Call lists for Wednesday 2 September 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to date information see the parliament website: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/agenda-and-order-of-business/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

What recent assessment he has made of the strength of the economy in Northern Ireland.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

2

Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Lewis

3

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

What steps he is taking to minimise the costs to Northern Ireland businesses of complying with the requirements of the Northern Ireland Protocol.

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

4, 5

Sir Jeffrey M Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

Supplementary

DUP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

6

Karin Smyth (Bristol South)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Lewis

7

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

8

Claire Hanna (Belfast South)

Supplementary

SDLP

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

9

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

What steps the Government is taking to strengthen the Union between Northern Ireland and the rest of the UK.

Con

Physical

Minister Walker

10

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

What assessment he has made of the infrastructure that will be required at ports in Northern Ireland under the Northern Ireland Protocol.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

11

Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)

If he will publish details of the UK Government request to the EU to establish border control posts at Northern Ireland ports.

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

12 + 13 + 14

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon)

What assessment he has made of the timescale for the implementation of the pension scheme payments for victims of the Troubles in Northern Ireland.

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

13

Tom Randall (Gedling)

What assessment he has made of progress on implementing the payment scheme for victims of the Troubles in Northern Ireland.

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

14

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

What assessment he has made of progress on implementing the payment scheme for victims of the Troubles in Northern Ireland.

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

15

Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Lewis

16

Simon Hoare (North Dorset)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

17

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Supplementary

DUP

Physical

Secretary Lewis

18 + 19

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the effect on the Northern Ireland economy of the UK leaving the EU.

LD

Physical

Secretary Lewis

19

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)

What assessment he has made of the potential benefits to the Northern Ireland economy of the proposals set out in the Government's July 2020 UK Internal Market White Paper.

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

20

Dr Andrew Murrison

What recent discussions he has had with the Irish Government on the operation of the border between Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland after the end of the transition period.

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

21

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

If he will hold discussions with the Northern Ireland Executive on implementing exemptions from covid-19 quarantine rules for international film and TV productions in Northern Ireland similar to those recently implemented in England.

Con

Physical

Minister Walker

22 + 23

Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East)

What assessment he has made of the future of the aerospace sector in Northern Ireland.

Lab

Physical

Minister Walker

23

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East)

What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on support for the aerospace sector in Northern Ireland.

DUP

Physical

Minister Walker

24

Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

What recent assessment he has made of the security situation in Northern Ireland.

Con

Physical

Secretary Lewis

25 + 26

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

What steps the Government is taking to support the recovery of the Northern Ireland economy after the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Walker

26

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

What steps the Government is taking to support the recovery of the Northern Ireland economy after the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Walker

27

Alex Sobel (Leeds North West)

What recent discussions he has had with the Northern Ireland Executive on the UK’s approach to implementing the Northern Ireland Protocol.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Lewis

28

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

What discussions he has had with groups supporting victims of domestic violence in Northern Ireland during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Lewis

29

Stephen Farry (North Down)

What discussions his Department has had with (a) victims groups and (b) other key stakeholders in Northern Ireland on the development of the Government's proposals on addressing Northern Ireland legacy issues, announced on 18 March 2020.

Alliance

Virtual

Secretary Lewis

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

At 12 noon

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physica

Minister Replying

1

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 2 September.

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

8

Mr David Jones (Clwyd West)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

9, 10

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

11

Damian Green (Ashford)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

12

Sir Jeffrey M Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

DUP

Physical

Prime Minister

13

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

14

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

15

Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

16

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

17

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

18

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

19

Andrew Lewer (Northampton South)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

20

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Lab

Virtual

Prime Minister

21

Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

22

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

23

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

24

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East)

DUP

Physical

Prime Minister

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department if she will make a statement on those crossing the English Channel in small boats

About 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

2

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

3

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Philp

4

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

5

Nadia Whittome (Nottingham East)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

6

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

7

Rosie Duffield (Canterbury)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

8

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

9

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

SNP

Physical

Minister Philp

10

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

11

Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann)

DUP

Physical

Minister Philp

12

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

13

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Physical

Minister Philp

14

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

15

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

16

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

17

Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

18

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

19

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

20

Giles Watling (Clacton)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

21

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

SNP

Physical

Minister Philp

22

Karl McCartney (Lincoln)

Con

Virtual

Minister Philp

23

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Green

Physical

Minister Philp

24

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

25

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

PC

Physical

Minister Philp

26

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

27

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

28

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

29

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

30

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

31

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

SNP

Physical

Minister Philp

32

Sir John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

33

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Alliance

Virtual

Minister Philp

34

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

35

Clive Lewis (Norwich South)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Philp

36

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

37

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

38

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

39

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

40

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Virtual

Minister Philp

41

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

SNP

Physical

Minister Philp

42

Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

43

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Physical

Minister Philp

44

Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

45

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

46

Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

47

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Lab

Physical

Minister Philp

48

Darren Henry (Broxtowe)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

49

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

SNP

Physical

Minister Philp

50

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

Con

Physical

Minister Philp

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs if he will make a statement on the creation of the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

About 1.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Lisa Nandy (Wigan)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

2

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Raab

3

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Raab

4

Mr Andrew Mitchell (Sutton Coldfield)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

5

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

6

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

7

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

8

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

9

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

LD

Physical

Secretary Raab

10

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

11

Sarah Champion (Rotherham)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Raab

12

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

13

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

14

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

15

Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

16

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

17

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Raab

18

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

19

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Alliance

Virtual

Secretary Raab

20

Mrs Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

21

Physical

Secretary Raab

22

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

23

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Raab

24

Robin Millar (Aberconwy)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

25

Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

26

John Howell (Henley)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

27

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

28

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

29

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Raab

30

Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

31

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

32

Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

33

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Raab

34

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

35

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

36

Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

37

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

38

Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

39

Peter Kyle (Hove)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

40

Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Raab

41

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Raab

42

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

43

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

LD

Physical

Secretary Raab

44

Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

45

Peter Grant (Glenrothes)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Raab

46

Scott Mann (North Cornwall)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

47

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Raab

48

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

49

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

SNP

Physical

Secretary Raab

50

Laura Farris (Newbury)

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Expected to begin at about 2.15pm, after the Urgent Questions and the Ten Minute Rule motion. Debate may continue until 7.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Secretary of State Robert Buckland (South Swindon)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Con

2

Shadow Minister Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Lab

3

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Con

4

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

SNP

5

Mr Jonathan Djanogly (Huntingdon)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Con

6

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

SNP

7

John Howell (Henley)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Con

8

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

DUP

9

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Con

10

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Con

11

Shadow Minister Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Lab

12

Minister Alex Chalk (Cheltenham)

Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Con

 

Issued on: 1 September at 6.59pm