House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 10 July 2019

No. 328

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

(2) the Prime Minister

2Urgent Question: Universal Credit fraud (Justin Tomlinson)

3Public Advocate: Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish a public advocate to provide advice to, and act as data controller for, representatives of the deceased after major incidents;

That Maria Eagle, Sir George Howarth, Derek Twigg, Alison McGovern, Ms Angela Eagle, Dame Louise Ellman, Ms Marie Rimmer, Conor McGinn, Frank Field, Stephen Twigg and Luciana Berger present the Bill.

Maria Eagle accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 419).

4Animal Welfare (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Bill read a second time.

5Animal Welfare (Sentencing) Bill: Programme

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Animal Welfare (Sentencing) Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 25 July 2019.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.—(Mike Freer.)

Question agreed to.

6Tackling climate change, protecting the environment and securing global development

Resolved, That this House has considered tackling climate change, protecting the environment and securing global development.—(Andrew Stephenson.)

7Public petitions

(1) A public petition from residents of the UK of Hong Kong origins relating to the rights of British National (Overseas) Passport holders was presented and read by Steve Double.

(2) A public petition from residents of Chilton relating to postmasters' pay was presented and read by Phil Wilson.

(3) A public petition from residents of Glasgow relating to St Rollox Railway Works, Springburn, was presented and read by Mr Paul Sweeney.

8Adjournment

Subject: Child and adolescent mental health services in the North East (Mrs Sharon Hodgson)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Iain Stewart.

Adjourned at 6.53 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Selection Committee nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

9First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (General Capital Increase) Order 2019, the draft International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (Selective Capital Increase) Order 2019 and the draft International Finance Corporation (General Capital Increase) Order 2019)

(1) Chair: Mr Virendra Sharma 

(2) Members: Bim Afolami, Mrs Kemi Badenoch, Bob Blackman, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Chris Evans, Paul Farrelly, Mike Freer, Sir Oliver Heald, Gordon Henderson, Sir Mark Hendrick, Stuart C McDonald, Dr Andrew Murrison, Alex Norris, Faisal Rashid, Emma Reynolds, Royston Smith and Ross Thomson

10Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Small-scale Radio Multiplex and Community Digital Radio Order 2019)

(1) Chair: Mr Laurence Robertson 

(2) Members: Kevin Brennan, Alistair Burt, Jo Churchill, Leo Docherty, Chris Elmore, Marion Fellows, Mr Roger Godsiff, Mike Hill, Nigel Huddleston, Margot James, Jeremy Lefroy, Andrew Lewer, John Mann, Nigel Mills, Jess Phillips, Ruth Smeeth and Anne-Marie Trevelyan

11Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Environment (Legislative Functions from Directives) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019)

(1) Chair: David Hanson 

(2) Members: Lucy Allan, Fiona Bruce, Alex Burghart, Sarah Champion, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Rosie Cooper, Thangam Debbonaire, Caroline Flint, Ian C Lucas, Rachel Maclean, John McNally, Luke Pollard, Mr Bob Seely, Owen Smith, Iain Stewart, Sir Hugo Swire and Mr John Whittingdale

Reports from Select Committees

12Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Lessons from the First World War Centenary:

(i) Thirteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 2001);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 2001)

(Damian Collins).

13Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Rural broadband and digital only services: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 2223);

(2) Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to reservoir safety and the National Policy Statement for Water Resources Infrastructure: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Countryside Stewardship Scheme: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2436);

(4) General licences for controlling wild birds: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2190);

(5) Plastic food and drink packaging: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2080)

(Neil Parish).

14Environmental Audit Committee 

(1) Toxic chemicals:

(i) Twentieth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1805);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 1805);

(2) Net zero government: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2156)

(Mary Creagh).

15European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Seventy-first Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 301-lxix);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 301)

(Sir William Cash).

16Exiting the European Union (Committee on)

The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 372) (Hilary Benn).

17Foreign Affairs Committee

FCO secure communications and handling of classified information: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 2541) (Tom Tugendhat).

18Home Affairs Committee

(1) The Macpherson Report: twenty years on: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1829); 

(2) Hate crime and its violent consequences: Written evidence, to be published (HC 683)

(Yvette Cooper).

19Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Proposal for a draft Fatal Accidents Act 1976 (Remedial) Order 2019: Twenty-first Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 2225);

(2) Youth detention: solitary confinement and restraint: Government Response to the Nineteenth Report of the Committee: Seventh Special Report, to be printed (HC 2547);

(3) The Right to Privacy (Article 8) and the Digital Revolution: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1810);

(4) The detention of young people with learning disabilities and autism: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1861);

(5) Correspondence to the Minister of State for Security and Economic Crime relating to the Independent Review of Prevent: Written evidence, to be published

(Ms Harriet Harman).

20International Development Committee

Global Fund and Global Polio Eradication Initiative: Oral evidence to be published (HC 2153) (Stephen Twigg).

21Justice Committee

Court and Tribunal reform: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1886) (Robert Neill).

22Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Historical institutional abuse: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 2496) (Simon Hoare).

23Procedure Committee

Monitoring of written Parliamentary questions: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2538) (Mr Charles Walker).

24Public Accounts (Committee of) 

(1) Emergency Services Network: further progress review: 108th Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1755);

(2) Completing Crossrail: 109th Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 2127);

(3) English language tests for overseas students: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 2039);

(4) Correspondence to the Home Office relating to the contingent liability to indemnify members of the Daniel Morgan Independent Panel: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence to the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government relating to the contingent liability associated with the Government’s plan to take ownership of the Grenfell Tower site: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Funding for Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1751);

(7) Military homes: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2136)

(Meg Hillier).

25Scottish Affairs Committee

The work of the Office of the Secretary of State for Scotland: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1768) (Pete Wishart).

26Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Sixty-sixth Report, to be printed (HC 542-lxvi) (Jessica Morden).

27Transport Committee

(1) Correspondence with Secretary of State relating to Government responses to the Committee's reports: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Pavement parking: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1982);

(3) Trains fit for the future?: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1981)

(Lilian Greenwood).

28Treasury Committee

The impact of business rates on business: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1944) (Nicky Morgan).

29Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Mental health of men and boys: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1721);

(2) Correspondence from the Chief Executive, IPSA, relating to the Gender Sensitive Parliament inquiry: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2267);

(3) Enforcing the Equality Act: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1470);

(4) Gender Sensitive Parliament: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2267);

(5) Health and social care in LGBT communities: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1492)

(Mrs Maria Miller).

30Work and Pensions Committee 

(1) Spending review: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 2169);

(2) Correspondence with the Chief Executive, Pension Protection Fund, relating to the Pension Protection Fund’s Annual Report 2018–19: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with the Minister for Disabled People, Health and Work relating to the PIP mobility review: Written evidence, to be published;     

(4) Defined benefit pension schemes: Written evidence, to be published (HC 579);

(5) Motability: Written evidence, to be published (HC 847);

(6) School holiday poverty: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2459);

(7) Universal Credit: Written evidence, to be published (HC 336);

(8) Welfare policy in Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 2100)

(Frank Field).

John Bercow

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Universal health coverage

Resolved, That this House has considered universal health coverage.—(Alistair Burt.

2Registration scheme for drone users

Resolved, That this House has considered a registration scheme for drone users.—(Tim Loughton.

The sitting was suspended between 11.29 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Development of a retail strategy for the future

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the development of a retail strategy for the future.—(Liz Twist.)

At 4.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

4Economic growth and environmental limits

Resolved, That this House has considered economic growth and environmental limits.—(Caroline Lucas.)

5Business case for High Speed 2

Resolved, That this House has considered the matter of the business case for High Speed 2.—(Andrea Leadsom.

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.30 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union (Gas)

Draft Gas Tariffs Code (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Greg Clark)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

2Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1101), dated 9 July 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Michael Gove)

3Exiting the European Union (Electricity)

Electricity Network Codes and Guidelines (System Operation and Connection) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1104), dated 10 July 2019 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Greg Clark)

Papers laid under paragraphs 3(3) and 17(3) of Schedule 7 to the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018

4Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Proposal for an instrument titled Food and Drink (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Michael Gove)

Other papers

5British Library

Report and Accounts of the British Library for 2018–19, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 2443) (Secretary Jeremy Wright)

6Climate Change

(1) 2019 Progress Report to Parliament by the Committee on Climate Change: Preparing for climate change (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark)

(2) 2019 Progress Report to Parliament by the Committee on Climate Change: Reducing UK emissions (by Act) (Secretary Greg Clark)

7Communications

Accounts of the Office of Communications Section 400 Licence Fees and Penalties for 2018–19, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 2517) (Clerk of the House)

8Law Commissions

Report of The Law Commission for 2018–19 (by Act), to be printed (HC 2470) (Secretary David Gauke)

9Museums and Galleries

Report and Accounts of the Science Museum Group for 2018–19, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 2374) (Secretary Jeremy Wright)

10National Health Service

Report and Accounts of Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust for 2018–19 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

11National Lottery

(1) Report and Accounts of Arts Council England Grant-in-Aid and Lottery Distribution for 2018–19, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 2297) (Secretary Jeremy Wright)

(2) Report and Accounts of the National Lottery Distribution Fund for 2018–19, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 2338) (Secretary Jeremy Wright)

12Office of Communications

Report and Accounts of the Office of Communications for 2018–19, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 2321) (Secretary Jeremy Wright)

13Sports Grounds Safety Authority

Report and Accounts of Sports Grounds Safety Authority for 2018–19, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 2150) (Secretary Jeremy Wright)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Animal Welfare (Sentencing) Bill

The Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83J, and on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion the Animal Welfare (Sentencing) Bill relates exclusively to England and Wales on matters within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83J.

Proxy Voting for Parental Absence

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy for parental absence and the Resolution of the House of 28 January, that Robert Courts is eligible to have a proxy vote cast on his behalf, starting on Monday 15 July and finishing on Sunday 28 July 2019. The nominated proxy is Tom Pursglove.

CORRECTION

Tuesday 9 July 2019

Under item 12, Health and Social Care Committee, part (4) should have read:

(4) Prison health: Written evidence, to be published (HC 963)

Under item 22, Treasury Committee, part (1) should have read:

(1) Consumers' access to financial services: Government Response to the Twenty-ninth Report of the Committee: Thirteenth Special Report, to be printed (HC 2530)

 

Prepared 10 July 2019