House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 2 September 2020

No. 93

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

(2) the Prime Minister

2Urgent Questions: (1) People crossing the English Channel in small boats (Chris Philp)

(2) Creation of the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (Secretary Dominic Raab)

3Cash Machines Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Margaret Ferrier, supported by Jamie Stone, Jim Shannon, Martyn Day, Ronnie Cowan, John McNally and Douglas Chapman, presented a Bill to prohibit charges for the use of cash machines; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 27 November, and to be printed (Bill 171).

4Climate and Ecology Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Caroline Lucas, supported by Alex Sobel, Tommy Sheppard, Wera Hobhouse, Ben Lake, Claire Hanna, Stephen Farry, Clive Lewis, Alan Brown, Liz Saville Roberts, Nadia Whittome and Zarah Sultana, presented a Bill to require the Prime Minister to achieve climate and ecology objectives; to give the Secretary of State a duty to create and implement a strategy to achieve those objectives; to establish a Citizens’ Assembly to work with the Secretary of State in creating that strategy; to give duties to the Committee on Climate Change regarding the objectives and strategy; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 12 March 2021, and to be printed (Bill 172).

5Recall of MPs (Change of Party Affiliation): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Motion made and Question proposed, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to enable the recall of Members of the House of Commons who voluntarily change their political party affiliation; and for connected purposes.—(Anthony Mangnall.)

Motion opposed (Standing Order No. 23(1)).

Question put.

The House divided.

Division No. 85

Ayes: 55 (Tellers: Mr William Wragg, Anthony Browne)

Noes: 52 (Tellers: Mr Steve Baker, Dr Julian Lewis)

Question accordingly agreed to.

Ordered, That Anthony Mangnall, Anthony Browne, James Sunderland, Sally-Ann Hart, Gareth Davies, Greg Smith, Christian Wakeford, Jonathan Gullis, Mr William Wragg, Bob Stewart, Chris Skidmore and Chris Loder present the Bill.

Anthony Mangnall accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 15 January 2021, and to be printed (Bill 173).

6Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Bill read a second time.

7Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]: Programme

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Private International Law (Implementation of Agreements) Bill [Lords]:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

Proceedings in Committee, on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(2) Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings in Committee of the whole House are commenced.

(3) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(4) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee of the whole House, to any proceedings on Consideration or to other proceedings up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(5) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.—(Leo Docherty.)

Question agreed to.

8Proceedings during the pandemic (No. 4)

Ordered, That the Orders of 2 June (Proceedings during the pandemic (No. 2)) and of 4 June (Virtual participation in proceedings during the pandemic) shall have effect until 3 November 2020.—(Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg.)

9Public petitions

(1) A public petition from residents of the constituency of North Ayrshire and Arran relating to the abolition of the House of Lords was presented and read by Patricia Gibson.

(2) A public petition from residents of the United Kingdom relating to the closure of gyms in Bradford due to COVID-19 was presented and read by Judith Cummins.

10Adjournment

Subject: Role of regulatory impact assessments in legislative scrutiny (Sir Christopher Chope)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Tom Pursglove.) 

Adjourned at 6.49 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

11Fisheries Bill Committee

(1) Chairs: Steve McCabe and Sir Charles Walker

(2) Members: Steven Bonnar, Andrew Bowie, Rob Butler, Claire Coutinho, Rosie Duffield, Katherine Fletcher, Mr Robert Goodwill, Fay Jones, James Morris, Brendan O’Hara, Taiwo Owatemi, Stephanie Peacock, Luke Pollard, Victoria Prentis, Cat Smith, James Wild and Jacob Young

12First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Electricity and Gas etc. (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 and the draft Electricity and Gas (Internal Markets and Network Codes) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Julie Elliott

(2) Members: Lee Anderson, Alun Cairns, Geraint Davies, Mark Eastwood, Mark Fletcher, Patrick Grady, Mr Damian Hinds, Kwasi Kwarteng, Robbie Moore, Kate Osamor, Christina Rees, Jane Stevenson, Sam Tarry, Michael Tomlinson, Liz Twist, Christian Wakeford and Dr Alan Whitehead

13Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Pension Protection Fund (Moratorium and Arrangements and Reconstructions for Companies in Financial Difficulty) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 693))

(1) Chair: Sheryll Murray

(2) Members: Bim Afolami, Tonia Antoniazzi, Anthony Browne, Ian Byrne, Andy Carter, Leo Docherty, Jack Dromey, Florence Eshalomi, Antony Higginbotham, Mr Richard Holden, Tom Hunt, Robert Largan, Catherine McKinnell, Robin Millar, Grahame Morris, Guy Opperman and Owen Thompson

14Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (England) (No.3) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 750))

(1) Chair: Rushanara Ali

(2) Members: Adam Afriyie, Duncan Baker, Miriam Cates, Jo Churchill, Virginia Crosbie, Jon Cruddas, John Cryer, Simon Jupp, Marco Longhi, Siobhain McDonagh, John McDonnell, Justin Madders, Jerome Mayhew, James Sunderland, Maggie Throup, Matt Western and Nadia Whittome

15Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme Order 2020)

(1) Chair: Ian Paisley

(2) Members: Sara Britcliffe, Felicity Buchan, Neil Coyle, Dehenna Davison, Mark Fletcher, Paul Holmes, Kwasi Kwarteng, Shabana Mahmood, Anthony Mangnall, Kate Osborne, Matthew Pennycook, Sam Tarry, Owen Thompson, Michael Tomlinson, Liz Twist, Suzanne Webb and Mike Wood

16Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2020)

(1) Chair: Hannah Bardell

(2) Members: Shaun Bailey, Chris Clarkson, Rosie Cooper, Ruth Edwards, Paul Howell, David Johnston, Gillian Keegan, Barbara Keeley, Clive Lewis, Tony Lloyd, Gagan Mohindra, Toby Perkins, Angela Richardson, Owen Thompson, Michael Tomlinson, Liz Twist and Mr Shailesh Vara

17Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Intellectual Property (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Sir David Amess

(2) Members: Simon Baynes, Aaron Bell, James Cartlidge, Sarah Champion, Dr Luke Evans, Jo Gideon, Patrick Grady, Sally-Ann Hart, Meg Hillier, Dame Margaret Hodge, Kevin Hollinrake, Mark Logan, Chi Onwurah, Amanda Solloway, Sam Tarry, Michael Tomlinson and Liz Twist

18Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft INSPIRE (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Stewart Hosie

(2) Members: Saqib Bhatti, Liam Byrne, Sir Alan Campbell, Theo Clarke, Elliot Colburn, Simon Fell, Andrew Griffith, Sir Mark Hendrick, Mike Hill, Rachel Hopkins, Jane Hunt, Fay Jones, Ruth Jones, James Morris, Rebecca Pow, Gary Sambrook and Owen Thompson

19Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Act 2020 (Exception) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: David Mundell

(2) Members: Ben Bradley, Paul Bristow, Richard Burgon, Dawn Butler, Ruth Cadbury, Bambos Charalambous, Alex Cunningham, James Grundy, Fabian Hamilton, Ms Harriet Harman, Danny Kruger, Mark Menzies, Mrs Maria Miller, Neil O’Brien, Chris Philp, Tom Pursglove and Laura Trott

20Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Square Kilometre Array Observatory (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2020)

(1) Chair: Sir Edward Leigh

(2) Members: Jack Brereton, Chris Bryant, James Daly, Miss Sarah Dines, Mrs Flick Drummond, Mark Fletcher, Yvonne Fovargue, Mark Garnier, Jo Gideon, Jonathan Gullis, Andrew Gwynne, Chi Onwurah, Amanda Solloway, Sam Tarry, Owen Thompson, Michael Tomlinson and Liz Twist

21Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Mobile Homes (Requirement for Manager of Site to be Fit and Proper Person) (England) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Mr Philip Hollobone

(2) Members: Mike Amesbury, Mr Clive Betts, Kevin Brennan, Steve Brine, Sir Alan Campbell, Feryal Clark, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Julie Elliott, Chris Evans, Nick Fletcher, Peter Gibson, Chris Green, Luke Hall, Eddie Hughes, Mark Jenkinson, Andrea Jenkyns and Gareth Johnson

22Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Investigatory Powers (Communications Data) (Relevant Public Authorities and Designated Senior Officers) Regulations 2020 and the draft Functions of the Investigatory Powers Commissioner (Oversight of the Data Access Agreement between the United Kingdom and the United States of America and of functions exercisable under the Crime (Overseas Production Orders) Act 2019) Regulations 2020)

(1) Chair: Sir Christopher Chope

(2) Members: Debbie Abrahams, Imran Khan Ahmed, James Brokenshire, Peter Dowd, Ms Angela Eagle, Chris Elmore, Ben Everitt, Jo Gideon, Patrick Grady, Darren Henry, Ian Levy, Conor McGinn, Dr Kieran Mullan, Taiwo Owatemi, Tom Pursglove, Nicola Richards and Mike Wood

Reports from Select Committees

23Education Committee 

(1) The impact of COVID-19 on education and children’s services: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 254);

(2) Accountability hearings: Written evidence, to be published (HC 262)

(Robert Halfon).

24European Scrutiny Committee

UK parliamentary scrutiny of the Withdrawal Agreement Joint Committee and application of the Northern Ireland Protocol: Written evidence, to be published (HC 741) (Sir William Cash).

25Health and Social Care Committee

(1) Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Department of Health and Social Care Main Estimate 2020–21: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Delivering core NHS and care services during the pandemic and beyond: Written evidence, to be published (HC 320);

(4) Food Standards Agency Main Estimate 2020–21: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Healthwatch funding: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Management of the coronavirus outbreak: Written evidence, to be published (HC 36);

(7) Social care: funding and workforce: Written evidence, to be published (HC 206)

(Jeremy Hunt).

26International Trade Committee

(1) Defence sector exports: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 740);

(2) Correspondence with the Secretary of State: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) UK Export Finance: Written evidence, to be published (HC 700);

(4) UK Freeports: Written evidence, to be published (HC 258)

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

27Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) Addressing the Legacy of Northern Ireland’s past: The UK Government's New Proposals: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 329);

(2) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs relating to the Government’s response to the report by William Shawcross on compensation to UK victims of Qadhafi-sponsored IRA terrorism: Written evidence, to be published

(Simon Hoare).

28Transport Committee

Young and novice drivers: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 169) (Huw Merriman).

29Treasury Committee

(1) Economic impact of coronavirus: Gaps in support: Further Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report: Fourth Special Report, to be printed (HC 749); 

(2) Economic impact of coronavirus: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 271);

(3) Bank of England Monetary Policy Reports: Written evidence, to be published (HC 123);

(4) Correspondence from the Chair of Banking Competition Remedies Ltd relating to the appointment of a new Chair of the Banking Competition Remedies: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence from Dame Elizabeth Gloster relating to the Independent Investigation into the Financial Conduct Authority’s Regulation of London Capital & Finance plc: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Correspondence from the Financial Secretary to the Treasury relating to Making Tax Digital and tax administration: Written evidence, to be published;

(7) Correspondence from the Office of the Complaints Commissioner relating to the Regulators’ consultation on the Complaints Scheme: Written evidence, to be published;

(8) Correspondence with the Chief Executive and First Permanent Secretary, HMRC: Written evidence, to be published;

(9) Correspondence with the Chief Secretary to the Treasury relating to the Spending Review: Written evidence, to be published;

(10) Correspondence with the Governor of the Bank of England and the Chair of Court, Bank of England, relating to diversity in the Bank and in its policy committees: Written evidence, to be published;

(11) Correspondence with the Permanent Secretary : Written evidence, to be published;

(12) Decarbonisation and Green Finance: Written evidence, to be published (HC 147);

(13) The work of the Debt Management Office: Written evidence, to be published (HC 496)

(Mel Stride).

30Women and Equalities Committee

Unequal impact? Coronavirus, disability and access to services: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 386) (Caroline Nokes).

31Work and Pensions Committee

(1) DWP’s response to the coronavirus outbreak: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2019–21: First Special Report, to be printed (HC 732);

(2) Universal Credit: the wait for a first payment: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 204);

(3) Correspondence with the Minister for Pensions and Financial Inclusion relating to the Pension Schemes Bill: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Permanent Secretary relating to Guaranteed Minimum Pensions: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to fraud and error in the benefits system: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Personal Independence Payment and Employment and Support Allowance Assessments: Written evidence, to be published (HC 177);

(7) Safeguarding vulnerable people: how DWP learns lessons from serious cases: Written evidence, to be published (HC 599);

(8) The Pensions Regulator: Written evidence, to be published (HC 352)

(Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Exiting the European Union (International Trade)

Draft Prevention of Trade Diversion (Key Medicines) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Elizabeth Truss)

2Public Health

(1) Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Blackburn with Darwen and Bradford) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 930), dated 2 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(2) Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 931), dated 2 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

3Miscellaneous Series No. 5 (2020)

Final Act of the International Conference and Decision by the Energy Charter Conference in respect of the Amendment to the Trade-Related Provisions of the Energy Charter Treaty, done at Brussels on 24 April 1998 (by Command) (CP 286), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

4Social Security

Welfare Reform (Northern Ireland) Order 2015 (Cessation of Transitory Provision) Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 927), dated 1 September 2020 (by Statutory Instrument), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Will Quince)

Other papers

5Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Government response to the OECD Review of International Regulatory Cooperation of the UK (by Command) (CP 249) (Secretary Alok Sharma)

6Civil Aviation

Report and Accounts of the Civil Aviation Authority (by Act) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

7National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Cross-government: Learning for government from EU Exit preparations (by Act), to be printed (HC 578) (Clerk of the House)

8National Health Service

(1) Report and Accounts of Bridgewater Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(2) Report and Accounts of Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(3) Report and Accounts of Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(4) Report and Accounts of Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(5) Report and Accounts of North West Boroughs Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(6) Report and Accounts of Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(7) Report and Accounts of Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(8) Report and Accounts of Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(9) Report and Accounts of University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

9Osteopaths

Report and Accounts of the General Osteopathic Council (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

10Police and Criminal Evidence

Report of the National DNA Database Strategy Board for 2018-20 (by Act) (Secretary Priti Patel)

11Special Procedure Orders

Report by the Chairman of Committees of the House of Lords and the Chairman of Ways and Means in the House of Commons, under section 3 of the Statutory Orders (Special Procedure) Act 1945, that no Petition has been presented against the Midland Metro (Wednesbury to Brierley Hill Land Acquisition) Order 2020 (by Act) (Chairman of Ways and Means)

12Statutory Instruments (Notification)

Communication declaring that the undermentioned Statutory Instruments had come into operation before copies were laid before Parliament, and explaining why such copies had not been so laid before the Instruments came into operation:

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Blackburn with Darwen and Bradford) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 930)

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 931)

(by Standing Order) (The Speaker)

Withdrawn papers

13Exiting the European Union (Immigration)

Explanatory Memorandum to the draft Immigration (Persons Designated under Sanctions Regulations) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (laid 15 June)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

1. New proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, 4 and 10 June, and 20 July 2020, that the Member listed in the table below is eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxy listed in the table below, starting on the date specified below and ending on Tuesday 28 July, unless the House otherwise orders. 

Member

From

Proxy

Mel Stride

3 September 2020

Stuart Andrew

Caroline Dinenage

3 September 2020

Caroline Nokes

Mr Mark Francois

3 September 2020

Stuart Andrew

Andrea Leadsom

3 September 2020

Stuart Andrew

Feryal Clark

7 September 2020

Chris Elmore

 

2. Ending proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, 4 and 10 June, and 20 July 2020, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangements with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below: 

Member

From

Alex Davies-Jones

7 September

Mr David Davis

3 September

David Mundell

7 September

Angela Crawley

7 September

Clive Betts

7 September

 

CORRECTIONS

 

Tuesday 1 September

Item 25 (Other Proceedings) should have read:

European Statutory Instruments Committee

Correspondence from the Leader of the House relating to the programme of Transition Period statutory instruments between September and December 2020: Written evidence, to be published (Clerk of the House).

This item (below) should have appeared after Item 50 (Other Proceedings): 

Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Correspondence from the Minister for Women and Equalities relating to reform of the Gender Recognition Act 2004: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Unequal impact? Coronavirus and BAME people: Written evidence, to be published (HC 384);

(3) Unequal impact? Coronavirus, disability and access to services: Written evidence, to be published (HC 386)

(Caroline Nokes).

 

Prepared 2 September 2020