House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Tuesday 7 May 2019

No. 296

The House met at 2.30 pm.

Prayers

1Speaker’s Statement: Birth of a son to Their Royal Highnesses The Duke and Duchess of Sussex

2Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

3Urgent Questions: (1) Severe Disability Premium (Justin Tomlinson)

(2) East Midlands Trains franchise (Andrew Jones)

(3) Bombardier (Andrew Stephenson)

4Statements: (1) Places of worship: security funding (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(2) Timpson review of school exclusion (Secretary Damian Hinds)

5Banking (Consumer and Small Business Protection): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision to enable consumers to transfer mortgages between providers; to prohibit the sale of mortgage debt to unregulated entities and the foreclosure of certain loans; to establish financial services tribunals; and for connected purposes; 

That Charlie Elphicke, Kevin Hollinrake, Holly Lynch, Stewart Hosie, Nicky Morgan, John Mann, David Simpson, Mr Steve Baker, Wes Streeting, Mr Simon Clarke, John Spellar and Mr Paul Sweeney present the Bill.

Charlie Elphicke accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 387).

6Wild Animals in Circuses (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Bill read a second time.

7Wild Animals in Circuses (No. 2) Bill: Programme

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Wild Animals in Circuses (No. 2) Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 23 May 2019.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration and proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.—(Jeremy Quin.)

Question agreed to.

8Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Electronic Communications (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 19 March, be approved.—(Jeremy Quin.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the Railways (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 826), dated 5 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8 April, be approved.—(Jeremy Quin.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the Railways (Safety Management) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 825), dated 5 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8 April, be approved.—(Jeremy Quin.)

Question agreed to.

(4) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the Rail Safety (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 837), dated 5 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 9 April, be approved.—(Jeremy Quin.)

Question agreed to.

9Adjournment

Subject: Food poverty in Scotland (Hugh Gaffney)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Jeremy Quin.

Adjourned at 8.42 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

10First Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir Henry Bellingham (Chair) reported the draft Buckinghamshire (Structural Changes) Order 2019.

11Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Siobhain McDonagh (Chair) reported the Common Agricultural Policy and Market Measures (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 812).

12Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Ms Karen Buck (Chair) reported the Railways (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 826), the Railways (Safety Management) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 825) and the Rail Safety (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 837).

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

13First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Buckinghamshire (Structural Changes) Order 2019)

Members: Lee Rowley discharged and Bim Afolami nominated in substitution.

14Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Railways (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 826), the Railways (Safety Management) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 825) and the Rail Safety (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 837))

Members: Michelle Donelan and Andrew Jones discharged and Nusrat Ghani and Mr Alistair Jack nominated in substitution.

15Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Architects Act 1997 (Swiss Qualifications) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 810))

Members: Mr Mark Prisk discharged and Alistair Burt nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

16Backbench Business Committee

Transcript of representations made on 7 May, to be published (Ian Mearns).

17Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Changing Lives: the social impact of participation in culture and sport: Eleventh Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 734) (Damian Collins).  

18Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint Committee on)

Draft Domestic Abuse Bill: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 2075) (Mrs Maria Miller).

19Foreign Affairs Committee

(1) Global Britain and the British Overseas Territories: Resetting the relationship: Government response to the Committee’s Fifteenth Report: Twentieth Special Report, to be printed (HC 2174);

(2) The FCO and global media freedom: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1920);

(3) Autocracies and UK foreign policy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1948);

(4) Correspondence from the Chinese Ambassador relating to the Committee’s Sixteenth Report: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Finding a diplomatic route: European responses to irregular migration: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1903);

(6) Global Britain and India: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1465);

(7) Global Britain and South America: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1617)

(Tom Tugendhat).

20Health and Social Care Committee

(1) Drugs policy: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1822);

(2) Budget and NHS long-term plan: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1712);

(3) Drugs policy: medicinal cannabis: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1821);

(4) NHS Long-Term Plan: legislative proposals: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2000)

(Dr Sarah Wollaston).

21High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill (Select Committee on)

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 927) (James Duddridge).

22Home Affairs Committee

(1) Domestic Abuse: Government Response to the Ninth Report of the Committee, Session 2017–19: Thirteenth Special Report, to be printed (HC 2172);

(2) EU Settlement Scheme: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1945);

(3) Islamophobia: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1828)

(Yvette Cooper).

23Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

(1) Modern methods of construction: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1831);

(2) Local government finance and the 2019 Spending Review: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2036)

(Mr Clive Betts).

24International Development Committee

Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector: follow-up: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1973) (Stephen Twigg).

25Justice Committee

(1) Correspondence with HM Chief Inspector of Prisons relating to new processes at HM Inspectorate of Prisons: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) HM Courts and Tribunal reform: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1886);

(3) The role of the magistracy: follow-up: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1654);

(4) The work of the Solicitor General: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1837)

(Robert Neill).

26Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Changes to NI Renewable Heat Incentive payments: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 2070) (Dr Andrew Murrison).

27Petitions Committee

(1) Record of the Committee’s decisions relating to e-petitions, to be published; 

(2) List of closed e-petitions presented to the House, to be published

(Helen Jones).

28Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

(1) Strategic leadership in the Civil Service: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1536);

(2) Electoral law reform: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2055);

(3) PHSO report: Ignoring the alarms: How NHS eating disorder services are failing patients: Written evidence, to be published (HC 855)

(Sir Bernard Jenkin). 

29Scottish Affairs Committee

(1) The future of the oil and gas industry: Government Response to the Sixth Report of the Committee, Session 2017–19: Fifth Special Report, to be printed (HC 2177);

(2) Problem drug use in Scotland: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1997);

(3) The future of the oil and gas industry: Written evidence, to be published (HC 996)

(Pete Wishart).

30Treasury Committee

(1) Economic Crime: Government Response to the Twenty-eighth Report of the Committee, Session 2017–19: Eleventh Special Report, to be printed (HC 2185);

(2) Impact of business rates on business: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1944);

(3) Correspondence with the Chancellor of the Exchequer relating to the secretariat of the Loan Charge APPG: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Economic crime: Written evidence, to be published (HC 940)

(Nicky Morgan).

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 11.30 am (Order, 25 April).

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Celebrating the work of women human rights defenders globally

Resolved, That this House has considered celebrating the work of women human rights defenders globally.—(Catherine West.

The sitting was suspended between 12.34 pm and 1.00 pm.

2Universal credit helpline

Resolved, That this House has considered the universal credit helpline.—(Danielle Rowley.

The sitting was suspended between 1.26 pm and 4.30 pm (Order, 25 April).

3UK policy towards China

Resolved, That this House has considered UK policy towards China.—(Leo Docherty.

4Views on examination pressure from pupils of Ivybridge Community College

Resolved, That this House has considered views on examination pressure from pupils of Ivybridge Community College.—(Sir Gary Streeter.

5Future of regional development funding in Wales

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the future of regional development funding in Wales.—(Stephen Kinnock.)

The Chair announced a time limit on backbench speeches (under the authority of the Chairman of Ways and Means and Standing Order No. 47(1)).

At 7.30 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 7.30 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers presented and delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Friday 3 May 2019 during the adjournment under Standing Orders No. 158 and No. 159:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Town and County Planning

Town and County Planning (Permitted Development, Advertisement and Compensation Amendments) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 907), dated 1 May 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Kit Malthouse)

Papers presented and delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Tuesday 7 May 2019 under Standing Orders No. 158 and No. 159:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

2Food

Healthy Start Scheme and Welfare Food (Amendment) (England and Wales) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 909), dated 1 May 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jackie Doyle-Price)

3Housing

(1) Houses in Multiple Occupation (Specified Educational Establishments) (England) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 904), dated 1 May 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mrs Heather Wheeler)

(2) Housing (Approval of Codes of Management Practice) (Student Accommodation) (England) Order 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 884), dated 1 May 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mrs Heather Wheeler)

4Local Government

(1) Draft Cornwall (Electoral Changes) Order 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Speaker)

(2) Draft Hartlepool (Electoral Changes) Order 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Speaker)

5Norway No. 1 (2019)

Agreement, done at Oslo on 18 March 2019, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Kingdom of Norway on International Road Transport, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt)

Other papers

6Education

(1) Government Response to The Timpson Review of School Exclusion (by Command) (CP 95) (Secretary Damian Hinds)

(2) Timpson Review of School Exclusion (by Command) (CP 92) (Secretary Damian Hinds)

7Housing, Communities and Local Government

Government Response to the Eleventh Report of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee, Session 2017–19, on high streets and town centres in 2030 (by Command) (CP 84) (Jake Berry)

8National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government: Local Enterprise Partnerships: an update on progress (by Act), to be printed (HC 2139) (Clerk of the House)

9Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal)

Government Response to the Report of the Joint Committee on the Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill (by Command) (CP 90) (Andrea Leadsom)

 

Prepared 7 May 2019