Pre-appointment hearing for the Chair-Designate of the Office for Environmental Protection (OEP) Contents

Appendix C: Dame Glenys Stacey’s CV

Acting Chief Regulator, Ofqual

August to year end 2020

Key responsibilities: Leading Ofqual (the exams regulator) in the wake of the summer 2020 results crisis, pending recruitment to the permanent role.

Key achievements: Stabilising the organisation, retaining and motivating key staff, restoring good governance and critical external relationships, leading work on the shape and detail of summer 2021.

Member, Challenge Panel, Probation Programme

June 2019 to date

Providing advice to the Ministry of Justice on significant changes to probation delivery.

Key responsibilities: Providing challenge in a complex, large-scale change programme.

Key achievements: Expert advice on a range of issues. Providing assurance to ministers.

Founding Board Member, CDEI

February 2019 to date

The Centre for Data Ethics and Innovation investigates and advises government on how we maximise the benefits of data-enabled technologies, including artificial intelligence.

Key responsibilities: The usual board member responsibilities.

Key achievements: Advice on governance. Leading a ground-breaking report on targeting.

Chair, Professional Standards Authority

March to August 2020

The Authority is the oversight body for the ten health and social care professions’ regulators.

Key responsibilities: Leadership of the Authority and board. Key external relationships Figurehead. Support and constructive challenge to CEO and wider executive.

Key achievements: Uniting and galvanising the board. Initiating a strategic review of the organisation’s position in relation to health-related occupations (e.g. chiropractors).

Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Probation

March 2016 to May 2019

HMI Probation is an independent inspectorate, reporting on standards and delivery.

Key responsibilities: Leadership, influence, advising government, strategy, stakeholder relationships, figurehead (public speaking and media work).

Key achievements: Implementing new inspection methodologies, quality standards and ratings. Developing power of voice. Maintaining influential relationships with ministers while producing incontrovertible evidence that the government’s model for probation was failing.

Chair, Independent Review of Farm Inspection and Regulation

March to December 2018

At the behest of government, conducting a review, reporting and making recommendations to transform the way farming in England is regulated. The report can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/farm-inspection-and-regulation-review. It was well received by farmers and government alike. Government accepts the thrust of the report.

Chief Regulator and Chief Executive, Ofqual

March 2011 to February 2016

Ofqual is the independent regulator of qualifications and examinations.

Key responsibilities: Leadership, influence, advising government. Strategy, performance, key regulatory decisions, standard-setting, the reform of qualifications, figurehead.

Key achievements: Establishing and developing a new regulator. Establishing and maintaining examination and assessment standards. Leading effective tripartite relationships with government and industry to deliver qualifications reform at an unprecedented pace.

Chief Executive, Standards for England

April 2008 to February 2011

SfE regulated standards and ethics in local government.

Key responsibilities: Leadership, strategy, performance, managing closure.

Key achievements: Halving the time taken to complete complex misconduct investigations.

Chief Executive, Animal Health

October 2004 to March 2008

Animal Health (now APHA) implements and enforces legislation and regulations relating to animal health/welfare and public health and the control of animal diseases. In emergencies it implements control and eradication strategies on the ground.

Key responsibilities: Leadership, strategy, performance, contingency planning, national operational command in emergencies, stakeholder relationships.

Key achievements: Restoring pride in its people and trust in the organisation following the nadir of Foot and Mouth Disease 2001. Leading the effort to contain and eradicate ten outbreaks of exotic disease successfully. Maintaining the confidence of prime ministers.

Justices’ Chief Executive, GMMCC

November 2000 to September 2004

Greater Manchester Magistrates’ Courts Committee delivered summary justice in ten courthouses across Greater Manchester, with some 800,000 cases annually.

Key responsibilities: Strategy, performance, delivery. Maintaining the quality of local justice. Managing and accounting for fines collection. Member of the Local Criminal Justice Board.

Founding CEO, Criminal Cases Review Commission

January 1997 to October 2000

The Commission is responsible for the investigation of suspected miscarriages of justice.

Key responsibilities: Establishing a new organisation from scratch. Strategy, performance, ways of working, relationship management, influencing, and representing the organisation.

Previous employment (summary)

Area Manager, northern region, Legal Aid Board, March 1990 – December 1996

Senior Solicitor, Law Society/Legal Aid Board, July 1988 – February 1990

Solicitor, Law Society, June 1980 – June 1988

Articled Clerk/Solicitor, Snow & Bispham solicitors, February 1978–May 1980

Education and professional qualifications

2018: Postgraduate Diploma in Educational Assessment (with merit), University of Warwick

2000: MBA (The Open University)

1980: Admitted as a Solicitor

1978: Law Society Part II (two distinctions)

1977: BA (Hons) Law, University of Kent at Canterbury, 2.2




Published: 18 December 2020 Site information    Accessibility statement