Business for Monday 21 October 2019

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

Business Today: Chamber 

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

1Dr David Drew (Stroud)
What recent assessment he has made of trends in the number of Army personnel. (900000)

2Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay)
What steps his Department is taking to protect UK shipping in the Strait of Hormuz. (900001)

3Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)
What steps his Department is taking to (a) recruit and (b) retain service personnel. (900002)

4Robert Halfon (Harlow)
What steps his Department is taking to (a) recruit and (b) retain service personnel. (900003)

5Vicky Ford (Chelmsford)
What steps his Department is taking to (a) recruit and (b) retain service personnel. (900004)

6Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)
What recent assessment he has made of the quality of service provided under contracts outsourced by his Department. (900005)

7Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)
What steps he is taking to support the UK defence industry. (900007)

8Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)
What steps his Department is taking to maintain the capabilities of UK defence manufacturing. (900008)

9Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of the (a) capabilities and (b) strength of the armed forces. (900009)

10Andrew Lewer (Northampton South)
What steps his Department is taking to maintain the capabilities of UK defence manufacturing. (900010)

11Mary Creagh (Wakefield)
What steps he is taking with the Secretary of State for Education to ensure that armed forces personnel with children eligible for the service pupil premium inform their child's school of that eligibility. (900011)

12Emma Dent Coad (Kensington)
What recent assessment he has made of trends in the number of armed forces personnel. (900012)

13Danielle Rowley (Midlothian)
What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on the minimum income requirements for Commonwealth personnel and veterans to bring family members to the UK. (900013)

14Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for International Trade on potential defence exports after the UK leaves the EU. (900014)

15Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)
What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on the minimum income requirements for Commonwealth personnel and veterans to bring family members to the UK. (900015)

16Mr Ranil Jayawardena (North East Hampshire)
If he will introduce a statute of limitations to protect servicemen and women from prosecution. (900016)

17Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South)
What steps he is taking to support the UK defence industry. (900017)

18Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)
What steps his Department is taking to maintain the capabilities of UK defence manufacturing. (900018)

19David Linden (Glasgow East)
What representations he has received on the effectiveness of parliamentary oversight of the work of the armed forces. (900019)

20Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland)
If he will take steps to ensure that veterans who served before 1975 for less than 22 years are granted a service pension. (900020)

21Sir Robert Syms (Poole)
What steps his Department is taking to (a) recruit and (b) retain service personnel. (900021)

22Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
What steps his Department is taking to protect UK shipping in the Strait of Hormuz. (900022)

23Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)
What recent assessment he has made of the effect of tanker seizures in the Gulf on his policy on the size of the Royal Navy's escort fleet. (900023)

24Giles Watling (Clacton)
What steps his Department is taking to (a) recruit and (b) retain service personnel. (900024)

At 3.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

T1Vicky Ford (Chelmsford)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (900025)

T2David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale) (900026)

T3Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling) (900027)

T4Maria Caulfield (Lewes) (900028)

T5Mary Robinson (Cheadle) (900029)

T6Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (900030)

T7Eddie Hughes (Walsall North) (900031)

T8Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby) (900032)

T9Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (900033)

T10Emma Dent Coad (Kensington) (900034)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

3.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS 

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

European Union (Withdrawal Agreement)

Secretary Stephen Barclay

Bill to implement, and make other provision in connection with, the agreement between the United Kingdom and the EU under Article 50(2) of the Treaty on European Union which sets out the arrangements for the United Kingdom’s withdrawal from the EU.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. SECTION 13(1)(b) OF THE EUROPEAN UNION (WITHDRAWAL) ACT 2018

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

The Prime Minister

That this House approves for the purposes of section 13(1)(b) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 the following documents laid before the House on 19 October 2019:

(1) the negotiated withdrawal agreement titled Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community;

(2) the framework for the future relationship titled Political Declaration setting out the framework for the future relationship between the European Union and the United Kingdom;

(3) the unilateral declaration by the UK titled Declaration by Her Majesty’s Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland concerning the operation of the Democratic consent in Northern Ireland provision of the Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland.

Notes:

The Speaker plans to make a statement on proceedings on this Motion immediately after Defence Questions.

Amendment (a)

Ian Blackford

Kirsty Blackman

Stephen Gethins

Joanna Cherry

Peter Grant

Patrick Grady

Hannah BardellMhairi BlackDeidre BrockAlan BrownDr Lisa CameronDouglas ChapmanRonnie CowanAngela CrawleyMartyn DayMartin Docherty-HughesMarion FellowsPatricia GibsonNeil GrayDrew HendryStewart HosieChris LawDavid LindenAngus Brendan MacNeilStewart Malcolm McDonaldStuart C. McDonaldJohn McNallyCarol MonaghanGavin NewlandsBrendan O’HaraTommy SheppardChris StephensAlison ThewlissDr Philippa WhitfordPete Wishart

Line 1, leave out from “That” to end and add “this House declines to approve the withdrawal agreement and future framework; calls for the Prime Minister to secure an extension under Article 50(3) of the Treaty on European Union until at least 31 January 2020 for the purpose of holding an early general election before the end of the extension period.”.

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 10.00pm 

DEFERRED DIVISIONS

No debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3))

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the motion in the name of the Prime Minister relating to Section 13(1)(b) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

2. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That, in respect of the European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Bill, notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time.

3. Exiting the European Union (Auditors)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Kelly Tolhurst

That the draft Statutory Auditors, Third Country Auditors and International Accounting Standards (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 15 July 2019, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. Exiting the European Union (Representation of the People)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Oliver Dowden

That the draft European Parliamentary Elections Etc. (Repeal, Revocation, Amendment and Saving Provisions) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 23 July 2019, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to the instrument in its 69th report of 2017-19 (HC 542-lxix).

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. Broadcasting

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Nicky Morgan

That the draft Small-scale Radio Multiplex and Community Digital Radio Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 20 June 2019, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Ms Nadine Dorries

That the draft Human Medicines and Medical Devices (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 24 July 2019, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Theresa Villiers

That the draft Common Organisation of the Markets in Agricultural Products and Common Agricultural Policy (Miscellaneous Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 25 July 2019, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. Road Traffic

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Passenger and Goods Vehicles (Tachographs) (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 18 July 2019, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

9. Road Traffic

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No. 1) Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 4 September 2019, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

10. Exiting the European Union (Financial Services)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

John Glen

That the draft Financial Services (Miscellaneous) (Amendment) (EU Exit) (No. 3) Regulations 2019, which were laid before this House on 15 July 2019, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

11. Legal Aid and Advice

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Legal Aid for Separated Children) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 22 July 2019, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

12. European Scrutiny Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Kate Green be discharged from the European Scrutiny Committee.

13. Scottish Affairs Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee

That Christine Jardine be discharged from the Scottish Affairs Committeee and Jamie Stone be added.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Further education provision in St Austell: Steve Double

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for the Home Department

1.UK Counter-Unmanned Aircraft Strategy

2.UK-US Data Access Agreement

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

3.Northern Ireland Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees meeting today 

The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be changed without notice.

DELEGATED LEGISLATION COMMITTEES 

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Gas Tariffs Code (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Room 9
4.30pm (public)

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Agriculture (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Room 10
4.30pm (public)

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Freedom of Establishment and Free Movement of Services (EU Exit) Regulations 2019

Room 11
6.00pm (public)

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Railways (Safety, Access, Management and Interoperability) (Miscellaneous Amendments and Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1310)

Room 12
6.00pm (public)

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Common Fisheries Policy and Animals (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1312)

Room 9
7.30pm (public)

Select Committees 

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs

Subject: Electoral Law

Witnesses: Kevin Foster MP, Interim Minister for the Constitution

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
11.45am (private), 12.00pm (public)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Subject: Administration of Football Clubs

Witnesses: Malcolm Clarke, Chair, and Tom Greatrex, Vice-Chair, Football Supporters’ Association, Barry Roth, former Director, and Matthew Dunham, Insolvency Advisor, Forever Bury; Greg Clarke, Chairman, The Football Association, Debbie Jevans CBE, Executive Chair, English Football League, and Richard Masters, Interim Chief Executive, Premier League (at 3.30pm)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Housing, Communities and Local Government

Subject: Long-term delivery of social and affordable rented housing

Witnesses: Fiona Fletcher-Smith, Group Director of Development and Sales, L&Q, Clare Miller, Chief Executive, Clarion Housing Group, and Ged Walsh, Director of Development and Asset Management, Karbon Homes; Brian Robson, Executive Director (Policy and Public Affairs), Northern Housing Consortium, Matt Thomson, Head of Planning, Campaign to Protect Rural England, and Victor da Cunha, Chair, Homes for the South West (at 5.00pm)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Public Accounts

Subject: HMRC Standard Report 2018-19

Witnesses: Jim Harra, Interim Chief Executive and Permanent Secretary, Justin Holliday, Chief Finance Officer, Angela MacDonald, Director General, Customer Services, and Penny Ciniewicz, Director General, Customer Compliance, HM Revenue and Customs

Room 16
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Administration

Room 6
4.30pm (private)

International Development

Subject: Priorities and future of the Department

Witnesses: Rt Hon Alok Sharma MP, Secretary of State for International Development, and Matthew Rycroft CBE, Permanent Secretary, Department for International Development

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
5.00pm (private), 5.15pm (public)