Call lists for Tuesday 14 July 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to date information see the parliament website: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/agenda-and-order-of-business/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2 + 3 + 4 + 5 + 6

Andrea Jenkyns (Morley and Outwood)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on supporting victims of domestic abuse.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

2

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on supporting victims of domestic abuse.

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

3

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on supporting victims of domestic abuse.

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

4

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on supporting victims of domestic abuse.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

5

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on supporting victims of domestic abuse.

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

6

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on supporting victims of domestic abuse.

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

7

Sarah Jones (Croydon Central)

What steps his Department is taking to support children and young people who come into contact with the criminal justice system.

Lab

Physical

Minister Frazer

8

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Minister Frazer

9

Peter Kyle (Hove)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Frazer

10 + 11 + 12

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on proposals to update the Human Rights Act 1998.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Chalk

11

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)

What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on proposals to update the Human Rights Act 1998.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Chalk

12

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on proposals to update the Human Rights Act 1998.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Chalk

13, 14

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Minister Chalk

15

Laura Farris (Newbury)

What steps his Department is taking to tackle radicalisation in prisons.

Con

Physical

Minister Frazer

16

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Frazer

17 + 18

Jacob Young (Redcar)

What steps his Department is taking to increase support for victims of crime.

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

18

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

What steps his Department is taking to increase support for victims of crime.

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

19

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

What steps his Department is taking to increase access to justice.

Con

Physical

Minister Chalk

20

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Chalk

21 + 22

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)

What progress he has made on implementing the recommendations of the Lammy Review, An independent review into the treatment of, and outcomes for, Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic individuals in the Criminal Justice System, published in September 2017.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

22

Imran Hussain (Bradford East)

What progress he has made on implementing the recommendations of the Lammy Review, An independent review into the treatment of, and outcomes for, Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic individuals in the Criminal Justice System, published in September 2017.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Buckland

23

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Buckland

24

Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

What steps his Department has taken to protect prison staff during the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Frazer

25

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Frazer

26

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

What recent discussions he has had with preventative youth justice service providers on reducing youth offending.

Con

Physical

Minister Frazer

27

Andrew Lewer (Northampton South)

What steps his Department is taking to increase the length of prison sentences for terror offences.

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

28 + 29 + 30

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

What plans he has to improve links between probation services and (a) local employers, (b) adult education colleges, (c) health authorities and (d) job centres.

Lab

Physical

Minister Frazer

29

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

What plans he has to improve links between probation services and (a) local employers, (b) adult education colleges, (c) health authorities and (d) job centres.

Lab

Physical

Minister Frazer

30

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

What plans he has to improve links between probation services and (a) local employers, (b) adult education colleges, (c) health authorities and (d) job centres.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Frazer

31

Derek Twigg (Halton)

If he will undertake a review of the process of appealing a coroner's decision not to hold an inquest.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Chalk

32

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

What plans he has to reduce re-offending rates.

Con

Physical

Minister Malthouse

33

Grahame Morris (Easington)

What plans his Department has to launch a (a) whistleblowing hotline and (b) know-your-rights campaign for prison staff.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Frazer

34

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on support for victims of domestic abuse in preparing for trials.

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

35

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

What steps his Department is taking to improve the probation system.

Con

Virtual

Minister Frazer

36 + 37

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

What steps he is taking to prevent homelessness among prison leavers.

Lab

Physical

Minister Frazer

37

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

What recent estimate he has made of the number of people released from prison without adequate accommodation.

LD

Physical

Minister Frazer

38

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Whether his Department has conducted an equalities impact assessment of the proposal to replace jury trials with trials by a judge and two magistrates to tackle the backlog in criminal cases as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

39

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

What assessment his Department has made of the effect on children in custody of the covid-19 lockdown restrictions.

Lab

Physical

Minister Frazer

40

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

What steps he is taking to help ensure the effectiveness of prison (a) de-radicalisation and (b) rehabilitation programmes.

LD

Physical

Minister Frazer

T1

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Con

Physical

Secretary Buckland

T2

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham)

Lab

Physical

T3

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Con

Physical

T4

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Physical

T5

Scott Mann (North Cornwall)

Con

Physical

T6

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Lab

Physical

T7

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Con

Physical

T8

Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)

Lab

Physical

T9

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Con

Physical

T10

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

T11

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Con

Physical

T12

Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

Lab

Physical

T13

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Con

Physical

T14

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Lab

Physical

T15

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

Con

Physical

T16

Sarah Jones (Croydon Central)

Lab

Physical

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport on UK telecommunications

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

2

Julian Knight (Solihull)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

3

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

4

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

5

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

6

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

7

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

8

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

9

Daisy Cooper (St Albans)

LD

Physical

Secretary Dowden

10

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

11

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Dowden

12

Mr David Jones (Clwyd West)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

13

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

14

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

15

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Dowden

16

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

17

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

18

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

19

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

20

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

21

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

22

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

23

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

24

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

25

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Dowden

26

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

27

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

28

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

29

Hywel Williams (Arfon)

PC

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

30

Richard Drax (South Dorset)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

31

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

32

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

33

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

34

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

35

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

36

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

37

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

38

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

39

Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Dowden

40

Greg Smith (Buckingham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on Coronavirus update

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

2

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

3

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

4

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

5

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

6

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

7

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Physical

Secretary Hancock

8

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

9

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

10

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

11

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

12

Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

13

Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

14

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

15

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

16

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

17

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

18

Scott Mann (North Cornwall)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

19

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Physical

Secretary Hancock

20

Dean Russell (Watford)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

21

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Hancock

22

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

23

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

24

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

25

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

26

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

27

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Hancock

28

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

29

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

30

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

31

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

32

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

33

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

34

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

35

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

36

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

37

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hancock

38

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

39

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hancock

40

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

Con

Physical

Secretary Hancock

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report Stage

Report stage is expected to begin by about 2.45pm, and may not continue after 6.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Shadow Minister Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Lab

2

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Con

3

David Linden (Glasgow East)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

SNP

4

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Con

5

John Spellar (Warley)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Lab

6

Gareth Johnson (Dartford)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Con

7

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

LD

8

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Con

9

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Lab

10

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Con

11

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

PC

12

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Con

13

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Lab

14

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Con

15

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

DUP

16

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Con

17

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Lab

18

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Con

19

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Lab

20

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Con

21

Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Lab

22

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Con

23

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Lab

24

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Con

25

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Lab

26

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Con

27

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

DUP

28

Minister Chloe Smith (Norwich North)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Con

29

Shadow Minister Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Report

Lab

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Third Reading

Third Reading must finish by 7.00pm. There may be little time for this debate, depending on how many votes are called at the end of report stage.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Minister Chloe Smith (Norwich North)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Third Reading

Con

2

Shadow Minister Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Third Reading

Lab

3

Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Third Reading

Con

4

David Linden (Glasgow East)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Third Reading

SNP

5

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Third Reading

DUP

6

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Third Reading

LD

7

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Third Reading

DUP

 

Issued on: 13 July at 7.43pm