some default text...

House of Lords Business

Contents

Items marked are new or have been altered

Minutes of Proceedings of Thursday 27 April 2017 

The House met at 11.00am.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwark.

1 Retirement The Lord Speaker informed the House of the retirement with effect from 27 April 2017 of Lord Macdonald of Tradeston under section 1 of the House of Lords Reform Act 2014.

2 Retirement The Clerk of the Parliaments informed the House that he had received written notice from Lord May of Oxford under section 1 of the House of Lords Reform Act 2014 stating that he would retire from the House on 2 May 2017.

3 House of Lords Business Plan It was ordered that the Business Plan of the House of Lords Business Administration 2017–18, as authorised by the House of Lords Commission, be published. (HL Paper 168)

Select Committee Reports

4 European Union 
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Brexit: agriculture. (20th Report, HL Paper 169)

5 Communications 
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Skills for theatre: Developing the pipeline of talent. (3rd Report, HL Paper 170)

Public Business

6 Transport: pedicabs A question was asked by Baroness Couttie and answered by Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon.

7 Health: electronic patient records A question was asked by Baroness Manzoor and answered by Lord O’Shaughnessy.

8 Transport: disabled parking in London A question was asked by Lord Shinkwin and answered by Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon.

9 North Korea A question was asked by Lord Alton of Liverpool and answered by Baroness Anelay of St Johns.

10 Child refugees A private notice question was asked by Lord Dubs and answered by Baroness Williams of Trafford

11 Local Audit (Public Access to Documents) Bill The bill was read a third time and passed.

12 Merchant Shipping (Homosexual Conduct) Bill The bill was read a third time and passed.

13 Guardianship (Missing Persons) Bill The bill was read a third time and passed.

14 Farriers (Registration) Bill The bill was read a third time and passed.

15 Higher Education and Research Bill The Commons reason and amendments were considered.

Motion A Amendment 1 was not insisted on and Commons amendments 1A, 1B, 1C and 1D in lieu were agreed to.

Motion B Amendments 12, 209 and 210 were not insisted on and Commons amendments 12A, 12B, 12C, 12D, 12E, 12F and 12G in lieu were agreed to.

Motion C Amendment 15 was not insisted on and Commons amendments 15A and 15B in lieu were agreed to.

Motion D Amendment 23 was not insisted on and Commons amendments 23A, 23B and 23C in lieu were agreed to.

Motion E Amendment 71 was not insisted on and Commons amendment 71A in lieu was agreed to.

Motion F Amendments 78 and 106 were not insisted on and Commons amendments 78A, 78B, 78C, 78D, 78E, 78F, 78G and 78H in lieu were agreed to.

Motion G Amendment 156 was not insisted on and Commons amendments 156A, 156B and 156C in lieu were agreed to.

Motion H Amendments 183, 184 and 185 were not insisted on.

16 Digital Economy Bill The Commons reason and amendments were considered.

Motion A Amendment 1 was not insisted on and Commons amendments 1A, 1B and 1C in lieu were agreed to.

Motion B Amendment 2 was not insisted on and Commons amendment 2A in lieu was agreed to.

Motion C Amendment 40 was not insisted on and Commons amendments 40A and 40B in lieu were agreed to.

Motion D Amendments 237, 238 and 239 were not insisted on.

Motion E Amendment 242 was not insisted on and Commons amendment 242A in lieu was agreed to.

Motion F Commons amendment 246A was agreed to.

17 Specified Agreement on Driving Disqualifications Regulations 2017 Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 9 March be approved. The motion was agreed to.

18 Education (Student Fees, Awards and Support) (Amendment) Regulations 2017 Lord Clark of Windermere moved that this House regrets that the Education (Student Fees, Awards and Support) (Amendment) Regulations 2017, which pave the way for students of nursing, midwifery and allied health professionals to receive loans rather than bursaries, have already been seen to discourage degree applications by a quarter, at the same time as Brexit has already reduced European Union migrant nursing and midwifery registrations by over 90 per cent; and that these factors risk turning an increasing problem in the National Health Service into a chronic one that potentially puts at risk safe levels of staffing (SI 2017/114). After debate, the motion was disagreed to (see division).

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

19 Royal Commission The Lords Commissioners being seated, The Lord Privy Seal (Baroness Evans of Bowes Park) in the middle with the Lord Speaker (Lord Fowler) and Lord Newby on her right hand and Lord Hope of Craighead and Baroness Smith of Basildon on her left and the Commons being present at the Bar with their Speaker, the Commission for Royal Assent and Prorogation dated this day was read.

20 Royal Assent The following Acts, passed by both Houses of Parliament, received Royal Assent:

Finance Act

c 10

Parking Places (Variation of Charges) Act

c 11

Broadcasting (Radio Multiplex Services) Act

c 12

Homelessness Reduction Act

c 13

Intellectual Property (Unjustified Threats) Act

c 14

National Citizen Service Act

c 15

Children and Social Work Act

c 16

Pension Schemes Act

c 17

Preventing and Combating Violence Against Women and Domestic Violence (Ratification of Convention) Act

c 18

Technical and Further Education Act

c 19

Neighbourhood Planning Act

c 20

Bus Services Act

c 21

Criminal Finances Act

c 22

Health Service Medical Supplies (Costs) Act

c 23

Northern Ireland (Ministerial Appointments and Regional Rates) Act

c 24

Local Audit (Public Access to Documents) Act

c 25

Merchant Shipping (Homosexual Conduct) Act

c 26

Guardianship (Missing Persons) Act

c 27

Farriers (Registration) Act

c 28

Higher Education and Research Act

c 29

Digital Economy Act

c 30

Faversham Oyster Fishery Company Act

c i

21 Queen’s Speech The Queen’s Speech was delivered by the Lord Privy Seal (Baroness Evans of Bowes Park).

22 Prorogation Parliament was prorogued at 5.42pm to 2 May 2017.

Ed Ollard

Clerk of the Parliaments

Papers 

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1 Education (Postgraduate Master’s Degree Loans) (Amendment) Regulations 2017, laid under the Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998.   (594)

2 Scotland Act 2016 (Consequential and Saving Provisions) Regulations 2017, laid under the Scotland Act 2016.   (602)

3 (1) Child Benefit (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2017   (607)

(2) Social Security (Miscellaneous Amendments No. 3) Regulations 2017   (613)

laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992.

Division on 27 April 2017 

Education (Student Fees, Awards and Support) (Amendment) Regulations 2017

Lord Clark of Windermere moved that this House regrets that the Education (Student Fees, Awards and Support) (Amendment) Regulations 2017, which pave the way for students of nursing, midwifery and allied health professionals to receive loans rather than bursaries, have already been seen to discourage degree applications by a quarter, at the same time as Brexit has already reduced European Union migrant nursing and midwifery registrations by over 90 per cent; and that these factors risk turning an increasing problem in the National Health Service into a chronic one that potentially puts at risk safe levels of staffing (SI 2017/114). The House divided:

Contents 121

Not-contents 159

Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.

Andrews, B.

Bach, L.

Barker, B.

Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]

Beecham, L.

Beith, L.

Benjamin, B.

Blackstone, B.

Boateng, L.

Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.

Bowles of Berkhamsted, B.

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Brookman, L.

Browne of Ladyton, L.

Campbell of Surbiton, B.

Campbell-Savours, L.

Cashman, L.

Chandos, V.

Clancarty, E.

Clark of Windermere, L.

Collins of Highbury, L.

Davies of Oldham, L.

Desai, L.

Donaghy, B.

Drake, B.

Dubs, L.

Dykes, L.

Elder, L.

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Faulkner of Worcester, L.

Foulkes of Cumnock, L.

Gale, B.

German, L.

Giddens, L.

Goddard of Stockport, L.

Golding, B.

Goldsmith, L.

Grantchester, L.

Greaves, L.

Grocott, L.

Hamwee, B.

Hanworth, V.

Harris of Haringey, L.

Harrison, L.

Haskel, L.

Haworth, L.

Hayter of Kentish Town, B.

Healy of Primrose Hill, B.

Henig, B.

Hilton of Eggardon, B.

Hope of Craighead, L.

Howe of Idlicote, B.

Howells of St Davids, B.

Hughes of Woodside, L.

Hunt of Kings Heath, L.

Jay of Paddington, B.

Jordan, L.

Judd, L.

Kennedy of Southwark, L.

Kerr of Kinlochard, L.

Kerslake, L.

Kingsmill, B.

Kinnock, L.

Kinnock of Holyhead, B.

Knight of Weymouth, L.

Lea of Crondall, L.

Leitch, L.

Levy, L.

Lister of Burtersett, B.

Livermore, L.

Low of Dalston, L.

McAvoy, L.

McIntosh of Hudnall, B.

McKenzie of Luton, L.

Maddock, B.

Morris of Handsworth, L.

Newby, L.

Oates, L.

Paddick, L.

Parekh, L.

Parminter, B.

Pendry, L.

Pitkeathley, B.

Primarolo, B.

Quin, B.

Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Randerson, B.

Rebuck, B.

Redesdale, L.

Rennard, L.

Ricketts, L.

Rooker, L.

Rosser, L.

Royall of Blaisdon, B.

Sherlock, B.

Simon, V.

Smith of Basildon, B.

Snape, L.

Stevenson of Balmacara, L.

Stone of Blackheath, L.

Stoneham of Droxford, L.

Storey, L.

Symons of Vernham Dean, B.

Taylor of Bolton, B.

Thomas of Gresford, L.

Thornton, B.

Thurlow, L.

Tomlinson, L.

Tunnicliffe, L. [Teller]

Turnberg, L.

Tyler of Enfield, B.

Wallace of Tankerness, L.

Walmsley, B.

Warwick of Undercliffe, B.

Watson of Invergowrie, L.

Watts, L.

Wheeler, B.

Whitaker, B.

Worthington, B.

Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not-contents

Ahmad of Wimbledon, L.

Altmann, B.

Anelay of St Johns, B.

Ashton of Hyde, L.

Astor of Hever, L.

Attlee, E.

Barker of Battle, L.

Bates, L.

Bell, L.

Berridge, B.

Blencathra, L.

Bloomfield of Hinton Waldrist, B.

Borwick, L.

Bourne of Aberystwyth, L.

Bowness, L.

Brabazon of Tara, L.

Bridgeman, V.

Bridges of Headley, L.

Brougham and Vaux, L.

Browning, B.

Buscombe, B.

Butler of Brockwell, L.

Butler-Sloss, B.

Byford, B.

Caithness, E.

Carrington of Fulham, L.

Cathcart, E.

Cavendish of Furness, L.

Colgrain, L.

Colwyn, L.

Cork and Orrery, E.

Cormack, L.

Courtown, E. [Teller]

Couttie, B.

Crathorne, L.

Curry of Kirkharle, L.

De Mauley, L.

Deben, L.

Dixon-Smith, L.

Dobbs, L.

Dunlop, L.

Eccles, V.

Elton, L.

Empey, L.

Evans of Bowes Park, B.

Fall, B.

Faulks, L.

Fellowes of West Stafford, L.

Fink, L.

Finkelstein, L.

Finn, B.

Flight, L.

Fookes, B.

Forsyth of Drumlean, L.

Framlingham, L.

Fraser of Corriegarth, L.

Freeman, L.

Freud, L.

Gadhia, L.

Gardiner of Kimble, L.

Gardner of Parkes, B.

Garel-Jones, L.

Geddes, L.

Glenarthur, L.

Glendonbrook, L.

Goldie, B.

Goodlad, L.

Grade of Yarmouth, L.

Hamilton of Epsom, L.

Harding of Winscombe, B.

Hayward, L.

Henley, L.

Higgins, L.

Hill of Oareford, L.

Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.

Holmes of Richmond, L.

Home, E.

Hooper, B.

Horam, L.

Howard of Lympne, L.

Howe, E.

Howell of Guildford, L.

Hunt of Wirral, L.

James of Blackheath, L.

Jenkin of Kennington, B.

Kalms, L.

King of Bridgwater, L.

Kirkham, L.

Kirkhope of Harrogate, L.

Lamont of Lerwick, L.

Lang of Monkton, L.

Lansley, L.

Lawson of Blaby, L.

Leigh of Hurley, L.

Lexden, L.

Lingfield, L.

Liverpool, E.

Lothian, M.

Lucas, L.

McColl of Dulwich, L.

MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.

Mackay of Clashfern, L.

Mancroft, L.

Manzoor, B.

Maude of Horsham, L.

Mobarik, B.

Morris of Bolton, B.

Moynihan, L.

Naseby, L.

Nash, L.

Neville-Jones, B.

Neville-Rolfe, B.

Noakes, B.

Norton of Louth, L.

O’Cathain, B.

O’Shaughnessy, L.

Pannick, L.

Patten, L.

Pidding, B.

Polak, L.

Popat, L.

Porter of Spalding, L.

Powell of Bayswater, L.

Price, L.

Prior of Brampton, L.

Redfern, B.

Ribeiro, L.

Risby, L.

Robathan, L.

Rock, B.

Ryder of Wensum, L.

St John of Bletso, L.

Seccombe, B.

Selborne, E.

Selsdon, L.

Sharples, B.

Sherbourne of Didsbury, L.

Shields, B.

Shinkwin, L.

Skelmersdale, L.

Smith of Hindhead, L.

Sterling of Plaistow, L.

Stowell of Beeston, B.

Suri, L.

Swinfen, L.

Taylor of Holbeach, L. [Teller]

Taylor of Warwick, L.

True, L.

Tugendhat, L.

Vere of Norbiton, B.

Verma, B.

Wasserman, L.

Wheatcroft, B.

Whitby, L.

Wilcox, B.

Willetts, L.

Williams of Trafford, B.

Young of Cookham, L.

Younger of Leckie, V.

 

Prepared 28th April 2017