House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 25 June 2020

No. 76

The House met at 9.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs 

(2) the hon. Member representing the Church Commissioners, the right hon. Member representing the House of Commons Commission and the right hon. Member representing the Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body

2Urgent Question: Department for Work and Pensions’ response to the decision of the Court of Appeal of 22 June 2020 in the case of Johnson, Woods, Barrett and Stewart v the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Will Quince)

3Business Question (Leader of the House)

4Business and Planning Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Secretary Alok Sharma, supported by the Prime Minister, the Chancellor of the Exchequer, Secretary Priti Patel, Secretary George Eustice, Secretary Robert Jenrick and Secretary Grant Shapps, presented a Bill to make provision relating to the promotion of economic recovery and growth.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Monday 29 June, and to be printed (Bill 148) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 148–EN).

5Corporate Insolvency and Governance Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Lords Amendments 1 to 116 agreed to.

6Petitions Committee

(1) Health and social care workers

Motion made, and Question proposed, That this House has considered e-Petitions relating to the recognition and reward of health and social care workers.—(Catherine McKinnell.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1))

Question put and agreed to.

(2) Support for UK industries

Motion made, and Question proposed, That this House has considered e-Petitions relating to support for UK industries in response to COVID-19.—(Theresa Villiers.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1))

Question put and agreed to.

7Royal Assent

The Deputy Speaker reported that the Queen has signified Royal Assent to the following Acts under the Royal Assent Act 1967:

Birmingham Commonwealth Games Act 2020

Divorce, Dissolution and Separation Act 2020

Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020

8Business of the House

Ordered, That, in respect of the Business and Planning Bill, notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time.—(Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg.)

9Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Northern Ireland Banknote (Designation of Authorised Bank) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 6 May, be approved.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

10Adjournment

Subject: Government response to job losses at De La Rue site in Gateshead (Liz Twist)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Rebecca Harris.) 

Adjourned at 5.29 pm until Monday 29 June.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

11Counter-Terrorism and Sentencing Bill Committee

Steve McCabe (Chair) reported: 

(1) That the Committee had come to the following Resolution, That, subject to the discretion of the Chair, any written evidence received by the Committee shall be reported to the House for publication; and 

(2) written evidence. 

Written evidence to be published. 

12Fire Safety Bill Committee

Sir Gary Streeter (Chair) reported:

(1) written evidence submitted to the Committee, and

(2) the Bill without Amendment.

Written evidence to be published.

Bill, not amended, to be considered tomorrow.

13Parliamentary Constituencies Bill Committee

Sir David Amess (Chair) reported written evidence.

Written evidence to be published.

14Trade Bill Committee

Sir Graham Brady (Chair) reported:

(1) written evidence submitted to the Committee, and

(2) the Bill without Amendment.

Written evidence to be published.

Bill, not amended, to be considered on Monday 29 June.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

15Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Direct Payments Ceilings Regulations 2020 and the Direct Payments to Farmers (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I, 2020, No. 576))

Members: Dr Ben Spencer discharged and Greg Smith nominated in substitution.

16Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Video Recording with Sound of Interviews and Associated Code of Practice) (Northern Ireland) Order 2020)

Members: Ms Karen Buck discharged and Rushanara Ali nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

17Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

(1) Safety of electrical goods in the UK: follow up: Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2019:

(i) Third Special Report, to be printed (HC 494);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 494);

(2) Post-pandemic economic growth: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 393);

(3) Delivering audit reform: Written evidence, to be published (HC 266);

(4) Net zero and UN climate summits: Written evidence, to be published (HC 144);

(5) Post Office and Horizon: Written evidence, to be published (HC 143);

(6) The impact of coronavirus on businesses and workers: Written evidence, to be published (HC 219);

(7) Work of the Department and government response to coronavirus: Written evidence, to be published (HC 301)

(Darren Jones).

18Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Electronic waste and the circular economy: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 220);

(2) Correspondence relating to chemicals regulation post-Brexit: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence relating to principles for a healthy recovery: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Energy efficiency of existing homes: Written evidence, to be published (HC 346);

(5) Technological innovations and climate change: hydrogen: Written evidence, to be published (HC 348)

(Philip Dunne).

19European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Fourteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 229-x);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 229)

(Sir William Cash).

20Scottish Affairs Committee

Coronavirus and Scotland: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 314) (Pete Wishart).

21Welsh Affairs Committee

The Welsh economy and COVID-19: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 324) (Stephen Crabb).  

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union (Financial Services and Markets)

Draft Equivalence Determinations for Financial Services (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (John Glen)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

2Agriculture

Wine (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 639), dated 24 June 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary George Eustice)

Other papers

3Bank of England

Remit and recommendations for the Financial Policy Committee: Response from the Financial Policy Committee (by Act) (Chancellor of the Exchequer)

4Climate Change

2020 Progress Report to Parliament by the Committee on Climate Change: Reducing UK emissions (by Act) (Secretary Alok Sharma)

5Duchies of Lancaster and Cornwall

Report and Accounts of the Duchy of Cornwall for 2019–20 (by Act) (Mrs Kemi Badenoch)

6Government Resources and Accounts

Report and Accounts of the Export Credit Guarantee Department (UK Export Finance) for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 473) (Jesse Norman)

7Housing, Communities and Local Government

Government Response to the First Report from the Housing, Communities and Local Government Select Committee on protecting rough sleepers and renters (by Command) (CP 248) (Secretary Robert Jenrick)

8Parliamentary Standards

Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority: Addendum to the Scheme of MPs' Business Costs and Expenses 2020–21 (by Act), to be printed (HC 555) (The Speaker)

9Protection of Freedoms

Report of the Surveillance Camera Commissioner for 2018–19 (by Act) (Secretary Priti Patel)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Proxy Voting (Medical or public health reasons connected with the pandemic)

1 - New proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, and 4 and 10 June 2020, that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table below, starting on the dates specified below and ending on Tuesday 28 July, unless the House otherwise orders.

 

Member

From

Proxy

Bob Seely

29 June 2020

Stuart Andrew

Joanna Cherry

29 June 2020

Patrick Grady

Helen Whately

29 June 2020

Stuart Andrew

Dr Rosena Allin-Khan

29 June 2020

Chris Elmore

Marcus Fysh

29 June 2020

Stuart Andrew

Cherilyn Mackrory

29 June 2020

Stuart Andrew

Mr Clive Betts

29 June 2020

Chris Elmore

Ms Harriet Harman

29 June 2020

Chris Elmore

 

2 - Ending proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, and 4 and 10 June 2020, that the following Member has given notice that he wishes to amend his proxy voting arrangement. From 29 June:

the nominated proxy for Imran Ahmad Khan will be Stuart Andrew instead of Eddie Hughes.

3 - Ending proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, and 4 and 10 June 2020, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below: 

Member

From

Alan Brown

29 June 2020

Yvonne Fovargue

29 June 2020

Kenny MacAskill

29 June 2020

Mr Andrew Mitchell

29 June 2020

Jessica Morden

29 June 2020

Gavin Newlands

29 June 2020

Brendan O’Hara

29 June 2020

Chris Stephens

29 June 2020

 

 

Prepared 25 June 2020