Business for Tuesday 01 September 2020

SUMMARY AGENDA: CHAMBER

† Virtual participation in proceedings

Business Today: Chamber 

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS 

1. Health and Social Care

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS 

3.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

The call list for Members participating will be made available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

Virtual participation in proceedings will conclude after Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY 

1. Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Christine Jardine

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to grant indefinite leave to remain to health and social care staff; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. Fisheries Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Ian Blackford

Deidre Brock

Kirsten Oswald

Liz Saville Roberts

Dave Doogan

Patrick Grady

Hannah BardellMhairi BlackKirsty BlackmanSteven BonnarAlan BrownAmy CallaghanDr Lisa CameronDouglas ChapmanJoanna CherryRonnie CowanAngela CrawleyMartyn DayMartin Docherty-HughesAllan DoransMarion FellowsMargaret FerrierStephen FlynnPatricia GibsonPeter GrantNeil GrayDrew HendryNeale HanveyStewart HosieChris LawDavid LindenKenny MacAskillStuart C McDonaldStewart Malcolm McDonaldAnne McLaughlinAngus Brendan MacNeilJohn McNallyCarol MonaghanGavin NewlandsJohn NicolsonBrendan O’HaraTommy SheppardAlyn SmithChris StephensAlison ThewlissOwen ThompsonRichard ThomsonHywel WilliamsBen Lake

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Fisheries Bill [Lords] before it is clear what kind of deal will be made with the EU after the end of the implementation period and because the present approach of the Bill fails to secure a long-term sustainable future for the industry balancing the interests of the environment, the consumer and the producers of this industry which is so vital to the prosperity of fishing ports in Scotland, Wales and the rest of the United Kingdom.

The call list for Members participating will be made available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

3. FISHERIES BILL [LORDS]: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary George Eustice

That the following provisions shall apply to the Fisheries Bill [Lords]:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 17 September 2020.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

4. FISHERIES BILL [LORDS]: MONEY

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Fisheries Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(1) any expenditure incurred by the Marine Management Organisation in connection with the regulation of foreign fishing boats;

(2) any expenditure incurred by the Secretary of State in giving, or in connection with giving, financial assistance to any person for purposes relating to—

(a) the improvement of the marine and aquatic environment;

(b) commercial fish or aquaculture activities;

(c) the use of quotas; or

(d) the promotion or development of recreational fishing;

(3) any other expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State or the Marine Management Organisation.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

5. FISHERIES BILL [LORDS]: WAYS AND MEANS

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Fisheries Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the charging of fees, or other charges, under or by virtue of:

(a) the Act,

(b) the Fisheries Act 1981, or

(c) the Marine and Coastal Access Act 2009.

6. Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft Alternative Dispute Resolution for Consumer Disputes (Extension of Time Limits for Legal Proceedings) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 29 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. Housing

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Christopher Pincher

That the Insolvency Act 1986 Part A1 Moratorium (Eligibility of Private Registered Providers) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 652), dated 29 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 29 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE 

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Future of the former Radlett Airfield site: Daisy Cooper

Written Statements 

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY 

Secretary of State for Education

1.Education Update

Secretary of State for Justice

2.Independent Review of Administrative Law

Secretary of State for Transport

3.Consultation on draft Spaceflight Regulations

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/business/publications/written-questions-answers-statements/written-statements/.

Committees Meeting Today 

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees 

Treasury Committee

Subject: Tax after coronavirus

Witnesses: 9.30am: Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies; Dr Gemma Tetlow, Chief Economist, Institute for Government; Mike Brewer, Deputy Chief Executive and Chief Economist, Resolution Foundation; Professor Philip Booth, Senior Academic Fellow, Institute of Economic Affairs

Virtual meeting
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Welsh Affairs Committee

Virtual meeting
10.00am (private)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Subject: The UK’s role in strengthening multilateral organisations

Witnesses: 2.00pm: The Lord Bowness CBE DL, Vice-president of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Chair of the Sub-Committee on Rules of Procedure and Working Practices, Member of Delegation, Conservative member of the House of Lords; Dr Neil Melvin, Director International Security Studies, Royal United Services Institute (RUSI); Mr. Alex T. Johnson, Chief of Staff of the U.S. Helsinki Commission for the 116th Congress

3.00pm: Hon Tony Abbott AC, 28th Prime Minister of Australia

Virtual meeting
1.30pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: Flooding

Witnesses: 2.30pm: David Renard, Chair, Economy, Environment, Housing and Transport Board, Local Government Association; Innes Thomson, Chief Executive, Association of Drainage Authorities

3.30pm: Andy Bord, Chief Executive, Flood Re; Hugh Ellis, Policy Director, Town and Country Planning Association; Paul Cobbing, Chief Executive, National Flood Forum

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

International Development Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

Transport Committee

Virtual meeting
3.00pm (private)

Petitions Committee

Virtual meeting
4.00pm (private)

Backbench Business Committee

Virtual meeting
5.00pm (private)