House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Monday 9 March 2020

No. 36

The House met at 2.30 pm.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

2Urgent Question: Coronavirus (Secretary Matt Hancock)

3Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Wera Hobhouse, supported by Sarah Olney, Christine Jardine, Layla Moran, Munira Wilson, Wendy Chamberlain and Stella Creasy, presented a Bill to make motivation by misogyny an aggravating factor in criminal sentencing; to require police forces to record hate crimes motivated by misogyny; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 10 July, and to be printed (Bill 107).

4Hate Crime (Misandry and Misogyny) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Mr Philip Hollobone presented a Bill to make motivation by misandry or misogyny an aggravating factor in criminal sentencing; to require police forces to record hate crimes motivated by misandry or misogyny; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 10 July, and to be printed (Bill 108).

5Birmingham Commonwealth Games Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Bill read a second time.

6Birmingham Commonwealth Games Bill [Lords]: Programme

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Birmingham Commonwealth Games Bill [Lords]:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 24 March 2020.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

7Birmingham Commonwealth Games Bill [Lords]: Money

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Birmingham Commonwealth Games Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred by the Secretary of State under the Act.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

8Business Of The House (10 March)

Ordered, That at the sitting on Tuesday 10 March, the business determined by the Backbench Business Committee may continue until 7.00 pm or for one and a half hours after its commencement, whichever is the later, and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of, and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.—(Mike Freer.)

9Commonwealth in 2020

Resolved, That this House has considered the Commonwealth in 2020.—(James Duddridge.)

10Changes to membership of select committees

(1) Ordered, That John Howell be discharged from the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee and Paul Howell be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

(2) Ordered, That Margaret Ferrier be a member of the European Scrutiny Committee.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

(3) Ordered, That Nigel Mills and Sir Robert Syms be discharged from the Finance Committee and Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Dame Eleanor Laing and Tommy Sheppard be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

(4) Ordered, That Dr Kieran Mullan be discharged from the Procedure Committee and Anthony Mangnall be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

11Joint Committee on Consolidation, &c., Bills: Nomination of committee

Ordered, That Duncan Baker, Simon Baynes, Elliot Colburn, Chris Elmore, Imran Hussein, Simon Jupp, Conor McGinn, Grahame Morris, Jane Stevenson, Julian Sturdy and Suzanne Webb be members of the Joint Committee on Consolidation, &c., Bills.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Selection Committee.)

12Adjournment

Subject: Improving rainwater attenuation and reservoirs to prevent flooding (Matt Western)

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House do now adjourn.—(Eddie Hughes.)

At 10.00 pm the motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 9(3)).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Eddie Hughes.)

Adjourned at 10.08 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

13First Delegated Legislation Committee

Mark Pritchard (Chair) reported the draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardians Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2020.

14Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir Graham Brady (Chair) reported the Health Protection (Coronavirus) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 129).

15Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Stewart Hosie (Chair) reported the Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Threshold Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2020.

16Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir David Amess (Chair) reported the draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2020.

17Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr James Gray (Chair) reported the Justices of the Peace and Authorised Court and Tribunal Staff (Costs) Regulations 2020.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

18Environment Bill (Programming Sub-Committee)

Members: Caroline Ansell, Deidre Brock, Leo Docherty, Robbie Moore, Jessica Morden, Rebecca Pow and Dr Alan Whitehead

19First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2020)

Members: Mr Gareth Bacon, Mr John Baron and Rehman Chisti discharged and Mr Philip Hollobone, Royston Smith and Dr Ben Spencer nominated in substitution.

20Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2020)

Chair: Sir Edward Leigh discharged and Stewart Hosie nominated in substitution.

Members: Claire Coutinho, Dr James Davies and Peter Dowd discharged and James Cartlidge, Anneliese Dodds and Mr William Wragg nominated in substitution.

21Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Justices of the Peace and Authorised Court and Tribunal Staff (Costs) Regulations 2020)

Members: Neil O’Brien discharged and Siobhan Baillie nominated in substitution.

22Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Civil Liability (Information Requirements) and Risk Transformation (Amendment) Regulations 2020)

Members: Stephen Crabb discharged and James Sunderland nominated in substitution.

23Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Gambling Act 2005 (Variation of Monetary Limits) Order 2020)

Members: Richard Drax discharged and Mr Peter Bone nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

24Home Affairs Committee

Correspondence with the Home Office relating to future oral evidence sessions: Written evidence, to be published (Yvette Cooper).

25Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

(1) Long-term delivery of social and affordable rented housing: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 173);

(2) Correspondence from the Chair of the Competition and Markets Authority relating to leaseholds: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Minister for Local Government and Homelessness relating to the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014: Draft Code of Audit Practice: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Minister for Housing relating to leasehold reform: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to the predecessor committee’s work: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Supplementary Estimate 2019–20: Written evidence, to be published

(Bob Blackman).

26Public Accounts (Committee of)

Support for children with special educational needs and disabilities: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 85) (Meg Hillier).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 4.30 pm.

Debate on an e-petition (Standing Order No. 10(1)(a) and 145A(7))

1Provision of free childcare

Resolved, That this House has considered e-petition 255237 relating to the provision of free childcare.—(Catherine McKinnell.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.48 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers presented and delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Friday 6 March 2020 under Standing Orders No. 158 and No. 159:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Animals

Animals (Scientific Procedures) Act 1986 (Fees) Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 236), dated 12 February 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Priti Patel)

2Criminal Law

(1) Eritrea (Asset-Freezing) (Revocation) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 219), dated 4 March 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (John Glen)

(2) Republic of Maldives (Asset-Freezing) (Revocation) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 221), dated 4 March 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (John Glen)

3National Health Service

National Health Service (General Medical Services Contracts and Personal Medical Services Agreements) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 226), dated 5 March 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jo Churchill)

4Public Health

Health Protection (Notification) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 237), dated 5 March 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Ms Nadine Dorries)

Papers presented or laid upon the Table on Monday 9 March 2020

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

5Local Government

Draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Fire and Rescue Functions) (Amendment) Order 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Priti Patel)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

6Pensions

(1) Armed Forces and Reserve Forces (Compensation Scheme) (Amendment) Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 213), dated 2 March 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Johnny Mercer)

(2) Personal Injuries (Civilians) Scheme (Amendment) Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 212), dated 2 March 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Johnny Mercer)

7Public Service Pensions

Public Service Pensions Revaluation Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 230), dated 4 March 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Steve Barclay)

Other papers

8Higher Education and Research

Office for Students: Fee information for new entrants 2020–21 (by Act) (Michelle Donelan)

9Reserve Forces

Report under section 56(7) of the Reserve Forces Act 1996 on the making of a call-out order under section 56(1B) of that Act, dated 27 February 2020, in support of the United Kingdom's contribution to the United Nations Peacekeeping Force in South Sudan (by Act) (James Heappey)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Birmingham Commonwealth Games Bill [Lords]

The Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83J, and on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion, Clauses 13 to 19 and 23 of the Birmingham Commonwealth Games Bill [Lords] relate exclusively to England and Wales on matters within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83J; and Clauses 25 to 29 of the Birmingham Commonwealth Games Bill [Lords] relate exclusively to England on matters within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83J.

Domestic Abuse Bill

The Speaker has certified, for the purposes of Standing Order No. 83J, and on the basis of material put before him, that, in his opinion, Clauses 53 to 57 and 65 of the Domestic Abuse Bill relate exclusively to England on matters within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83J; and Clauses 1 to 18, 58 to 60, 63, 64 and 66 of the Domestic Abuse Bill relate exclusively to England and Wales on matters within devolved legislative competence, as defined in Standing Order No. 83J.

Proxy Voting for Parental Absence (Variation of Proxy Vote)

The Speaker has certified, further to the certificate of 26 September 2019, that Julia Lopez has given notice that she wishes to amend her proxy voting arrangement. From Tuesday 10 March her nominated proxy will be Robert Courts and from Saturday 14 March it will revert to Lee Rowley.

CORRECTION

Wednesday 4 March 2020

Reference to Bill 104 should have been to Bill 102. Item 10 (Other Proceedings) should have read:

Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Bill [Lords]

Bill read the first time, to be read a second time tomoroow and to be printed pursuant to Standing Order No. 57A (Bill 102), with Explanatory Notes (Bill 102—EN).

Bill stood referred to a second reading committee (Standing Order No. 59).

 

Prepared 9 March 2020