Ninth Report of Session 2017-19 Contents

Appendix 1

S.I. 2017/1140

Police Federation (England and Wales) Regulations 2017

1.At its meeting on 20 December 2017, the Committee requested a memorandum on the following point:

For the purposes of regulation 9(1), on what date is the number of police officers in the metropolitan police force to be calculated?

2.The Department recognises that there is no express provision setting out on what date the number of police officers should be calculated, and that this leaves some ambiguity about the number of representatives whom may be elected. It further recognises that there is such express provision in regulations 8(3) and 10(4).

3.The Department is grateful to the Committee for identifying this point and will remedy it at the next opportunity that the Regulations are amended.

Home Office

2 January 2018





18 January 2018