Call lists for Thursday 4 June 2020

A list of Members selected to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and to participate in substantive proceedings.

Only Members whose names appear on this call list should attend proceedings in the Chamber.

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and sport

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Minister replying

1

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

What steps his Department is taking to tackle online harms.

Con

Secretary Dowden

Supplementary

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Supplementary

Lab

Secretary Dowden

2 + 3

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure the sustainability of (a) civil society and (b) charities affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Minister Warman

3

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure the sustainability of (a) civil society and (b) charities affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Minister Warman

Supplementary

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Supplementary

Lab

Minister Warman

4

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin)

What steps he is taking to ensure competition between broadband providers.

Con

Minister Warman

5

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

What discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on tackling online fraud during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

To be confirmed

6

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

What steps his Department is taking to help tackle the risk of loneliness.

Con

Secretary Dowden

7 + 12 + 13

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

What steps his Department is taking to help the tourism sector to reopen safely after the covid-19 lockdown restrictions are eased.

Con

Secretary Dowden

12

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)

What steps his Department is taking to help the tourism sector to reopen safely after the covid-19 lockdown restrictions are eased.

Con

Secretary Dowden

13

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

What steps his Department is taking to help the tourism sector to reopen safely after the covid-19 lockdown restrictions are eased.

Con

Secretary Dowden

Supplementary

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

Supplementary

SNP

Secretary Dowden

8

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

What steps the Government is taking to tackle disinformation related to the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Minister Dinenage

9

John Spellar (Warley)

What steps he has taken to support the sporting sector during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Minister Huddleston

Supplementary

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Supplementary

Lab

Minister Huddleston

10

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

What steps the Government is taking to support (a) Edinburgh West constituency and (b) other communities whose economies are reliant on (i) cultural and (ii) sporting events during the covid-19 outbreak.

LD

Minister Dinenage

11

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

What steps he is taking to ensure that BT Openreach delivers improved broadband to rural areas.

Con

Minister Warman

14

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

What steps his Department is taking to help the voluntary sector co-ordinate its response to the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Minister Warman

15

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Whether he plans to deliver a support package for the (a) music industry and (b) culture sector affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Minister Dinenage

T1

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

If he will make a statement on his Departmental responsibilities.

Con

Secretary Dowden

Supplementary

Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central)

Supplementary

Lab

T2

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Topical

Con

T3

Andy Carter (Warrington South)

Topical

Con

T4

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Topical

Lab

T5

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

Topical

Con

T6

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

Topical

SNP

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Lab

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Con

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Lab

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Lab

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Lab

Kate Grn (Stretford and Urmston)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Lab

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Lab

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

LD

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Lab

Julian Knight (Solihull)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Con

David Linden (Glasgow East)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

SNP

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Con

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Con

Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Lab

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Con

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Lab

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Lab

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Con

Oral Questions to the Attorney General

At 10.10 am

Order

Member

Question

Party

Minister replying

1 + 6

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley)

What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the handling by the CPS of emergency workers' assault cases during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Attorney General

6

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the handling by the CPS of emergency workers' assault cases during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Attorney General

Supplementary

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

Supplementary

Lab

Attorney General

2 + 5 + 7 + 8

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

What assessment she has made of the ability of the CPS to participate successfully in virtual hearings during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Solicitor General

5

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

What assessment she has made of the ability of the CPS to participate successfully in virtual hearings during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Solicitor General

7

Tom Randall (Gedling)

What assessment she has made of the ability of the CPS to participate successfully in virtual hearings during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Solicitor General

8

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

What assessment she has made of the ability of the CPS to participate successfully in virtual hearings during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Solicitor General

Supplementary

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

Supplementary

SNP

Solicitor General

3

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East)

What recent assessment she has made of the effect of the UK leaving the EU on her Office's priorities.

SNP

Attorney General

4

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

What discussions she has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the effectiveness of Government support for law firms during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Solicitor General

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

Supplementary

Lab

Solicitor General

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Lab

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Lab

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Lab

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Con

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Lab

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Lab

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Con

Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Con

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Lab

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Con

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

SNP

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Con

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Lab

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Con

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Lab

Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Con

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Con

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Lab

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Lab

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Supplementary
(not guaranteed)

Con

Urgent Question: To ask the Minister for Women and Equalities if she will make a statement on the Public Health England review of disparities in risks and outcomes related to the COVID-19 outbreak (Gill Furniss)

Further information to follow.

Order

Member

Party

Minister replying

1

Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)

Lab

Minister Badenoch

2

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Con

Minister Badenoch

3

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

SNP

Minister Badenoch

4

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Con

Minister Badenoch

5

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Minister Badenoch

6

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Minister Badenoch

7

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Lab

Minister Badenoch

8

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Con

Minister Badenoch

9

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Lab

Minister Badenoch

10

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Minister Badenoch

11

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Minister Badenoch

12

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Con

Minister Badenoch

13

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

Lab

Minister Badenoch

14

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Minister Badenoch

15

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

Lab

Minister Badenoch

16

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Con

Minister Badenoch

17

Dawn Butler (Brent Central)

Lab

Minister Badenoch

18

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

Con

Minister Badenoch

19

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Lab

Minister Badenoch

20

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Con

Minister Badenoch

21

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Minister Badenoch

22

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Con

Minister Badenoch

23

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

PC

Minister Badenoch

24

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Minister Badenoch

25

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Lab

Minister Badenoch

26

Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)

Con

Minister Badenoch

27

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Lab

Minister Badenoch

28

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Minister Badenoch

29

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Minister Badenoch

30

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

Con

Minister Badenoch

31

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Lab

Minister Badenoch

32

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Con

Minister Badenoch

33

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Minister Badenoch

34

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

Con

Minister Badenoch

35

Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown)

Lab

Minister Badenoch

36

Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East)

Con

Minister Badenoch

37

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood)

Lab

Minister Badenoch

38

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

Con

Minister Badenoch

39

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

Minister Badenoch

40

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Con

Minister Badenoch

41

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Minister Badenoch

42

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Minister Badenoch

43

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Lab

Minister Badenoch

44

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Con

Minister Badenoch

45

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Lab

Minister Badenoch

46

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

Con

Minister Badenoch

47

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Lab

Minister Badenoch

48

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

Con

Minister Badenoch

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland if he will make a statement on the Abortion Regulations for Northern Ireland (Sir Jeffrey M Donaldson)

Further information to follow.

Order

Member

Party

Minister replying

1

Sir Jeffrey M Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

DUP

Minister Walker

2

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Con

Minister Walker

3

Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley)

Lab

Minister Walker

4

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Con

Minister Walker

5

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Minister Walker

6

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon)

Con

Minister Walker

7

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Minister Walker

8

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Con

Minister Walker

9

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

Minister Walker

10

Danny Kruger (Devizes)

Con

Minister Walker

11

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

DUP

Minister Walker

12

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Con

Minister Walker

13

Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann)

DUP

Minister Walker

14

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

Con

Minister Walker

15

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Lab

Minister Walker

16

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Con

Minister Walker

17

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Minister Walker

18

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Minister Walker

19

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Minister Walker

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland if he will make a statement on the implementation of the payment scheme for victims of the Troubles (Louise Haigh)

Further information to follow.

Order

Member

Party

Minister replying

1

Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley)

Lab

Minister Walker

2

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

Con

Minister Walker

3

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

SDLP

Minister Walker

4

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Con

Minister Walker

5

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Lab

Minister Walker

6

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands)

Con

Minister Walker

7

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

DUP

Minister Walker

8

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

Con

Minister Walker

9

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

Minister Walker

10

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon)

Con

Minister Walker

11

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Minister Walker

12

Tom Randall (Gedling)

Con

Minister Walker

13

Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann)

DUP

Minister Walker

14

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Con

Minister Walker

15

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

DUP

Minister Walker

16

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Minister Walker

Business Question

Further information to follow.

Order

Member

Party

Minister replying

1

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

Lab

Leader of the House

2

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Con

Leader of the House

3

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Leader of the House

4

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Con

Leader of the House

5

Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

Lab

Leader of the House

6

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

Con

Leader of the House

7

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Leader of the House

8

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Con

Leader of the House

9

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Lab

Leader of the House

10

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

Leader of the House

11

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Leader of the House

12

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Con

Leader of the House

13

Barry Gardiner (Brent North)

Lab

Leader of the House

14

Dean Russell (Watford)

Con

Leader of the House

15

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Leader of the House

16

Douglas Ross (Moray)

Con

Leader of the House

17

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

Lab

Leader of the House

18

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Con

Leader of the House

19

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Leader of the House

20

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

Con

Leader of the House

21

Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill)

LD

Leader of the House

22

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Con

Leader of the House

23

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)

PC

Leader of the House

24

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Leader of the House

25

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Lab

Leader of the House

26

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Con

Leader of the House

27

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Leader of the House

28

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)

Con

Leader of the House

29

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

Leader of the House

30

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Leader of the House

31

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood)

Lab

Leader of the House

32

Danny Kruger (Devizes)

Con

Leader of the House

33

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Leader of the House

34

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Leader of the House

35

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Lab

Leader of the House

Sentencing (Pre-Consolidation Amendments) Bill [Lords]: Committee

Further information about the timings to follow.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Chris Philp (Croydon South)

Sentencing (Pre-Consolidation Amendments) Bill [Lords]: Committee

Con

2

Opposition Frontbench Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

Sentencing (Pre-Consolidation Amendments) Bill [Lords]: Committee

Lab

3

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Sentencing (Pre-Consolidation Amendments) Bill [Lords]: Committee

Con

4

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Sentencing (Pre-Consolidation Amendments) Bill [Lords]: Committee

Lab

5

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Sentencing (Pre-Consolidation Amendments) Bill [Lords]: Committee

Con

6

Minister Chris Philp (Croydon South)

Sentencing (Pre-Consolidation Amendments) Bill [Lords]: Committee

Con

Sentencing (Pre-Consolidation Amendments) Bill [Lords]: Third Reading

Further information about the timings to follow.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Secretary of State Robert Buckland (South Swindon)

Sentencing (Pre-Consolidation Amendments) Bill [Lords]: Third Reading

Con

2

Opposition Frontbench Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

Sentencing (Pre-Consolidation Amendments) Bill [Lords]: Third Reading

Lab

3

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Sentencing (Pre-Consolidation Amendments) Bill [Lords]: Third Reading

Con

4

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Sentencing (Pre-Consolidation Amendments) Bill [Lords]: Third Reading

Lab

5

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Sentencing (Pre-Consolidation Amendments) Bill [Lords]: Third Reading

Con

6

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Sentencing (Pre-Consolidation Amendments) Bill [Lords]: Third Reading

Con

The EU’s mandate for negotiating a new partnership with the UK

This debate is limited to no more than 90 minutes (Standing Order No.16).

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Michael Gove (Surrey Heath)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Con

2

Opposition Frontbench Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Lab

3

Sir William Cash (Stone)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Con

4

Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

SNP

5

James Wild (North West Norfolk)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Con

6

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

DUP

7

Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Con

8

Rushara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Lab

9

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Con

10

Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

LD

11

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Con

12

Sir Jeffrey Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

DUP

13

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Con

14

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Lab

15

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Con

16

Ben Lake (Credigion)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

PC

17

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Con

18

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Lab

19

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Con

20

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Con

21

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Con

22

Matt Vickers (Cleethorpes)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Con

23

Richard Holden (North West Durham)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Con

24

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Con

25

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Con

26

Minister Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North)

EU Mandate for Negotiating a New Partnership with the UK

Con

 

Issued on: 3 June at 8.24pm