House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Monday 11 May 2020

No. 56

The House met at 2.30 pm (Order, 22 April).

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

2Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

3Speaker's statement: delayed answers to parliamentary questions

4Statement: COVID-19: Strategy (The Prime Minister)

As it was more than two hours after the commencement of hybrid scrutiny proceedings, the Speaker brought proceedings on the statement to a close (Order (Scrutiny proceedings (1)), 21 April). 

5Business Statement (Leader of the House)

6Business of the House (11 May)

Motion made, That:— 

(1) The following arrangements shall apply to today’s business:

Business

Timings

Remote division designation

Personal Statement

Up to 10 minutes

None

Standards: Motion to approve the fourth report of the Committee on Standards

Up to 20 minutes

None

General debate: COVID-19

Up to 90 minutes; suspension; up to two hours

Remote division

Motions in the name of the Chair of the Committee of Selection

No debate

None

(2) At the conclusion of each debate, the Speaker shall put the Question on each of the motions on the Order Paper relating to the business listed in the table for that debate.—(Maria Caulfield.)

The Speaker declared the Question agreed to (Order (Substantive proceedings (4)), 22 April).

The Speaker announced that a remote division on the Question on the general debate on COVID-19 would not be required (Order of 22 April (Remote divisions)(3)).

7Personal Statement (Greg Hands)

8Fourth Report from the Committee on Standards

Resolved, That this House:— 

(1) approves the Fourth Report of the Committee on Standards HC 212;  

(2) endorses the recommendations in paragraphs 36 and 37; and    

(3) accordingly suspends Conor Burns from the service of the House for a period of seven days, beginning on Tuesday 12 May.—(Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg.)

9General Debate on COVID-19

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered COVID-19.—(Penny Mordaunt )

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

The Deputy Speaker suspended the House (Order, today).

Debate resumed.

Question put and negatived.

10National Security Strategy (Joint Committee): nomination of committee

Ordered, That Margaret Beckett, Sarah Champion, Yvette Cooper, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Richard Graham, Darren Jones, Alicia Kearns, Angus Brendan MacNeil, Sir Robert Neill, Bob Stewart and Tom Tugendhat be nominated to the Joint Committeee on the National Security Strategy.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection)

11Changes to membership of select committees

(1) Ordered, That Peter Kyle, Pat McFadden and Anna McMorrin be discharged from the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee and Judith Cummins, Ruth Jones and Charlotte Nichols be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(2) Ordered, That Wayne David and Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi be discharged from the Defence Committee and Mr Kevan Jones and Derek Twigg be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(3) Ordered, That Jo Stevens be discharged from the Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee and Alex Davies-Jones be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(4) Ordered, That Fleur Anderson and Lucy Powell be discharged from the Education Committee and Dawn Butler and Kim Johnson be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(5) Ordered, That Mr Toby Perkins be discharged from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee and Ian Byrne be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(6) Ordered, That Chris Elmore and Ian Murray be discharged from the Foreign Affairs Committee and that Neil Coyle and Claudia Webbe be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(7) Ordered, That Matthew Pennycook be discharged from the Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union and Mr Barry Sheerman be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(8) Ordered, That James Murray be discharged from the Health and Social Care Committee and Barbara Keeley be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(9) Ordered, That Janet Daby, Stephen Doughty and Holly Lynch be discharged from the Home Affairs Committee and Ms Diane Abbott, Andrew Gwynne and Dame Diana Johnson be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(10) Ordered, That Ellie Reeves and Ms Marie Rimmer be discharged from the Justice Committee and Paula Barker and Richard Burgon be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(11) Ordered, That Chi Onwurah be discharged from the Science and Technology Committee and Dawn Butler be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(12) Ordered, That Liz Kendall and Alison McGovern be discharged from the Treasury Committee and Mike Hill and Siobhain McDonagh be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(13) Ordered, That Rosie Duffield be discharged from the Women and Equalities Committee and Bell Ribeiro-Addy be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

12Adjournment

The Deputy Speaker adjourned the House without Question put (Order (Hybrid proceedings (5)), 22 April).

Adjourned at 9.26 pm until tomorrow (Order, 22 April).

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

13Medicines and Medical Devices Bill Committee

Members: Alex Norris discharged and Matt Western nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees relating to orders for printing or publication made during the adjournment under Standing Order No. 137

Thursday 7 May

14European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Seventh Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 229-iv);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 229)

(Clerk of the House).

15Home Affairs Committee

(1) Home Office preparedness for COVID-19 (Coronavirus): Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 232);

(2) Correspondence with the Home Office: Written evidence, to be published

(Clerk of the House).

16Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

The Government’s response to COVID-19: human rights implications: Written evidence, to be published (HC 265) (Clerk of the House).

17Petitions Committee

(1) The Government’s response to coronavirus: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 252);

(2) Correspondence with the Home Secretary relating to e-petition 300239: Written evidence, to be published

(Clerk of the House).

18Procedure Committee 

Procedure under coronavirus restrictions: remote voting in divisions: Second Report, with an Appendix, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 335) (Clerk of the House). 

19Science and Technology Committee

(1) UK science, research and technology capability and influence in global disease outbreaks: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 136);

(2) Budget 2020: Research and innovation spending: Written evidence, to be published (HC 257)

(Clerk of the House).

20Scottish Affairs Committee

(1) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs relating to the Future of Scottish Agriculture post-Brexit: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Scotland Office and Office of the Advocate General for Scotland Main Estimates 2020–21: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Scotland Office and Office of the Advocate General for Scotland Supplementary Estimates 2019–20: Written evidence, to be published

(Clerk of the House).

21Transport Committee

Coronavirus: implications for transport: Written evidence, to be published (HC 268) (Clerk of the House).

22Treasury Committee

Economic impact of coronavirus: Written evidence, to be published (HC 271) (Clerk of the House).

Reports from Select Committees made on Monday 11 May

23Administration Committee

Record of the Committee’s discussions at its meeting on 11 May, to be published (Sir Charles Walker).

24Environmental Audit Committee

Preparations for COP26: Written evidence, to be published (HC 222) (Philip Dunne).

 

25Home Affairs Committee

Home Office preparedness for COVID-19 (Coronavirus): Written evidence, to be published (HC 232) (Yvette Cooper).

26Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

(1) Impact of COVID-19 (coronavirus) on homelessness and the private rented sector: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 309);

(2) Correspondence from the Chairman of the Local Government Association relating to the implications of coronavirus for local government: Written evidence, to be published

(Mr Clive Betts).

27Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

The Government’s response to COVID-19: human rights implications: Written evidence, to be published (HC 265)

(Ms Harriet Harman).

28Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Local authority commercial investment: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 312);

(2) Correspondence with HM Treasury relating to the 2019–20 financial reporting requirements: Written evidence to be published;

(3) Correspondence with the Department for Transport relating to the progress of HS2: Written evidence, to be published (HC 84);

(4) Correspondence with the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government relating to the Committee’s 50th Report of Session 2017–19: Written evidence, to be published

(Meg Hillier).

29Transport Committee

Coronavirus: implications for transport: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 268) (Huw Merriman).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Papers Laid

Papers presented and delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Thursday 7 May 2020 under Standing Orders No. 158 and No. 159

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Payment Scheme

Victims' Payments (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 490), dated 5 May 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Robin Walker)

Papers laid under paragraphs 3(3) and 17(3) of Schedule 7 to the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018

2Exiting the European Union (Transport)

Proposal for an instrument titled Pilotage and Port Services (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

Papers presented or laid upon the Table on Monday 11 May 2020

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

3Merchant Shipping

Merchant Shipping (Port State Control and Prevention of Pollution from Noxious Liquid Substances in Bulk) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 496), dated 11 May 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

Other papers

4Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Minute, dated 11 May 2020, concerning a contingent liability arising from the Bounce Back Loans Scheme (by Command) (Secretary Alok Sharma)

5Cabinet Office

Our Plan to Rebuild: the UK Government's COVID-19 recovery strategy (by Command) (CP 239) (The Prime Minister)

6Industrial Development

Statement under section 8, subsection 9 of the Industrial Development Act 1982: Bounce Back Loans Scheme (by Act) (Secretary Alok Sharma)

PANEL OF CHAIRS

In accordance with the provisions of Standing Order No. 4 (Panel of Chairs), the Speaker has discharged Mr Ranil Jayawardena from the Panel of Chairs.

 

POLITICAL PARTIES, ELECTIONS AND REFERENDUMS ACT

The Speaker has appointed Cat Smith, in place of Bridget Phillipson, to serve on the committee known as the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission, established by section 2(1) of the Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Act 2000. 

 

Prepared 11 May 2020