Business for Monday 02 March 2020

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

Business Today: Chamber 

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

1Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of school funding. (901006)

2Selaine Saxby (North Devon)
What steps he is taking to ensure equitable opportunity for young people throughout the UK. (901007)

3Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)
What steps he is taking to ensure further education colleges are able to deliver skills required for the future. (901008)

4Sarah Jones (Croydon Central)
What steps he is taking to tackle the increase in school exclusions. (901009)

5Naz Shah (Bradford West)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on the potential merits of Bradford University establishing a medical school. (901010)

6Nadia Whittome (Nottingham East)
What steps he is taking to increase the provision of free school holiday (a) activities and (b) meals for children living in poverty. (901011)

7Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire)
What plans he has to ensure UK access to EU educational and research programmes after the transition period; and if he will make a statement. (901012)

8Greg Smith (Buckingham)
What steps the Government is taking to improve children’s social care. (901013)

9Fleur Anderson (Putney)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of the support provided to children and young people with special educational needs and disability. (901014)

10Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
What steps he is taking to ensure equitable access to opportunity for young people in (a) Staffordshire and (b) the West Midlands; and if he will make a statement. (901015)

11Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)
What steps he is taking to ensure further education colleges are able to deliver skills required for the future. (901016)

12John McNally (Falkirk)
What plans he has to ensure UK access to EU educational and research programmes after the transition period; and if he will make a statement. (901017)

13Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)
What assessment he has made of the capacity of further education colleges to meet future demand for training in (a) electric vehicle maintenance and (b) the building of zero energy bill homes. (901018)

14Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)
What progress his Department is making on improving school facilities. (901019)

15Adam Afriyie (Windsor)
What steps he is taking to increase the use of technology by schools. (901020)

16Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)
What steps he is taking to ensure further education colleges are able to deliver skills required for the future. (901021)

17Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)
What progress he has made on implementing the recommendations of the Augar review of post-18 education and funding. (901022)

18Matt Vickers (Stockton South)
What steps he is taking to ensure equitable opportunity for young people throughout the UK. (901023)

19Mr Gareth Bacon (Orpington)
What steps his Department is taking to ensure that schools receive equitable levels of funding under the National Funding Formula. (901024)

20Sam Tarry (Ilford South)
What steps he is taking to reduce the cost to parents of school uniforms. (901025)

21Kate Osborne (Jarrow)
What recent estimate he has made of the number of looked after children being placed in out-of-area placements as a result of the unavailability of a place in their home local authority. (901026)

22Giles Watling (Clacton)
What steps his Department is taking to ensure that schools receive equitable levels of funding under the National Funding Formula. (901027)

23Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)
What steps his Department is taking to ensure that schools receive equitable levels of funding under the National Funding Formula. (901028)

24Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)
What steps his Department is taking to ensure a balance between academic and vocational training in the development of further education courses. (901029)

25Chris Law (Dundee West)
What steps he is taking to improve access to tertiary education for students from disadvantaged backgrounds. (901030)

At 3.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

T1Kate Osborne (Jarrow)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (901031)

T2Duncan Baker (North Norfolk) (901032)

T3Christian Matheson (City of Chester) (901033)

T4Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (901034)

T5Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (901035)

T6Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham) (901036)

T7Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (901037)

T8Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (901038)

T9Louise Haigh (Sheffield, Heeley) (901039)

T10James Daly (Bury North) (901040)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

3.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS 

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

School Toilets (Access During Lessons)

Layla Moran

Bill to require the Secretary of State to publish guidance for state-funded schools on allowing pupil access to toilets during lessons; and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Medicines and Medical Devices Bill: Second Reading

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

2. MEDICINES AND MEDICAL DEVICES BILL: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the following provisions shall apply to the Medicines and Medical Devices Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 23 April 2020.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

3. MEDICINES AND MEDICAL DEVICES BILL: MONEY

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Medicines and Medical Devices Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(1) any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown, a government department, a person holding office under Her Majesty or any other public authority by virtue of the Act; and

(2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable by virtue of any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

4. MEDICINES AND MEDICAL DEVICES BILL: WAYS AND MEANS

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Medicines and Medical Devices Bill, it is expedient to authorise the charging of fees, or other charges, arising by virtue of the Act.

5. HIGH SPEED RAIL (WEST MIDLANDS - CREWE) BILL: REVIVAL

Up to one hour (Order of 26 February)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That if a Bill is presented to this House in this session in the same terms as those in which the High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill stood at the last stage of its proceedings in this House in the 2019 session—

(a) the Bill so presented shall be deemed to have passed through all its stages in this House, and

(b) the Standing Orders and practice of the House applicable to the Bill, so far as complied with or dispensed with in the 2019 session, shall be deemed to have been complied with or (as the case may be) dispensed with in this session.

That the above Orders be Standing Orders of the House.

Amendment (a)

Sir William Cash

Line 1, leave out from “That” to end and insert “this House has considered the Message from the House of Lords of 25 February but declines to revive the High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill because the Bill’s adverse impacts, especially on the people of Staffordshire and Cheshire, are not outweighed by the purported national advantage in continuing the HS2a scheme as presently configured and because no further legislative provision for HS2 beyond the existing High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Act should be made until Parliament has approved a comprehensive re-examination of impact, justification, benefit and cost for the entire High Speed network north of Birmingham.”

Amendment (b)

Sir William Cash

Line 1, after “That” insert “notwithstanding the practice of the House”

Amendment (c)

Sir William Cash

Leave out line 9

6. ESTIMATES 2020–21 (NAVY) VOTE A

No debate (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (2) and Order of 26 February)

Secretary Ben Wallace

That, during the year ending with 31 March 2021, a number not exceeding 37,700 all ranks be maintained for Naval and Marine Service and that numbers in the Reserve Naval and Marines Forces be authorised for the purposes of Parts 1, 3, 4, and 5 of the Reserve Forces Act 1996 up to the maximum numbers set out in Votes A 2020-21, HC 33.

7. ESTIMATES 2020–21 (ARMY) VOTE A

No debate (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (2) and Order of 26 February)

Secretary Ben Wallace

That, during the year ending with 31 March 2021, a number not exceeding 107,850 all ranks be maintained for Army Service and that numbers in the Reserve Land Forces be authorised for the purposes of Parts 1, 3, 4 and 5 of the Reserve Forces Act 1996 up to the maximum numbers set out in Votes A 2020-21, HC 33.

8. ESTIMATES 2020–21 (AIR) VOTE A

No debate (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (2) and Order of 26 February)

Secretary Ben Wallace

That, during the year ending with 31 March 2021, a number not exceeding 35,400 all ranks be maintained for Air Force Service and that numbers in the Reserve Air Forces be authorised for the purposes of Parts 1, 3, 4 and 5 of the Reserve Forces Act 1996 up to the maximum numbers set out in Votes A 2020-21, HC 33.

9. SUPPLEMENTARY ESTIMATES 2019–20

No debate (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (2) and Order of 26 February)

Jesse Norman

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2020:

(1) further resources, not exceeding £113,468,618,000, be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 64, HC 71, and HC 82,

(2) further resources, not exceeding £3,480,249,000, be authorised for use for capital purposes as so set out, and

(3) a further sum, not exceeding £13,648,628,000, be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

10. ESTIMATES, VOTE ON ACCOUNT 2020–21

No debate (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (2) and Order of 26 February)

Jesse Norman

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2021:

(1) resources, not exceeding £255,878,997,000, be authorised, on account, for use for current purposes as set out in HC 62, HC 65, HC 72, HC 74, HC 76, HC 78, and HC 92,

(2) resources, not exceeding £42,149,073,000, be authorised, on account, for use for capital purposes as so set out, and

(3) a sum, not exceeding £249,103,066,000, be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund, on account, and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

Notes:

A Bill is to be brought in upon the Motions in the name of Jesse Norman relating to Supplementary Estimates 2019–20 and Vote on Account 2020–21, if they are agreed to by the House.

11. Standing Orders etc. (Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union)

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That the following Orders shall have effect:

(1) the Order of the House of 16 January (Standing Orders etc. (Committee on Exiting the European Union)) is amended as follows:

(a) leave out “Committee on Exiting the European Union” in each place it occurs and insert “Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union”;

(b) in paragraph (1), leave out “the expenditure, administration and policy of the Department for Exiting the European Union and related matters falling within the responsibilities of associated public bodies” and insert “matters relating to the negotiations on the future relationship with the European Union”;

(c) leave out subparagraph (11)(b); and

(d) leave out the heading “E: Public Bodies: Draft Orders” and the subsequent paragraph (13);

(2) the Order of the House of 16 January 2020 (Select Committees (Allocation of Chairs)) is amended, in the Table, by leaving out “Committee on Exiting the European Union” and inserting “Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union”; and

(3) the proceedings of the House in this Parliament relating to the election of the chair of the Committee on Exiting the European Union are to be read and have effect as if they related to the election of the chair of the Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union.

12. COMMITTEE ON STANDARDS

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No.9(6))

Stuart Andrew

That Andy Carter, Alberto Costa, Mark Fletcher, Sir Bernard Jenkin, Anne McLaughlin and Bridget Phillipson be members of the Committee on Standards.

Notes:

Kate Green was elected as Chair of the Committee on Standards on 27 January.

13. COMMITTEE OF PRIVILEGES

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No.9(6))

Stuart Andrew

That Andy Carter, Alberto Costa, Mark Fletcher, Kate Green, Sir Bernard Jenkin, Anne McLaughlin and Bridget Phillipson be members of the Committee of Privileges.

14. European Statutory Instruments Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Amanda Solloway be discharged from the European Statutory Instruments Committee and Mr Richard Holden be added.

15. Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Eddie Hughes be discharged from the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments and Paul Holmes be added.

16. Administration Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That John Cryer, Marion Fellows, Michael Fabricant, Colleen Fletcher, Sir Greg Knight, Mrs Pauline Latham, Mrs Maria Miller, Jessica Morden, Mark Tami, Sir Charles Walker and Giles Watling be members of the Administration Committee.

17. Backbench Business Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Nickie Aiken, Bob Blackman, Fiona Bruce, Patricia Gibson, Nigel Mills, Lia Nici and Claudia Webbe be members of the Backbench Business Committee.

Notes:

Ian Mearns was elected Chair of the Committee on 27 January.

18. Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Alan Brown, Richard Fuller, Ms Nusrat Ghani, John Howell, Mark Jenkinson, Peter Kyle, Pat McFadden, Anna McMorrin, Mark Pawsey and Alexander Stafford be members of the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee.

Notes:

Rachel Reeves was elected Chair of the Committee on 27 January.

19. Defence Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Stuart Anderson, Sarah Atherton, Wayne David, Richard Drax, Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Mr Mark Francois, Martin Docherty-Hughes, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Gavin Robinson and John Spellar be members of the Defence Committee.

Notes:

Mr Tobias Ellwood was elected Chair of the Committee on 29 January.

20. Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Kevin Brennan, Steve Brine, Philip Davies, Clive Efford, Julie Elliott, Damian Green, Damian Hinds, John Nicolson, Jo Stevens and Giles Watling be members of the Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee.

Notes:

Julian Knight was elected Chair of the Committee on 29 January.

21. Education Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Fleur Anderson, Apsana Begum, Jonathan Gullis, Tom Hunt, Dr Caroline Johnson, David Johnston, Ian Mearns, Lucy Powell, David Simmonds and Christian Wakeford be members of the Education Committee.

Notes:

Robert Halfon was elected Chair of the Committee on 27 January.

22. Environmental Audit Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Duncan Baker, Feryal Clark, Sir Christopher Chope, Mr Robert Goodwill, Ian Levy, Marco Longhi, Caroline Lucas, Jerome Mayhew, Kerry McCarthy, John McNally, Dr Matthew Offord, Alex Sobel, Mr Shailesh Vara, Claudia Webbe and Nadia Whittome be members of the Environmental Audit Committee.

Notes:

Philip Dunne was elected Chair of the Committee on 29 January.

23. Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Geraint Davies, Dave Doogan, Rosie Duffield, Mary Glindon, Dr Neil Hudson, Robbie Moore, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Toby Perkins, Julian Sturdy and Derek Thomas be members of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee.

Notes:

Neil Parish was elected Chair of the Committee on 27 January.

24. European Scrutiny Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Tahir Ali, Sir William Cash, Jon Cruddas, Allan Dorans, Richard Drax, Mr Marcus Fysh, Stephen Kinnock, Mrs Andrea Jenkyns, Mr David Jones, Mr David Lammy, Marco Longhi, Craig Mackinlay, Anne Marie Morris, Charlotte Nichols and Greg Smith be members of the European Scrutiny Committee.

25. Exiting the European Union Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Mr Peter Bone, Joanna Cherry, Sir Christopher Chope, Mark Eastwood, Florence Eshalomi, Mark Fletcher, Sally-Ann Hart, Anthony Higginbotham, Stephen Kinnock, Dr Rupa Huq, Seema Malhotra, Nigel Mills, Matthew Pennycook, Nicola Richards, Gary Sambrook, Wes Streeting, Jane Stevenson, Matt Vickers, Dr Jamie Wallis and Dr Philippa Whitford be members of the Exiting the European Union Committee.

Notes:

Hilary Benn was elected as Chair of the Committee on 27 January.

If the Motion in the name of Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg relating to Standing Orders etc. (Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union) is agreed to, this Motion will be treated as relating to the Membership of the Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union.

26. Finance Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Harriet Baldwin, Mr Clive Betts, Felicity Buchan, Gareth Davies, Lilian Greenwood, Nigel Mills, David Simmonds, Sir Robert Syms, Mark Tami and Dame Rosie Winterton be members of the Finance Committee.

27. Foreign Affairs Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Chris Bryant, Chris Elmore, Alicia Kearns, Stewart Malcolm McDonald, Ian Murray, Andrew Rosindell, Bob Seely, Henry Smith, Royston Smith and Graham Stringer be members of the Foreign Affairs Committee.

Notes:

Tom Tugendhat was elected Chair of the Committee on 29 January.

28. Health and Social Care Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Paul Bristow, Amy Callaghan, Rosie Cooper, Dr James Davies, Dr Luke Evans, James Murray, Taiwo Owatemi, Sarah Owen, Dean Russell and Laura Trott be members of the Health and Social Care Committee.

Notes:

Jeremy Hunt was elected Chair of the Committee on 29 January.

29. Home Affairs Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Janet Daby, Dehenna Davison, Stephen Doughty, Ruth Edwards, Laura Farris, Simon Fell, Adam Holloway, Tim Loughton, Holly Lynch and Stuart C McDonald be members of the Home Affairs Committee.

Notes:

Yvette Cooper was elected Chair of the Committee on 27 January.

30. Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Bob Blackman, Ian Byrne, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Ben Everitt, Paul Holmes, Rachel Hopkins, Daniel Kawczynski, Abena Oppong-Asare, Mary Robinson and Mohammad Yasin be members of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee.

Notes:

Mr Clive Betts was elected Chair of the Committee on 27 January.

31. Joint Committee on Human Rights

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Fiona Bruce, Ms Karen Buck, Joanna Cherry, Ms Harriet Harman, Mrs Pauline Latham and Dean Russell be members of the Joint Committee on Human Rights.

32. International Development Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Mr Richard Bacon, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Theo Clarke, Mrs Pauline Latham, Chris Law, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Navendu Mishra, Kate Osamor, Dr Dan Poulter and Mr Virendra Sharma be members of the International Development Committee.

Notes:

Sarah Champion was elected Chair of the Committee on 29 January.

33. International Trade Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Robert Courts, Mark Garnier, Paul Girvan, Sir Mark Hendrick, Mark Menzies, Gareth Thomas, Martin Vickers, Matt Western, Mick Whitley and Craig Williams be members of the International Trade Committee.

Notes:

Angus Brendan MacNeil was elected Chair of the Committee on 29 January.

34. Justice Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Robert Butler, James Daly, Miss Sarah Dines, Maria Eagle, John Howell, Kenny MacAskill, Dr Kieran Mullan, Ellie Reeves, Ms Marie Rimmer and Andy Slaughter be members of the Justice Committee.

Notes:

Sir Robert Neill was elected Chair of the Committee on 29 January.

35. Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Caroline Ansell, Scott Benton, Mr Robert Goodwill, Stephen Farry, Claire Hanna, Conor McGinn, Karin Smyth, Bob Stewart, Mr Gregory Campbell and Ian Paisley be members of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee.

Notes:

Simon Hoare was elected Chair of the Committee on 29 January.

36. Petitions Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Elliot Colburn, Martyn Day, Steve Double, Chris Evans, Katherine Fletcher, Nick Fletcher, Mike Hill, Tom Hunt, Kerry McCarthy and Theresa Villiers be members of the Petitions Committee.

Notes:

Catherine McKinnell was elected Chair of the Committee on 29 January.

37. Procedure Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Kirsty Blackman, Jack Brereton, Bambos Charalambous, Sir Christopher Chope, Chris Elmore, Andrew Griffith, Kate Hollern, Nigel Mills, Dr Kieran Mullan, Alex Norris, Rob Roberts, Gary Sambrook, James Sunderland, Owen Thompson, Liz Twist and Suzanne Webb be members of the Procedure Committee.

Notes:

Karen Bradley was elected Chair of the Committee on 29 January.

38. Public Accounts Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Gareth Bacon, Kemi Badenoch, Olivia Blake, Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Dame Cheryl Gillan, Peter Grant, Mr Richard Holden, Sir Bernard Jenkin, Craig Mackinlay, Shabana Mahmood, Gagan Mohindra, Sarah Olney, Bridget Phillipson, Nick Smith and James Wild be members of the Public Accounts Committee.

Notes:

Meg Hillier was elected Chair of the Committee on 27 January.

39. Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Ronnie Cowan, Jackie Doyle-Price, Chris Evans, Rachel Hopkins, Mr David Jones, David Mundell, Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Tom Randall, Karin Smyth and John Stevenson be members of the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee.

Notes:

Mr William Wragg was elected Chair of the Committee on 29 January.

40. Regulatory Reform Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Chris Clarkson, Jackie Doyle-Price, Mark Eastwood, Julie Elliott, Mark Garnier, Sir Oliver Heald, Mr Kevan Jones, Conor McGinn, Stephen McPartland, Anthony Mangnall, Gary Sambrook and Karl Turner be members of the Regulatory Reform Committee.

41. SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Aaron Bell, Chris Clarkson, Katherine Fletcher, Andrew Griffith, Darren Jones, Mark Logan, Carol Monaghan, Chi Onwurah, Graham Stringer and Zarah Sultana be members of the Science and Technology Committee

Notes:

Greg Clark was elected Chair of the Committee on 29 January.

42. SCOTTISH AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Mhairi Black, Andrew Bowie, Deidre Brock, Wendy Chamberlain, Alberto Costa, Jon Cruddas, David Duguid, Sally-Ann Hart, John Lamont and Liz Twist be members of the Scottish Affairs Committee.

Notes:

Pete Wishart was elected Chair of the Committee on 27 January.

43. TRANSPORT COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Ruth Cadbury, Lilian Greenwood, Simon Jupp, Robert Largan, Chris Loder, Karl McCartney, Grahame Morris, Gavin Newlands, Greg Smith and Sam Tarry be members of the Transport Committee.

Notes:

Huw Merriman was elected Chair of the Committee on 29 January.

44. TREASURY COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Rushanara Ali, Mr Steve Baker, Harriett Baldwin, Anthony Browne, Felicity Buchan, Ms Angela Eagle, Liz Kendall, Julie Marson, Alison McGovern and Alison Thewliss be members of the Treasury Committee.

Notes:

Mel Stride was elected Chair of the Committee on 27 January.

45. WELSH AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Tonia Antoniazzi, Simon Baynes, Virginia Crosbie, Geraint Davies, Ben Lake, Anna McMorrin, Robin Millar, Rob Roberts, Dr Jamie Wallis and Beth Winter be members of the Welsh Affairs Committee.

Notes:

Stephen Crabb was elected Chair of the Committee on 27 January.

46. WOMEN AND EQUALITIES COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Nickie Aiken, Sara Britcliffe, Angela Crawley, Virginia Crosbie, Alex Davies-Jones, Rosie Duffield, Peter Gibson, Kim Johnson, Kate Osborne and Nicola Richards be members of the Women and Equalities Committee

Notes:

Caroline Nokes was elected Chair of the Committee on 27 January.

47. WORK AND PENSIONS COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Debbie Abrahams, Shaun Bailey, Siobhan Baillie, Neil Coyle, Steve McCabe, Nigel Mills, Selaine Saxby, Dr Ben Spencer, Chris Stephens and Sir Desmond Swayne be members of the Work and Pensions Committee.

Notes:

Stephen Timms was elected Chair of the Committee on 29 January.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Return of Elgin Marbles: Margaret Ferrier

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Energy Policy Update

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

2.The Van Benefit and Car and Van Fuel Benefit Order 2020

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.Announcement on Health and Disability Assessment Services

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees Meeting Today 

Delegated Legislation Committees 

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Employment Allowance (Excluded Persons) Regulations 2020

Room 9
4.30pm (public)

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Commencement No. 14) Order 2019

Room 10
4.30pm (public)

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2020

Room 11
4.30pm (public)

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Client Money Protection Schemes for Property Agents (Approval and Designation of Schemes) (Amendment) Regulations 2020

Room 12
6.00pm (public)

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Extradition Act 2003 (Amendments to Designations) Order 2020

Room 9
6.00pm (public)

Other committees 

Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

Subject: IPSA’s Main Estimate and Corporate Plan 2020-21

Witnesses: 4.40pm: Richard Lloyd, Interim Chair, Marcial Boo, Chief Executive, and Alastair Bridges, Director of Finance and Corporate Services, Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

Room 15
4.30pm (private), 4.40pm (public)