Business for Tuesday 14 July 2020

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

† Virtual participation in proceedings

Business Today: Chamber 

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers.

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

1. Justice

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

Ministerial Statements, including Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport on UK telecommunications and Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on Coronavirus update

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

Virtual participation in proceedings will conclude after Ministerial Statements.

PRESENTATION OF BILLS 

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Non-gender-specific Passports

Christine Jardine

Bill to require the Secretary of State to make non-gender-specific passports available to non-gendered, non-binary and other people who do not identify as, or exclusively as, male or female.

Domestic Properties (Minimum Energy Performance)

Sir David Amess

Bill to require the Secretary of State to ensure that domestic properties have a minimum energy performance rating of C on an Energy Performance Certificate; to give the Secretary of State powers to require persons to take action in pursuance of that duty; and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Disabled Facilities Grants (Review): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Liz Twist

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to review the Disabled Facilities Grants system; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. PARLIAMENTARY CONSTITUENCIES BILL: REMAINING STAGES

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6) and Order of 2 June)

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents web page for the Bill). Proceedings shall be taken in accordance with the Programme Order agreed to by the House on 2 June: proceedings on Consideration shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 6.00pm, and proceedings on Third Reading shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at 7.00pm.

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

3. Competition

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Nadhim Zahawi

That the draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Share of Supply) (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. Social Security

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Mims Davies

That the draft Jobseekers (Back to Work Schemes) Act 2013 (Remedial) Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 5 September 2019, in the last Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. Local Government

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Mr Simon Clarke

That the draft Barnsley, Doncaster, Rotherham and Sheffield Combined Authority (Functions and Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 29 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. Community Infrastructure Levy

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Coronavirus) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 30 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. Competition

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Competition Appeal Tribunal (Coronavirus) (Recording and Broadcasting) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. Church of England (General Synod) (Measures)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Andrew Selous

That the Channel Islands Measure (HC 548), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to Her Majesty for her Royal Assent in the form in which it was laid before Parliament.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS 

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Merger of Department for International Development and Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Patricia Gibson

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Funding for the removal of flammable cladding: Rushanara Ali

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Minister for the Cabinet Office

1.Amendments to the Withdrawal Agreement

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

2.Annual European Union Finances Statement

3.OBR 2020 Fiscal Sustainability Report and response to the OBR 2019 Fiscal Risks Report

Secretary of State for Education

4.Children’s Social Care Update

5.Higher Technical Education Reform

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.

6.Flood and coastal erosion risk management policy

Secretary of State for the Home Department

7.HMICFRS’s Inspection Report: ‘An inspection of the National Crime Agency’s Criminal Intelligence Function’

8.Reappointment of Lynne Owens as Director General of the NCA

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

9.Planning update

Secretary of State for Transport

10.HS2 Safeguarding

Secretary of State for International Trade

11.Negotiations on the UK’s future trading relationship with Australia: Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees Meeting Today 

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees 

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

Subject: Responding to Covid-19 and the Coronavirus Act 2020

Witnesses: 9.30am: Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Paymaster General, Cabinet Office; Edward Argar MP, Minister of State, Department of Health and Social Care; Katharine Hammond, Head of the Civil Contingencies Secretariat, Cabinet Office; Clara Swinson, Director General, Global and Public Health, Department of Health and Social Care

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
8.55am (private), 9.30am (public)

Committee on Standards

Virtual meeting
9.00am (private)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: The future of Public Service Broadcasting

Witnesses: 9.30am: Dame Carolyn McCall, Chief Executive, and Magnus Brooke, Director of Policy and Regulatory Affairs, ITV

Room 6
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union

Subject: Progress of the negotiations on the UK’s Future Relationship with the EU

Witnesses: 10.00am: Richard Martin, Deputy Assistant Commissioner and UK enforcement lead for Brexit and International Criminality, National Police Chiefs’ Council; Professor Steve Peers, Professor of Law, University of Essex; Professor Valsamis Mitsilegas, Professor of European Criminal Law, Queen Mary University of London

Virtual meeting
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: Social care: funding and workforce

Witnesses: 10.00am: Kevin Caulfield, Disabled person, Hammersmith and Fulham Borough Council; Pamela King, former carer

10.30am: The Rt Hon. Lord Forsyth of Drumlean, Chair, Economic Affairs Select Committee, House of Lords

11.00am: Sir Andrew Dilnot, former Chair, Commission on Funding of Care and Support; Yasuhisa Shiozaki, former Minister for Health, Labour and Welfare, Government of Japan; Deborah Gray, care user

Virtual meeting
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Committee of Privileges

Virtual meeting
12.00pm (private)

Finance Committee (Commons)

Virtual meeting
12.30pm (private)

Justice Committee

Subject: Children and young people in custody

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Anne Longfield OBE, Children’s Commissioner for England, Office of the Children’s Commissioner for England; Rose Dowling, Chief Executive, Leaders Unlocked; Josh Kilembeka, Young Adviser on Criminal Justice; Nadine Smith, Young Adviser on Criminal Justice; Jhanzab Khan, Young Adviser on Criminal Justice

3.30pm: Lucy Frazer MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Justice; Helga Swidenbank, Executive Director, Youth Custody Service; Caroline Twitchett, Children Qualities Lead, Health and Justice, NHS England; Phil Douglas, Director of Youth Justice and Offender Policy, Ministry of Justice

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Defence Committee

Subject: Defence contribution to the UK’s pandemic response

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Professor David Alexander, Professor of Risk and Disaster Reduction, University College London; Dr Jennifer Cole, Research Fellow in Antimicrobial Resistance, Royal Holloway University of London; Bruce Mann CB, Associate, UK Emergency Planning College

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: Flooding

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Emma Howard Boyd, Chair, Sir James Bevan, Chief Executive, and John Curtin, Executive Director of Flood and Coastal Risk Management, Environment Agency

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

European Statutory Instruments Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Room 6
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (private)

International Development Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

Petitions Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

Transport Committee

Virtual meeting
3.00pm (private)

Women and Equalities Committee

Virtual meeting
3.30pm (private)

Backbench Business Committee

Virtual meeting
4.00pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees 

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Jobseekers (Back to Work Schemes) Act 2013 (Remedial) Order 2019

Room 10
9.25am (public)

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Coronavirus) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2020

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Channel Islands Measure (HC 548)

Room 11
9.25am (public)

COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED TODAY 

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS COMMITTEE 

First Report: Unfettered Access: Northern Ireland and customs arrangements after Brexit HC 161
Time of publication:
00.01am