House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Tuesday 14 May 2019

No. 300

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

2Hares Preservation: Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the killing or taking of hares during the breeding season; to repeal the Hares Preservation Act 1892; and for connected purposes;

That George Eustice, Neil Parish, Jim Fitzpatrick, Norman Lamb, Sir Roger Gale, Henry Smith, Theresa Villiers, Helen Goodman, Simon Hoare, Sir Greg Knight, James Cartlidge and Jeremy Lefroy present the Bill.

George Eustice accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 390).

3Opposition Day: Leader of the Opposition (unallotted day (Order, 13 May))

(1) Prisons and probation

Resolved, That this House notes HM Chief Inspector of Probation’s recent conclusion that the privatised probation system is irredeemably flawed and that public ownership is the safer option; recognises that the Public Accounts Committee concluded that probation services are in a worse position than they were in before the Government embarked on its reforms; further notes the Government’s decision to return HMP Birmingham to public ownership following repeated failures under G4S; is concerned by the Government’s plans for at least two new prisons to be privately run; and calls on the Government to end its plans to sign new private probation contracts and contracts for new privately-run prisons.—(Richard Burgon.)

(2) Health

Motion made and Question proposed, That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that she will be graciously pleased to give directions that the following papers be laid before Parliament: any briefing papers or analysis provided to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care or his Ministers since 9 July 2018 including impact assessments of public health spending reductions and any assessments made on falling life expectancy and the minutes of all discussions between the Department of Health and Social Care and NHS England on funding pay risks for Agenda for Change staff working on public health services commissioned  by local authorities.—(Jonathan Ashworth.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question put.

The House divided.

Division No. 415.

Ayes: 230 (Tellers: Liz Twist, Bambos Charalambous)

Noes: 286 (Tellers: Mr Alister Jack, Wendy Morton)

Question accordingly negatived.

4Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Food and Feed Hygiene and Safety (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 8 April, be approved.—(Jo Churchill.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the Trade etc. in Dual-Use Items and Firearms etc. (Amendment) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 806), dated 4 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 4 April, be approved.—(Jo Churchill.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 855), dated 10 April 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 11 April, be approved.—(Jo Churchill.)

The Speaker’s opinion as to the decision of the Question was challenged. 

Division deferred until Wednesday 15 May (Standing Order No. 41A).

5Public petitions

A public petition from residents of Glasgow East relating to the Green Deal scheme was presented and read by David Linden.

6Adjournment

Subject: Crime and antisocial behaviour in Stockton South (Dr Paul Williams)

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House do now adjourn.—(Jo Churchill.

House adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 9(7)).

Adjourned at 7.50 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

7National Insurance Contributions (Termination Awards and Sporting Testimonials) Bill Committee

Sir Henry Bellingham (Chair) reported:

(1) That the Committee had come to the following Resolution, That, subject to the discretion of the Chair, any written evidence received by the Committee shall be reported to the House for publication;

(2) written evidence; and

(3) the Bill without amendment.

Written evidence to be published.

Bill, not amended, to be considered tomorrow.

8Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Adrian Bailey (Chair) reported the draft International Road Passenger Transport (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019.

9Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Virendra Sharma (Chair) reported the Value Added Tax (Place of Supply of Services) (Supplies of Electronic Communications and Broadcasting Services) (Amendment and Revocation) (EU Exit) Order 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 404), the Finance Act 2011, Schedule 23, (Data-gathering Powers) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 397) and the Customs (Records) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 113).

10Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Nigel Evans (Chair) reported the draft Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme 2012 (Amendment) Instrument 2019.

11Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee

Stewart Hosie (Chair) reported the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 855).

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

12National Insurance Contributions (Termination Awards and Sporting Testimonials) Bill Committee

Additional Chairs: Sir Roger Gale and David Hanson

13Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme 2012 (Amendment) Instrument 2019)

Members: Matt Warman discharged and Jeremy Quin nominated in substitution.

14Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 855))

Members: Mike Freer discharged and Iain Stewart nominated in substitution.

15Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2019)

Members: Robert Courts discharged and Steve Double nominated in substitution.

16Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Companies (Directors’ Remuneration Policy and Directors’ Remuneration Report) Regulations 2019)

Members: Andrea Jenkyns discharged and Chris Green nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

17Backbench Business Committee

Transcript of representations made on 14 May, to be published (Ian Mearns).

18Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

(1) Groceries Code Adjudicator: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 2186);

(2) Correspondence with the Chief Executive, Financial Reporting Council relating to the review of the Stewardship Code: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Department for Business, Innovation and Skills Main Estimate 2019–20: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) UK Atomic Energy Authority Pension Schemes Main Estimate 2019–20: Written evidence, to be published

(Rachel Reeves).

19Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint Committee on)

Draft Domestic Abuse Bill: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 2075) (Mrs Maria Miller).

20Education Committee

(1) Opportunity areas: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 2026);

(2) Accountability hearings: Written evidence, to be published (HC 341);

(3) School and college funding: Written evidence, to be published (HC 969)

(Robert Halfon).

21Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee  

(1) Plastic food and drink packaging: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 2080);

(2) Coastal flooding and adaptation to climate change: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2079);

(3) Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Main Estimate 201920: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Water Services Regulation Authority (OFWAT) Main Estimate 201920: Written evidence, to be published

(Neil Parish). 

22Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Toxic chemicals: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1805);

(2) Invasive species: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2129);

(3) Planetary health: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1803); 

(4) Sustainability of the Department for Transport: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2109); 

(5) Sustainable seas: Written evidence, to be published (HC 980) 

(Mary Creagh).

23Foreign Affairs Committee

(1) Global Britain: The future of UK sanctions policy: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1703);

(2) Correspondence with the Cabinet Secretary and National Security Adviser relating to Huawei: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Foreign and Commonwealth Office Main Estimate, 2019–20: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Global Britain and South America: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1617)

(Tom Tugendhat).

24High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Committee

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 927) (James Duddridge).

25Home Affairs Committee

(1) EU Settlement Scheme:

(i) Fifteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1945);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 1945);

(2) Correspondence from the Minister of State for Immigration relating to the Home Office review of funding paid for unaccompanied asylum-seeking children: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) English Channel crossings: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1900);

(4) Home Office Main Estimate 2019–20: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Islamophobia: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1828);

(6) The Macpherson Report: twenty years on: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1829)

(Yvette Cooper).

26International Development Committee

(1) UK progress on the Sustainable Development Goals: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1732);

(2) Correspondence from the Department for International Development relating to education in emergencies: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Department for International Development Main Estimate 2019–20: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector: follow-up: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1973)

(Stephen Twigg).

27Justice Committee

(1) HM Inspectorate of Probation: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 2171);

(2) Correspondence with the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice relating to the Law Commission Sentencing Code project: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) HMCTS Court and Tribunal reform: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1886);

(4) Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2094);

(5) Small claims limit for personal injury: Written evidence, to be published (HC 659);

(Robert Neill).

28Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

(1) PHSO report: Ignoring the alarms: how NHS eating disorder services are failing patients: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 855);

(2) Governance of statistics: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1820);

(3) The Government’s management of major projects: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1631);

(4) The role of Parliament in the UK Constitution: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1472)

(Sir Bernard Jenkin).

29Scottish Affairs Committee

(1) The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1637);

(2) Problem drug use in Scotland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1997);

(3) The work of the Office of the Secretary of State for Scotland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1768)

(Pete Wishart).

30Treasury Committee

(1) Infrastructure development in the UK: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 476);

(2) Correspondence from the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy relating to British Steel: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Economic crime: Written evidence, to be published (HC 940);

(4) Government Actuary’s Department Main Estimate 2019–20: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) HM Treasury Main Estimate 2019–20: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) National Savings & Investments Main Estimate 2019–20: Written evidence, to be published;

(7) Spring Statement 2019: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2056)

(Nicky Morgan).

31Welsh Affairs Committee

(1) Responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Wales: Written evidence, to be published (HC 680);

(2) Wales Office Supplementary Estimate 2018–19: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Wales Office Main Estimate 2019–20: Written evidence, to be published

(David T. C. Davies).

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1One Public Estate

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered One Public Estate.—(Matt Western.)

At 11.00 am, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

2Fee structure for immigration applications

Resolved, That this House has considered the fee structure for immigration applications.—(Hywel Williams.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.24 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3UK Shared Prosperity Fund

Resolved, That this House has considered the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.—(Dan Jarvis.)

4Regulation of the aesthetics industry

Resolved, That this House has considered regulation of the aesthetics industry.—(Alberto Costa.)

5Automatism as a legal defence

Resolved, That this House has considered the matter of automatism as a legal defence.—(Mr Barry Sheerman.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 4.58 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Energy

Draft Modifications to the Standard Conditions of Electricity and Gas Supply Licences, the Smart Meter Communication Licences, and the Smart Energy Code (Smart Meters No. 2 of 2019) (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Claire Perry)

2Financial Services and Markets

Proxy Advisors (Shareholders' Rights) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 926), dated 13 May 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (John Glen)

Other papers

3National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on BBC: Managing the BBC's pay-bill (by Act), to be printed (HC 2142) (Clerk of the House)

4Reserve Forces

Report under section 56(7) of the Reserve Forces Act 1996 on the making of a call-out order in support of operations in Mali under section 56(1B) of that Act, dated 13 May 2019 (by Act) (Mark Lancaster)

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATE

Proxy Voting for Parental Absence

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy for parental absence and the Resolution of the House of 28 January, that Emma Reynolds is is eligible to have a proxy vote cast on her behalf, starting on Tuesday 4 June 2019 and finishing on Tuesday 3 December 2019.  The nominated proxy is Mr Pat McFadden.

CORRECTIONS

Tuesday 7 May 2019

Item 19 (Foreign Affairs Committee) should have appeared as follows:

Foreign Affairs Committee

(1) Global Britain and the British Overseas Territories: Resetting the relationship: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifteenth Report: Twentieth Special Report, to be printed (HC 2174);

(2) The FCO and global media freedom: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1920);

(3) Autocracies and UK foreign policy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1948);

(4) Finding a diplomatic route: European responses to irregular migration: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1903);

(5) Global Britain and India: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1465);

(6) Global Britain and South America: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1617)

(Tom Tugendhat).

 

Monday 13 May 2019

The following item should have appeared after item 8:

Business of the House (14 May)

Ordered, That at the sitting on Tuesday 14 May, paragraph (2) of Standing Order No. 31 (Questions on amendments) shall apply to the Motions in the name of the Leader of the Opposition as if the day were an Opposition Day; proceedings on those Motions may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption and for up to six hours from the commencement of proceedings on the first such Motion and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.—(Rebecca Harris.)

 

Prepared 14 May 2019