House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Tuesday 14 July 2020

No. 86

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

2Statements: (1) UK telecommunications (Secretary Oliver Dowden)

(2) Coronavirus update (Secretary Matt Hancock)

3Non-gender-specific Passports Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Christine Jardine, supported by Daisy Cooper, Sir Edward Davey, Caroline Lucas and Stephen Farry, presented a Bill to require the Secretary of State to make non-gender-specific passports available to non-gendered, non-binary and other people who do not identify as, or exclusively as, male or female.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 13 November, and to be printed (Bill 161). 

4Domestic Properties (Minimum Energy Performance) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Sir David Amess, supported by Sir Graham Brady, Sir Roger Gale, Duncan Baker, Selaine Saxby, Peter Aldous, Mr William Wragg, Stephen Timms, Lilian Greenwood, Sir Edward Davey, Wera Hobhouse and Tim Farron, presented a Bill to require the Secretary of State to ensure that domestic properties have a minimum energy performance rating of C on an Energy Performance Certificate; to give the Secretary of State powers to require persons to take action in pursuance of that duty; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 11 September, and to be printed (Bill 162).

5Disabled Facilities Grants (Review): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to review the Disabled Facilities Grants system; and for connected purposes;

That Liz Twist, Mary Glindon, Steve McCabe, Andrew Gwynne, Grahame Morris, Yvonne Fovargue, Bambos Charalambous, Jeff Smith, Rosie Duffield, Kate Osborne, Matt Western and Barbara Keeley present the Bill.

Liz Twist accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 27 November, and to be printed (Bill 163).

6Parliamentary Constituencies Bill (Report Stage): Consideration of the Bill, as amended in the Public Bill Committee

New Clause NC1—(Cat Smith)—brought up, and read the first time.

Question proposed, That the new Clause be read a second time. 

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)). 

Question put. 

The House divided.

Division No. 74

Ayes: 246 (Tellers: Jeff Smith, Liz Twist)

Noes: 342 (Tellers: Michael Tomlinson, David Rutley)

Question accordingly negatived.

As it was after 6.00 pm, the Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring remaining proceedings on consideration to a conclusion (Programme Order, 2 June).

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83E).

(1) That new Clause NC2 be added to the Bill (Question on a new Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(David Linden.)

The House divided.

Division No. 75

Ayes: 50 (Tellers: Owen Thompson, Gavin Newlands)

Noes: 339 (Tellers: Michael Tomlinson, David Rutley)

Question accordingly negatived.

(2) That Amendment 1 be made (Question on an Amendment selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Cat Smith.)

The House divided.

Division No. 76

Ayes: 237 (Tellers: Jeff Smith, Liz Twist)

Noes: 339 (Tellers: Michael Tomlinson, David Rutley)

Question accordingly negatived.

7Parliamentary Constituencies Bill: Third Reading 

Bill read the third time, and passed.

8Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Enterprise Act 2002 (Share of Supply) (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.—(Eddie Hughes.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Jobseekers (Back to Work Schemes) Act 2013 (Remedial) Order 2019, which was laid before this House on 5 September 2019, in the last Parliament, be approved.—(Eddie Hughes.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Barnsley, Doncaster, Rotherham and Sheffield Combined Authority (Functions and Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 29 June, be approved.—(Eddie Hughes.)

Question agreed to.

(4) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Coronavirus) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 30 June, be approved.—(Eddie Hughes.)

Question agreed to.

(5) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Competition Appeal Tribunal (Coronavirus) (Recording and Broadcasting) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.—(Eddie Hughes.)

Question agreed to.

9Church of England (General Synod) (Measures)

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the Channel Islands Measure (HC 548), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to Her Majesty for her Royal Assent in the form in which it was laid before Parliament.—(Andrew Selous.)

Question agreed to.

10Public petitions

A public petition from residents of the constituency of North Ayrshire and Arran relating to the merger of the Department for International Development and the Foreign and Commonwealth Office was presented and read by Patricia Gibson.

11Adjournment

Subject: Funding for the removal of flammable cladding (Rushanara Ali)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Eddie Hughes.) 

Adjourned at 7.31 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

12Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Peter Dowd (Chair) reported the draft Jobseekers (Back to Work Schemes) Act 2013 (Remedial) Order 2019.

13Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Yvonne Fovargue (Chair) reported the draft Community Infrastructure Levy (Coronavirus) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2020.

14Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Graham Stringer (Chair) reported the Channel Islands Measure (HC 548).

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

15Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Leicester) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 685)

Members: Paul Howell discharged and Angela Richardson nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

16Defence Committee

(1) Defence contribution to the UK’s pandemic response: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 357);

(2) Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to the Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Written evidence, to be published 

(Mr Tobias Ellwood).

17Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

(1) The future of Public Service Broadcasting: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 156);

(2) Impact of COVID-19 on DCMS sectors: Written evidence, to be published (HC 291);

(3) The work of the BBC: Written evidence, to be published (HC 99)

(Julian Knight).

18Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Flooding: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 170);

(2) Environmental Land Management scheme: Written evidence, to be published (HC 445);

(3) Labour in the food supply chain: Written evidence, to be published (HC 231)

(Neil Parish).

19European Statutory Instruments Committee

Seventh Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 339), and including the following recommendations:

That the affirmative procedure should apply to the instruments titled: 

Communications Act (e-Commerce) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020; and

Civil Jurisdiction and Judgments (Civil and Family) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

(Andrew Jones).

20Finance Committee

Record of the Committee’s decisions taken at its meeting on 14 July, to be published (Lilian Greenwood).

21Foreign Affairs Committee

(1) Correspondence with the FCO relating to Hong Kong and China: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Correspondence with the FCO relating to Updated Travel Advice: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with the Prime Minister and the deputy National Security Adviser relating to the Integrated Review: Written evidence, to be published

(4) The FCO and the Integrated Review: Written evidence, to be published (HC 380);

(5) The UK and Iran: Written evidence, to be published (HC 415)

(Tom Tugendhat).

22Future Relationship with the European Union (Committee on the)

Progress of the negotiations on the UK’s future relationship with the EU: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 203) (Hilary Benn).

23Health and Social Care Committee

(1) Social care: funding and workforce: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 206);

(2) Delivering core NHS and care services during the pandemic and beyond: Written evidence, to be published (HC 320)

(Jeremy Hunt).

24International Development Committee

(1) Effectiveness of UK aid: potential impact of FCO/DFID merger: Fourth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 596);

(2) Correspondence from the Secretary of State: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with the Deputy National Security Adviser: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Effectiveness of UK Aid: Written evidence, to be published (HC 215)

(Sarah Champion).

25Justice Committee

(1) Children and young people in custody: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 306);

(2) Correspondence from the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Parliamentary Under Secretary of State relating to Medway County and Family Court: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Private prosecutions: safeguards: Written evidence, to be published (HC 497)

(Sir Robert Neill).

26Privileges (Committee of)

Select committees and contempts: Written evidence, to be published (HC 350) (Chris Bryant).

27Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

(1) Responding to COVID-19 and the Coronavirus Act 2020: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 377);

(2) Correspondence from the Civil Service Chief Operating Officer & Cabinet Office Permanent Secretary relating to data handling in the Cabinet Office: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Civil Service Chief Operating Officer & Cabinet Office Permanent Secretary relating to a compensation payment to the Cabinet Secretary: Written evidence, to be published

(Mr William Wragg).

28Science and Technology Committee

UK science, research and technology capability and influence in global disease outbreaks: Written evidence, to be published (HC 136) (Greg Clark).

29Standards (Committee on)

Sanctions in respect of the conduct of Members:

(i) Seventh Report, with Appendices, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 241);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 241)

(Chris Bryant).

30Transport Committee

(1) Coronavirus: implications for transport: Written evidence, to be published (HC 268);

(2) E-scooters: Written evidence, to be published (HC 255)

(Huw Merriman).

31Women and Equalities Committee

Unequal impact: coronavirus (COVID-19) and the impact on people with protected characteristics: Written evidence, to be published (HC 276) (Caroline Nokes).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Infrastructure Planning

Draft Infrastructure Planning (Electricity Storage Facilities) Order 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Alok Sharma)

2International Immunities and Privileges

Draft Square Kilometre Array Observatory (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2020 (by Act) (Secretary Alok Sharma)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

3Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Trade Remedies (Amendment) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 730), dated 13 July 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mr Ranil Jayawardena)

4Flood and Water Management

Environment Agency: National Flood and Coastal Erosion Risk Management Strategy for England (by Act) (Secretary George Eustice)

5Immigration

Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 736), dated 14 July 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Priti Patel)

6Road Traffic

Motor Vehicles (International Motor Insurance Card) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 735), dated 9 July 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

7Value Added Tax

Value Added Tax (Reduced Rate) (Hospitality and Tourism) (Coronavirus) Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 728), dated 13 July 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jesse Norman)

Papers laid under paragraphs 3(3) and 17(3) of Schedule 7 to the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018

8Exiting the European Union (Postal Services)

Proposal for an instrument titled Cross-border Parcel Delivery Services (Amendment) (No.2) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act) (Paul Scully)

Other papers

9Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board

Report and Accounts of the Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Statutory Instrument), to be printed (HC 411) (Secretary George Eustice)

10Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning

Statutory Notice to the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education (by Act) (Gillian Keegan)

11Budget Responsibility and National Audit

Office for Budget Responsibility: Fiscal sustainability report (by Act) (Mrs Kemi Badenoch)

12Children and Social Work

Report and Accounts of Social Work England for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 539) (Vicky Ford)

13Coroners and Justice

Report of the Sentencing Council (by Act) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

14Criminal Appeal

Report and Accounts of the Criminal Cases Review Commission for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 521) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

15Crown Prosecution Service Inspectorate

Report of HM Chief Inspector of the Crown Prosecution Service for 2019–20 (by Act), to be printed (HC 571) (Attorney General)

16Government Resources and Accounts

(1) Report and Accounts of the Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 464) (Secretary George Eustice)

(2) Report and Accounts of the Competition and Markets Authority for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 567) (Jesse Norman)

(3) Report and Accounts of the Health and Safety Executive for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 442) (Secretary Thérèse Coffey)

(4) Report and Accounts of the Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 505) (Jesse Norman)

(5) Report and Accounts of the Office of the Secretary of State for Wales (Wales Office) for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 566) (Jesse Norman)

(6) Report and Accounts of the United Kingdom Debt Management Office and the Debt Management Account for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 590) (Clerk of the House)

(7) Report and Accounts of UK Statistics Authority for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 554) (Jesse Norman)

(8) Reports and Accounts of the Rural Payments Agency for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 427) (Secretary George Eustice)

17Government Trading Funds

Cabinet Office Minute, dated 14 July 2020, concerning Crown Commercial Service Trading Fund (by Act) (Michael Gove)

18Health and Social Care

Report and Accounts of the National Institute for Health and Care Excellence for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 447) (Jo Churchill)

19Law Commissions

Report of the Law Commission for 2019–20 (by Act), to be printed (HC 531) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

20Legal Services

Report and Accounts of the Office for Legal Complaints for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 568) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

21National Loans

Report and Accounts of the Public Works Loan Board for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 542) (John Glen)

22National Lottery etc.

Report and Accounts of the National Lottery Distribution Fund Investment Account for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 592) (Clerk of the House)

23Political Parties, Elections and Referendums

Report and Accounts of the Electoral Commission for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 597) (The Speaker)

24Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation)

Report and Accounts of the Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 451) (Secretary Alok Sharma)

25Treasury

European Union Finances 2019: statement on the 2019 EU Budget and measures to counter fraud and financial mismanagement (by Command) (CP 256) (Steve Barclay)

26Treaty Series No. 9 (2020)

Decision No 1/2020 of the Joint Committee established by the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community of 12 June 2020 amending the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community (by Command) (CP 274) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

Withdrawn papers

27Exiting the European Union (Postal Services)

Proposal for an instrument titled Cross-border Parcel Delivery Services (Amendment) (No.2) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (laid 8 July)

28International Immunities and Privileges

Draft Square Kilometre Array Observatory (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2020 (by Act) (laid 21 April)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Proxy Voting (Medical or public health reasons connected with the pandemic)

1 - New proxy voting arrangements 

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, and 4 and 10 June 2020, that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table below, starting on the dates specified below and ending on Tuesday 28 July, unless the House otherwise orders.  

 Member

 From

 Proxy

Allan Dorans

15 July 2020

Patrick Grady

Ruth Edwards

20 July 2020

Stuart Andrew

 

2 - Ending proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, and 4 and 10 June 2020, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below: 

Member

From

Preet Kaur Gill

15 July 2020

Neil O’Brien

15 July 2020

  

CORRECTION

Monday 13 July 2020

Item 21(1) (Other Proceedings) should have read:

(1) Appointment of Richard Hughes as Chair of the Office for Budget Responsibility

(i) Third Report to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 618); 

(ii) Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 618); 

 

 

Prepared 14 July 2020