House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Monday 20 July 2020

No. 89

The House met at 2.30 pm.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

2Statements: (1) China (Secretary Dominic Raab)

(2) Coronavirus response (Secretary Matt Hancock)

3Trade Bill (Report Stage): Consideration of the Bill, not amended in the Public Bill Committee

New Clause NC5—(Greg Hands)—brought up and read the first time.

Question proposed, that the Clause be read a second time.

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question put and agreed to.

At 9.00 pm, the debate was interrupted (Programme Order, 20 May).

The Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring proceedings on consideration to a conclusion (Programme Order, 20 May).

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83E):

(1) That New Clause NC5 be added to the Bill (Question necessary to bring to a conclusion a Question already proposed from the Chair).

Question agreed to.

(2) That New Clause NC6 be added to the Bill (Question on a New Clause moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Greg Hands.)

Question agreed to.

(3) That New Clause NC4 be added to the Bill (Question on a New Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Jonathan Djanogly.)

The House divided.

Division No. 78

Ayes: 263 (Tellers: Jeff Smith, Liz Twist).

Noes: 326 (Tellers: Michael Tomlinson, Eddie Hughes).

Question accordingly negatived.

(4) That New Clause NC11 be added to the Bill (Question on a New Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Bill Esterson.)

The House divided.

Division No. 79

Ayes: 251 (Tellers: Jeff Smith, Bambos Charalambous).

Noes: 337 (Tellers: Eddie Hughes, Michael Tomlinson).

Question accordingly negatived.

(5) That New Clause NC17 be added to the Bill (Question on a New Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Bill Esterson.)

The House divided.

Division No. 80

Ayes: 251 (Tellers: Jeff Smith, Bambos Charalambous).

Noes: 340 (Tellers: Michael Tomlinson, Eddie Hughes).

Question accordingly negatived.

(6) That Amendment 10 be made (Question on an Amendment selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Stewart Hosie.)

The House divided.

Division No. 81

Ayes: 244 (Tellers: David Linden, Owen Thompson).

Noes: 345 (Tellers: Michael Tomlinson, Eddie Hughes).

Question accordingly negatived.

(7) That Amendments 6 to 9 be made (single Question on Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Greg Hands.) 

Question agreed to.

4Trade Bill: Third Reading

As it was after 10.00 pm, the Deputy Speaker put the Question on Third Reading (Programme Order, 20 May).

The House divided.

Division No. 82

Ayes: 335 (Tellers: Michael Tomlinson, Eddie Hughes).

Noes: 243 (Tellers: Jeff Smith, Bambos Charalambous).

Question accordingly agreed to and Bill passed with Amendments.

5Proxy voting (duration of pilot)

Ordered, That: (1) the Resolution of 28 January 2019 (Proxy Voting (Implementation)), as amended by the Order of 16 January 2020 (Proxy voting (duration of pilot)) shall apply as if, for the words “18 months” in paragraphs (4) and (6), there were substituted “20 months”; and (2) notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (6) of the temporary standing order (Voting by proxy) of 28 January 2019 as amended, any certificate of eligibility issued by the Speaker on Thursday 27 or Friday 28 August shall have effect as if it had been published in the Votes and Proceedings for Wednesday 22 July.—(David Duguid).

6Changes to membership of select committees

(1) Ordered, That Nickie Aiken be discharged from the Backbench Business Committee and Mr Gareth Bacon be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(2) Ordered, That Daniel Kawczynski be discharged from the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee and Ian Levy be added.—(Bill Wigginon behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(3) Ordered, That Anthony Mangnall and Gary Sambrook be discharged from the Procedure Committee and James Gray and Douglas Ross be added.—(Bill Wigginon behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(4) Ordered, That Nickie Aiken be discharged from the Women and Equalities Committee and Elliot Colburn be added.—(Bill Wigginon behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

7Adjournment

Subject: Protection of endangered species and restoration of habitats in developing countries (Chris Grayling)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(David Duguid.) 

Adjourned at 10.44 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Lords Messages

8Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill

The Lords agree to the Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill without amendment.

9Finance Bill

The Lords agree to the Finance Bill without amendment.

10Stamp Duty Land Tax (Temporary Relief) Bill

The Lords agree to the Stamp Duty Land Tax (Temporary Relief) Bill without amendment.

11Business and Planning Bill

The Lords agree to the Business and Planning Bill with Amendments to which they desire the agreement of the Commons.

Printing of Lords Amendments

Lords Amendments to the Business and Planning Bill to be considered tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 166) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 166-EN).

General Committees: Reports

12First Delegated Legislation Committee

Dr Rupa Huq (Chair) reported the draft Alternative Dispute Resolution for Consumer Disputes (Extension of Time Limits for Legal Proceedings) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020.

13Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Julie Elliott (Chair) reported the Health Protection (Cornonavirus, Restrictions) (No. 2) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 719).

14Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Clive Efford (Chair) reported the Insolvency Act 1986 Part A1 Moratorium (Eligibility of Private Registered Providers) Regulations 2020.

15Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir Graham Brady (Chair) reported the draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020.

Reports from Select Committees relating to orders for printing made during the adjournment under Standing Order No. 137

Friday 17 July

16Welsh Affairs Committee 

The Welsh economy and Covid-19: Interim Report: Third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 324) (Clerk of the House).

Reports from Select Committees

17Administration Committee

Record of the Committee’s discussions at its meeting on 20 July, to be published (Sir Charles Walker).

18Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Impact of COVID-19 on DCMS sectors: First Report: Third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 291) (Julian Knight).

19Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

(1) Building more social housing: Third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 173);

(2) Correspondence with the Minister of State for Building Safety, Fire and Communities relating to building safety: Written evidence, to be published

(Mr Clive Betts).

20House of Commons Members Estimate Committee

Consolidated list of provisions of the Resolutions of the House relating to expenditure charged to the Estimate for House of Commons: Members as at 20 July 2020: First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 642) (The Speaker).

21Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Black people, racism and human rights: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 559);

(2) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy relating to abuse and exploitation of workers in the textile industry in Leicester: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) The Government’s response to COVID-19: human rights implications: Written evidence, to be published (HC 265)

(Ms Harriet Harman).

22Joint Committee on Consolidation, &c., Bills

Maria Eagle reported:

(1) that Lord Thomas of Cwmgiedd had been chosen as Chair of the Committee;

(2) Sentencing Bill [HL]: First Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 666).

23Procedure Committee

Procedure under coronavirus restrictions: Written evidence, to be published (HC 300) (Karen Bradley).

24Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Readying the NHS and social care for the COVID-19 peak:

(i) Fourteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the report (HC 405);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 405);

(2) NHS nursing workforce: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 408);

(3) Correspondence from HM Revenue and Customs: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from HM Treasury and the Cabinet Office: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence relating to the Committee’s 35th, 52nd and 108th Reports of Session 2017–19, on the Emergency Services Network: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Correspondence relating to the Committee’s 42nd and 93rd Reports of Session 2017–19, on Disclosure and Barring Service: Written evidence, to be published;

(7) Correspondence relating to the Committee’s 67th Report of Session 2017–19, Financial Sustainability of Police Forces in England and Wales: Written evidence, to be published;

(8) Correspondence relating to the Committee’s 115th Report of Session 2017–19, Penalty Charge Notices in Healthcare: Written evidence, to be published;

(9) Correspondence relating to the Committee’s 116th Report of Session 2017–19, English Language tests for overseas students: Written evidence, to be published;

(10) Correspondence relating to the Committee’s 119th Report of Session 2017–19, Serious and Organised Crime: Written evidence, to be published;

(11) Improving the prison estate: Written evidence, to be published (HC 244);

(12) Progress in remediating dangerous cladding: Written evidence, to be published (HC 406)

(Meg Hillier).

25Treasury Committee

(1) Appointment of Jonathan Hall to the Financial Policy Committee

(i) Fourth Report to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 621); 

(ii) Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 621); 

(2) Reappointment of Andy Haldane to the Monetary Policy Committee

(i) Fifth Report to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 620); 

(ii) Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 620); 

(3) Reappointment of Professor Silvana Tenreyro to the Monetary Policy Committee

(i) Sixth Report to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 619); 

(ii) Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 619); 

(4) Economic impact of coronavirus: Gaps in support: Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report: Third Special Report, to be printed (HC 662); 

(5) Correspondence from the Chief Executive and First Permanent Secretary, HM Revenue and Customs, relating to Calculating 2018–19 Tax Gap: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Economic impact of coronavirus: Written evidence, to be published (HC 271)

(Mel Stride).

26Welsh Affairs Committee

The Welsh economy and Covid-19: Written evidence, to be published (HC 324) (Stephen Crabb).  

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Papers Laid

Papers presented and delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Friday 17 July under Standing Orders No. 158 and No. 159:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Public Health

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (England) (No. 3) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 750), dated 16 July 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

2Acquisition of Land

Home Loss Payments (Prescribed Amounts) (England) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 739), dated 14 July 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Christopher Pincher)

3Co-operative Societies

Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies and Credit Unions (Arrangements, Reconstructions and Administration) (Amendment) and Consequential Amendments Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 744), dated 16 July 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (John Glen)

4Senior Courts of England and Wales

(1) Civil Procedure (Amendment No. 3) Rules 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 747), dated 16 July 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

(2) Civil Procedure (Amendment No. 4) (Coronavirus) Rules 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 751), dated 17 July 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

Other papers

5Cabinet Office

The next chapter in our plan to rebuild: The UK Government's COVID-19 recovery strategy (by Command) (CP 279) (The Prime Minister)

6Public Expenditure

Public Expenditure Statistical Analyses (by Command) (CP 276) (Steve Barclay)

Papers presented or laid upon the Table on Monday 20 July:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

7Public Health

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Leicester) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 754), dated 17 July 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

8Competition

Enterprise Act 2002 (Turnover Test) (Amendment) Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 763), dated 20 July 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Nadhim Zahawi)

9Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Sudan (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 753), dated 16 July 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Nigel Adams)

10Family Proceedings

Family Procedure (Amendment No. 2) Rules 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 758), dated 16 July 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

11Senior Courts of England and Wales

Criminal Procedure Rules 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 759), dated 15 July 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

Other papers

12Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning

Strategic Guidance to the Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education (by Act) (Gillian Keegan)

13Armed Forces

Accounts of Greenwich Hospital and Travers Foundation for 2018–19, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 587) (Secretary Ben Wallace)

14Charities

Accounts of the Official Custodian for Charities for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 545) (Secretary Oliver Dowden)

15Climate Change

Report and Accounts of the Committee on Climate Change for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 552) (Secretary Alok Sharma)

16Constitutional Reform and Governance

Report and Accounts of the Civil Service Commission for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 455) (Clerk of the House)

17Data Protection

Report and Financial Statements of the Information Commissioner for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 477) (Clerk of the House)

18Energy

Capacity Market (Amendment) (No. 3) Rules (by Act) (Secretary Alok Sharma)

19Government Resources and Accounts

(1) Report and Account of the Charity Commission for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 507) (Jesse Norman)

(2) Report and Accounts of the Defence Electronics and Components Agency for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 398) (Secretary Ben Wallace)

20Government Trading Funds

Report and Accounts of the Met Office for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 583) (Clerk of the House)

21Health Service Commissioners

Report and Accounts of the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 444) (Clerk of the House)

22Housing, Communities and Local Government

Draft Building Safety Bill (by Command) (CP 264) (Secretary Robert Jenrick)

23Law Commissions

(1) Report of the Law Commission on Leasehold home ownership: buying your freehold or extending your lease (by Act), to be printed (HC 584) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

(2) Report of the Law Commission on Leasehold home ownership: exercising the right to manage (by Act), to be printed (HC 585) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

(3) Report of the Law Commission on Reinvigorating commonhold: the alternative to leasehold ownership (by Act), to be printed (HC 586) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

24Medical

(1) Fitness to Practice Statistics of General Medical Council (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(2) Trustees' Annual Report and Accounts of the General Medical Council (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

25Museums and Galleries

(1) Report and Accounts of The National Portrait Gallery for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 608) (Secretary Oliver Dowden)

(2) Report and Accounts of the Natural History Museum for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 630) (Secretary Oliver Dowden)

26National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government: Review of the Town Deals selection process (by Act), to be printed (HC 576) (Clerk of the House)

27National Health Service

Report and Accounts of Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

28Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering

(1) Report on Regulations made under Section 32 of the Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Act 2018 in relation to gross human rights violations (by Act) (Nigel Adams)

(2) Report under Section 18(2) of the Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Act 2018 in relation to the Sudan (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act) (Nigel Adams)

(3) Report under Section 2(4) of the Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Act 2018 in relation to the Sudan (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act) (Nigel Adams)

29Transparency of Lobbying, Non-Party Campaigning and Trade Union Administration

Statement of Accounts of the Office of the Registrar of Consultant Lobbyists for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 475) (Clerk of the House)

30UK Borders

Report of the Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration: An Inspection of Country of Origin Information: December 2019 (by Act) (Secretary Priti Patel)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Proxy Voting (Medical or public health reasons connected with the pandemic)

1 - New proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019 and 16 January and 4 and 10 June 2020, that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table below, starting on the dates specified below and ending on Tuesday 28 July, unless the House otherwise orders.

Member

From

Proxy

Richard Fuller

1 September 2020

Stuart Andrew

David Linden

21 July 2020

Patrick Grady

2 - Ending proxy voting arrangementsThe Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019 and 16 January and 4 and 10 June 2020, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below:

Member

From

Ms Diane Abbott

21 July 2020

Mr Clive Betts

22 July 2020

Julie Marson

21 July 2020

Royston Smith

21 July 2020

Alison Thewliss

21 July 2020

 

Prepared 20 July 2020