Call lists for Monday 7 September 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to date information see the parliament website: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/agenda-and-order-of-business/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

What steps his Department is taking to help ensure free speech in universities.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

2 + 3 + 4

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)

What steps the Government is taking to support universities accepting higher numbers of domestic students as a result of the recent policy change on predicted A-level grades.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Donelan

3

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

What steps the Government is taking to support universities accepting higher numbers of domestic students as a result of the change in policy on predicted A-level grades.

Lab

Physical

Minister Donelan

4

Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe)

What steps his Department is taking to help universities increase the number of places available to students in 2020-21.

Con

Physical

Minister Donelan

5

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Donelan

6

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

What steps the Government is taking to prioritise access to exercise in schools as part of catch-up education as covid-19 restrictions are eased.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

7

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

What steps his Department is taking to allocate grades to home-educated students who were unable to take public examinations as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Gibb

8

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Supplementary

Con

Virtual

Minister Gibb

9

Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)

What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of further education college finances.

Lab

Physical

Minister Keegan

10

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Keegan

11

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

If he will make an assessment of the adequacy of testing, marking and examination systems.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Gibb

12

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Gibb

13

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston)

What recent assessment he has made of trends in the number of unemployed people accessing adult education.

Lab

Physical

Minister Keegan

14

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North)

What steps he is taking to ensure the financial stability of early years providers during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Ford

15

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

What recent discussions he has had with school leaders on providing financial support for costs incurred during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Gibb

16

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Gibb

17 + 18 + 19

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

What steps he is taking to help ensure the safety of (a) pupils and (b) staff in schools as covid-19 lockdown restrictions are eased.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

18

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

What steps he is taking to help ensure the safety of (a) pupils and (b) staff in schools as covid-19 lockdown restrictions are eased.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

19

Paul Howell (Sedgefield)

What steps he has taken to ensure that schools are safe for children as they return to the classroom following the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

20

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

What steps his Department is taking to support schools in areas with an increase in covid-19 infection levels.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Williamson

21 + 22

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

What steps his Department is taking to close the attainment gap between students from disadvantaged and affluent areas.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Williamson

22

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

What steps his Department is taking to close the attainment gap between students from disadvantaged and affluent areas.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

23 + 24

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

What steps his Department is taking to help children and young people catch up on the education they missed during the previous school year as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

24

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood)

What steps his Department is taking to help children and young people catch up on the education they missed during the previous school year as a result of the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

25

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

What steps his Department is taking to support children with special educational needs and disabilities in returning to school as covid-19 restrictions are eased.

Con

Physical

Minister Ford

26

Tulip Siddiq (Hampstead and Kilburn)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Ford

27 + 28

Mary Robinson (Cheadle)

What steps his Department is taking to support the mental health and wellbeing of children and young people as they return to school as covid-19 restrictions are eased.

Con

Physical

Minister Ford

28

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

What steps his Department is taking to support the mental health and wellbeing of children and young people as they return to school as covid-19 restrictions are eased.

Con

Physical

Minister Ford

29

Chris Green (Bolton West)

What steps his Department is taking to support good (a) attendance and (b) behaviour as pupils return to school as covid-19 restrictions are eased.

Con

Physical

Minister Gibb

30

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on visas and immigration rules for international students studying in the UK after the transition period.

SNP

Physical

Minister Donelan

31, 32

Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Donelan

33 + 34

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure that children do not miss time in education as a result of local covid-19 lockdowns.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

34

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

What steps his Department is taking to ensure that children do not miss time in education as a result of local covid-19 lockdowns.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

35 + 36

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

What steps he is taking to help schools improve their buildings and facilities to provide high-quality education.

Con

Physical

Minister Gibb

36

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

What steps he is taking to help schools improve their buildings and facilities to provide high-quality education.

Con

Physical

Minister Gibb

37 + 38

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on allocating additional funding for (a) further and (b) higher education.

SNP

Physical

Minister Donelan

38

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on allocating additional funding for (a) further and (b) higher education.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Donelan

T1

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Con

Physical

Secretary Williamson

T2

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)

Lab

Physical

T3

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton)

Con

Virtual

T4

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

T5

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Con

Physical

T6

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Lab

Physical

T7

Dame Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Con

Virtual

T8

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Lab

Virtual

T9

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Con

Physical

T10

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

T11

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Con

Physical

T12

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Physical

T13

Ben Bradley (Mansfield)

Con

Physical

T14

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Lab

Virtual

T15

Peter Aldous (Waveney)

Con

Physical

 

Issued on: 3 September at 6.23pm