Call lists for Wednesday 8 July 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to date information see the parliament website: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/agenda-and-order-of-business/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physica

Minister Replying

1 + 2 + 3

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hart

2

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the covid-19 outbreak.

LD

Physical

Secretary Hart

3

Withdrawn

4, 5

Nia Griffith (Llanelli)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

6 + 7 + 8 + 9 + 10

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

What steps the Government is taking to help support the tourism industry in Wales during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

7

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

What steps the Government is taking to help support the tourism industry in Wales during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

8

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

What steps the Government is taking to help support the tourism industry in Wales during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

9

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

What steps the Government is taking to help support the tourism industry in Wales during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

10

Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

What steps the Government is taking to help support the tourism industry in Wales during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

11, 12

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

Supplementary

PC

Physical

Secretary Hart

13

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

14

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

15

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

16

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

What steps his Department is taking to support economic recovery in Wales as the covid-19 lockdown restrictions are eased.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

17

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

Supplementary

PC

Physical

Minister Davies

18

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

19 + 20

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the UK’s trade negotiations with the EU.

SNP

Physical

Minister Davies

20

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the UK’s trade negotiations with the EU.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Davies

21

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Davies

22

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

What discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the effect on levels of employment of the continuation of covid-19 lockdown restrictions in Wales.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

23

Feryal Clark (Enfield North)

What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on support for Welsh businesses affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Davies

24

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on taking fiscal steps to protect jobs in Wales.

Lab

Physical

Minister Davies

25

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley)

What steps the Government is taking to support people affected by flooding in Wales.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hart

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

At 12 noon

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physica

Minister Replying

1

Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)

If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8 July.

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

2

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

3,4,5,

6,7,8

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

9

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

10,11

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

12

Paul Holmes (Eastleigh)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

13

Colum Eastwood (Foyle)

SDLP

Virtual

Prime Minister

14

Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

15

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

16

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

17

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

18

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

19

Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

20

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

21

Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

22

Danny Kruger (Devizes)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

23

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

24

James Wild (North West Norfolk)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

25

John Spellar (Warley)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

26

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

27

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Physical

Prime Minister

Ministerial Statement: Chancellor of the Exchequer on Summer Economic Update

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Anneliese Dodds (Oxford East)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

2

Mel Stride (Central Devon)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

3

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

SNP

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

4

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

5

Sir Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

LD

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

6

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

7

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

DUP

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

8

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

9

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

10

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

11

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

12

Saqib Bhatti (Meriden)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

13

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

14

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

15

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

SNP

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

16

Sir Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

17

Barry Gardiner (Brent North)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

18

Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

19

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

20

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

21

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

SNP

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

22

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

23

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

24

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

25

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

26

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

27

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

28

Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

29

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

30

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

31

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

PC

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

32

Darren Henry (Broxtowe)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

33

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

34

Gareth Bacon (Orpington)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

35

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

36

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

37

Sir George Howarth (Knowsley)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

38

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

39

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

40

Simon Jupp (East Devon)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

41

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

42

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

43

John Spellar (Warley)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

44

Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

45

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Green

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

46

Lucy Allan (Telford)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

47

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

SNP

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

48

Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

49

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

50

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

51

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

52

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

53

Darren Jones (Bristol North West)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

54

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

55

Brendan O'Hara (Argyll and Bute)

SNP

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

56

Sir Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

57

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

58

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

59

Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

DUP

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

60

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

61

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

62

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

63

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

64

Sir Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

65

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

66

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

67

Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

68

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

69

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

SNP

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

70

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

71

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

72

Mary Robinson (Cheadle)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

73

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

SDLP

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

74

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

75

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

76

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

77

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Alliance

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

78

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

79

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

80

Richard Drax (South Dorset)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

81

James Murray (Ealing North)

Lab

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

82

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

83

Drew Hendry (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

SNP

Virtual

Chancellor Sunak

84

Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

85

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

86

James Daly (Bury North)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

87

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Lab

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

88

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

89

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

90

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Con

Physical

Chancellor Sunak

General Debate on the Economy

The debate is expected to start by about 3.00pm and may continue till 7.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Steve Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire)

Economy: General Debate

Con

2

Shadow Minister Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

Economy: General Debate

Lab

3

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Economy: General Debate

Con

4

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

Economy: General Debate

SNP

5

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke)

Economy: General Debate

Con

6

Karin Smyth (Bristol South)

Economy: General Debate

Lab

7

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Economy: General Debate

Con

8

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

Economy: General Debate

PC

9

Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury)

Economy: General Debate

Con

10

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Economy: General Debate

Lab

11

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Economy: General Debate

Con

12

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

Economy: General Debate

SNP

13

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Economy: General Debate

Con

14

Judith Cummins (Bradford South)

Economy: General Debate

Lab

15

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

Economy: General Debate

Con

16

Sir Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Economy: General Debate

LD

17

Lucy Allan (Telford)

Economy: General Debate

Con

18

Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam)

Economy: General Debate

Lab

19

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Economy: General Debate

Con

20

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

Economy: General Debate

SNP

21

Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster)

Economy: General Debate

Con

22

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Economy: General Debate

Lab

23

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Economy: General Debate

Con

24

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Economy: General Debate

Lab

25

Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)

Economy: General Debate

Con

26

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

Economy: General Debate

LD

27

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Economy: General Debate

Con

28

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Economy: General Debate

Lab

29

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Economy: General Debate

Con

30

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

Economy: General Debate

LD

31

Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden)

Economy: General Debate

Con

32

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

Economy: General Debate

LD

33

Richard Drax (South Dorset)

Economy: General Debate

Con

34

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Economy: General Debate

Lab

35

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Economy: General Debate

Con

36

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

Economy: General Debate

SNP

37

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

Economy: General Debate

Con

38

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

Economy: General Debate

LD

39

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Economy: General Debate

Con

40

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Economy: General Debate

Lab

41

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

Economy: General Debate

Con

42

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

Economy: General Debate

LD

43

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Economy: General Debate

Con

44

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Economy: General Debate

Green

45

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Economy: General Debate

Con

46

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

Economy: General Debate

SNP

47

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Economy: General Debate

Con

48

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Economy: General Debate

Lab

49

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Economy: General Debate

Con

50

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Economy: General Debate

LD

51

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Economy: General Debate

Con

52

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Economy: General Debate

DUP

53

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

Economy: General Debate

Con

54

Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)

Economy: General Debate

Con

55

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Economy: General Debate

Con

56

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Economy: General Debate

Con

57

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Economy: General Debate

Con

58

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Economy: General Debate

Con

59

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Economy: General Debate

Con

60

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Economy: General Debate

Con

61

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Economy: General Debate

Con

62

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Economy: General Debate

Con

63

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

Economy: General Debate

Con

64

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Economy: General Debate

Con

65

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Economy: General Debate

Con

66

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Economy: General Debate

Con

67

Laura Farris (Newbury)

Economy: General Debate

Con

68

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Economy: General Debate

Con

69

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Economy: General Debate

Con

70

Shadow Minister Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South)

Economy: General Debate

Lab

71

Minister John Glen (Salisbury)

Economy: General Debate

Con

 

Issued on: 7 July at 5.30pm