House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 19 June 2019

No. 316

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Scotland

(2) the Prime Minister

2Statements: (1) Breathing Space Scheme consultation response (John Glen)

(2) Government response on call for evidence of late payments (Kelly Tolhurst) 

3Nuclear Submarine Recycling (Reporting): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Government to prepare a strategy for recycling out-of-service Royal Navy nuclear submarines and to report annually on progress, to consult on extending decommissioning powers in Part 1 of the Energy Act 2004 to include the recycling of Royal Navy nuclear submarines, and to publish estimates of the taxpayer liability associated with such submarines; and for connected purposes.

That Luke Pollard, Anne-Marie Trevelyan, Douglas Chapman, Dr Julian Lewis, Meg Hillier, Mrs Madeleine Moon, Ruth Smeeth, Sir Gary Streeter, Richard Harrington, Dr Alan Whitehead, Jamie Stone and Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi present the Bill.

Luke Pollard accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 408).

4Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill (Report Stage): Consideration of the Bill, not amended in the Public Bill Committee

New Clause NC1—(Mark Tami)—brought up, and read the first time.

Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

Amendment 1 proposed.—(Christian Matheson.)

Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The House divided.

Division No. 421

Ayes: 211 (Tellers: Thangam Debbonaire, Chris Elmore)

Noes: 132 (Tellers: Wendy Morton, Iain Stewart)

Question accordingly agreed to.

Amendment 7 made.

Amendment 4 proposed.—(Neil Gray.)

Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The House divided.

Division No. 422

Ayes: 203 (Tellers: Alan Brown, Marion Fellows)

Noes: 117 (Tellers: Iain Stewart, Wendy Morton)

Question accordingly agreed to.

Amendments 8 and 9 made. 

5Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill: Third Reading

Mel Stride signified Queen’s consent, as far as Her Majesty’s interest is concerned.

Bill read the third time and passed.

6Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Israel) Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Double Taxation Relief (Cyprus) Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 29 April, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

7Adjournment

Subject: Use of algorithms in Home Office visa processing (Chi Onwurah)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Rebecca Harris.

Adjourned at 5.51 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

8High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Committee

(1) Chairs: Philip Davies and Ms Karen Buck

(2) Members: Alex Burghart, Neil Coyle, Janet Daby, Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Michelle Donelan, Rosie Duffield, Vicky Foxcroft, Hugh Gaffney, Ms Nusrat Ghani, Chris Green, Trudy Harrison, Dr Caroline Johnson, Rachel Maclean, Rachael Maskell, Mary Robinson, Douglas Ross and Mr Paul J. Sweeney

9Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) Bill Committee

(1) Chairs: James Gray and Geraint Davies

(2) Members: Chris Elmore, Yvonne Fovargue, Luke Hall, Kevin Hollinrake, Gerald Jones, Ruth Jones, Andrew Lewer, Julia Lopez, Jim McMahon, Stephen Morgan, David Morris, Neil O’Brien, Melanie Onn, Tom Pursglove, Jeremy Quin, Ruth Smeeth and Rishi Sunak

10First Delegated Legislation Committee (Value Added Tax (Reduced Rate) (Energy-Saving Materials) Order 2019)

(1) Chair: Mr Laurence Robertson

(2) Members: Bim Afolami, Richard Benyon, Kirsty Blackman, Vernon Coaker, Peter Dowd, Sir David Evennett, Mr Stephen Hepburn, Dr Rupa Huq, Huw Merriman, Amanda Milling, Damien Moore, Jesse Norman, Antoinette Sandbach, Jeff Smith, John Spellar, Craig Tracey and Thelma Walker

11Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Amendment) (England) (No. 2) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: Mike Gapes

(2) Members: Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods, Robert Courts, Chris Elmore, Jim Fitzpatrick, Kate Green, Mr David Lammy, Jack Lopresti, Craig Mackinlay, Catherine McKinnell, Kit Malthouse, John Mann, David Morris, Sarah Newton, Jeremy Quin, Mr Bob Seely, Helen Whately and Mohammad Yasin

12Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Victims and Witnesses (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Modification) Order 2019)

(1) Chair: David Hanson

(2) Members: Edward Argar, Bambos Charalambous, Colin Clark, Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Hugh Gaffney, Kirstene Hair, Peter Heaton-Jones, Stephen Kerr, Stuart C. McDonald, Alison McGovern, Shabana Mahmood, Nigel Mills, Chris Philp, Jeremy Quin, Alex Sobel, Mr Paul J. Sweeney and Martin Whitfield

Reports from Select Committees

13Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Immersive and addictive technologies: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1846) (Damian Collins).

14Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Brand Britain: promoting British food and drink: Fifteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1039);

(2) Coastal flooding and adaption to climate change: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2079);

(3) Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to the UK-EU Fisheries agreement: Written evidence, to be published

(Neil Parish).

15European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Sixty-eighth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 301-lxvi);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 301)

(Sir William Cash).

16Exiting the European Union (Committee on) 

(1) The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 372);

(2) Correspondence with the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster relating to North-South cooperation: Written evidence, to be published

(Hilary Benn).

17Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) The Right to Privacy (Article 8) and the digital revolution: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1810);

(2) Draft British Nationality Act 1981 (Remedial) Order 2019: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1943);

(3) Draft Fatal Accidents Act 1976 (Remedial) Order 2019: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2225);

(4) The right to family life: children whose mothers are in prison: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1610)

(Ms Harriet Harman).

18Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) HM Government support for UK victims of IRA attacks that used Gaddafi-supplied Semtex and weapons: follow-up: Government Response to the Seventh Report of the Committee, Session 2017-19: Eighth Special Report, to be printed (HC 2352);

(2) Tourism in Northern Ireland: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 2014);

(3) Changes to NI Renewable Heat Incentive payments: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2070);

(4) Welfare policy in Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2100)

(Simon Hoare).

19Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Planning and the broken housing market:

(i) One Hundred and Third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1744);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 1744);

(2) Whole of Government Accounts 2017-18: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 2045);

(3) Academy accounts and performance: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1597);

(4) Crossrail: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2127);

(5) Financial sustainability of police forces in England and Wales: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1513);

(6) Renewing the EastEnders set: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1737);

(7) Sale of student loans: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1527);

(8) Universal Credit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1183)

(Meg Hillier). 

20Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Sixty-third Report, to be printed (HC 542-lxiii) (Jessica Morden). 

21Transport Committee

(1) Pavement parking: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1982);

(2) Trains fit for the future?: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1981)

(Lilian Greenwood).

22Treasury Committee

(1) Consumers' access to financial services: Financial Conduct Authority Response to the Twenty Ninth Report of the Committee, Session 2017-19: Twelfth Special Report, to be printed (HC 2423);

(2) Impact of business rates on business: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1944);

(3) Correspondence relating to the LF Woodford Equity Income fund: Written evidence, to be published

(Nicky Morgan).

23Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Executive pensions: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 2268);

(2) Support for the bereaved: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 2023);

(3) Spending Review: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2169);

(4) Universal Credit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 336);

(5) Universal Credit and “survival sex”: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2025);

(6) Universal Credit: natural migration: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1884);

(7) Welfare policy in Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2100)

(Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Future of free schools

Resolved, That this House has considered the future of free schools.—(Suella Braverman.)

The sitting was suspended between 10.47 am and 11.04 am.

2A38 road improvements

Resolved, That this House has considered A38 road improvements.—(Mrs Sheryll Murray.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.29 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Independent review of the Modern Slavery Act

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the independent review of the Modern Slavery Act.—(Frank Field.)

The Chair announced a time limit on backbench speeches (under the authority of the Chairman of Ways and Means and Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Resolved, That this House has considered the Independent Review of the Modern Slavery Act.

The sitting was suspended between 3.56 pm and 4.00 pm.

4East to West Midlands railway connectivity

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered East to West Midlands railway connectivity.—(Alex Norris.)

The sitting was suspended between 4.11 pm and 4.39 pm for divisions in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Resolved, That this House has considered East to West Midlands railway connectivity.

5Jewish refugees from the Middle East and North Africa

Resolved, That this House has considered Jewish refugees from the Middle East and North Africa.—(Theresa Villiers.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.58 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Bahamas No.1 (2019)

Agreement, done at London on 5 March 2019, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the Commonwealth of the Bahamas on Air Services  (CP 123) (by Command), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt)

2Kuwait No.1 (2019)

Agreement, done at London on 24 July 2018, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of the State of Kuwait on Air Services (CP 124) (by Command), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt)

Papers laid under paragraphs 3(3) and 17(3) of Schedule 7 to the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018

3Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Proposal for an instrument titled Pesticides (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

4Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

Proposal for an instrument titled REACH etc. (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) (No. 3) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

Other papers

5Guardianship (Missing Persons)

Guardianship (Missing Persons) Act 2017 Code of Practice (by Act) (Secretary David Gauke)

6National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Cross-government: The effectiveness of Official Development Assistance expenditure (by Act), to be printed (HC 2218) (Clerk of the House)

7National Health Service

(1) Report and Accounts of Dorset HealthCare University NHS Foundation Trust for 2018–19 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(2) Report and Accounts of Midlands Partnership NHS Foundation Trust for 2018–19 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(3) Report and Accounts of Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust for 2018–19 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(4) Report and Accounts of Somerset Partnership NHS Foundation Trust for 2018–19 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(5) Report and Accounts of University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust for 2018–19 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

 

Prepared 19 June 2019