House of Lords Journal 238 (Session 2004-05)


Previous Next

Monday 13th December 2004

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alliance, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.

Page 58

2004-05

Volume 238      

Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blatch, B.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Chapman, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Healey, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.

Page 59

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chester.

1.Lord Scarman—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that Lord Scarman, a member of the House, had died on 8th December 2004.

Judicial Business

2.A and others (Petitioners) (FC) and others v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—The petition of C and D praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioners’ certificates of public funding were lodged (lodged 6th December).
3.London Borough of Waltham Forest (Respondents) v. Omilaju (Petitioner)—The petition of Folu Omilaju praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Pirelli Cable Holding NV and others (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

Page 60

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

5.N (FC) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
6.Haward and others (Respondents) v. Fawcetts (a firm) (Appellants) and others—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
7.R (on the application of Bushell and others) (Respondents) v. Newcastle upon Tyne Licensing Justices and others (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 10th January 2005 (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
8.Ali (Respondent) v. Headteacher and Governors of Lord Grey School (Appellants)—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 25th January 2005 (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
9.Appeal Committee—The 8th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Sutradhar (Petitioner) v. Natural Environment Research Council (Respondents)—That the petition be referred for hearing.

Papers

10.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

Departmental Performance—Performance Report for the Cabinet Office.

(6414)

11.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 10th December, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Motor Cars (Driving Instruction) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2004, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1988;
 (3159)
2.Medicines (Pharmacies) (Applications for Registration and Fees) Amendment Regulations 2004, laid under the Medicines Act 1968;
 (3197)
3.Building (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2004, laid under the Building Act 1984;
 (3210)
4.Local Authorities (Categorisation) (England) (No. 2) Order 2004, laid under the Local Government Act 2003;
 (3211)
5.Police (Amendment) Regulations 2004, laid under the Police Act 1996;
 (3216)
6. (i)Medicines (Marketing Authorisations and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2004—(3224)
(ii)Feeding Stuffs (Safety Requirements for Feed for Food-Producing Animals) Regulations 2004—(3254)
(iii)Controls On Phentabromodiphenyl Ether And Octabromodiphenyl Ether (No. 2) Regulations 2004—(3278)
(iv)Statistics of Trade (Customs and Excise) (Amendment) Regulations 2004—(3284)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
7.Joint Municipal Waste Management Strategies (Disapplication of Duties) (England) Regulations 2004, laid under the Waste and Emissions Trading Act 2003;
 (3242)
8. (i)Motorways Traffic (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2004—(3258)
(ii)Motorways Traffic (Scotland) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2004—(3261)
 laid under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984;
9.Fireworks (Amendment) Regulations 2004, laid under the Fireworks Act 2003;
 (3262)
10.Immigration (Claimant’s Credibility) Regulations 2004, laid under the Asylum and Immigration (Treatment of Claimants, etc.) Act 2004;
 (3263)
11.Public Interest Disclosure (Prescribed Persons) (Amendment) Order 2004, laid under the Employment Rights Act 1996;
 (3265)
12.Pollution Prevention and Control (England and Wales) (Amendment) and Connected Provisions Regulations 2004, laid under the Pollution Prevention and Control Act 1999;
 (3276)
13.OGCbuying.solutions Trading Fund (Appropriation of Additional Assets and Liabilities) Order 2004, laid under the Trading Funds Act 1973;
 (3277)
14.General Food Regulations 2004, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990;
 (3279)
15.Legal Aid in Criminal Proceedings (Costs) (Amendment No. 2) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2004, laid under the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981;
 (—)

Page 61

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

16.Companies (1986 Order) (International Accounting Standards and Other Accounting Amendments) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2004, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000.
 (—)
12.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Access to the Countryside (Means of Access, Appeals) (England) Regulations 2004, laid under the Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000;
 (3305)
2.National Health Service (General Medical Services Contracts) (Prescription of Drugs etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2004, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977;
 (3215)
3.Non-Domestic Rating Contributions (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2004, laid under the Government Finance Act 1988.
 (3234)
13.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 2003–04 of the Gloucester Education Action Zone, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
2.Accounts for 2003–04 of the Sports Council for Northern Ireland Lottery Distribution, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General.

Select Committee Report

14.Statutory Instruments—The minutes of proceedings of the Joint Committee for Session 2003–04 were ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 16)

Public Business

15.Inquiries Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Falconer of Thoroton that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to which the Inquiries Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 44
Schedule 1
Clause 45
Schedule 2
Clause 46
Schedule 3
Clauses 47 to 50;

the motion was agreed to.

16.Education Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Filkin that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
17.Agriculture (Northern Ireland) Order 2004—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
18.Financial Provisions (Northern Ireland) Order 2004—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
19.Marine environment—The Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer asked Her Majesty’s Government what is the current state of the marine environment and what progress has been made in establishing a marine landscape classification; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton.

The House was adjourned at six minutes past eight o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.