Business for Wednesday 10 June 2020

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

† Virtual participation in proceedings

Business Today: Chamber 

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

1. International Development

2. Prime Minister

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, what steps the Government is taking to support sub-postmasters wrongly convicted in the Post Office Horizon scandal (Chi Onwurah)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

PRESENTATION OF BILLS 

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Employment (Reasonable Adjustments for Carers)

Sir Edward Davey

Bill to require employers to make reasonable adjustments to enable employees with caring responsibilities for people with disabilities to provide that care.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Local Electricity: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Peter Aldous

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to enable electricity generators to become local electricity suppliers; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. Senior Courts of England and Wales

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Court of Appeal (Recording and Broadcasting) (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 12 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

3. Exiting the European Union (Civil Aviation)

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Civil Aviation (Insurance) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 5 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

4. Water Industry

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Water Industry (Specified Infrastructure Projects) (English Undertakers) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 28 April, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 7.00PM 

DEFERRED DIVISIONS

To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3))

The Prime Minister

That at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Keir Starmer relating to Children and Young Persons.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

5. Children and Young Persons

Up to 90 minutes or until 8.30pm (whichever is the earlier) (Standing Orders Nos. 16(1) and 17)

Keir Starmer

Rebecca Long Bailey

Tulip Siddiq

Margaret Greenwood

Emma Hardy

Mr Nicholas Brown

Mr Virendra SharmaMike HillMrs Emma Lewell-BuckBarbara KeeleyKate OsborneRachael MaskellMohammad YasinPreet Kaur GillApsana BegumSteve McCabeIan MearnsDame Margaret HodgeClive LewisJohn McDonnellMs Lyn BrownNadia WhittomeSarah OlneyKate GreenMunira WilsonTim FarronCat SmithVicky FoxcroftYvonne FovargueKate OsamorMrs Sharon HodgsonBell Ribeiro-AddyAfzal KhanAndy SlaughterCaroline LucasPaul BlomfieldJim ShannonLloyd Russell-MoyleJohn Cryer

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that the Adoption and Children (Coronavirus) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 445), dated 21 April 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 23 April 2020, be annulled.

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

6. Northern Ireland

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 27 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. Representation of the People

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Representation of the People (Electronic Communications and Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 3 March, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (PRIVATE MEMBERS’ BILLS)

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9 (6))

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That:

(1) the Resolution of the House of 16 January 2020 (Business of the House (Private Members’ Bills)), as amended by the Orders of the House of 25 March, 22 April and 12 May 2020 (Business of the House (Private Members’ Bills)), is further amended as follows:

Delete from “13 March 2020,” to end and insert “10 July 2020, 11 September 2020, 16 October 2020, 23 October 2020, 30 October 2020, 13 November 2020, 27 November 2020, 15 January 2021, 29 January 2021, 5 February 2021, 5 March 2021 and 12 March 2021.”

(2) the Orders for Second Reading of Bills on each of the days listed under Day 1 in the table below are read and discharged;

(3) each such Bill is ordered to be read a second time on the corresponding day listed under Day 2 in the table; and

(4) those Bills are set down to be read a second time on the appropriate Day 2 in the order in which they were set down to be read a second time on the corresponding Day 1.

Day 1

Day 2

12 June 2020

10 July 2020

26 June 2020

11 September 2020

10 July 2020

16 October 2020

11 September 2020

23 October 2020

16 October 2020

30 October 2020

30 October 2020

13 November 2020

9. PROXY VOTING (EXTENSION)

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No.9 (6))

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That:

(1) the Resolution of the House of 4 June (Proxy Voting (Extension)) be amended as follows:

Delete “because they themselves are at high risk from coronavirus for reasons that they are either ‘clinically extremely vulnerable’ or ‘clinically vulnerable’” and insert “for medical or public health reasons related to the pandemic”.

(2) the temporary Standing Order (Voting by proxy) be amended as follows:

(a) Delete paragraph (1) and insert “(1) A Member may, by reason of absence from the precincts of the House: (a) for childbirth or care of an infant or newly adopted child, or (b) because they are unable to attend at Westminster for medical or public health reasons related to the pandemic, arrange for their vote to be cast in accordance with this order by another Member acting as a proxy (a proxy vote).”

(b) In paragraph (9) delete “the Order of 4 June 2020 (Proxy Voting (Temporary Standing Order)), and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019 and 4 June 2020” and insert “the Order of 4 June 2020 (Proxy Voting (Temporary Standing Order)), and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 4 June 2020 and 10 June 2020”.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Conduct of Mr Dominic Cummings during the COVID-19 pandemic: David Linden

Conduct of Mr Dominic Cummings during the COVID-19 pandemic: Patricia Gibson

Conduct of Mr Dominic Cummings during the COVID-19 pandemic: Alan Brown

Entitlement to paid care leave: Steve McCabe

Support for island communities affected by COVID-19: Patricia Gibson

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Rolls-Royce redundancies: Gavin Newlands

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Business Update

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

2.Coronavirus update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees Meeting Today 

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees 

Education Committee

Subject: The impact of COVID-19 on education and children’s services

Witnesses: 9.30am: Dr Zubaida Haque, Interim Director, Runnymede Trust; Kevin Courtney, Joint General Secretary, National Education Union; Professor Lee Elliot Major, Professor of Social Mobility, University of Exeter

10.30am: Tom Bewick, Chief Executive, Federation of Awarding Bodies; Sally Collier, Chief Regulator, and Dr Michelle Meadows, Executive Director for Strategy Risk and Research, Ofqual

Virtual meeting
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Home Affairs Committee

Subject: Home Office preparedness for Covid-19 (Coronavirus)

Witnesses: 9.30am: Professor Gabriel Leung, Dean of Medicine, Li Ka Shing Faculty of Medicine, University of Hong Kong; Sir David Skegg; Professor James Wilsdon, Vice-Chair, International Network for Government Science Advice; Professor Teo Yik-Ying, Dean, Saw Swee Hock School of Public Health, National University of Singapore

Virtual meeting
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Work and Pensions Committee

Subject: Universal Credit: the wait for a first payment

Witnesses: 9.30am: Iain Porter, Social Security Partnerships and Policy Manager, Joseph Rowntree Foundation; Emma Revie, Chief Executive, Trussell Trust; Minesh Patel, Principal Policy Manager, Citizens Advice; Tom Lee, Senior Policy Analyst, Child Poverty Action Group

10.30am: Jennifer Harrison, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Changing Lives; Peter Tutton, Head of Policy, StepChange Debt Charity; Gemma Hope, Director of Policy, Leonard Cheshire; Mark Gale, Policy and Campaigns Manager, Young Women’s Trust

Virtual meeting
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Virtual meeting
9.30am (private)

Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union

Subject: Progress of the negotiations on the UK’s Future Relationship with the EU

Witnesses: 10.30am: Sam Lowe, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform; Professor Catherine Barnard, Professor of EU law and Employment Law, University of Cambridge; Dr Anna Jerzewska, PhD, Independent Customs and Trade Consultant, UN International Trade Centre

Virtual meeting
10.00am (private), 10.30am (public)

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: Management of tax reliefs

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, and Beth Russell, Director General, Tax and Welfare, HM Treasury; Jim Harra, Permanent Secretary, and Ruth Stanier, Director General, Customer Strategy and Tax Design, HM Revenue and Customs

Virtual meeting
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

International Trade Committee

Subject: UK trade negotiations

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Professor David Collins, Professor of International Economic Law, City University; Sam Lowe, Senior Researcher, Centre for European Reform; Hosuk Lee-Makiyama, Director, European Centre of International Political Economy

3.30pm: Dr Brigid Fowler, Senior Researcher, Hansard Society; James Kane, Associate, Institute for Government; Nick Dearden, Director, Global Justice Now

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Science and Technology Committee

Subject: UK Science, Research and Technology Capability and Influence in Global Disease Outbreaks

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Professor Mark Woolhouse OBE, Professor of Infectious Disease Epidemiology, University of Edinburgh; Professor Johan Giesecke, Former State Epidemiologist for Sweden and Professor Emeritus, Karolinska Institute

3.30pm: Professor Neil Ferguson, Professor of Mathematical Biology, Imperial College London; Professor Matt Keeling, Professor of Mathematics and Life Sciences, University of Warwick; Dr Nicholas Davies, Research Fellow in Mathematical Modelling, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

Virtual Meeting
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public), 4.30pm (private)

Treasury Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

Home Affairs Committee

Virtual meeting
2.30pm

Procedure Committee

Virtual meeting
2.30pm (private)

Transport Committee

Virtual meeting
2.30pm (private)

Women and Equalities Committee

Subject: Unequal impact: Coronavirus (Covid-19) and the impact on people with protected characteristics

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Professor Lucy Yardley, Professor of Health Psychology, University of Southampton, Professor of Health Psychology, University of Bristol; Emma Boswell, Co-ordinator, Sense; Ali Harris, Chief Executive, Equally Ours

Virtual meeting
2.30pm (public)

Committee of Selection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees 

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
3.40pm (private)

Public Bill Committees 

Domestic Abuse Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10
9.25am (public)

Medicines and Medical Devices Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Domestic Abuse Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10
2.00pm (public)

Medicines and Medical Devices Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
2.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees 

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I, 2020, No. 500)

Room 11
5.00pm (public)

COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED today 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS  

5th Report: University technical colleges, HC 87
Time of publication:
00.01am

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY 

Tenth Report of Session 2019−21, HC 229-vii
Time of publication:
11.00am