House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Tuesday 17 December 2019

No. 1

Corrected 29 July 2020

The House met at 2.30 pm.

1Meeting of the House

The House met on the first day of this Parliament, pursuant to Proclamation.

John Benger, Clerk of the House of Commons, Sarah Davies, Clerk Assistant, and Colin Lee, Principal Clerk of the Table Office, attended in the House, and the other Clerks attended, according to their duty.

Sir Richard Heaton, Clerk of the Crown in Chancery in Great Britain, delivered to the said Sarah Davies a book containing a list of the names of the Members returned to serve in this Parliament.

Sir Peter Bottomley took the Chair (Standing Order No. 1).

2Message to attend the Lords Commissioners

Message from the Lords Commissioners delivered by the Lady Usher of the Black Rod:

Members of the House of Commons,

The Lords, authorised by virtue of Her Majesty’s Commission, desire the immediate attendance of this Honourable House in the House of Peers.

3Attendance in the House of Lords

The House went up to the House of Lords.

The Commission was read for opening and holding the Parliament and the Lords Commissioners directed the House to proceed to the election of a Speaker, and to present the Speaker Elect in the House of Lords, for the Royal Approbation.

The House returned.

4Re-election of former Speaker

Sir Peter Bottomley inquired whether Sir Lindsay Hoyle, as the Member who was Speaker at the dissolution of the previous Parliament, was willing to be chosen as Speaker (Standing Order No. 1A).

Sir Lindsay Hoyle stood up in his place, indicated that he was willing to be so chosen, and submitted himself to the House.

Motion made, That Sir Lindsay Hoyle do take the Chair of this House as Speaker.—(Lisa Nandy.)

Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 1A) and agreed to.

Sir Peter Bottomley left the Chair.

Sir Lindsay Hoyle was taken out of his place and conducted to the Chair by Mr Nigel Evans and Lisa Nandy.

Sir Lindsay Hoyle, standing on the upper step, expressed his respectful and humble acknowledgement to the House of the great honour the House had been pleased to confer upon him, and sat down in the Chair.

The Mace was placed upon the Table.

The Prime Minister, Jeremy Corbyn, Sir Peter Bottomley, Ian Blackford, Sir Edward Davey, Sir Jeffrey Donaldson, Liz Saville Roberts and Caroline Lucas congratulated the Speaker Elect.

5Message to attend the Lords Commissioners

Message from the Lords Commissioners delivered by the Lady Usher of the Black Rod:

Members of the House of Commons,

The Lords, authorised by virtue of Her Majesty’s Commission, desire the immediate attendance of this Honourable House in the House of Peers.

6Attendance in the House of Lords

The Speaker Elect, with the House, went up to the House of Lords.

The Speaker Elect was presented to the Lords Commissioners for Her Majesty’s Royal Approbation.

Baroness Evans of Bowes Park, one of the Lords Commissioners, signified Her Majesty’s Approbation of the Speaker Elect.

The House returned.

7The Speaker

The Speaker reported, That the House had been in the House of Lords, where Her Majesty was pleased by Her Majesty’s Commissioners to approve the choice the House had made of him to be its Speaker and that he had in its name and on its behalf by humble Petition to Her Majesty made claim to all its ancient and undoubted Rights and Privileges, particularly to freedom of speech in debate, freedom from arrest, freedom of access to Her Majesty whenever occasion may require, and that the most favourable construction should be placed upon all its proceedings; which he said Her Majesty, by Her Commissioners, had been pleased to allow and confirm to it in as ample a manner as they have ever been granted or confirmed by Her Majesty or any of Her Majesty’s Royal Predecessors.

The Speaker repeated his very respectful acknowledgements and grateful thanks to the House for the great honour it had conferred upon him, and renewed the assurance of his entire devotion to the service of the House.

The Speaker reminded the House that the first thing to be done was to take and subscribe the Oath required by law.

8Taking of the Oath: the Speaker

The Speaker first, alone, standing on the upper step of the Chair, took and subscribed the Oath required by law.

9Taking of the Oath or making of the Affirmation

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Right honourable Sir Lindsay Harvey Hoyle

for Chorley

Sir Peter James Bottomley

Worthing West

Right honourable Alexander Boris de Pfeffel Johnson

Uxbridge and South Ruislip

Right honourable Priti Sushil Patel

Witham

Right honourable Dominic Rennie Raab

Esher and Walton

Right honourable Robert James Buckland

South Swindon

Right honourable Jacob William Rees-Mogg

North East Somerset

Right honourable Sajid Javid

Bromsgrove

Right honourable Michael Andrew Gove

Surrey Heath

Right honourable Thérèse Anne Coffey

Suffolk Coastal

Right honourable Mark Steven Spencer

Sherwood

Right honourable Robert Edward Jenrick

Newark

Right honourable Robert Ben Lobban Wallace

Wyre and Preston North

Right honourable Alok Kumar Sharma

Reading West

Right honourable Andrea Jacqueline Leadsom

South Northamptonshire

Right honourable Brandon Kenneth Lewis

Great Yarmouth

Right honourable Grant Shapps

Welwyn Hatfield

Right honourable Kwasi Alfred Addo Kwarteng

Spelthorne

Right honourable Gavin Alexander Williamson

South Staffordshire

Right honourable Elizabeth Mary Truss

South West Norfolk

Right honourable Matthew John David Hancock

West Suffolk

Right honourable Charles Geoffrey Cox

Torridge and West Devon

Right honourable Theresa Anne Villiers

Chipping Barnet

Right honourable Rishi Sunak

Richmond (Yorks)

Right honourable Oliver James Dowden

Hertsmere

Right honourable Stephen Paul Barclay

North East Cambridgeshire

Right honourable James Spencer Cleverly

Braintree

Right honourable Jeremy Bernard Corbyn

Islington North

Right honourable Nicholas Hugh Brown

Newcastle upon Tyne East

Right honourable Valerie Carol Marian Vaz

Walsall South

Right honourable Diane Julie Abbott

Hackney North and Stoke Newington

Jonathan Michael Graham Ashworth

Leicester South

Right honourable Emily Thornberry

Islington South and Finsbury

Right honourable John Healey

Wentworth and Dearne

Dawn Petula Butler

Brent Central

Richard Burgon

Leeds East

Catherine Jane Smith

Lancaster and Fleetwood

Andrew John Gwynne

Denton and Reddish

Peter Christopher Dowd

Bootle

Nia Rhiannon Griffith

Llanelli

Barry Strachan Gardiner

Brent North

Andrew Joseph McDonald

Middlesbrough

Right honourable Robert Henry Halfon

Harlow

Ian Lavery

Wansbeck

Mohammed Afzal Khan

Manchester, Gorton

Anthony Joseph Lloyd

Rochdale

Right honourable Theresa Mary May

Maidenhead

Right honourable Dame Cheryl Elise Kendall Gillan

Chesham and Amersham

Right honourable Margaret Mary Beckett

Derby South

Right honourable Sir Oliver Heald

North East Hertfordshire

Right honourable Alexander Jesse Norman

Hereford and South Herefordshire

Right honourable Edward Samuel Miliband

Doncaster North

Right honourable Dame Rosalie Winterton

Doncaster Central

Right honourable Ian Blackford

Ross, Skye and Lochaber

Right honourable Hilary James Benn

Leeds Central

Right honourable Sir David Anthony Evennett

Bexleyheath and Crayford

Right honourable Mark Gino Francois

Rayleigh and Wickford

Right honourable James Peter Brokenshire

Old Bexley and Sidcup

Right honourable Christopher Stephen Grayling

Epsom and Ewell

Right honourable David Michael Davis

Haltemprice and Howden

Right honourable Sir Roger James Gale

North Thanet

Right honourable Sir Edward Julian Egerton Leigh

Gainsborough

Right honourable Sir Desmond Angus Swayne

New Forest West

Right honourable Sir George Edward Howarth

Knowsley

Right honourable Nicolas John Gibb

Bognor Regis and Littlehampton

Barbara Mary Keeley

Worsley and Eccles South

Right honourable Stephen Crabb

Preseli Pembrokeshire

Right honourable Jeremy Paul Wright

Kenilworth and Southam

Right honourable Damian Howard Green

Ashford

Right honourable Caroline Fiona Ellen Nokes

Romsey and Southampton North

Right honourable Julian Murray Lewis

New Forest East

Right honourable Maria Frances Lewis Miller

Basingstoke

Right honourable David Lindon Lammy

Tottenham

Mary Josephine Robinson

Cheadle

Right honourable Karen Anne Bradley

Staffordshire Moorlands

Right honourable Andrew William Murrison

South West Wiltshire

Right honourable Mark James Harper

Forest of Dean

Right honourable Philip Martin Dunne

Ludlow

Right honourable David Gordon Mundell

Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale

Right honourable David Ian Jones

Clwyd West

Right honourable Christopher James Skidmore

Kingswood

Right honourable Esther Louise McVey

Tatton

Right honourable Sir Edward Jonathon Davey

Kingston and Surbiton

Right honourable Alexander Morrison Carmichael

Orkney and Shetland

Right honourable Gregory William Hands

Chelsea and Fulham

Right honourable Gregory David Clark

Tunbridge Wells

Right honourable Harriet Ruth Harman

Camberwell and Peckham

Right honourable Dame Margaret Eve Hodge

Barking

Barry John Sheerman

Huddersfield

Rosemary Elizabeth Cooper

West Lancashire

Yasmin Qureshi

Bolton South East

Virendra Kumar Sharma

Ealing, Southall

Mohammad Yasin

Bedford

Karen Patricia Buck

Westminster North

Olukemi Olufunto Badenoch

Saffron Walden

Julia Louise Lopez

Hornchurch and Upminster

Nadine Vanessa Dorries

Mid Bedfordshire

Right honourable Jeremy Richard Streynsham Hunt

South West Surrey

Right honourable Liam Fox

North Somerset

Right honourable Dame Eleanor Fulton Laing

Epping Forest

Right honourable Mark Richard Tami

Alyn and Deeside

Judith Mary Cummins

Bradford South

Lyn Carol Brown

West Ham

Jessica Elizabeth Morden

Newport East

Shailesh Lakhman Vara

North West Cambridgeshire

Stephen William Hammond

Wimbledon

Right honourable Stephen Creswell Timms

East Ham

Michael Lee Amesbury

Weaver Vale

John Derek Twigg

Halton

Right honourable George Iain Duncan Smith

Chingford and Woodford Green

Iain Aitken Stewart

Milton Keynes South

Sir Robert Andrew Raymond Syms

Poole

Caroline Julia Dinenage

Gosport

Justin Paul Tomlinson

North Swindon

Right honourable Owen William Paterson

North Shropshire

Right honourable Kevan David Jones

North Durham

Right honourable Sir Alan Campbell

Tynemouth

Right honourable Penelope Mary Mordaunt

Portsmouth North

Right honourable Michael Tyrone Ellis

Northampton North

Graham Charles Stuart

Beverley and Holderness

Right honourable Sir John Henry Hayes

South Holland and The Deepings

Victoria Atkins

Louth and Horncastle

Right honourable Robert Goodwill

Scarborough and Whitby

James McMahon

Oldham West and Royton

Stephen James Morgan

Portsmouth South

Mark Robert Timothy Garnier

Wyre Forest

Andrew James Bridgen

North West Leicestershire

Damian Patrick George Hinds

East Hampshire

Right honourable Alec Shelbrooke

Elmet and Rothwell

Wendy Morton

Aldridge-Brownhills

Kevin John Foster

Torbay

Johanna Peta Churchill

Bury St Edmunds

Thomas Christopher John Pursglove

Corby

Graham Eric Stringer

Blackley and Broughton

Pauline Elizabeth Latham

Mid Derbyshire

Angela Eagle

Wallasey

Right honourable Alister William Jack

Dumfries and Galloway

Right honourable Samuel Wilson

East Antrim

Conor Patrick McGinn

St Helens North

Gavin James Robinson

Belfast East

Edward John Comport Argar

Charnwood

Heather Kay Wheeler

South Derbyshire

John David Penrose

Weston-super-Mare

Margaret Olivia Hillier

Hackney South and Shoreditch

Marie Elizabeth Rimmer

St Helens South and Whiston

Catherine Malloy Hollern

Blackburn

Right honourable Sir Jeffrey Mark Donaldson

Lagan Valley

Richard Michael John Ogilvie Graham

Gloucester

Andrew George Stephenson

Pendle

Margaret Ann Throup

Erewash

Yvonne Helen Fovargue

Makerfield

Imran Hussain

Bradford East

John Robert Lamont

Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

Douglas Gordon Ross

Moray

Right honourable John Alan Redwood

Wokingham

James Whiteside Gray

North Wiltshire

Sir Graham Stuart Brady

Altrincham and Sale West

Robert James MacGillivray Neill

Bromley and Chislehurst

Right honourable John Francis Spellar

Warley

Maria Eagle

Garston and Halewood

Anneliese Jane Dodds

Oxford East

Daniel Owen Jarvis

Barnsley Central

Right honourable John Martin McDonnell

Hayes and Harlington

Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi

Slough

Seema Malhotra

Feltham and Heston

Timothy Paul Loughton

East Worthing and Shoreham

Sir Charles Ashley Rupert Walker

Broxbourne

Shabana Mahmood

Birmingham, Ladywood

Christina Elizabeth Rees

Neath

Christopher John Bryant

Rhondda

Alan Patrick Vincent Whitehead

Southampton, Test

Christopher Philip James Elmore

Ogmore

Carolyn Harris

Swansea East

Gerald Jones

Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney

Simon James Hoare

North Dorset

Victoria Mary Boswell Prentis

Banbury

Robin Caspar Walker

Worcester

Craig Whittaker

Calder Valley

Lilian Rachel Greenwood

Nottingham South

Preet Kaur Gill

Birmingham, Edgbaston

Ranil Malcolm Jayawardena

North East Hampshire

Leo Docherty

Aldershot

Gregory Lloyd Campbell

East Londonderry

Right honourable Christopher John Pincher

Tamworth

Right honourable Andrew John Bower Mitchell

Sutton Coldfield

Catherine McKinnell

Newcastle upon Tyne North

Anna Rhiannon McMorrin

Cardiff North

Atta-Ur-Rehman Chishti

Gillingham and Rainham

Catherine Elizabeth West

Hornsey and Wood Green

Jonathan Simon Djanogly

Huntingdon

Chinyelu Susan Onwurah

Newcastle upon Tyne Central

Paul Stuart Scully

Sutton and Cheam

Sir Alexander Paul Beresford

Mole Valley

Sir Geoffrey Robert Clifton-Brown

The Cotswolds

Right honourable John Flasby Lawrance Whittingdale

Maldon

Royston Matthew Smith

Southampton, Itchen

Stephen Anthony McPartland

Stevenage

Nigel Martin Evans

Ribble Valley

William James Quince

Colchester

Marcus Charles Jones

Nuneaton

Alberto Castrenze Costa

South Leicestershire

Sheryll Murray

South East Cornwall

Nusrat Munir Ghani

Wealden

David Thomas Morris

Morecambe and Lunesdale

Andrew Richard Rosindell

Romford

Lucy Claire Frazer

South East Cambridgeshire

Right honourable Alun Hugh Cairns

Vale of Glamorgan

Sir David Anthony Andrew Amess

Southend West

Alexander Cunningham

Stockton North

Christian John Patrick Matheson

City of Chester

Marsha Chantol De Cordova

Battersea

Christopher Laurie Malthouse

North West Hampshire

William David Wiggin

North Herefordshire

Sir William Nigel Paul Cash

Stone

The Speaker suspended the House until 6.45 pm.

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Nicklaus Thomas-Symonds

Torfaen

Joanna Meriel Stevens

Cardiff Central

Michael Joseph Patrick Kane

Wythenshawe and Sale East

James Morris

Halesowen and Rowley Regis

Tracey Elizabeth Anne Crouch

Chatham and Aylesford

Nadhim Zahawi

Stratford-on-Avon

Matthew Robert Warman

Boston and Skegness

Stephen Daniel Double

St Austell and Newquay

Robert William Henry Seely

Isle of Wight

Benjamin David Bradley

Mansfield

Right honourable Conor Burns

Bournemouth West

Laurence Anthony Robertson

Tewkesbury

Robert Alexander Stewart

Beckenham

Stewart Hosie

Dundee East

Henry Edward Millar Smith

Crawley

Paul Christopher Maynard

Blackpool North and Cleveleys

Robert John Blackman

Harrow East

John Philip Glen

Salisbury

Richard Quentin Fuller

North East Bedfordshire

Nigel Adams

Selby and Ainsty

Karl McCartney

Lincoln

Sir Gary Nicholas Streeter

South West Devon

Adam Afriyie

Windsor

David Thomas Charles Davies

Monmouth

Fabian Hamilton

Leeds North East

Gillian Furniss

Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough

Colleen Margaret Fletcher

Coventry North East

Miriam Jane Alice Davies

Mid Sussex

Timothy James Farron

Westmorland and Lonsdale

Christopher Heaton-Harris

Daventry

Daniel Robert Kawczynski

Shrewsbury and Atcham

Rebecca Faye Pow

Taunton Deane

James Stephen Heappey

Wells

Right honourable Sir Gregory Knight

East Yorkshire

Peter Wishart

Perth and North Perthshire

Patrick John Grady

Glasgow North

Carol Frances Monaghan

Glasgow North West

James Ian Mearns

Gateshead

Anthony James Holland Mangnall

Totnes

James Philip Duddridge

Rochford and Southend East

Victoria Grace Ford

Chelmsford

Kelly Jane Tolhurst

Rochester and Strood

Nicholas Desmond John Smith

Blaenau Gwent

Philip Andrew Davies

Shipley

Damian Noel Thomas Collins

Folkestone and Hythe

Angus Brendan MacNeil

Na h-Eileanan an Iar

Martin John Docherty-Hughes

West Dunbartonshire

Alison Emily Thewliss

Glasgow Central

Emma Louise Lewell-Buck

South Shields

Gordon Leonard Henderson

Sittingbourne and Sheppey

Kevin Denis Brennan

Cardiff West

Jeremy Mark Quin

Horsham

Simon Richard Clarke

Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland

Thangam Elizabeth Rachel Debbonaire

Bristol West

Deborah Angela Elspeth Marie Abrahams

Oldham East and Saddleworth

Maria Colette Caulfield

Lewes

Fiona Claire Bruce

Congleton

Karin Marguerite Smyth

Bristol South

Crispin Jeremy Rupert Blunt

Reigate

Michael Whitney Freer

Finchley and Golders Green

Nigel Paul Huddleston

Mid Worcestershire

Damien Moore

Southport

Abimbola Afolami

Hitchin and Harpenden

Jonathan Cruddas

Dagenham and Rainham

Christopher James Evans

Islwyn

Stuart James Andrew

Pudsey

Luke Anthony Hall

Thornbury and Yate

Christopher Lionel John Loder

West Dorset

Neil Quentin Gordon Parish

Tiverton and Honiton

Daniel Joseph Carden

Liverpool, Walton

Neil Charles Gray

Airdrie and Shotts

Andrew Hanson Jones

Harrogate and Knaresborough

Paul Bristow

Peterborough

Greg Smith

Buckingham

Craig Mackinlay

South Thanet

Holly Jamie Lynch

Halifax

Julie Elliott

Sunderland Central

Mark Andrew Menzies

Fylde

Giacomo Lopresti

Filton and Bradley Stoke

Andrea Marie Jenkyns

Morley and Outwood

Anne-Marie Belinda Trevelyan

Berwick-upon-Tweed

Patricia Gibson

North Ayrshire and Arran

David James Duguid

Banff and Buchan

Jack Edgar Brereton

Stoke-on-Trent South

Joanna Mary Gideon

Stoke-on-Trent Central

Marco Longhi

Dudley North

Alexander John Gervase Chalk

Cheltenham

Robert Alexander Courts

Witney

Andrew Iain Lewer

Northampton South

Craig Paul Tracey

North Warwickshire

Paul Christopher Blomfield

Sheffield Central

Matthew Raymond Western

Warwick and Leamington

Katherine Anne Green

Stretford and Urmston

Steven John Baker

Wycombe

Jacqueline Doyle-Price

Thurrock

Simon Anthony Hart

Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire

David Henry Rutley

Macclesfield

Stephen James McCabe

Birmingham, Selly Oak

Michael Robert Hill

Hartlepool

Michael Louis David Fabricant

Lichfield

Guy Thomas Opperman

Hexham

Daniel Stephen Zeichner

Cambridge

Ian Murray

Edinburgh South

Clive Stanley Efford

Eltham

Michael James Tomlinson

Mid Dorset and North Poole

Derek Gordon Thomas

St Ives

Peter William Bone

Wellingborough

Naseem Akhtar Shah

Bradford West

Matthew Thomas Pennycook

Greenwich and Woolwich

Amanda Jane Solloway

Derby North

William Roffen Esterson

Sefton Central

Stuart Campbell McDonald

Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East

George William Freeman

Mid Norfolk

Helen Olivia Bicknell Whately

Faversham and Mid Kent

Ian Richard Kyle Paisley

North Antrim

Julian Charles Sturdy

York Outer

Mark Ian Jenkinson

Workington

Bridget Maeve Phillipson

Houghton and Sunderland South

Janet Jessica Daby

Lewisham East

Ruth Lorraine Jones

Newport West

Steven Mark Ward Reed

Croydon North

Kirsten Frances Oswald

East Renfrewshire

Stella Judith Creasy

Walthamstow

Amanda Anne Milling

Cannock Chase

Mark Julian Francis Pawsey

Rugby

Robin John Millar

Aberconwy

Philip Thomas Hollobone

Kettering

Clive James Charles Betts

Sheffield South East

Stephen John Doughty

Cardiff South and Penarth

Peter James Guy Aldous

Waveney

Tahir Ali

Birmingham, Hall Green

John Eugene Joseph Dromey

Birmingham, Erdington

Elizabeth Louise Kendall

Leicester West

Rachel Jane Reeves

Leeds West

Right honourable Patrick Bosco McFadden

Wolverhampton South East

Kieran John Mullan

Crewe and Nantwich

Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Brighton, Kemptown

Thomas William Randall

Gedling

James Nelson Grundy

Leigh

Dean Russell

Watford

Nicholas Anthony Fletcher

Don Valley

Kate Ofunne Osamor

Edmonton

Lisa Eva Nandy

Wigan

Lucy Maria Powell

Manchester Central

Stephen Nathan Kinnock

Aberavon

William Paul Girvan

South Antrim

Imran Nasir Ahmed Khan

Wakefield

Lisa Cameron

East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow

Margaret Ferrier

Rutherglen and Hamilton West

Ronald Jack Cowan

Inverclyde

John Joseph McNally

Falkirk

Matthew Toby Perkins

Chesterfield

Richard James Shannon

Strangford

Robert Largan

High Peak

Martyn Day

Linlithgow and East Falkirk

Chris Ian Brian Mynott Philp

Croydon South

Ruth Margaret Cadbury

Brentford and Isleworth

Charalambos Charalambous

Enfield, Southgate

Karl Turner

Kingston upon Hull East

Victoria Jane Foxcroft

Lewisham, Deptford

Tracy Lynn Brabin

Batley and Spen

Jacob Young

Redcar

Jason McCartney

Colne Valley

Luke Pollard

Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport

Sarah Ann Jones

Croydon Central

Right honourable Liam Dominic Byrne

Birmingham, Hodge Hill

Antonia Louise Antoniazzi

Gower

Chloe Rebecca Smith

Norwich North

Peter John Kyle

Hove

Owen George Thompson

Midlothian

Geraint Richard Davies

Swansea West

Gareth Andrew Bacon

Orpington

Ben Spencer

Runnymede and Weybridge

Mark Peter Fletcher

Bolsover

Emma Ann Hardy

Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle

Margaret Greenwood

Wirral West

Rebecca Long Bailey

Salford and Eccles

Sir Mark Phillip Hendrick

Preston

Fay Alicia Jones

Brecon and Radnorshire

Simon Robert Maurice Baynes

Clwyd South

Christopher Mark Clarkson

Heywood and Middleton

Wayne David

Caerphilly

Christian Wakeford

Bury South

Paul John Holmes

Eastleigh

Jonathan Edward Gullis

Stoke-on-Trent North

Justin Piers Richard Madders

Ellesmere Port and Neston

Sharon Hodgson

Washington and Sunderland West

Rachael Helen Maskell

York Central

Clive Anthony Lewis

Norwich South

Siobhain Ann McDonagh

Mitcham and Morden

Mary Elizabeth Twist

Blaydon

The Speaker suspended the House until 9.15 pm.

The following Members took and subscribed the Oath, or made and subscribed the Affirmation required by law:

Right honourable Liz Saville Roberts

Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Ben Morgan Lake

Ceredigion

David Jonathan Edwards

Carmarthen East and Dinefwr

Hywel Williams

Arfon

Mary Theresa Glindon

North Tyneside

Feryal Demirci Clark

Enfield North

Harriett Mary Morison Baldwin

West Worcestershire

John Michael Howell

Henley

Nicola Faye Richards

West Bromwich East

Richard John Holden

North West Durham

Peter Alexander Gibson

Darlington

Jane Marion Hunt

Loughborough

Aaron Stuart Bell

Newcastle-under-Lyme

Dehenna Sheridan Fareham

Bishop Auckland

Anne Marie Morris

Newton Abbot

Paul Howell

Sedgefield

10Adjournment

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Nigel Huddleston.

Adjourned at 9.34 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Proxy Voting for Parental Absence (Rescission)

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy for parental absence and the Resolution of the House of 28 January 2019, that the certificate issued on 18 September 2019 in respect of Suella Braverman is rescinded.

Proxy Voting for Parental Absence (Amendment)

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy for parental absence and the Resolution of the House of 28 January, that Stella Creasy has given notice of amendment of the proxy voting certificate recorded on 5 November 2019. With effect from 18 December 2019 her nominated proxy will be Peter Kyle.

Proxy Voting for Parental Absence (Confirmation)

The Speaker has confirmed the eligibility of the following Members to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf in the present Parliament, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy for parental absence and the Resolution of the House of 28 January 2019:

Member

Date of certificate

Eligibility
commenced

Eligibility expires

Nominated proxy

Kemi Badenoch

25 September 2019

25 September 2019

24 March 2020

Leo Docherty

Julia Lopez

26 September 2019

30 September 2019

29 March 2020

Lee Rowley

Ellie Reeves

28 October 2019

29 October 2019

29 April 2020

Bambos Charalambous

Stella Creasy

5 November 2019
(modified 17 December 2019)

6 December 2019

6 June 2020

Peter Kyle

 

Prepared 17 December 2019