House of Commons

Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 3 September 2020

No. 94

The House met at 9.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

2Urgent Question: Implementation of the Kickstart scheme (Secretary Thérèse Coffey)

3Business Question (Leader of the House)

4Non-Domestic Rating (Public Lavatories) Bill: Money

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

Resolved, That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Non-Domestic Rating (Public Lavatories) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.—(David Rutley.)

5Non-Domestic Rating (Public Lavatories) Bill: Committee of the whole House

The House resolved itself into a Committee (Order, 16 July).

(In the Committee)

Clause 1 (Relief from non-domestic rates for public lavatories)

Amendment 1 moved.—(Kate Hollern.)

Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

Clauses 1 to 4 agreed to. 

The occupant of the Chair left the Chair to report the Bill (Order, 16 July).

The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair.

David Rutley reported, That the Committee had gone through the Bill and made no amendment.

6Non-Domestic Rating (Public Lavatories) Bill: Third Reading

Bill read the third time, and passed.

7Adjournment

Subject: Freedom of navigation on the South China Sea (Andrew Bowie)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(David Rutley.) 

Adjourned at 1.35 pm until Monday 7 September.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Appointments

8Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme Order 2020)

Members: Felicity Buchan discharged and Peter Gibson nominated in substitution.

9Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Intellectual Property (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Members: Jo Gideon discharged and Mark Fletcher nominated in substitution.

10Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Act 2020 (Exception) Regulations 2020)

Members: Ben Bradley discharged and Robert Courts nominated in substitution.

11Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Square Kilometre Array Observatory (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2020)

Members: Jo Gideon discharged and Scott Mann nominated in substitution.

12Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Mobile Homes (Requirement for Manager of Site to be Fit and Proper Person) (England) Regulations 2020)

Members: Eddie Hughes discharged and Leo Docherty nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

13Backbench Business Committee  

Determination of business to be taken on Thursday 10 September in the Chamber (Ian Mearns).

14Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

(1) The future of public service broadcasting: Written evidence, to be published (HC 156);

(2) Correspondence with the Chancellor of the Exchequer relating to the Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme: Written evidence, to be published

(Julian Knight).   

15Environment Audit Committee

(1) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs relating to UK Offshore wind capacity and disposal of ordinance: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Electronic waste and the circular economy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 220);

(3) Energy efficiency of existing homes: Written evidence, to be published (HC 346);

(4) Greening the post-COVID recovery: Written evidence, to be published (HC 347);

(5) Suggested future inquiries: Written evidence, to be published (HC 223)

(Philip Dunne).

16European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Nineteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 229-xv);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 229)

(Sir William Cash).

17Home Affairs Committee

(1) Channel crossings, migration and asylum-seeking routes through the EU: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 705);

(2) Correspondence from the Minister for Immigration Compliance and the Courts relating to no recourse to public funds: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Work of the Home Office: Written evidence, to be published (HC 536);

(4) Work of the Home Secretary: Written evidence, to be published (HC 561)

(Yvette Cooper).

18Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Human rights and the Government’s response to COVID-19: children whose mothers are in prison: Written evidence, to be published (HC 518);

(2) The Government’s response to COVID-19: human rights implications: Written evidence, to be published (HC 265);

(3) Correspondence from the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy relating to abuse and exploitation of workers in the textile industry in Leicester: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Secretary of State for the Home Department relating to statelessness: Written evidence, to be published

(Ms Harriet Harman).

19Petitions Committee

Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs relating to e-petitions 300010 and 300025: Written evidence, to be published (Catherine McKinnell).

20Scottish Affairs Committee

(1) Problem drug use in Scotland: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2019: First Special Report, to be printed (HC 698);

(2) Coronavirus and Scotland: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 314);

(3) Correspondence from the Cabinet Secretary for Social Security and Older people relating to Job Start Payment: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Secretary of State for Business, Energy, and Industrial Strategy relating to the launch of the UK internal market White Paper and consultation: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Scotland relating to the Office of the Secretary of State for Scotland and Office of the Advocate General for Scotland 2019-20 Annual Report and Accounts: Written evidence, to be published

(Pete Wishart).

21Welsh Affairs Committee

Brexit and trade: implications for Wales: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 176)

(Stephen Crabb).  

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Public Health

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Blackburn with Darwen and Bradford) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 935), dated 2 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Helen Whately)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

2Competition

Competition Act 1998 (Coronavirus) (Public Policy Exclusions) (Amendment and Revocation) Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 933), dated 2 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Paul Scully)

3Exiting the European Union (Town and Country Planning)

Town and Country Planning (Border Facilities and Infrastructure) (EU Exit) (England) Special Development Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 928), dated 1 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Robert Jenrick)

4Income Tax

Finance Act 2008, Section 135 (Coronavirus) Order 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 934), dated 2 September 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jesse Norman)

Other papers

5Government Resources and Accounts (Audit of Public Bodies)

Report and Accounts of the Housing Ombudsman for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Statutory Instrument), to be printed (HC 722) (Secretary Robert Jenrick)

6Housing, Communities and Local Government

Government Response to the Second Report from the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee on Cladding: progress of remediation (by Command) (CP 281) (Secretary Robert Jenrick)

7Statutory Instruments (Notification)

Communication declaring that the undermentioned Statutory Instrument had come into operation before copies were laid before Parliament, and explaining why such copies had not been so laid before the Instrument came into operation: Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Blackburn with Darwen and Bradford) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 935) (by Standing Order) (The Speaker)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

1. New proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, 4 and 10 June, and 20 July 2020, that the Member listed in the table below is eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxy listed in the table below, starting on the date specified below and ending on Tuesday 28 September, unless the House otherwise orders.

Member

From

Proxy

Rehman Chishti

7 September 2020

Stuart Andrew

Dr Rosena Allin-Khan

7 September 2020

Chris Elmore

 

2 - Variation of existing proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, 4 and 10 June, and 20 July 2020, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to amend their proxy voting arrangement. From 7 September, the nominated proxy for the following Members will be Chris Elmore instead of Mark Tami:

Tahir Ali

Ms Harriet Harman

Yasmin Qureshi

Tonia Antoniazzi

Sir Mark Hendrick

Christina Rees

Ms Lyn Brown

Mike Hill

Ellie Reeves

Dan Carden

Mrs Sharon Hodgson

Naz Shah

Sarah Champion

Sir George Howarth

Mr Virendra Sharma

Rosie Cooper

Dan Jarvis

Mr Barry Sheerman

Neil Coyle

Dame Diana Johnson

Tulip Siddiq

Stella Creasy

Barbara Keeley

Jo Stevens

Janet Daby

Afzal Khan

Gareth Thomas

Florence Eshalomi

Tony Lloyd

Karl Turner

Vicky Foxcroft

Rachael Maskell

 

Preet Kaur Gill

Ian Mearns

 

Mary Glindon

James Murray

 

Andrew Gwynne

Ian Murray

 

Fabian Hamilton

Lucy Powell

 

 

3 - Ending proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of the temporary Standing Order on voting by proxy and the Resolutions of the House of 28 January 2019, 16 January, 4 and 10 June, and 20 July 2020, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangements with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below:

Member

From

Nickie Aiken

7 September

Neil Coyle

14 September

Ruth Edwards

7 September

 

CORRECTIONS

Monday 20 July 2020

In papers laid, item 15 should not have appeared.

 

Wednesday 22 July 2020

Item 19 should have read:

Draft Legislative Reform (Renewal of Radio Licences) Order 2020: First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 635), and including the following recommendations: 

(1) That the affirmative procedure should apply to the draft Legislative Reform (Renewal of Radio Licences) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 2 July 2020;

(2) That the draft Legislative Reform (Renewal of Radio Licenses) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 2 July 2020, should be made.

These recommendations were agreed without a division. (Stephen McPartland).

 

Tuesday 2 September 2020

The following item should have appeared after item 27:

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

1) Correspondence from the Justice Secretary relating to the Independent Review of Administrative Law: Written evidence, to be published;

2) Correspondence from the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman relating to the PHSO Annual Report 2019-20: Written evidence, to be published;

3) Responding to COVID-19 and the Coronavirus Act 2020: Written evidence, to be published (HC 377);

4) The work of the Electoral Commission: Written evidence, to be published (HC 488)

(Mr William Wragg). 

 

Prepared 3 September 2020