Call lists for Tuesday 2 June 2020

A list of Members selected to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and to participate in substantive proceedings.

Only Members whose names appear on this call list should attend proceedings in the Chamber.

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs on Hong Kong National Security Legislation and UK response

Order

Member

Party

Minister replying

1

Lisa Nandy (Wigan)

Lab

Secretary Raab

2

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Con

Secretary Raab

3

Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South)

SNP

Secretary Raab

4

Sir Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Con

Secretary Raab

5

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Secretary Raab

6

John Howell (Henley)

Con

Secretary Raab

7

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East)

Lab

Secretary Raab

8

Paul Holmes (Eastleigh)

Con

Secretary Raab

9

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Secretary Raab

10

Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Con

Secretary Raab

11

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

SNP

Secretary Raab

12

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

Con

Secretary Raab

13

Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown)

Lab

Secretary Raab

14

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Con

Secretary Raab

15

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Secretary Raab

16

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Secretary Raab

17

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Secretary Raab

18

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

Con

Secretary Raab

19

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

LD

Secretary Raab

20

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Con

Secretary Raab

21

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Secretary Raab

22

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Con

Secretary Raab

23

Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

Lab

Secretary Raab

24

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Con

Secretary Raab

25

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Lab

Secretary Raab

26

Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds)

Con

Secretary Raab

27

Sarah Champion (Rotherham)

Lab

Secretary Raab

28

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Secretary Raab

29

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Secretary Raab

30

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Con

Secretary Raab

31

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Secretary Raab

32

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Con

Secretary Raab

33

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Secretary Raab

34

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Con

Secretary Raab

35

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Lab

Secretary Raab

36

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Con

Secretary Raab

37

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Secretary Raab

38

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

Con

Secretary Raab

39

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Lab

Secretary Raab

40

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Secretary Raab

41

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Lab

Secretary Raab

42

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Con

Secretary Raab

43

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Lab

Secretary Raab

44

Damian Green (Ashford)

Con

Secretary Raab

45

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Secretary Raab

46

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Con

Secretary Raab

47

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Secretary Raab

48

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Con

Secretary Raab

49

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

Secretary Raab

50

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

Con

Secretary Raab

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on Covid-19 response

Order

Member

Party

Minister replying

1

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Lab

Secretary Hancock

2

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

Con

Secretary Hancock

3

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Secretary Hancock

4

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

Con

Secretary Hancock

5

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Secretary Hancock

6

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

Con

Secretary Hancock

7

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead)

Lab

Secretary Hancock

8

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

Con

Secretary Hancock

9

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Lab

Secretary Hancock

10

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Secretary Hancock

11

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Secretary Hancock

12

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Con

Secretary Hancock

13

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Secretary Hancock

14

Douglas Ross (Moray)

Con

Secretary Hancock

15

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)

Lab

Secretary Hancock

16

Damian Green (Ashford)

Con

Secretary Hancock

17

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Lab

Secretary Hancock

18

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Con

Secretary Hancock

19

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Lab

Secretary Hancock

20

Mrs Natalie Elphicke (Dover)

Con

Secretary Hancock

21

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Secretary Hancock

22

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Con

Secretary Hancock

23

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Lab

Secretary Hancock

24

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Secretary Hancock

25

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Secretary Hancock

26

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Secretary Hancock

27

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Secretary Hancock

28

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Con

Secretary Hancock

29

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Lab

Secretary Hancock

30

James Cartlidge (South Suffolk)

Con

Secretary Hancock

31

Barry Gardiner (Brent North)

Lab

Secretary Hancock

32

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Con

Secretary Hancock

33

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Lab

Secretary Hancock

34

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Con

Secretary Hancock

35

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Secretary Hancock

36

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)

Con

Secretary Hancock

37

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Secretary Hancock

38

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin)

Con

Secretary Hancock

39

Kate Hollern (Blackburn)

Lab

Secretary Hancock

40

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

Con

Secretary Hancock

41

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

LD

Secretary Hancock

42

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Con

Secretary Hancock

43

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)

Lab

Secretary Hancock

44

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

Con

Secretary Hancock

45

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)

Lab

Secretary Hancock

46

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Con

Secretary Hancock

47

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North)

Lab

Secretary Hancock

48

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Secretary Hancock

49

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

Lab

Secretary Hancock

50

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Con

Secretary Hancock

Proceedings during the Pandemic (No.2)

Up to 90 minutes after commencement of proceedings on the Business of the House (Today) motion, (if that motion is agreed to)

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Leader of the House Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Con

2

Shadow Leader Valerie Vaz (Walsall south)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Lab

3

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Con

4

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

SNP

5

Sir Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Con

6

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Lab

7

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Con

8

Dawn Butler (Brent Central)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Lab

9

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Con

10

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Lab

11

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Con

12

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

LD

13

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Con

14

Peter Kyle (Hove)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Lab

15

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Con

16

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Lab

17

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Con

18

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

DUP

19

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Lab

20

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Lab

21

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Lab

22

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

PC

23

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Lab

24

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Lab

25

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

SNP

26

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

LD

27

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Lab

28

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Lab

29

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Lab

30

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Lab

31

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

DUP

32

Leader of the House Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset)

Proceedings During the Pandemic

Con

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill

Until 8.00pm (if the Business of the House (Today) motion is agreed to).

Order

Member

Party

1

Minister Chloe Smith (Norwich North)

Con

2

Opposition Frontbench Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Lab

3

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)

Con

4

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

5

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Con

6

Sir Jeffrey M Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

DUP

7

Douglas Ross (Moray)

Con

8

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Lab

9

Gareth Johnson (Dartford)

Con

10

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Lab

11

Kate Griffiths (Burton)

Con

12

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Lab

13

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

Con

14

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

15

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare)

Con

16

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Lab

17

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Con

18

Judith Cummins (Bradford South)

Lab

19

Laura Farris (Newbury)

Con

20

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

21

Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Con

22

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Lab

23

Andrew Rosindell (Romford)

Con

24

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

Lab

25

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

Con

26

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Lab

27

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

28

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Lab

29

Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)

Con

30

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

31

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Con

32

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Lab

33

Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)

Con

34

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Con

35

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Con

36

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

Con

37

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

38

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Con

39

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Con

40

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Con

41

Opposition wind-up Helen Hayes (Dulwhich and West Norwood)

Lab

42

Leader of the House Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) Govt wind-up

Con

 

Issued on: 2 June at 11.10am