House of Lords Journal 238 (Session 2004-05)


Previous Next

Page 19

2004-05

Volume 238      

Tuesday 30th November 2004

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chandos, V.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Coventry, Bp.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
George, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.

Page 20

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McFarlane of Llandaff, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northfield, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.

Page 21

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.


PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Coventry.

Judicial Business

1.Madden (Petitioner) v. Preferred Technical Group CHA Limited and another (Respondents)— The petition of George Gerard Madden praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Papers

2.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Historic Buildings—Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons Select Committee on the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions, on the Role of Historic Buildings in Urban Regeneration.

(6420)

3.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Employment Relations (Northern Ireland) Order 2004, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000;
 (3078)
2. (i)Landlord and Tenant (Notice of Rent) (England) Regulations 2004—(3096)
(ii)Leasehold Houses (Notice of Insurance Cover) (England) Regulations 2004—(3097)
(iii)Leasehold Valuation Tribunals (Procedure) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2004—(3098)
 laid under the Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Act 2002;
3. (i)Family Proceedings Fees Order 2004—(3114)
(ii)Non-Contentious Probate Fees Order 2004—(3120)
(iii)Civil Proceedings Fees Order 2004—(3121)
 laid under the Courts Act 2003;
4.Civil Procedure (Amendment No. 3) Rules 2004, laid under the Civil Procedure Act 1997;
 (3129)
5.National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Records) Order 2004, laid under the Government of Wales Act 1998.
 (3137)
4.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report and Accounts for 2003–04 of the National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts, laid under the National Lottery Act 1998.

Select Committee Report

5.Statutory Instruments—The First Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance (Decisions and Appeals) (Amendment) Regulations 2004;

Draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Categories of Offences) Order 2004;

Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (European Police Office) Order 2004;

Draft European Communities (Immunities and Privileges of the European Police Office) (Amendment) Order 2004;

Draft European Police College (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2004;

Page 22

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Draft International Criminal Court (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2004;

Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2004;

Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 2004;
it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 7)

Public Business

6.Assisted Dying for the Terminally Ill Bill [hl]— It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Select Committee on the bill:
E. Arran
L. Carlile of Berriew
B. Finlay of Llandaff
B. Hayman
B. Jay of Paddington
L. Joffe
L. McColl of Dulwich
L. Mackay of Clashfern (Chairman)
L. Patel
Bp. St Albans
L. Taverne
B. Thomas of Walliswood
L. Turnberg;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;
That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;
That the minutes of evidence taken before the Committee from time to time shall, if the Committee think fit, be printed;
That the proceedings of the Committee on the Assisted Dying for the Terminally Ill Bill [hl] in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee; and
That the Committee do meet on Thursday 2nd December;
the motion was agreed to.

7.Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee be appointed to report whether the provisions of any bill inappropriately delegate legislative power, or whether they subject the exercise of legislative power to an inappropriate degree of parliamentary scrutiny; to report on documents and draft orders laid before Parliament under the Regulatory Reform Act 2001; and to perform, in respect of such documents and orders and subordinate provisions orders laid under that Act, the functions performed in respect of other instruments by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be named of the Committee:

L. Brooke of Sutton Mandeville
B. Carnegy of Lour
L. Dahrendorf (Chairman)
L. Desai
L. Garden
L. Harrison
B. Scott of Needham Market
L. Shaw of Northstead
L. Temple-Morris;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom;
That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;
the motion was agreed to.

8.Human Rights—It was moved by the Chairman of Committees that a Select Committee of six Lords be appointed to join with a Committee appointed by the Commons as the Joint Committee on Human Rights:

To consider:

(a)matters relating to human rights in the United Kingdom (but excluding consideration of individual cases);
(b)proposals for remedial orders, draft remedial orders and remedial orders made under section 10 of and laid under Schedule 2 to the Human Rights Act 1998; and
(c)in respect of draft remedial orders and remedial orders, whether the special attention of the House should be drawn to them on any of the grounds specified in Standing Order 74 (Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments);

To report to the House:

(a)in relation to any document containing proposals laid before the House under paragraph 3 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendation whether a draft order in the same terms as the proposals should be laid before the House; or
(b)in relation to any draft order laid under paragraph 2 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendation whether the draft Order should be approved;

and to have power to report to the House on any matter arising from its consideration of the said proposals or draft orders; and

Page 23

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

To report to the House in respect of any original order laid under paragraph 4 of the said Schedule 2, its recommendation whether:

(a)the order should be approved in the form in which it was originally laid before Parliament; or
(b)that the order should be replaced by a new order modifying the provisions of the original order; or
(c)that the order should not be approved,

and to have power to report to the House on any matter arising from its consideration of the said order or any replacement order;
That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the Lords following be named of the Committee:

L. Bowness
L. Campbell of Alloway
B. Falkner of Margravine
L. Judd
L. Plant of Highfield
B. Stern;

That the Committee have power to agree with any Committee appointed by the Commons in the appointment of a Chairman;
That the quorum of the Committee shall be two;
That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place;
That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;
That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;
That the minutes of evidence taken before the Human Rights Committee in the last session of Parliament be referred to the Committee;
That the minutes of evidence taken before the Committee from time to time shall, if the Committee think fit, be printed;
the motion was agreed to and a message was ordered to be sent to the Commons to acquaint them therewith.

9.Education Bill [hl]— A bill to make provision about the inspection of schools, child minding, day care, nursery education and careers services; to make other provision about school education; to make provision about the training of persons who work in schools and other persons who teach, about the supply of personal information for purposes related to education and about the attendance of children at educational provision outside schools; and for connected purposes was presented by the Lord Filkin, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 10)
10.Education Bill [hl]— It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 10-EN)
11.Queen’s Speech—The debate was resumed on the Motion that an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty as follows—

“Most Gracious Sovereign,

We, Your Majesty’s most dutiful and loyal subjects, the Lords Spiritual and Temporal in Parliament assembled, beg leave to thank Your Majesty for the most gracious Speech which Your Majesty has addressed to both Houses of Parliament,”;
After further debate, the motion was agreed to nemine dissentiente, and it was ordered that the Address be presented to Her Majesty by the Lord Chamberlain.

12.Mental Health—A message was brought from the Commons that they concur with the resolution of this House of 29th November relating to a Joint Committee of both Houses on any draft Mental Health Bill and that they have made the following orders:

That, in accordance with the Order of the House of 20th July in the last Session of Parliament, a Select Committee of twelve Members be appointed to join with a Committee appointed by the Lords, as the Joint Committee on the draft Mental Health Bill, with the same terms of reference, powers and membership as in the last Session and that the proceedings of the Joint Committee on the draft Mental Health Bill in the last Session of Parliament be referred to the Committee; and
That the Committee do meet with the Committee appointed by the Lords on Wednesday 1st December at half-past nine o’clock in the Boothroyd Room.

The House was adjourned at nine minutes before eight o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.