Call lists for Monday 29 June 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to date information see the parliament website: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/agenda-and-order-of-business/

Oral Questions to the Department for Work and Pensions

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1+2

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

What steps she is taking to support local job centres (a) during and (b) following the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Coffey

2

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)

What steps she has taken to meet the increased demand on her Department’s services resulting from the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Coffey

3

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Coffey

4+5+6

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

What recent estimate her Department has made of the number of universal credit applicants awaiting a decision on applications made since the start of the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Quince

5

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

What recent estimate her Department has made of the number of universal credit applicants awaiting a decision on applications made since the start of the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Quince

6

Sarah Champion (Rotherham)

What recent estimate her Department has made of the number of universal credit applicants awaiting a decision on applications made since the start of the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Quince

7

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

What steps her Department is taking to ensure an effective transition between universal credit and the state pension.

Con

Physical

Minister Quince

8+9

+10

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire)

What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of universal credit on reducing poverty.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Quince

9

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of universal credit on reducing poverty.

SNP

Physical

Minister Quince

10

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of universal credit on reducing poverty.

SNP

Physical

Minister Quince

11

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Quince

12, 13

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Quince

14

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

What steps she plans to take with Cabinet colleagues to support employment after the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Coffey

15

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Coffey

16

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

What estimate she has made of the average time taken to process work capability assessments during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Tomlinson

17+18

+19+20

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

What steps her Department is taking to tailor employment support to local labour market conditions.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

18

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

What steps her Department is taking to tailor employment support to local labour market conditions.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

19

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

What steps her Department is taking to ensure employment support is tailored to local labour market conditions.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

20

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

What steps her Department is taking to promote employment opportunities in rural constituencies as the economy reopens and the covid-19 lockdown restrictions are eased.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

21+22

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

What financial support her Department plans to make available to people incurring additional costs whilst shielding as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Tomlinson

22

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

What support her Department provides for people required to self-isolate as a result of exposure to covid-19 who are not eligible for statutory sick pay.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

23

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Tomlinson

24+25

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

What steps her Department is taking to promote employment opportunities as the economy reopens and the covid-19 lockdown restrictions are eased.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

25

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

What steps her Department is taking to promote employment opportunities as the economy reopens and the covid-19 lockdown restrictions are eased.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

26+27

Chris Evans (Islwyn)

When she plans to publish the findings of the Government's review announced in July 2019 on how the welfare system supports people who are terminally ill.

Lab

Physical

Minister Tomlinson

27

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

When she plans to publish the findings of the Government's review announced in July 2019 on how the welfare system supports people who are terminally ill.

Con

Physical

Minister Tomlinson

28

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

If she will hold discussions with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on trends in the level of food insecurity among the poorest communities since the start of the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Quince

29

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

What recent estimate she has made of the number of families with children whose household incomes have been reduced as a result of the benefit cap.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Coffey

30

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Coffey

31

Neil O'Brien (Harborough)

What recent assessment she has made of the adequacy of benefits for people with severe disabilities.

Con

Physical

Minister Tomlinson

32

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

What recent estimate she has made of the number of women who have been underpaid their state pension uplift as a result of an administrative error.

Lab

Physical

Minister Opperman

33

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Opperman

34

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

What discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential merits of providing extended income support for people in seasonal industries.

LD

Physical

Secretary Coffey

35

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East)

What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the Child Maintenance Service in enforcing payments for resident parents during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Davies

36

Darren Henry (Broxtowe)

What steps her Department is taking to support pensioners affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Opperman

37

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

What steps her Department is taking to ensure that single parents are treated equitably within the benefits system during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

38

Danny Kruger (Devizes)

What steps her Department is taking to promote opportunities for young people as the economy reopens as the covid-19 lockdown restrictions are eased.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

39

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

What plans she has to review the equity of state pension ages for women.

DUP

Physical

Minister Opperman

T1

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.

Con

Physical

Secretary Coffey

T2

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde)

Lab

Physical

T3

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

Con

Physical

T4

Grahame Morris (Easington)

Lab

Virtual

T5

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

Con

Physical

T6

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Lab

Physical

T7

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Con

Physical

T8

Judith Cummins (Bradford South)

Lab

Physical

T9

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Con

Physical

T10

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Virtual

T11

Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

Con

Physical

T12

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Lab

Physical

T13

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

T14

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)

Lab

Virtual

T15

Paul Holmes (Eastleigh)

Con

Physical

T16

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Physical

Urgent Question: To ask the Home Secretary if she will make a Statement on Support and Accommodation for Asylum Seekers during the Covid-19 Pandemic (Alison Thewliss)

About 3.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Physical

Minister Philp

2

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

3

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

4

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Philp

5

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

SNP

Physical

Minister Philp

6

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

7

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

8

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

9

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Physical

Minister Philp

10

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

11

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Philp

12

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

13

Nadia Whittome (Nottingham East)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

14

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

15

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

SNP

Physical

Minister Philp

16

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Virtual

Minister Philp

17

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Physical

Minister Philp

18

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Con

Virtual

Minister Philp

19

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Philp

20

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

21

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Philp

22

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

23

Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Philp

24

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

25

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Philp

26

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

27

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Philp

28

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

29

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Philp

30

Douglas Ross (Moray)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs if he will make a Statement on the Chinese Communist Parties’ Campaign to Suppress Uyghur Birth Rates in Xinjiang (Sir Iain Duncan Smith)

About 4.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Sir Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

2

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Lab

Physical

Minister Adams

3

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

4

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Adams

5

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

6

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Physical

Minister Adams

7

Mary Robinson (Cheadle)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

8

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

9

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

10

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Physical

Minister Adams

11

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

12

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

DUP

Physical

Minister Adams

13

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

14

Ms Lyn Brown (West Ham)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

15

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

16

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Lab

Physical

Minister Adams

17

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

18

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

19

Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

20

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

SNP

Physical

Minister Adams

21

Damian Green (Ashford)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

22

Tracy Brabin (Batley and Spen)

Lab

Physical

Minister Adams

23

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

24

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Adams

25

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

26

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Physical

Minister Adams

27

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

28

Brendan O'Hara (Argyll and Bute)

SNP

Physical

Minister Adams

29

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

30

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

Physical

Minister Adams

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on Covid-19 Update

About 5.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Lab

Physical

Minister Hancock

2

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Physical

Minister Hancock

3

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Hancock

4

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

Con

Physical

Minister Hancock

5

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Hancock

6

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Con

Physical

Minister Hancock

7

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Physical

Minister Hancock

8

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Con

Physical

Minister Hancock

9

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hancock

10

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

Con

Physical

Minister Hancock

11

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Lab

Physical

Minister Hancock

12

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Hancock

13

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

LD

Physical

Minister Hancock

14

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Hancock

15

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hancock

16

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Minister Hancock

17

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hancock

18

Sir Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)

Con

Physical

Minister Hancock

19

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Hancock

20

Robert Courts (Witney)

Con

Physical

Minister Hancock

21

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

SNP

Physical

Minister Hancock

22

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

Minister Hancock

23

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

Physical

Minister Hancock

24

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Physical

Minister Hancock

25

James Murray (Ealing North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hancock

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

Expected to start about 5.45pm. Can last up to 4 hours from start of proceedings on Business and Planning Bill: Business of the House Motion, if that motion is agreed to.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Secretary of State Alok Sharma (Reading West)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

Con

2

Shadow Secretary of State Edward Miliband (Doncaster North)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

Lab

3

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

Con

4

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

SNP

5

Paul Howell (Sedgefield)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

Con

6

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

Lab

7

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

Con

8

Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

LD

9

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

Con

10

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

LD

11

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

Con

12

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

DUP

13

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

Con

14

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

Con

15

David Johnston (Wantage)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

Con

16

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

Con

17

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

Con

18

Julian Sturdy (York Outer)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

Con

19

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

Con

20

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

Con

21

Shadow Secretary of State Steve Reed (Croydon North)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

Lab

22

Secretary of State Robert Jenrick (Newark)

Business and Planning Bill: Second Reading

Con

Business and Planning Bill: Committee of the Whole House

Expected to start about 9.00pm. Can last up to 6 hours from start of proceedings on Business and Planning Bill: Business of the House Motion, if that motion is agreed to.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Shadow Minister Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Business and Planning Bill: Committee

Lab

2

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Business and Planning Bill: Committee

Con

3

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

Business and Planning Bill: Committee

SNP

4

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Business and Planning Bill: Committee

Con

5

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

Business and Planning Bill: Committee

PC

6

Julian Sturdy (York Outer)

Business and Planning Bill: Committee

Con

7

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)

Business and Planning Bill: Committee

Lab

8

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Business and Planning Bill: Committee

LD

9

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Business and Planning Bill: Committee

DUP

10

Minister Christopher Pincher (Tamworth)

Business and Planning Bill: Committee

Con

11

Shadow Minister Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Business and Planning Bill: Committee

Lab

Business and Planning Bill: Third Reading

Expected to start about 10.00pm. Can last up to 6 hours from start of proceedings on Business and Planning Bill: Business of the House Motion, if that motion is agreed to (same limit as for Committee of the whole House).

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Rachel Maclean (Redditch)

Business and Planning Bill: Third Reading

Con

2

Shadow Secretary of State Edward Miliband (Doncaster North)

Business and Planning Bill: Third Reading

Lab

3

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Business and Planning Bill: Third Reading

Con

4

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

Business and Planning Bill: Third Reading

SNP

5

Julian Sturdy (York Outer)

Business and Planning Bill: Third Reading

Con

6

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Business and Planning Bill: Third Reading

DUP

 

Issued on: 29 June at 2.06pm