House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 17 June 2020

No. 71

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Speaker’s Statement: Arrangements for Deferred Divisions

2Questions to: (1) the Minister for Women and Equalities

(2) the Prime Minister

3Urgent Question: Coronavirus (Secretary Matt Hancock)

4Statement: Update on the UK's position on accession to the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (Secretary Elizabeth Truss)

5Sexual Offences (Sports Coaches): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Sexual Offences Act 2003 to make sports coach a position of trust for the purposes of child sex offences; and for connected purposes;

That Tracey Crouch, Richard Graham, Sarah Champion, Jim Shannon, Carol Monaghan, Sir Roger Gale, Bambos Charalambous, Damian Collins, Christina Rees, Jonathan Gullis, Anthony Mangnall and Holly Mumby-Croft present the Bill.

Tracey Crouch accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 10 July, and to be printed (Bill 140).

6Divorce, Dissolution and Separation Bill [Lords]: Committee of the whole House

The House resolved itself into a Committee (Programme Order, 8 June).

(In the Committee)

Clause 1 (Divorce: removal of requirement to establish facts etc)

Amendment 1 proposed.—(Fiona Bruce.)

Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

7Deferred Divisions

The Chair announced the results of the Division which had been deferred to this day, (Standing Order No. 41A).

That the Abortion (Northern Ireland) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 503), dated 12 May 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.

Division No. 56

Ayes: 253

Noes: 136

Question accordingly agreed to.

8Divorce, Dissolution and Separation Bill [Lords]: Committee of the whole House (resumed)

Debate resumed.

Amendment by leave withdrawn.

Since it was after 6.00 pm the Chair put the Questions necessary to bring proceedings to a conclusion (Programme Order, 8 June).

(1) That Clause 1 stand part of the Bill (Questions necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded).

Question agreed to.

(2) That Clauses 2 to 8 stand part of the Bill (Questions necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded).

Question agreed to.

(3) That Amendment 6 be made (Question on Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Alex Chalk.)

Question agreed to.

(4) That Clause 9, as amended, stand part of the Bill (Questions necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded). 

Question agreed to.

(5) That new Clause NC1 be added to the Bill (Question on new Clause selected by the Chair for separate decision).—(Fiona Bruce.)

The House divided.

Division No. 57

Ayes: 31 (Tellers: Sir Christopher Chope, Mr Peter Bone)

Noes: 400 (Tellers: David Rutley, Mr Marcus Jones)

Question accordingly negatived.

(6) That the Schedule be added to the Bill (Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded).

Question agreed to.

The occupant of the Chair left the Chair to report the Bill (Order, 8 June).

The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair.

Michael Tomlinson reported, That the Committee had gone through the Bill and made an amendment.

9Divorce, Dissolution and Separation Bill [Lords]: Consideration of the Bill, as amended in Committee

No amendments on consideration.

10Divorce, Dissolution and Separation Bill [Lords]: Third Reading

Bill read the third time, and passed with an Amendment.

11Adjournment

Subject: Provision of asylum seeker services in Glasgow during the COVID-19 pandemic (Chris Stephens)

Motion made and Question proposed that this House do now adjourn.—(Michael Tomlinson.) 

At 7.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 9(7)).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.

Adjourned at 7.29 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

12Domestic Abuse Bill Committee

Mr Peter Bone (Chair) reported:

(1) written evidence submitted to the Committee; and

(2) the Bill as amended.

Written evidence to be published.

Bill, as amended, to be considered tomorrow; and to be printed (Bill 141).

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

13Counter-Terrorism and Sentencing Bill Committee

Members: Felicity Buchan, Rob Butler, Ruth Cadbury, Bambos Charalambous, Joanna Cherry, Alex Cunningham, Miss Sarah Dines, Ben Everitt, Kenny MacAskill, Conor McGinn, Alan Mak, Julie Marson, Neil O’Brien, Taiwo Owatemi, Chris Philp, Tom Pursglove and Laura Trott

14Fire Safety Bill Committee

Members: Mr Gareth Bacon, Sara Britcliffe, Ms Karen Buck, Feryal Clark, Daisy Cooper, Rosie Duffield, Florence Eshalomi, Jane Hunt, Sarah Jones, Andrew Lewer, Marco Longhi, Kit Malthouse, Damien Moore, Selaine Saxby, David Simmonds, Andy Slaughter and Michael Tomlinson

15First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft National Minimum Wage (Offshore Employment) (Amendment) Order 2020)

Members: Stuart Anderson, Aaron Bell, Judith Cummins, Alex Davies-Jones, Laura Farris, Paul Holmes, Dr Rupa Huq, Mike Kane, Jerome Mayhew, Robin Millar, Mark Pawsey, Ms Marie Rimmer, Zarah Sultana, Owen Thompson, Maggie Throup, Kelly Tolhurst and Laura Trott

16Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Northern Ireland Banknote (Designation of Authorised Bank) Regulations 2020)

Members: Scott Benton, Paul Bristow, Anthony Browne, Wendy Chamberlain, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Rosie Cooper, Claire Coutinho, Florence Eshalomi, Richard Fuller, John Glen, Mr Pat McFadden, Cherilyn Mackrory, Shabana Mahmood, Gagan Mohindra, Abena Oppong-Asare, Ian Paisley and David Rutley

Reports from Select Committees

17Education Committee

(1) The impact of COVID-19 on education and children’s services: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 254);

(2) Adult skills and lifelong learning: Written evidence, to be published (HC 278);

(3) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to Ofqual’s Board membership: Written evidence, to be published; 

(4) Ofsted Main Estimate 2020–21: Written evidence, to be published

(Robert Halfon).

18Future Relationship with the European Union (Committee on the)

(1) The need for progress in the negotiations: First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 458);

(2) Progress of the negotiations on the UK’s Future Relationship with the EU: Written evidence, to be published (HC 203)

(Hilary Benn).

19Home Affairs Committee

(1) The Macpherson Report: twenty-one years on: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 426);

(2) Correspondence from the Home Office: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Home Office preparedness for COVID-19 (coronavirus): Written evidence, to be published (HC 232)

(Yvette Cooper).

20International Trade Committee

(1) UK trade negotiations: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 233);

(2) Correspondence with the Secretary of State: Written evidence, to be published

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

21Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

New Decade, New Approach agreement: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 160) (Simon Hoare).

22Petitions Committee

Public engagement relating to e-petition 244530: Written evidence, to be published (Catherine McKinnell).

23Science and Technology Committee

(1) Commercial genomics: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 140);

(2) UK science, research and technology capability and influence in global disease outbreaks: Written evidence, to be published (HC 136)

(Greg Clark).

24Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Fifteenth Report, to be printed (HC 75-xv) (Jessica Morden).

25Transport Committee

Coronavirus: implications for transport: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 268) (Huw Merriman).

26Treasury Committee

Economic impact of coronavirus: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 271) (Mel Stride).

27Women and Equalities Committee

Unequal impact? Coronavirus and BAME people: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 384) (Caroline Nokes).

28Work and Pensions Committee

(1) DWP’s response to the coronavirus outbreak: First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 178);

(2) Universal Credit: the wait for a first payment: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 204);

(3) Correspondence from the Minister for Disabled People, Health and Work relating to overpayments of Carer’s Allowance: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to the National Audit Office report on information held by DWP on deaths by suicide of benefit claimants: Written evidence, to be published

(Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Employment and Training

Draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Gillian Keegan)

2Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Cyber (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 597), dated 15 June 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Nigel Adams)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

3Healthcare and Associated Professions

General Osteopathic Council (Coronavirus) (Amendment) Rules Order of Council 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 596), dated 5 June 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

Other papers

4Foreign and Commonwealth Office

The Antarctic Treaty: Measures adopted at the Forty-second Consultative Meeting held at Prague, Czech Republic 1–11 July 2019 (by Command) (CP 247) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

5Industrial Training

Report and Accounts of the Engineering Construction Industry Training Board for 2019, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 341) (Gillian Keegan)

6National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Housing, Communities and Local Government: Investigation into remediating dangerous cladding on high-rise buildings (by Act), to be printed (HC 370) (Clerk of the House)

7National Health Service

Report and Accounts of Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

8Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering

(1) Report under Section 18(2) of the Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Act 2018 in relation to the Cyber (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act) (Nigel Adams)

(2) Report under Section 2(4) of the Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Act 2018 in relation to the Cyber (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act) (Nigel Adams)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Proxy Voting (Medical or public health reasons related to the pandemic)

1 - New proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, and 4 and 10 June 2020, that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table below, starting on the dates specified below and finishing on Tuesday 28 July. 

Member

From

Proxy

Stella Creasy

18 June 2020

Chris Elmore

Tracey Crouch

18 June 2020

Caroline Nokes

Caroline Dinenage

18 June 2020

Caroline Nokes 

Sir Greg Knight

22 June 2020

Stuart Andrew

Alex Sobel

18 June 2020

Chris Elmore

 

2 - Variation of existing proxy arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, and 4 and 10 June 2020, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to amend their proxy voting arrangement. From 18 June:

the nominated proxy for Sir Roger Gale will be Caroline Nokes instead of Tracey Crouch; and

the nominated proxy for Stewart McDonald will be Owen Thompson instead of Patrick Grady.

 

3 - Ending proxy voting arrangements 

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, and 4 and 10 June 2020, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the House sits on the dates specified below.  

Member

From

Dr Rosena Allin-Khan

18 June 2020

Ms Lyn Brown

18 June 2020 

Marcus Fysh

18 June 2020 

Preet Kaur Gill

18 June 2020 

Bob Seely

18 June 2020 

 

Prepared 17 June 2020