Call lists for Tuesday 30 June 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to date information see the parliament website: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/agenda-and-order-of-business/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2 + 3 + 4

Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)

What diplomatic steps the Government is taking to support the development of a covid-19 vaccine (a) in the UK and (b) throughout the world.

Con

Physical

Minister Morton

2

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

What diplomatic steps the Government is taking to support the development of a covid-19 vaccine (a) in the UK and (b) throughout the world.

Con

Physical

Minister Morton

3

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

What diplomatic steps the Government is taking to support the development of a covid-19 vaccine (a) in the UK and (b) throughout the world.

Con

Physical

Minister Morton

4

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

What diplomatic steps the Government is taking to support the development of a covid-19 vaccine (a) in the UK and (b) throughout the world.

Con

Physical

Minister Morton

5

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Morton

6 + 7

Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

What assessment he has made of the effect on the Sino-British Joint Declaration of recent actions by the Chinese Government in Hong Kong.

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

7

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

What assessment he has made of the effect on the Sino-British Joint Declaration of recent actions by the Chinese Government in Hong Kong.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Raab

8

Lisa Nandy (Wigan)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

9 + 10 + 11

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

What recent representations he has made to the Israeli Government on its planned annexation of parts of the West Bank.

Lab

Physical

Minister Cleverly

10

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central)

What assessment he has made of the effect of Israel's plan to annex parts of the West Bank on human rights in that region.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

11

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

What recent representations he has made to the Israeli Government on its planned annexation of parts of the West Bank.

Lab

Physical

Minister Cleverly

12

Lisa Nandy (Wigan)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Cleverly

13, 14

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

15

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

What recent diplomatic steps he has taken to strengthen UK relations with France.

Con

Physical

Minister Morton

16

Sir Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

How many staff are employed by his Department in Brussels; and how many staff he plans to employ in Brussels after 31 December 2020.

Con

Physical

Minister Morton

17 + 18 + 19

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

What recent assessment the Government has made of the political and humanitarian situation in Yemen.

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

18

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

What recent assessment the Government has made of the political and humanitarian situation in Yemen.

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

19

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

What recent discussions he has had with his international counterparts on securing a permanent ceasefire in Yemen.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

20 + 21 + 22 + 23 + 24

Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)

What steps the Government plans to take to ensure that international development objectives remain a priority for the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Raab

21

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

What discussions he has had with international (a) development non-governmental organisations and (b) counterparts of the Secretary of State for International Development on the creation of the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.

SNP

Physical

Secretary Raab

22

Dave Doogan (Angus)

What discussions he has had with international (a) development non-governmental organisations and (b) counterparts of the Secretary of State for International Development on the creation of the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Raab

23

Sarah Champion (Rotherham)

What the timescale is for the merger of the Department for International Development and the Foreign and Commonwealth Office; and if he will make a statement.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Raab

24

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

What discussions he has had with international (a) development non-governmental organisations and (b) counterparts of the Secretary of State for International Development on the creation of the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.

SNP

Physical

Secretary Raab

25

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

26

Lisa Nandy (Wigan)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

27

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

What recent assessment he has made of the effect of China's deep sea exploration in the South China Sea on peace in that region; and if he will make a statement.

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

28

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Adams

29 + 30

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

What steps his Department is taking to help tackle the covid-19 pandemic in the Overseas Territories.

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

30

Mrs Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire)

What steps his Department is taking to help tackle the covid-19 pandemic in the Overseas Territories.

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

31 + 32 + 33 + 34

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

If the Government will maintain the existing proportion of Official Development Assistance spend in the least developed countries following his Department's merger with the Department for International Development.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

32

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

Whether the Government plans to ringfence the budget for Official Development Assistance in the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.

Lab

Physical

Minister Duddridge

33

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Whether the Government plans to ringfence the budget for Official Development Assistance in the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.

Lab

Physical

Minister Duddridge

34

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Whether the Government plans to ringfence the budget for Official Development Assistance in the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.

Lab

Physical

Minister Duddridge

35

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

What assessment he has made of the effect of the covid-19 pandemic on the economies of African countries.

Con

Physical

Minister Duddridge

36

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck)

What diplomatic steps the Government is taking to help provide protection and support for LGBT+ communities in eastern Europe.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Morton

37

Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

What diplomatic steps his Department is taking to help improve the security situation in the Sahel.

Con

Physical

Minister Duddridge

38

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

What recent assessment he has made of the level of risk of Russian interference in UK democratic processes; and if the Government will publish the Intelligence and Security Committee's Russia report.

Lab

Physical

Minister Morton

T1

Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Raab

T2

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Con

Virtual

T3

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Lab

Physical

T4

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Physical

T5

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Virtual

T6

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Con

Physical

T7

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Lab

Physical

T8

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Con

Physical

T9

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry)

DUP

Physical

T10

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Con

Physical

T11

Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central)

Lab

Virtual

T12

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

T13

Grahame Morris (Easington)

Lab

Virtual

T14

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Physical

T15

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Lab

Physical

Urgent Question: To ask the Home Secretary, if she will make a statement on the appointment of the National Security Adviser and other senior civil service positions (Nick Thomas-Symonds)

About 12.30 pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen)

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

2

Mrs Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

3

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Gove

4

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

5

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

6

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

7

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

Physical

Minister Gove

8

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

9

John McNally (Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Gove

10

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

11

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

12

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

13

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

14

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

15

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

16

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

17

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Gove

18

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

19

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

20

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

21

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

22

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

23

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Alliance

Physical

Minister Gove

24

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

25

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

26

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

27

Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Gove

28

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

29

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

30

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

31

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

32

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

33

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Gove

34

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

35

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

36

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

37

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

38

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

39

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

40

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

41

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

Minister Gove

42

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

43

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

44

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

45

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Gove

46

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

47

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Gove

48

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

49

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

SNP

Physical

Minister Gove

50

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

Urgent Question: To ask the Prime Minister, if he will make a statement on the Government’s implementation of the Lammy Review (David Lammy).

About 1.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham)

Lab

Physical

Minister Chalk

2

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

3

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Chalk

4

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

5

James Murray (Ealing North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Chalk

6

James Daly (Bury North)

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

7

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Lab

Physical

Minister Chalk

8

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

9

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Chalk

10

Dean Russell (Watford)

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

11

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Physical

Minister Chalk

12

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

13

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Chalk

14

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

15

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Chalk

16

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale)

Con

Virtual

Minister Chalk

17

John Spellar (Warley)

Lab

Physical

Minister Chalk

18

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

19

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

SNP

Physical

Minister Chalk

20

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

21

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Chalk

22

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

23

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Physical

Minister Chalk

24

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

25

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Lab

Physical

Minister Chalk

26

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

27

Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Chalk

28

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

29

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Chalk

30

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

31

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Physical

Minister Chalk

32

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

33

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)

Lab

Physical

Minister Chalk

34

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

35

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Chalk

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report Stage

Expected to start at about 2.30pm, after the Urgent Questions and the Ten Minute Rule Bill. Debate may not continue beyond 6.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Brendan O'Hara (Argyll and Bute)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

SNP

2

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Con

3

Holly Lynch (Halifax)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Lab

4

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Con

5

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

SNP

6

Edward Timpson (Eddisbury)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Con

7

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Lab

8

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Con

9

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Lab

10

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Con

11

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Lab

12

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Con

13

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

PC

14

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Con

15

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Lab

16

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Con

17

Nadia Whittome (Nottingham East)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Lab

18

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Con

19

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Lab

20

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Con

21

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Lab

22

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Com

23

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Lab

24

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Con

25

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

LD

26

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Con

27

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Alliance

28

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Con

29

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

LD

30

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Con

31

Matt Rodda (Reading East)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Lab

32

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Con

33

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

LD

34

Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Con

35

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

DUP

36

Minister Kevin Foster (Torbay)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

Con

37

Brendan O'Hara (Argyll and Bute)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Report

SNP

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Third Reading

Debate may not continue beyond 7.00pm. Depending on the number of votes at 6.00pm on report stage, the Question on Third Reading may be put without debate.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Kevin Foster (Torbay)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Third Reading

Con

2

Holly Lynch (Halifax)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Third Reading

Lab

3

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Third Reading

Con

4

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Third Reading

SNP

5

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Third Reading

Con

6

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Third Reading

Lab

7

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Third Reading

Con

8

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Third Reading

Lab

9

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Third Reading

Con

10

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Third Reading

Lab

11

Sir John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Third Reading

Con

12

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Third Reading

PC

13

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Third Reading

Con

14

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Third Reading

Lab

15

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Third Reading

LD

16

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Third Reading

Lab

17

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Third Reading

LD

18

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Third Reading

DUP

 

Issued on: 29 June at 9.34pm