Future Business as of Tuesday 10 March 2020

Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business 

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

WEDNESDAY 11 MARCH 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Protest (Abortion Clinics)

Sarah Olney

Bill to prohibit anti-abortion protests within 150 metres of abortion clinics; and for connected purposes.

BUDGET STATEMENT

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Disposal and recycling of electric car batteries: Chi Onwurah

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered trade deals and fair trade: Geraint Davies

11.00am That this House has considered the mental health of veterans: Jamie Stone

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered China’s policy on its Uighur population: Mark Pritchard

4.00pm That this House has considered the flooding of the River Severn: Daniel Kawczynski

4.30pm That this House has considered trade and investment opportunities for women in the Commonwealth: Theo Clarke

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

THURSDAY 12 MARCH 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Gender-based Pricing (Prohibition)

Christine Jardine

Bill to prohibit the differential pricing of products and services that are substantially similar other than being intended for, or marketed to, a particular gender; and for connected purposes.

CONTINUATION OF THE BUDGET DEBATE

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Support for community housing: Mr Richard Bacon

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered freedom of religion or belief: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

3.00pm That this House has considered self-defence training in schools: James Gray

Notes:

The subjects of these debates were determined by the Chairman of Ways and Means.
The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 13 MARCH 

CHAMBER

Education (Guidance about Costs of School Uniforms) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mike Amesbury

British Library Board (Power to Borrow): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bim Afolami

Education and Training (Welfare of Children) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mary Kelly Foy

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt Protection Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Bat Habitats Regulation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

School Toilets (Access During Lessons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Roadworks in and around Rayleigh: Mr Mark Francois

MONDAY 16 MARCH 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

Afterwards

Assaults on Retail Workers (Offences): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Alex Norris

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make certain offences, including malicious wounding, grievous or actual bodily harm and common assault, aggravated when perpetrated against a retail worker in the course of their employment; to make provision about the sentencing of persons convicted of such aggravated offences; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

CONTINUATION OF THE BUDGET DEBATE

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Cavity wall insulation complaints: Chris Elmore

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 242239 relating to the sentience and welfare of animals: Kerry McCarthy

6.00pm That this House has considered e-petition 243448 relating to the caging of farm animals: Kerry McCarthy

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 17 MARCH 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

Afterwards

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Karen Bradley

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require companies to prepare an annual statement on carbon in their supply chains; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

CONCLUSION OF THE BUDGET DEBATE

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered tackling alcohol harm: Fiona Bruce

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.
Subsequent debates in Westminster Hall on this day will be drawn by Speaker’s ballot on 9 March.

WEDNESDAY 18 MARCH 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Cash Machines

Margaret Ferrier

Bill to prohibit charges for the use of cash machines; and for connected purposes.

Vagrancy (Repeal)

Layla Moran

Bill to repeal the Vagrancy Act 1824.

Children (Access to Treatment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Bambos Charalambous

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about children’s access to medical treatment; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

OPPOSITION DAY (6TH ALLOTTED DAY)

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated will be determined by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

THURSDAY 19 MARCH 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to the Church Commissioners, the House of Commons Commission, the Public Accounts Commission and the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Government Response to the Sir Amyas Morse Review of the Loan Charge 2019

Mr David Davis

Ruth Cadbury

Dr Julian Lewis

That this House believes that the Loan Charge is an unjust and retrospective tax; notes that the law on the Loan Charge was not settled until 2017; and calls on HMRC to cease action on loans paid before 2017.

General debate on Horizon Settlement and future governance of Post Office Ltd

Mr Kevan Jones

Andrew Bridgen

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

MONDAY 23 MARCH 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 250178 and 241848 relating to the 2016 referendum on the UK’s membership of the EU: Martyn Day

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 24 MARCH 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Wellbeing of Future Generations: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Caroline Lucas

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for requiring public bodies to act in pursuit of the United Kingdom’s environmental, social, economic and cultural wellbeing by meeting wellbeing objectives, publishing future generations impact assessments, accounting for preventative spending, and through public services contracts; to establish a Commissioner for Future Generations for the United Kingdom; to establish a Joint Parliamentary Committee on Future Generations; to require companies to consider the impact of their activities on the United Kingdom’s wellbeing; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 25 MARCH 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Prime Minister (Nomination) and Cabinet (Appointment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Pete Wishart

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the House of Commons to nominate the Prime Minister and approve appointments to the Cabinet; to establish the office of Acting Prime Minister; and for connected purposes

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 26 MARCH 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

FRIDAY 27 MARCH 

CHAMBER

Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies (Environmentally Sustainable Investment): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anna McMorrin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unpaid Work Experience (Prohibition) (No. 2): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Development (Women’s Sanitary Products) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 30 MARCH 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

TUESDAY 31 MARCH 

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

FRIDAY 24 APRIL 

CHAMBER

Forensic Science Regulator and Biometrics Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Darren Jones

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Interest Disclosure (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Philippa Whitford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Border Control Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Foreign Nationals (Criminal Offender and Prisoner Removal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service (Co-Funding and Co-Payment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 15 MAY 

CHAMBER

Botulinum Toxin and Cosmetic Fillers (Children) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Laura Trott

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prisons (Substance Testing): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Cheryl Gillan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Andrew Mitchell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

European Citizens’ Rights Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 12 JUNE 

CHAMBER

Animal Welfare (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Loder

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Control of Roadworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Mark Francois

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Net Zero Carbon Emissions (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Payments (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authorities (Borrowing and Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefits and Public Services (Restriction) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Services (Availability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Working Time and Holiday Pay Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Roads (Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electronic Cigarettes (Regulation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hong Kong Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 26 JUNE 

CHAMBER

National Minimum Wage Bill

Member in Charge: Paula Barker

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Trade Agreements (Exclusion of National Health Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Grant

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to the House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Expenditure Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

June Bank Holiday (Creation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 10 JULY 

CHAMBER

Sewage (Inland Waters) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Dunne

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS 111 Service (Training and Clinical Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kate Osamor

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee (Civil Penalty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Service Broadcasters (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Student Loans (Debt Interest) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authorities (Removal of Council Tax Restrictions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Value Added Tax Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sublet Property (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Student Loans (Debt Discharge) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Stamp Duty Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Speed Limits (England) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sentencing (Women) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misandry and Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Philip Hollobone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 

CHAMBER

Third Sector Organisations (Impact and Support) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 16 OCtober 

CHAMBER

Decarbonisation of Road Transport (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anxiety (Environmental Concerns) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Act 2004 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Healthcare (Local Accountability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Rights and Responsibilities Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes and Park Homes Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Judicial Appointments and Retirements (Age Limits) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Criminal Fraud (Private Prosecutions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 30 OCTOBER 

CHAMBER

Mental Health Admissions (Data) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Governance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Isham Bypass Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 27 NOVEMBER 

CHAMBER

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit Claimants) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Definition and Rights): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 15 JANUARY 2021 

CHAMBER

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Safety (Cycle Helmets) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 29 JANUARY 2021 

CHAMBER

Meat (Grading and Labelling) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bill Wiggin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anxiety in Schools (Environmental Concerns) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tax Rates and Duties (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Deregulation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Free Trade (Education and Reporting) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Development Assistance (Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices 

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Ecclesiastical Law

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Grants to the Churches Conservation Trust Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 13 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

2. Housing

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Electrical Safety Standards in the Private Rented Sector (England) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

3. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Christopher Pincher

That the Burundi (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1142), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

4. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Christopher Pincher

That the Guinea (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1145), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

5. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Jobseekers (Back to Work Schemes) Act 2013 (Remedial) Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 5 September 2019, in the last Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Human Rights.

6. Senior Courts of England and Wales

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Crown Court (Recording and Broadcasting) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 16 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

7. Public Service Pensions

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Judicial Pensions and Fee-Paid Judges’ Pension Schemes (Contributions) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 20 January, be approved.

8. Betting, Gaming and Lotteries

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Gambling Act 2005 (Variation of Monetary Limits) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 20 January, be approved.

9. Human Rights

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Human Rights Act 1998 (Remedial) Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 15 October 2019, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Human Rights.

10. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 27 January, be approved.

11. Exiting The European Union (Immigration)

Secretary Priti Patel

That the Immigration (Citizens’ Rights Appeals) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 61), dated 27 January 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 30 January, be approved.

12. Social Security

Chancellor of the Exchequer

That the draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 30 January, be approved.

13. Social Security

Jesse Norman

That the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 30 January, be approved.

14. Financial Services and Markets

John Glen

That the draft Civil Liability (Information Requirements) and Risk Transformation (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.

15. Defence

Johnny Mercer

That the draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.

16. County Court

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Justices of the Peace and Authorised Court and Tribunal Staff (Costs) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.

17. Fees and Charges

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Private Security Industry (Licence Fees) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

18. WINDRUSH COMPENSATION SCHEME (EXPENDITURE) BILL: COMMITTEE AND REMAINING STAGES

19. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 129), dated 10 February 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 10 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

20. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Kelly Tolhurst

That the draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 11 February, be approved.

21. Damages

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Fatal Accidents Act 1976 (Remedial) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 12 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Human Rights.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

22. Licences and Licensing

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Licensing Act 2003 (Victory in Europe Day Licensing Hours) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 12 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

23. Local Government

Luke Hall

That the draft Buckinghamshire (Structural Changes) (Supplementary Provision and Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 24 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

24. Human Tissue

Helen Whately

That the draft Human Tissue (Permitted Material: Exceptions) (England) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 25 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

25. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Paul Scully

That the draft Parental Bereavement Leave and Pay (Consequential Amendments to Subordinate Legislation) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 26 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

26. Northern Ireland

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 27 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

27. Income Tax

Jesse Norman

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 3 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

28. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 2 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

29. Domestic Abuse Bill: Second Reading

Secretary Priti Patel

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that Clauses 53 to 57 of the Domestic Abuse Bill relate exclusively to England on matters within devolved legislative competence; and Clauses 1 to 18, 58 to 60, 63, 64 and 66 of the Domestic Abuse Bill relate exclusively to England and Wales within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83J).

30. DOMESTIC ABUSE BILL: MONEY

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Domestic Abuse Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown under or by virtue of the Act; and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

31. Representation of the People

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Representation of the People (Electronic Communications and Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 3 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

32. Environmental Protection

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Environmental Protection (Plastic Straws, Cotton Buds and Stirrers) (England) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 3 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

33. Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Notes:

To be reported from a Second Reading Committee (Standing Order No. 59).

34. Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Second Reading

35. Census

Chloe Smith

That items 2 (resident particulars), 5, 6 (visitor particulars), 10, 11, 13, 16, 19, 21, 22, 23, 24 (demographic particulars), 27, 28, 29, 32, 33, 34, 36(d) (education and employment particulars), 41, 42, 43 (accommodation particulars), 45, 46 (additional particulars for individual returns) in Schedule 2, and items 1, 2, 3 and 4 in Schedule 3 to the draft Census (England and Wales) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 2 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

36. Exiting the European Union (Civil Aviation)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Air Traffic Management (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 3 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

37. Exiting the European Union (Civil Aviation)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Civil Aviation (Insurance) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 5 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

38. Agriculture Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

The Speaker certified before Second Reading that Clauses 1 to 16, 18 to 26, 35 and 38 and Schedule 4 of the Agriculture Bill as introduced (Bill 7) related exclusively to England and were within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83J); and that Clause 34 and Schedule 3 of the Bill as introduced (Bill 7) related exclusively to England and Wales and were within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83J).

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third reading.

39. Local Government

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Fire and Rescue Functions) (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 9 March, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

40. SCOTTISH AFFAIRS COMMITTEE: ADJOURNED DEBATE ON QUESTION (2 MARCH)

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Mhairi Black, Andrew Bowie, Deidre Brock, Wendy Chamberlain, Alberto Costa, Jon Cruddas, David Duguid, Sally-Ann Hart, John Lamont and Liz Twist be members of the Scottish Affairs Committee.

Amendment (a)

Ian Blackford

Kirsty Blackman

Tommy Sheppard

Patrick Grady

Leave out Alberto Costa and Sally-Ann Hart and insert Hannah Bardell and Margaret Ferrier.

Amendment (b)

Ian Blackford

Kirsty Blackman

Tommy Sheppard

Patrick Grady

Leave out from “That” to end and insert “it be an Instruction to the Committee of Selection to table a motion to nominate the Scottish Affairs Committee for the current Parliament comprising four Members from the party of Her Majesty’s Government, three Members from the second largest opposition party, two members from the Official Opposition and one Member from an opposition party with at least one Member representing a constituency in Scotland.”.

Amendment (c)

Ian Blackford

Kirsty Blackman

Tommy Sheppard

Patrick Grady

Leave out from “That” to end and insert “it be an Instruction to the Committee of Selection to nominate members of the Scottish Affairs Committee based on the party composition of seats in the House representing constituencies in Scotland.”.

Notes:

Pete Wishart was elected Chair of the Committee on 27 January.

The Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion shall be put in accordance with Standing Order No. 15(1)(c).