Business for Tuesday 30 June 2020

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

† Virtual participation in proceedings

Business Today: Chamber 

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers.

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

1. Foreign and CommonwealthFAffairs

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

12.30pm

Urgent Question: To ask the Home Secretary, if she will make a statement on the appointment of the National Security Adviser and other senior civil service positions (Nick Thomas-Symonds)

Urgent Question: To ask the Prime Minister, if he will make a statement on the Government’s implementation of the Lammy Review (David Lammy)

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

Virtual participation in proceedings will conclude after Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. New Homes (New Development Standards): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require residential developers to meet minimum standards of provision for insulation, broadband connectivity and electric car charging points in new homes; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill: Remaining Stages

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3) and Order of 18 May)

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents web page for the Bill).

Proceedings shall be taken in accordance with the Programme Order agreed to by the House on 18 May: proceedings on Consideration shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 6.00pm, and proceedings on Third Reading shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 7.00pm.

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Home Affairs Committee on 24 June on the Government’s proposals for the UK’s new immigration system, HC 482.

Fourteenth Report of the Home Affairs Committee of Session 2017-19, Immigration detention, HC 913, and the Government response, HC 2602.

Report of the Migration Advisory Committee, A Points-Based System and Salary Thresholds for Immigration, January 2020.

Report of the Migration Advisory Committee, EEA migration in the UK: Final report, September 2018.

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

3. Electricity

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Contracts for Difference (Electricity Supplier Obligations) (Amendment) (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 4 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. Agriculture

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary George Eustice

That the Direct Payments to Farmers (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I, 2020, No. 576), dated 8 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. Agriculture

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Direct Payments Ceilings Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Establishment of a Food Standards Commission: Patricia Gibson

Use of disposable barbecues: Dr Julian Lewis

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Black women and domestic abuse: Meg Hillier

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Minister for the Cabinet Office

1.The European Communities (Designation) Order 2020

Secretary of State for International Trade

2.Negotiations on the UK’s Future Trading Relationship with the US: Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees Meeting Today 

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees 

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: Impact of Covid-19 on DCMS sectors

Witnesses: 9.30am: Richard Masters, Chief Executive, Premier League

10.10am: Scott Lloyd, Chief Executive, Lawn Tennis Association

10.30am: Ali Donnelly, Executive Director, Digital, Marketing and Communications, Sport EnglandMarketing Director, This Girl Can

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Environmental Audit Committee

Subject: One-off session on the Sustainability of the Ministry of Defence

Witnesses: 9.30am: Jeremy Quin MP, Minister for Defence Procurement, Major General Nick Cavanagh CB, Director Strategy and Planning in the Defence Infrastructure Organisation, Air Marshal Richard Knighton CB, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Military Capability), and Lieutenant General Richard E Nugee CBE, Chief of Defence People, Ministry of Defence

Virtual meeting
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: Delivering Core NHS and Care Services during the Pandemic and Beyond

Witnesses: 10.00am: Chris Hopson, Chief Executive, NHS Providers; Professor Andrew Goddard, President, Royal College of Physicians

10.30am: Sir Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, Professor Stephen Powis, National Medical Director, and Amanda Pritchard, Chief Operating Officer, NHS England and NHS Improvement

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union

Subject: Progress of the negotiations on the UK’s Future Relationship with the EU

Witnesses: 10.30am: Jane Golding, Co-Chair, Kalba Meadows, Steering Committee Member, Michael Harris, Steering Committee Member, British in Europe

Virtual meeting
10.00am (private), 10.30am (public)

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

Room 7
10.00am (private)

Welsh Affairs Committee

Virtual meeting
10.00am (private)

Justice Committee

Subject: Children and young people in custody

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Justin Russell, Chief Inspector, HM Inspectorate of Probation; Helen Beresford, Director of External Engagement, NACRO; Dr Alexandra Lewis, Royal College of Psychiatrists; Dr Pamela Taylor, Royal College of Psychiatrists

3.30pm: Phil Bowen, Director, Centre for Justice Innovation; Shadae Cazeau, Head of Policy, EQUAL; Laurie Hunte, Criminal Justice Programme Manager, Barrow Cadbury Trust; Jessica Mullen, Director of Influence and Communication, Clinks; Enver Soloman, Chief Executive Officer, Just for Kids Law

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Defence Sub-Committee

Subject: The Security of 5G

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP, Secretary of State for Defence, Ministry of Defence; Rt Hon Oliver Dowden MP, Secretary of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport; Ciaran Martin, CEO, National Cyber Security Centre

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: COVID-19 and food supply

Witnesses: 2.30pm: George Eustice, Secretary of State, David Kennedy, Director General, Food, Farming and Biosecurity, and Henry Dimbleby, Lead non-executive board member, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Subject: Coronavirus: FCO response

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Nigel Adams MP, Minister of State; Simon Manley, Director General, C-19 Directorate; Jennifer Anderson, Director, Consular Services

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Petitions Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

Transport Committee

Virtual meeting
3.00pm (private)

Women and Equalities Committee

Virtual meeting
3.30pm (private)

Backbench Business Committee

Virtual meeting
4.00pm (private)

Public Bill Committees 

Counter-Terrorism and Sentencing Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: 9.25am: Mark Fairhurst, National Chair, The Professional Trades Union for Prison, Correctional and Secure Psychiatric Workers

9.55am: Professor Ian Acheson, Senior Advisor, Counter Terrorism Project

10.25am: Professor Andrew Silke, Professor of Terrorism, Risk and Resilience, Cranfield Forensic Institute, Cranfield University

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.25am (public)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Counter-Terrorism and Sentencing Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10
2.00pm (public)

Parliamentary Constituencies Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
2.00pm (public)