Register of Lords' Interests Contents


REGISTER OF LORDS' INTERESTS

IMBERT, Lord

    *12(e)  Remunerated directorships

      Non-executive Director, Retainagroup Ltd, 134 Buckingham Palace Road, London, SW1 (a property marking and registration company, to reduce theft (particularly of vehicles and vehicle parts)

    *13(a)  Significant shareholdings

      40% interest in Capital Eye Security Ltd, Dunley Hill Court, Ranmore Common, Dorking, Surrey (a security consultancy, vetting and pre-employment screening agency and security Advisory company employing former police personnel; a family business with maximum value of £100,000)

    15(a)  Membership of public bodies

      HM Lord Lieutenant of Greater London

    15(d)  Office-holder in voluntary organisations

      Trustee, Metropolitan Police Museum Trust, (a trust to raise funds to establish and run a Metropolitan Police Museum)
      Trustee, Police Foundation, (an independent research organisation to examine issues to improve Police/public relationships and improve police services to the public)
      Trustee, University College Hospitals Charitable Foundation (the Foundation's objective is to raise funds for medical research and facilities at University College, London)
      Vice President, Friends of St. Thomas Hospital
      Hon. Life Vice President of Surrey County Cricket Club

    16(a)  Trusteeships

      Trustee, Crimestoppers

    16(b)  Voluntary organisations

      Member of Royal Society of St George

INGE, Lord

    *12(d)  Non-parliamentary consultant

      Adviser, BAE SYSTEMS
      Adviser, Investcorp
      Consultant, OWR AG (based at Elztal-Rittersbach)
      Adviser to the King of Bahrain

    *12(i)  Visits

      Visit (11 - 13 September 2002) to the Sultante of Oman as a guest of the Government of Oman
      Visit (31 December 2003 - 7 January 2003) to the Sultante of Oman as a guest of the Government of Oman
      Visit (26-29 September 2003) to Oman as a guest of the Sultan and the Government of Oman
      Visit (10-12 December 2003) to Oman as a guest of the Sultan and the Government of Oman
      Visit (30 December 2003-5 January 2004) to Oman as guest of the Sultan, Government and Armed Forces of Oman
      Visit (11-13 December 2004) to Oman for the Armed Forces Day celebrations as guest of the Sultan and Government of Oman (21 December 2004)

    15(a)  Membership of public bodies

      Member of Council, Marlborough College
      Member, Board and Council - St. George's House, Windsor Castle
      Trustee/Deputy Chairman, Historic Royal Palaces
      Chairman of the Council, King Edward VII Sister Agnes Hospital

    15(d)  Office-holder in voluntary organisations

      Member of Council, Interfaith Dialogue
      President, The Pilgrims
      President of the British-German Officers' Association
      Vice President, Forces' Pensions Society

INGLEWOOD, Lord

    *12(e)  Remunerated directorships

      Chairman, CN Group (Media)
      Director, Pheasant Inn (Bassenthwaite Lake) Ltd (hotel)
      Director, Carr's Milling Industries plc (7 September 2004)

    *12(f)  Regular remunerated employment

      Farmer

    *12(i)  Visits

      USA (2-7 March 2002) for Cumbria Tourist Board
      Visit to Hong Kong (28 October - 1 November 2002) at the invitation of the Hong Kong Government (travel, accommodation and subsistence paid for by the Hong Kong Government)
      Visit to Cap de la Hague nuclear processing plant, France (27-28 August 2003) paid for by AREVA Group

    *13(a)  Significant shareholdings

      Pheasant Inn (Bassenthwaite Lake) Ltd (hotel)

    *13(b)  Landholdings

      Hutton-in-the-Forest Estate
      Wythop Estate (farmland including residential property in Cumbria)
      Owner Hutton-in-the-Forest (historic house open to the public)

    15(a)  Membership of public bodies

      Court of Lancaster University
      Chairman, Reviewing Committee on the Export of Works of Art
      Member of the BBC's Commercial Review Committee

    15(c)  Office-holder in pressure groups or trade unions

      Friends of the Lake District (nominated by the Committee for the National Consultative Council)
      President, Cumbria Tourist Board (7 September 2004)

    15(d)  Office-holder in voluntary organisations

      Trustee, Calvert Trust
      Trustee, Settle-Carlisle Railway Trust
      Trustee, Whitehaven Community Trust Ltd
      Member, Historic Houses Association Finance & Policy Committee

    16(a)  Trusteeships

      Trustee, Elton Estate, Cambridgeshire
      Trustee, Raby Estates, Co. Durham and Shropshire
      Trustee, Thoresby Estate, Nottinghamshire

    16(b)  Voluntary organisations

      Member, Bar
      Member, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors
      Fellow, Society of Antiquaries of London

IRVINE OF LAIRG, Lord

    *12(d)  Non-parliamentary consultant

      Consultant, Hutchison Whampoa Limited group of companies

    *12(e)  Remunerated directorships

      Non-executive Director, Hutchison Ports (UK) Ltd

    15(a)  Membership of public bodies

      Visiting Professor at University College London
      Hon. President of the International Institute for Rights and Justice within University College London

    15(d)  Office-holder in voluntary organisations

      Trustee of John Smith Memorial Trust


     
    previous page contents next page

    House of Lords home page Parliament home page House of Commons home page search page enquiries

    © Parliamentary copyright 2004
    Prepared 21 December 2004