House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Monday 13 May 2019

No. 299

The House met at 2.30 pm.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

2Statements: (1) Tessa Jowell Brain Cancer Mission (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(2) Domestic Abuse (Secretary James Brokenshire) 

3Non-Domestic Rating (Preparation for Digital Services) Bill: Second Reading

Bill read a second time.

4Non-Domestic Rating (Preparation for Digital Services) Bill: Programme

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Non-Domestic Rating (Preparation for Digital Services) Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(2) Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings in Committee of the whole House.

(3) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings in Committee of the whole House.

(4) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee of the whole House, to any proceedings on Consideration or to other proceedings up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(5) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

5Non-Domestic Rating (Preparation for Digital Services) Bill: Money

Queen’s Recommendation signified

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Non-Domestic Rating (Preparation for Digital Services) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

6Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the Animal Health, Alien Species in Aquaculture and Invasive Non-native Species (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 813), dated 4 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 5 April, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the Animal Health, Plant Health, Seeds and Seed Potatoes (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 809), dated 4 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 5 April, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the Trade in Animals and Related Products (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 811), dated 4 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 5 April, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

(4) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the Plant Health (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 820), dated 4 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8 April, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

(5) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the Architects Act 1997 (Swiss Qualifications) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 810), dated 4 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 5 April, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

(6) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the Common Agricultural Policy and Market Measures (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 812), dated 4 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 5 April, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

(7) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Buckinghamshire (Structural Changes) Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 2 April, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

(8) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Higher Education (Monetary Penalties and Refusal to Renew an Access and Participation Plan) (England) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 1 April, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

(9) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the Value Added Tax (Tour Operators) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 73), dated 17 January 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

7Adjournment (Whitsun)

Resolved, That this House, at its rising on Thursday 23 May, do adjourn until Tuesday 4 June 2019.—(Rebecca Harris.)

8Changes to membership of select committees

(1) Ordered, That Colin Clark be discharged from the Environmental Audit Committee and Derek Thomas be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

(2) Ordered, That Dr Philippa Whitford be discharged from the Health and Social Care Committee and Angela Crawley be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

9Adjournment

Subject: Promoting self-build housing (Victoria Prentis)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Adjourned at 6.04 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

10National Insurance Contributions (Termination Awards and Sporting Testimonials) Bill Committee

Members: Jonathan Reynolds discharged and Grahame Morris nominated in substitution.

11National Insurance Contributions (Termination Awards and Sporting Testimonials) Bill (Programming Sub-Committee)

Members: Kirsty Blackman, Peter Dowd, Eddie Hughes, Robert Jenrick, Julian Knight, Amanda Milling and Jeff Smith

12First Delegated Legislation Committee (Trade in Animals and Related Products (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 811) and the Plant Health (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 820))

Chair: Sir Roger Gale in place of Graham Stringer.

Members: Sue Hayman and Nick Herbert discharged and Peter Heaton-Jones and Sandy Martin nominated in substitution.

13Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Trade etc. in Dual-Use Items and Firearms etc. (Amendment) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 806))

Members: Richard Burden and Rosie Cooper discharged and John Cryer and Toby Perkins nominated in substitution.

14Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Food and Feed Hygiene and Safety (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

Members: Mr Ranil Jayawardena discharged and Paul Masterton nominated in substitution.

15Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft International Road Passenger Transport (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

Members: Richard Benyon discharged and Alistair Burt nominated in substitution.

16Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (Value Added Tax (Place of Supply of Services) (Supplies of Electronic Communications and Broadcasting Services) (Amendment and Revocation) (EU Exit) Order 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 404), the Finance Act 2011, Schedule 23, (Data-gathering Powers) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 397) and the Customs (Records) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 113))

Members: Anneliese Dodds discharged and Jonathan Reynolds nominated in substitution.

17Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme 2012 (Amendment) Instrument 2019)

Members: Peter Heaton-Jones discharged and Jack Brereton nominated in substitution.

18Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 855))

Members: John Stevenson and Mr William Wragg discharged and Alex Burghart and Mark Pawsey nominated in substitution.

19Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2019)

Members: James Heappey discharged and Trudy Harrison nominated in substitution.

General Committees: Reports

20First Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir Roger Gale (Chair) reported the Trade in Animals and Related Products (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 811) and the Plant Health (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 820).

21Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Ian Austin (Chair) reported the Trade etc. in Dual-Use Items and Firearms etc. (Amendment) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 806).

22Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Laurence Robertson (Chair) reported the draft Food and Feed Hygiene and Safety (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019.

Reports from Select Committees

23Administration Committee

Record of the Committee’s discussions at its meeting on 13 May, to be published (Sir Paul Beresford).

24Health and Social Care Committee

(1) Department of Health 2019–20 Main Estimate: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Food Standards Agency 2019–20 Main Estimate: Written evidence, to be published

(Dr Sarah Wollaston).

25High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill (Select Committee on)

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 927) (James Duddridge).

26Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

(1) Local government finance and the 2019 Spending Review: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 2036);

(2) Correspondence from the Minister for Local Government relating to the revised statutory guidance on overview and scrutiny: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence relating to housing and homelessness: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) High streets and town centres in 2030: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1010);

(5) Implications of the Waste Strategy for local authorities: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2071);

(6) Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government Main Estimate 2019–20: Written evidence, to be published

(Mr Clive Betts).

27Liaison Committee

The effectiveness and influence of the select committee system: Oral and written evidence taken before the Sub-Committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system, to be published (HC 1860) (Dr Sarah Wollaston).

28National Security Strategy (Joint Committee on)

(1) National Security Capability Review and Modernising Defence Programme: follow up: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 2072);

(2) Correspondence with Head of the Civil Service and National Security Adviser relating to the National Security Council: Written evidence, to be published

(Margaret Beckett).

29Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Local Enterprise Partnerships: progress review: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1754);

(2) Correspondence from the National Audit Office: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Planning and the broken housing market: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1744);

(4) Submarine defueling and dismantling: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2041);

(5) Transforming rehabilitation: progress review: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1747)

(Meg Hillier). 

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 4.30 pm.

Debate on an e-petition (Standing Order No. 10(1)(a))

1Protecting nesting sites for birds

Resolved, That this House has considered e-petition 244233 relating to protecting nesting sites for birds.—(Mike Hill.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.50 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers presented and delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on 10 May 2019 under Standing Orders No. 158 and No. 159

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Taxes

Finance Act 2009, Sections 101 and 102 (Disclosure of Tax Avoidance Schemes: Penalties) (Appointed Day and Consequential Provisions) Order 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 918), dated 9 May 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mel Stride)

Papers presented or laid upon the Table on 13 May 2019

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

2Animals

Draft Animal Welfare (Licensing of Activities Involving Animals) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Michael Gove)

3Capital Gains Tax

Draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Israel) Order 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mel Stride)

4Consumer Protection

Draft Consumer Rights Act 2015 (Enforcement) (Amendment) Order 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Kelly Tolhurst)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

5Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Trade Remedies (Reconsideration and Appeals) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 910), dated 8 May 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (George Hollingbery)

6Road Traffic

Road Traffic Offenders (Prescribed Devices) Order 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 920), dated 9 May 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

7Schedules of the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge

Statute, dated 5th December 2018, made by the Governing Body of St Edmund's College in the University of Cambridge, amending the existing Statutes of the College (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Damian Hinds)

8Tribunals and Inquiries

Tribunal Procedure (Amendment) Rules 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 925), dated 9 May 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary David Gauke)

Other papers

9Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Abstraction reform report: Progress made in reforming the arrangements for managing the water abstraction in England (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

10Justice

Government response to the Report of the House of Lords Select Committee on the Bribery Act 2010, Session 2017–19, HL Paper 303: The Bribery Act 2010: Post-legislative scrutiny (by Command) (CP 96) (Secretary David Gauke)

11National Heritage

Acceptance-in-Lieu Scheme: Statement to Parliament listing items accepted in lieu of inheritance tax during the financial year 2018–19 or in earlier years (by Act) (Michael Ellis)

12Town and Country Planning

Impact Assessment to the Town and Country Planning (Permission in Principle) (Amendment) Order 2017 (S.I., 2017, No. 1309) (laid 19 December 2017) (by Command) (Kit Malthouse)

 

Prepared 13 May 2019