortgage Credit (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Financial Services (Distance Marketing) (Amendment and Savings Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Mrs Madeleine Moon

(2) Members: Mr Steve Baker, Alan Brown, Richard Burden, Jim Fitzpatrick, John Glen, Susan Elan Jones, Daniel Kawczynski, John Lamont, Seema Malhotra, Huw Merriman, Jonathan Reynolds, Jeff Smith, Dame Caroline Spelman, Derek Thomas, Thelma Walker, Craig Whittaker and Mr John Whittingdale

23Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Immigration (European Economic Area Nationals) (EU Exit) Order 2019)

(1) Chair: Ian Austin

(2) Members: Fiona Bruce, Vernon Coaker, Nic Dakin, Rosie Duffield, George Eustice, Diana Johnson, Mr Marcus Jones, Afzal Khan, Chris Law, Rachel Maclean, Scott Mann, Paul Maynard, Caroline Nokes, Eleanor Smith, Sir Desmond Swayne, Sir Robert Syms and Dr Philippa Whitford

24Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Licensing of Operators and International Road Haulage (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: David Hanson

(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Alberto Costa, Ronnie Cowan, Stephen Crabb, Chris Davies, Michelle Donelan, Vicky Foxcroft, Mr Marcus Fysh, Mrs Helen Grant, Kate Green, James Heappey, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Kate Hoey, Rachael Maskell, Jesse Norman, Jess Phillips and Matt Western

25Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Detergents (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Detergents (Safeguarding) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Ms Karen Buck

(2) Members: Dr Thérèse Coffey, Chris Elmore, Mark Garnier, Sir Oliver Heald, Kevin Hollinrake, Mr David Jones, Liz Kendall, Stephen Kerr, Mr David Lammy, Anna McMorrin, John McNally, Sandy Martin, Mr Owen Paterson, Toby Perkins, John Spellar, Iain Stewart and Berwick-upon-Tweed Anne-Marie Trevelyan.

26Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Conservation of Habitats and Species (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

Members: Mr Robert Goodwill discharged and Trudy Harrison nominated in substitution.

27Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Product Safety and Metrology etc. (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: James Gray

(2) Members: Hannah Bardell, Mr John Baron, Mr Jim Cunningham, Martyn Day, Steve Double, Maria Eagle, Gill Furniss, Rebecca Harris, Nick Herbert, Anne Marie Morris, Neil O’Brien, Teresa Pearce, Will Quince, Nick Smith, Kelly Tolhurst, Derek Twigg and Giles Watling

28Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Services of Lawyers and Lawyer’s Practice (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: David Hanson

(2) Members: Rushanara Ali, Mrs Kemi Badenoch, Sir David Evennett, Vicky Foxcroft, Lucy Frazer, Richard Graham, John Grogan, Kirstene Hair, Simon Hart, Catherine McKinnell, Amanda Milling, Bridget Phillipson, Yasmin Qureshi, Gareth Snell, Julian Sturdy, Craig Tracey and Anna Turley

29Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Waste (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Ian Austin in place of Mr Nigel Evans.

(2) Members: Kevin Hollinrake discharged and Mr Bob Seely nominated in substitution.

30Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Veterinary Medicines and Animals and Animal Products (Examination of Residues and Maximum Residue Limits) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Joan Ryan

(2) Members: Chris Bryant, Conor Burns, Rehman Chishti, Thangam Debbonaire, Sue Hayman, Kevin Hollinrake, Stephen Kinnock, Lucy Powell, David Rutley, Andy Slaughter, Owen Smith, Sir Nicholas Soames, Iain Stewart, Ross Thomson, Maggie Throup, Liz Twist and Mike Wood

31Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Criminal Justice (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: James Gray

(2) Members: Vicky Foxcroft, Lucy Frazer, Kirstene Hair, Luke Hall, Nigel Huddleston, Dr Rupa Huq, Stuart C. McDonald, Mr Pat McFadden, Shabana Mahmood, Amanda Milling, Mark Pawsey, Chris Philp, Yasmin Qureshi, Alec Shelbrooke, Alex Sobel, Catherine West and Helen Whately

32Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Chemicals (Health and Safety) and Genetically Modified Organisms (Contained Use) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: David Hanson

(2) Members: Mike Amesbury, Tonia Antoniazzi, Ruth Cadbury, Bambos Charalambous, Colin Clark, Rosie Cooper, Michael Fabricant, Mary Glindon, Greg Hands, Andrew Lewer, David Linden, Kerry McCarthy, David Morris, Sarah Newton, Rebecca Pow, Mr Mark Prisk and Craig Whittaker

33Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Law Applicable to Contractual Obligations and Non-Contractual Obligations (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Ian Austin

(2) Members: Clive Efford, Vicky Foxcroft, Lucy Frazer, Kirstene Hair, Andrea Jenkyns, Julia Lopez, Mark Menzies, Amanda Milling, Lisa Nandy, Gavin Newlands, Mr Owen Paterson, Andrew Percy, Yasmin Qureshi, Emma Reynolds, Mr Barry Sheerman, Royston Smith and Jo Stevens

34Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Mr Nigel Evans

(2) Members: Ben Bradley, Jack Brereton, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Douglas Chapman, Jo Churchill, John Cryer, Emma Dent Coad, Oliver Dowden, Colleen Fletcher, Kevin Foster, George Freeman, Darren Jones, Mrs Pauline Latham, Jo Platt, David Tredinnick, David Warburton and Mohammad Yasin

35Fifteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Jurisdiction and Judgments (Family) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Sir Henry Bellingham

(2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Jon Cruddas, David Duguid, Ms Angela Eagle, Vicky Foxcroft, Lucy Frazer, Peter Heaton-Jones, Eddie Hughes, Graham P Jones, Gillian Keegan, Amanda Milling, Yasmin Qureshi, Faisal Rashid, Ms Marie Rimmer and Martin Vickers

36Sixteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Financial Services (Gibraltar) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Gibraltar (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: James Gray

(2) Members: Mrs Kemi Badenoch, Maria Caulfield, Alex Cunningham, Leo Docherty, Anneliese Dodds, David Duguid, Paul Farrelly, Hugh Gaffney, John Glen, Julian Knight, Stuart C. McDonald, Neil O’Brien, Stephanie Peacock, Wes Streeting, Anne-Marie Trevelyan, Thelma Walker and Craig Whittaker

37Seventeenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Architects Act 1997 (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Mr Adrian Bailey

(2) Members: Debbie Abrahams, Nick Boles, Neil Coyle, Chris Davies, Richard Drax, Chris Elmore, Caroline Flint, Vicky Ford, James Frith, Luke Graham, Mike Hill, Craig Mackinlay, Kit Malthouse, Brendan O’Hara, Melanie Onn, Tom Pursglove and Jeremy Quin

38Eighteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Investment Exchanges, Clearing Houses and Central Securities Depositories (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Philip Davis

(2) Members: Margaret Beckett, Kirsty Blackman, Crispin Blunt, Suella Braverman, Tracey Crouch, Anneliese Dodds, John Glen, Mr Kevan Jones, Ged Killen, Sir Patrick McLoughlin, Johnny Mercer, Huw Merriman, Stephen Metcalfe, Lisa Nandy, Jeff Smith, Thelma Walker and Craig Whittaker

39Nineteenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Food and Feed Imports (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Official Controls for Feed, Food and Animal Health and Welfare (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Siobhain McDonagh

(2) Members: Lucy Allan, Richard Benyon, Steve Brine, Deidre Brock, Robert Courts, Thangam Debbonaire, Stephen Doughty, Mr Philip Dunne, Bill Grant, Mr Mark Harper, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, John Mann, Wendy Morton, Alex Norris, Ellie Reeves, Maggie Throup and Martin Whitfield

40Twentieth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Uncertificated Securities (Amendment and EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Mr Virendra Sharma

(2) Members: Debbie Abrahams, John Glen, Chris Green, Gordon Henderson, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Gareth Johnson, Julian Knight, Peter Kyle, Mr Jonathan Lord, Ian C. Lucas, Mr Mark Prisk, Jonathan Reynolds, Jeff Smith, Alison Thewliss, Thelma Walker, Craig Whittaker and Daniel Zeichner

41Twenty-first Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Siobhain McDonagh

(2) Members: Bob Blackman, Stella Creasy, Janet Daby, Thangam Debbonaire, Stephen Doughty, Dr David Drew, Sir John Hayes, Grahame Morris, James Morris, David Rutley, Mr Bob Seely, Iain Stewart, Sir Hugo Swire, Stephen Timms, Mr Shailesh Vara, Theresa Villiers and Daniel Zeichner

42Twenty-second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Food and Feed (Chernobyl and Fukushima Restrictions) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Food and Feed (Maximum Permitted Levels of Radioactive Contamination) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Phil Wilson

(2) Members: Steve Brine, Alex Chalk, Angela Crawley, Stella Creasy, Thangam Debbonaire, Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Jim Fitzpatrick, Ruth George, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Alan Mak, Damien Moore, Wendy Morton, Alex Norris, Mary Robinson, Paul Scully, Grant Shapps and Michael Tomlinson

Reports from Select Committees

43Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Live music: Ninth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 733) (Damian Collins).  

44Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Brand Britain: promoting and marketing British food and drink: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1039);

(2) Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1893);

(3) Correspondence from the Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food relating to the Minister’s attendance at the December Fisheries Council and the outcome of the annual fisheries negotiations: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Farm Inspection and Regulation Review: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1912)

(Neil Parish).

45European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Fifty-seventh Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 301-lvi);

(2) The draft EU/UK Withdrawal Agreement: key legal and political questions: Fifty-eighth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1798);

(3) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 301)

(Sir William Cash).

46Exiting the European Union (Committee on)

(1) The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: role of Parliament: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1962)

(2) The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Written evidence, to be published (HC 372);

(Hilary Benn).

47Home Affairs Committee

(1) Asylum accommodation: replacing COMPASS: Government Response to the Committee’s Thirteenth Report of Session 2017–19: Twelfth Special Report, to be printed (HC 2016);

(2) Asylum accommodation: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1758);

(3) English Channel crossings: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1900);

(4) Serious violence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1016);

(5) The Macpherson Report: twenty years on: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1829)

(Yvette Cooper).

48Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman triennial review: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1905) (Mr Clive Betts).

49Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Human rights protections in international agreements: Seventeenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1833); 

(2) The right to family life: children whose mothers are in prison: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1610);

(3) Legislative scrutiny: Draft Domestic Abuse Bill: Written evidence, to be published (HC 570)

(Ms Harriet Harman).

50International Development Committee

(1) UK aid for combating climate change: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1432);

(2) Bangladesh, Burma and the Rohingya follow-up: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1494);

(3) DFID’s work on disability: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1880)

(Stephen Twigg).

51International Trade Committee

(1) UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny: Government Response to the Committee’s Sixth Report: Sixth Special Report, to be printed (HC 2027);

(2) The work of the Department for International Trade: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 436);

(3) Department for International Trade: Supplementary Estimate Memorandum 2018–19: Written evidence, to be published

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

52Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) The Northern Ireland backstop and the border: interim report: Sixth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1850);

(2) Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1850);

(3) Funding priorities in the 2018–19 budget: education: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1497)

(Dr Andrew Murrison).

53Procedure Committee

Should there be a Commons Budget Committee?: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1482) (Mr Charles Walker).

54Public Accounts (Committee of)

 (1) Bank of England’s central services:

            (i) Eighty-fourth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1739);

            (ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 1739);

(2) Auditing local government: Eighty-fifth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1738);

(3) Crossrail: progress review: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 2004);

(4) Price increases for generic medications: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1184)

(Meg Hillier).

55Scottish Affairs Committee

Scotland and Brexit: trade and foreign investment: Seventh Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 903) (Pete Wishart).

56Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

(1) Fifty-first Report, to be printed (HC 542-li);

(2) Government response to parliamentary scrutiny of statutory instruments: Third Special Report, to be printed (HC 1158)

(Jessica Morden).

57Statutory Instruments (Select Committee on)

Twelfth Report, to be printed (HC 543-xii) (Jessica Morden).

58Women and Equalities Committee

(1) The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1720);

(2) Abortion law in Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1584);

(3) Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1470)

(Mrs Maria Miller).

59Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Benefit cap:

(i)  Twenty-Fourth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1477);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 1477);

(2) Universal Credit: natural migration: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1884);

(3) Benefit sanctions: Written evidence, to be published (HC 955);

(4) Pension freedom and choice: Written evidence, to be published (HC 404);

(5) Universal Credit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 336);

(6) Universal Credit: youth obligation: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1885);

(7) Welfare safety net: follow up: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1539)

(Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Transport infrastructure in Essex

Resolved, That this House has considered transport infrastructure in Essex.—(Priti Patel.)

2Pensions of Civil Nuclear Constabulary officers

Resolved, That this House has considered the pensions of Civil Nuclear Constabulary officers.—(Patricia Gibson.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.28 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Extending the Freedom of Information Act 2000 to housing associations and public contractors

Resolved, That this House has considered extending the Freedom of Information Act 2000 to housing associations and public contractors.—(Andy Slaughter.)

4Rail services in south-east London

Resolved, That this House has considered rail services in south-east London.—(Sir David Evennett.)

5Bilateral relations with the Kurdistan region in Iraq

Resolved, That this House has considered bilateral relations with the Kurdistan region in Iraq.—(Jack Lopresti.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.26 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

(1) ISIL (Da'esh) and Al-Qaida (United Nations Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 466), dated 5 March 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Sir Alan Duncan)

(2) South Sudan (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 438), dated 4 March 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mark Field)

2Seeds

Seed Marketing and Seed Potatoes (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 472), dated 5 March 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Michael Gove)

Papers laid under paragraphs 3(3) and 17(3) of Schedule 7 to the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018

3Exiting the European Union (Constitutional Law)

Proposal for an instrument titled Fisheries, Aquaculture and Marine (Functions Exercisable in or as Regards Scotland) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

Other papers

4Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Protecting and Enhancing Worker Rights after the UK Withdrawal from the European Union (by Command) (CP 66) (Secretary Greg Clark)

5Reserve Forces

Report under section 56(7) of the Reserve Forces Act 1996 on the making of a call-out order under section 56(1B) of that Act, dated 5 March 2019, in support of the United Nations Peacekeeping Force in South Sudan (by Act) (Mark Lancaster)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATE

The Speaker has certified that the Northern Ireland (Anticipation and Adjustments) (No.2) Bill is a Money Bill within the meaning of the Parliament Act 1911.

 

Prepared 6 March 2019