Future Business as of Monday 24 February 2020

Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business 

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

TUESDAY 25 FEBRUARY 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

National Health Service Expenditure

Jamie Stone

Bill to require expenditure on mental health services and on health services for veterans and members of the armed forces to be identified separately in National Health Service expenditure plans and outturns; and for connected purposes.

Hong Kong: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mr Alistair Carmichael

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to place requirements on the Government relating to the Sino-British Joint Declaration 1984 and human rights in Hong Kong; to make provision about immigration for Hong Kong residents including granting rights to live in the United Kingdom; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

If necessary, consideration of Lords Amendments

OPPOSITION DAY (4th ALLOTTED DAY)

Tax avoidance and evasion

Social care

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

If necessary, consideration of Lords Amendments

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Future of East Leake health centre: Ruth Edwards

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the UK oil and gas industry: Andrew Bowie

11.00am That this House has considered special educational needs on the Isle of Wight: Bob Seely

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered equality of funding for post-16 education: Lloyd Russell-Moyle

4.00pm That this House has considered odour emanating from landfill sites: Aaron Bell

4.30pm That this House has considered Wales’s contribution to the UK armed forces: Fay Jones

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

WEDNESDAY 26 FEBRUARY 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Workers (Definition and Rights): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Chris Stephens

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the definition of worker; to make provision about workers’ rights; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

If necessary, consideration of Lords Amendments

Environment Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this Bill for certification.

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

ENVIRONMENT BILL: WAYS AND MEANS

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Environment Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the imposition of requirements to pay sums in respect of the costs of disposing of products and materials; and

(2) the imposition under or by virtue of the Act of fees and charges in connection with—

(a) the exercise of functions, and

(b) biodiversity credits.

ENVIRONMENT BILL: MONEY

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Environment Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(1) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State; and

(2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

If necessary, consideration of Lords Amendments

Motion to approve a Statutory Instrument relating to Terrorism

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Secondary education in Ellesmere Port: Justin Madders

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered school exclusions: Sarah Jones

11.00am That this House has considered Government support for business: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered energy efficiency measures in buildings to achieve net zero: Philip Dunne

4.00pm That this House has considered the future of Cawdor Barracks, Brawdy: Stephen Crabb

4.30pm That this House has considered regulatory divergence in the UK chemical industry: Bill Esterson

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

THURSDAY 27 FEBRUARY 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and the Minister for the Cabinet Office

Afterwards

GENERAL DEBATE ON WELSH AFFAIRS

The Prime Minister

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Tackling crime in west Sandwell: Shaun Bailey

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered effectiveness of school admissions process: Kate Osamor

3.00pm That this House has considered Use of cash retentions in the construction industry: Alan Brown

Notes:

The subjects of these debates were determined by the Chairman of Ways and Means. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 2 MARCH 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

Medicines and Medical Devices Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this Bill for certification.

The House will be asked to agree all outstanding Estimates

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Return of Elgin Marbles: Margaret Ferrier

TUESDAY 3 MARCH 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Sentencing (Women)

Daisy Cooper

Bill to require courts to impose community sentences on women offenders unless they have committed a serious or violent offence and pose a threat to the public; and for connected purposes.

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Sir Christopher Chope

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under S.O. No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 4 MARCH 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development

11.53am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

International Development (Women’s Sanitary Products)

Wendy Chamberlain

Bill to require the Secretary of State to report on the use of official development assistance to increase the availability of women’s sanitary products; and for connected purposes.

June Bank Holiday (Creation): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mr Peter Bone

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for an annual national public holiday on the Friday nearest to 23 June; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 5 MARCH 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Gender-based Pricing (Prohibition)

Christine Jardine

Bill to prohibit the differential pricing of products and services that are substantially similar other than being intended for, or marketed to, a particular gender; and for connected purposes.

MONDAY 9 MARCH 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Hate Crime (Misogyny)

Wera Hobhouse

Bill to make motivation by misogyny an aggravating factor in criminal sentencing; to require police forces to record hate crimes motivated by misogyny; and for connected purposes.

TUESDAY 10 MARCH 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Victims of Abuse (Support)

Munira Wilson

Bill to establish a right to specialist sexual violence and abuse support services for victims of sexual, violent and domestic abuse; and for connected purposes.

Aviation Banning Orders (Disruptive Passengers): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Gareth Johnson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for court orders to prohibit disruptive passengers from flying.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 11 MARCH 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Protest (Abortion Clinics)

Sarah Olney

Bill to prohibit anti-abortion protests within 150 metres of abortion clinics; and for connected purposes.

THURSDAY 12 MARCH 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

FRIDAY 13 MARCH 

CHAMBER

Education (Guidance about Costs of School Uniforms) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mike Amesbury

British Library Board (Power to Borrow): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bim Afolami

Education and Training (Welfare of Children) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mary Kelly Foy

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt Protection Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Bat Habitats Regulation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

FRIDAY 27 MARCH 

CHAMBER

Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies (Environmentally Sustainable Investment): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anna McMorrin

Unpaid Work Experience (Prohibition) (No. 2): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

FRIDAY 24 APRIL 

CHAMBER

Forensic Science Regulator and Biometrics Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Darren Jones

Public Interest Disclosure (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Philippa Whitford

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Border Control Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Foreign Nationals (Criminal Offender and Prisoner Removal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

National Health Service (Co-Funding and Co-Payment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

FRIDAY 15 MAY 

CHAMBER

Botulinum Toxin and Cosmetic Fillers (Children) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Laura Trott

Prisons (Substance Testing): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Cheryl Gillan

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Andrew Mitchell

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

FRIDAY 12 JUNE 

CHAMBER

Animal Welfare (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Loder

Control of Roadworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Mark Francois

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Net Zero Carbon Emissions (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

International Payments (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Local Authorities (Borrowing and Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Benefits and Public Services (Restriction) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Public Services (Availability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Working Time and Holiday Pay Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Local Roads (Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Electronic Cigarettes (Regulation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

FRIDAY 26 JUNE 

CHAMBER

National Minimum Wage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paula Barker

Trade Agreements (Exclusion of National Health Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Grant

Prime Minister (Accountability to the House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement)

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

FRIDAY 10 JULY 

CHAMBER

Sewage (Inland Waters) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Dunne

NHS 111 Service (Training and Clinical Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kate Osamor

BBC Licence Fee (Civil Penalty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Public Service Broadcasters (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Student Loans (Debt Interest) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Local Authorities (Removal of Council Tax Restrictions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Value Added Tax Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Sublet Property (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Student Loans (Debt Discharge) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Stamp Duty Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Speed Limits (England) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

FRIDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 

CHAMBER

Third Sector Organisations (Impact and Support) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

British Broadcasting Corporation (Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

FRIDAY 16 OCtober 

CHAMBER

Decarbonisation of Road Transport (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Anxiety (Environmental Concerns) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Housing Act 2004 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Healthcare (Local Accountability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Human Rights and Responsibilities Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Schools Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Mobile Homes and Park Homes Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Judicial Appointments and Retirements (Age Limits) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Criminal Fraud (Private Prosecutions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

FRIDAY 30 OCTOBER 

CHAMBER

Mental Health Admissions (Data) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Local Government (Governance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Isham Bypass Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

FRIDAY 27 NOVEMBER 

CHAMBER

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Evictions (Universal Credit Claimants) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

FRIDAY 15 JANUARY 2021 

CHAMBER

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Child Safety (Cycle Helmets) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

FRIDAY 29 JANUARY 2021 

CHAMBER

Meat (Grading and Labelling) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bill Wiggin

Anxiety in Schools (Environmental Concerns): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Tax Rates and Duties (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Deregulation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Free Trade (Education and Reporting) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

International Development Assistance (Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

B. Remaining Orders and Notices 

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Capital Gains Tax

Mrs Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Gibraltar) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 7 January, be approved.

2. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 31 October 2019, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Ecclesiastical Law

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Grants to the Churches Conservation Trust Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 13 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

4. Housing

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Electrical Safety Standards in the Private Rented Sector (England) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

5. Police

Chloe Smith

That the draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 14 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

6. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Christopher Pincher

That the Burundi (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1142), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

7. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Christopher Pincher

That the Guinea (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1145), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

8. Legal Services

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Chartered Institute of Legal Executives) (Appeals from Licensing Authority Decisions) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

9. Legal Services

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Approved Regulator) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

10. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Jobseekers (Back to Work Schemes) Act 2013 (Remedial) Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 5 September 2019, in the last Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Human Rights.

11. Extradition

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Extradition Act 2003 (Amendments to Designations) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

12. Social Security

Justin Tomlinson

That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 16 January, be approved.

13. Social Security

Justin Tomlinson

That the draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 16 January, be approved.

14. Senior Courts of England and Wales

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Crown Court (Recording and Broadcasting) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 16 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

15. Social Security

Jesse Norman

That the draft Employment Allowance (Excluded Persons) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 16 January, be approved.

16. Public Service Pensions

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Judicial Pensions and Fee-Paid Judges’ Pension Schemes (Contributions) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 20 January, be approved.

17. Representation of the People

Brandon Lewis

That the draft Representation of the People (Electronic Communications and Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 20 January, be approved.

18. Betting, Gaming and Lotteries

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Gambling Act 2005 (Variation of Monetary Limits) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 20 January, be approved.

19. CHURCH OF ENGLAND (MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS) MEASURE

Andrew Selous

That the Church of England (Miscellaneous Provisions) Measure (HC 299), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, a copy of which was laid before this House on 4 November 2019, in the last Parliament, be presented to Her Majesty for her Royal Assent in the form in which it was laid before Parliament.

Relevant Documents:

239th Report of the Ecclesiastical Committee, HC 298.

20. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Alok Sharma

That the draft Statutory Parental Bereavement Pay (General) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 23 January, be approved.

21. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Alok Sharma

That the draft Parental Bereavement Leave Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 23 January, be approved.

22. Criminal Law

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Commencement No. 14) Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 14 October 2019, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

23. Human Rights

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Human Rights Act 1998 (Remedial) Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 15 October 2019, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Human Rights.

24. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Alok Sharma

That the draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 27 January, be approved.

25. Exiting The European Union (Immigration)

Secretary Priti Patel

That the Immigration (Citizens’ Rights Appeals) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 61), dated 27 January 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 30 January, be approved.

26. Social Security

Chancellor of the Exchequer

That the draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 30 January, be approved.

27. Social Security

Jesse Norman

That the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 30 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

28. Agriculture

George Eustice

That the Rules for Direct Payments to Farmers (Amendments) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 91), dated 30 January 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

29. Agriculture

George Eustice

That the Financing, Management and Monitoring of Direct Payments to Farmers (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 90), dated 30 January 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

30. Financial Services and Markets

John Glen

That the draft Civil Liability (Information Requirements) and Risk Transformation (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.

31. Defence

Johnny Mercer

That the draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.

32. Housing

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Client Money Protection Schemes for Property Agents (Approval and Designation of Schemes) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

33. County Court

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Justices of the Peace and Authorised Court and Tribunal Staff (Costs) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.

34. Fees and Charges

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Private Security Industry (Licence Fees) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

35. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 129), dated 10 February 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 10 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

36. Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

37. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Kelly Tolhurst

That the draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 11 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

38. Damages

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Fatal Accidents Act 1976 (Remedial) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 12 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Human Rights.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

39. Licences and Licensing

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Licensing Act 2003 (Victory in Europe Day Licensing Hours) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 12 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).