some default text...

House of Lords Journal 231 (Session 1997-98)


Previous Next

Page 485

1997-98

Volume 231      

Monday 2 February 1998

The House met at a half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Irvine of Lairg, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Aberdare, L.
Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Addison, V.
Ailsa, M.
Airlie, E.
Alexander of Tunis, E.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St. Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashbourne, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Barber of Tewkesbury, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bauer, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Belhaven and Stenton, L.
Beloff, L.
Belstead, L.
Biddulph, L.
Birmingham, Bp.
Blackstone, B.
Blatch, B.
Blease, L.
Blyth, L.
Boardman, L.
Borrie, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Braine of Wheatley, L.
Brightman, L.
Brigstocke, B.
Broadbridge, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce of Donington, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Butterfield, L.
Butterworth, L.
Cadman, L.
Caithness, E.
Calverley, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Carew, L.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carlisle, E.
Carmichael of Kelvingrove, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carnock, L.
Carter, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Charteris of Amisfield, L.
Chelmsford, V.
Chesham, L.
Chorley, L.
Clancarty, E.
Clanwilliam, E.
Cledwyn of Penrhos, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cocks of Hartcliffe, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Constantine of Stanmore, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cowdrey of Tonbridge, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cranborne, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Ashbourne, L.
David, B.
Davidson, V.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Freyne, L.
Dean of Beswick, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denbigh, E.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dilhorne, V.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dormand of Easington, L.
Dundee, E.
Eatwell, L.
Effingham, E.
Elibank, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Ellenborough, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ewing of Kirkford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gainford, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Geraint, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Gladwin of Clee, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gormanston, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Gray of Contin, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grey, E.
Hacking, L.
Haddington, E.
Halsbury, E.
Hamilton of Dalzell, L.
Hardie, L.
Harding of Petherton, L.
Hardwicke, E.
Hardy of Wath, L.
Harlech, L.
Harris of Greenwich, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Hayter, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holderness, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
HolmPatrick, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton-Foster, B.
Inge, L.
Ironside, L.
Islwyn, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jeffreys, L.
Jeger, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jenkins of Putney, L.
Johnston of Rockport, L.

Page 486

1997-98

Volume 231

Back to top

Jopling, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Keyes, L.
Kilbracken, L.
Kilmarnock, L.
Kimball, L.
Kinloss, Ly.
Kinnoull, E.
Kintore, E.
Kirkhill, L.
Kitchener, E.
Knollys, V.
Lauderdale, E.
Layton, L.
Leathers, V.
Leigh, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Long, V.
Longford, E.
Lowry, L.
Lucas, L.
Lucas of Chilworth, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McConnell, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackay of Ardbrecknish, L.
McNair, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Malmesbury, E.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massereene and Ferrard, V.
Melville, V.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Merrivale, L.
Mersey, V.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Milner of Leeds, L.
Milverton, L.
Mishcon, L.
Molloy, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monkswell, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montague of Oxford, L.
Monteagle of Brandon, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mottistone, L.
Mountevans, L.
Mountgarret, V.
Moyne, L.
Moynihan, L.
Munster, E.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Napier and Ettrick, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noel-Buxton, L.
Norrie, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oliver of Aylmerton, L.
Onslow, E.
Onslow of Woking, L.
Orme, L.
Owen, L.
Oxfuird, V.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parry, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pender, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Perry of Walton, L.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Porter of Luddenham, L.
Prior, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rankeillour, L.
Rathcavan, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennell, L.
Renton, L.
Renwick, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Robson of Kiddington, B.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowallan, L.
Runcie, L.
Russell, E.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saint Albans, D.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St. John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandhurst, L.
Sefton of Garston, L.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sempill, L.
Shannon, E.
Shaughnessy, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shore of Stepney, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stallard, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sudeley, L.
Swansea, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Gryfe, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teviot, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Gwydir, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vivian, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Doncaster, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Westbury, L.
Whaddon, L.
Wharton, B.
Whitelaw, V.
Whitty, L.
Wigoder, L.
Wilberforce, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williams of Mostyn, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchilsea and Nottingham, E.
Winston, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

Page 487

1997-98

Volume 231

Back to top

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Birmingham.

1.Oath—Peter Thomas Lord Bauer took and subscribed the oath pursuant to statute.

Judicial Business

2.Commissioner of Police for the Metropolis (Appellant) v. Reeves (Joint administratrix of the Estate of Martin Lynch, deceased) (Respondent) (England)—The appeal of the Commissioner of Police for the Metropolis was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 16th March next.
3.Svenska International Plc (Appellants) v. Commissioners of Customs and Excise (Respondents) (England)—The appeal of Svenska International Plc was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 16th March next.
4.Islam (A.P.) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) (England)—The appeal of Shahanna Sadiq Islam was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 16th March next.
5.Halifax Mortgage Services Limited (Formerly BNP Mortgages Limited) (Respondents) v. Muirhead and Muirhead (A.P.) (Petitioner) (lodged 29th January)—The petition of Josephine Muirhead praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.
6.Nationwide Anglia Building Society (Respondents) v. Ahmed and Balakrishnan (Petitioner) (lodged 12th March 1996)—The petition of Samykkurukkal Balakrishnan praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.
7.Northcote (Petitioner) v. Cooper (Respondent) (lodged 4th July 1997)—The petition of Edward Frederick Northcote praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.
8.Appeal Committee—The 48th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

ETS Vehicles Limited (Respondents) v. Fargate Developments Limited (Petitioners) (Northern Ireland)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d), and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Society of Lloyds (Respondents) v. Robinson (Petitioner) and another—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 16th February next.

Society of Lloyds (Respondents) v. Wilkinson and others (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d), and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Cook (A.P.) (Petitioner) v. Financial Insurance Company Limited (Respondents)—That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 16th February next.

Nationwide Anglia Building Society (Respondents) v. Ahmed and Balakrishnan (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d), and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Northcote (Petitioner) v. Cooper (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused.

9.Appeal Committee—The 49th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Blue Nile Shipping Company Limited and another (Petitioners) v. Iguana Shipping and Finance Inc. (Owners of the ship “Happy Fellow”) and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused.

Papers

10.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on 30th January, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Shipping—
(i)1994 Amendments to the International Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea, adopted London, May 1994;(3849)

Page 488

1997-98

Volume 231

Back to top

(ii)1994 Amendments to the Annex to the International Convention for the Safety of Life at Sea, adopted London, May 1994;(3850)
2.Museums and Galleries—Financial Statements for 31st March 1997 of the Geffrye Museum Trust Limited.
 (—)
11.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 68)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 30th January, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Local Government Finance (New Parishes) Regulations 1998, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1992;
 (119)
2.Approval of Codes of Management Practice (Residential Property) Order 1998, laid under the Leasehold Reform, Housing and Urban Development Act 1993;
 (106)
3.Potatoes Originating in Egypt Regulations 1998, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
 (201)
12.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Skylight Holdings Incorporated) Order 1998—(171)
(ii)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Frontel Communications Limited) Order 1998—(166)
(iii)Public Telecommunication System Designation (Internet Network Services Limited) Order 1998—(174)
(iv)Public Telecommunication System Designation (KDD Europe Limited) Order 1998—(163)
(v)Public Telecommunication System Designation (HighwayOne Corporation Limited) Order 1998—(165)
(vi)Public Telecommunication System Designation (IDT Global Limited) Order 1998—(167)
 laid under the Telecommunications Act 1984;
2. (i)Isle of Wight Healthcare National Health Service Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 1998—(176)
(ii)Lincoln District Healthcare National Health Service Trust (Transfers of Trust Property) Order 1998—(177)
(iii)North and East Devon Health Authority (Transfers of Trust Property) Order 1998—(178)
(iv)Doncaster Royal Infirmary and Montagu Hospital National Health Service Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 1998—(175)
 laid under the National Health Service Act 1977.
13.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)Report and Accounts for 1996–97 of the Military Survey Defence Agency—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 1996–97 of the Logistical Information Systems Agency—
 laid under the Exchequer and Audit Departments Act 1921;
2.1991 Census: Key Statistics for Urban and Rural Areas in:
(i)The South East—
(ii)The South West and Wales—
(iii)The Midlands—
(iv)The North—
 laid under the Census Act 1920;
3.Licences granted by the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry to:
(i)IDT Global Limited—
(ii)Frontel Communications Limited—
(iii)HighwayOne Corporation Limited—
(iv)Skylight Holdings Incorporated—
(v)KDD Europe Limited—
(vi)Internet Network Services Limited—
 laid under the Telecommunications Act 1984.

Public Business

14.Tribunals of Inquiry (Evidence) Act 1921—It was moved by the Lord Privy Seal (Lord Richard) to resolve that it is expedient that a Tribunal be established for inquiring into a definite matter of urgent public importance, namely the events on Sunday, 30th January 1972 which led to

Page 489

1997-98

Volume 231

Back to top

  loss of life in connection with the procession in Londonderry on that day, taking account of any new information relevant to events on that day; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
15.Crime and Disorder Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Williams of Mostyn that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to whom the Crime and Disorder Bill has been committed that they consider the Bill in the following order;
Clauses 1 to 4
Clauses 18 to 21
Clauses 5 to 7
Clause 16
Clauses 8 to 15
Clause 17
Clauses 22 to 25
Clause 68
Clause 26
Clause 79
Clauses 27 to 32
Schedule 1
Clauses 33 to 43
Schedule 2
Clauses 44 to 47
Clauses 70 and 71
Clauses 48 to 51
Schedule 3
Clauses 72 to 77
Schedule 5
Clause 78
Clauses 52 to 55
Schedule 4
Clauses 56 to 65
Clause 91
Clauses 66 and 67
Clause 69
Clauses 80 to 87
Schedule 6
Clauses 88 to 90
Clauses 92 to 94
Schedule 7
Clause 95
Schedules 8 and 9
Clause 96;

after debate, the motion was agreed to.

16.Data Protection Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Williams of Mostyn that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.
17.Gulf War illnesses—The Lord Morris of Manchester asked Her Majesty’s Government what steps they are taking to improve provision for ex-service men and women with Gulf War illnesses; after debate, the question was answered by the Lord Gilbert.

The House was adjourned at eighteen minutes past seven o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.