Previous Section Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page


Ambulances

Lord Harrison asked Her Majesty's Government:

Lord Davies of Oldham: Under the VAT Act 1994, NHS bodies are able to recover the VAT they incur on certain outsourced services. These services include the leasing of vehicles provided under a contract that also includes their repair and maintenance. This law does not allow recovery of VAT in respect of the leasing of

24 Feb 2004 : Column WA55

vehicles where the contract for a leased vehicles does not also provide for maintenance services.

Some NHS bodies have been wrongly recovering VAT in these circumstances. The Government have allowed a transitional period until 31 March 2004, after which VAT paid on vehicle leasing should be met from within the funding allocated to the NHS, as required by VAT law and laid down in the Department of Health's accounting guidelines for the NHS.

Statutory Instruments

The Countess of Mar asked Her Majesty's Government:

24 Feb 2004 : Column WA56

    Whether they will list, by department, the number of statutory instruments issued each year since 1997.[HL1334]

Lord Bassam of Brighton: The number of statutory instruments issued, by department, for 1998–2003 and numbered in the UK series is shown in the attached table. No breakdown is available for 1997, during which a total of 3,114 instruments were issued, as an electronic database was not implemented until 1998. The table shows the number of instruments split by those of a general and local nature. For completeness the table includes the number of instruments made by the National Assembly for Wales in relation to the devolved matters but which are issued as part of the UK statutory instrument series.

The statistics provided will in future be kept up to date on HMSOnline at www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si-statistics.htm

24 Feb 2004 : Column WA55

Department/Public Authority1998 GeneralLocal1999 GeneralLocal2000 GeneralLocal2001 GeneralLocal2002 GeneralLocal2003 GeneralLocal
Agriculture, Fisheries & Food, Ministry of115121115893865232
Attorney General's Department201010100000
Building Societies Commission4050
Cabinet Office302030102010
Constitutional Affairs, Dept for426
Culture, Media and Sport, Dept for230220160160290260
Customs and Excise, Her Majesty's12014090200250230
Defence, Ministry of203017010010090
Deputy Prime Minister, Office of the38168329
Education and Employment, Dept for146272092515016856
Education and Skills, Dept for955160813012
Electoral Commission066030
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Dept for7814112421092
Environment, Transport and the Regions, Dept of the2501,3652501,4282971,511132716
Foreign & Commonwealth Office204070405030
Forestry Commission301000000000
Friendly Societies Commission300010
General Synod Office606060403040
Health, Dept of175017302180399039311940
Home Office93148791233121111721441
Inland Revenue100290390270210380
International Development, Dept for001000001040
Lord Chancellor's Department6329106121101313714593651
National Statistics, Office for103010000000
Northern Ireland Office22021013020070150
Privy Council Office129013911330117112101260
Scottish/Scotland Office17217213674501004040
Social Security, Dept of5909001060710
Trade and Industry, Dept of132117001350124012701393
Traffic Director for London065056022
Transport, Dept for726231271,438
Transport, Local Government and the Regions, Dept for11381984644
Treasury H.M.600951112018739101300
Welsh/Wales Office6978776410403020
Work and Pensions, Dept for360960930
National Assembly for Wales (NAW)292911911024191197117210111
Totals1,5561,7631,7841,7041,7111,7132,1182,0291,7891,4821,7211,633
Total of UK SIs3,319 3,488 3,424 4,147(4) 3,271 3,354
Total of UK SIs (excluding NAW SIs)3,319 3,430 3,195 3,815(4) 2,967 3,033

(4) The number of instruments issued during 2001 included 597 UK Government SIs and 36 National Assembly for Wales SIs which related directly to the outbreak of Foot and Mouth Disease.


24 Feb 2004 : Column WA57



   Back to Table of Contents Lords Hansard Home Page