House of Lords Journal 238 (Session 2004-05)


Previous Next

Page 67

2004-05

Volume 238      

Wednesday 15th December 2004

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnham, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.

Page 68

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Imbert, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laidlaw, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leicester, Bp.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monro of Langholm, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Glaisdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Varley, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.

Page 69

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Chester.

1.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for Tuesday 21st December.

Judicial Business

2.Speed Investments Limited and others (Respondents) v. Formula One Holdings Limited and others (Petitioners)—The petition of Bambino Holdings Limited, Luc Argand and Emmanuele Argand-Rey praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 13th December).
3.Topplan Estates Limited (Petitioners) v. Townley (Respondent)—The petition of Topplan Estates Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.CMA CGM SA (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents) v. Classica Shipping Company Limited (Original Respondents and Cross-petitioners)—The petition of Classica Shipping Company Limited praying for leave to cross-appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 7th December).
5.Appeal Committee—The following Order was made pursuant to the First Report:

R (on the application of Tromans and another) (Respondents) v. Cannock Chase District Council (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

6.Appeal Committee—The 10th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

R (on the application of DFS Furniture Company plc) (Petitioners) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Customs and Excise (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Reed Executive plc and others (Petitioners) v. Reed Business Information Limited and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Midland Mainline Limited and others (Petitioners) v. Commercial Union Assurance Company Limited and others and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 5th January 2005.

Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Customs and Excise (Respondents) v. First Choice Holidays plc (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

7.Appeal Committee—The 11th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Roberts (FC) (Appellant) v. Parole Board (Respondents)—That the petition of the Secretary of State for the Home Department that he might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed.

Papers

8.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Finance—Treasury Minutes on the Thirty-fifth and Fortieth to Forty-third Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts;
 (6416)
2.Defence—Minute from the Ministry of Defence, concerning the gifting of military equipment to the Iraqi Interim Government.
 (—)

Page 70

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

9.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Local Authorities (Contracting Out of BID Levy Billing, Collection and Enforcement Functions) Order 2004, laid under the Deregulation and Contracting Out Act 1994, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

10.Negative Instrument—The following instrument were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Health Professions Council (Election Scheme) Rules Order of Council 2004, laid under the Health Professions Order 2001.

(3318)

11.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Immigration (Designation of Travel Bans) (Amendment) Order 2004, laid under the Immigration Act 1971;
 (3316)
2. (i)Report for 2002 and 2003 of the proceedings of the Agricultural Wages Board for Northern Ireland under the Agricultural Wages (Regulation) (Northern Ireland) Order 1977—
(ii)Report and Accounts for 2003-04 of the General Consumer Council for Northern Ireland—
(iii)Report and Accounts for 2003-04 of the Labour Relations Agency for Northern Ireland—
 laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000.

Select Committee Reports

12.Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform—The following reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

4th Report, on the following bills:

Disability Discrimination Bill [HL];

Public Services Ombudsman (Wales) Bill [HL];

Education Bill [HL];

Succession to the Crown Bill [HL]; (HL Paper 19)

5th Report, on the following bill:

Constitutional Reform Bill [HL]—Government amendments for Third Reading. (HL Paper 20)

13.Constitution Committee—The First Report from the Select Committee, on the Inquiries Bill [hl], was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 21)

Public Business

14.Mental Capacity Bill—A bill to make new provision relating to persons who lack capacity; to establish a superior court of record called the Court of Protection in place of the office of the Supreme Court called by that name; to make provision in connection with the Convention on the International Protection of Adults signed at the Hague on 13th January 2000; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 13)
15.Mental Capacity Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 13-EN)
16.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that Standing Order 47 (No two stages of a Bill to be taken on one day) be dispensed with to allow the Consolidated Fund Bill to be taken through its remaining stages on Thursday 16th December; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
17.Education Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord Triesman, on behalf of the Lord Filkin, that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to which the Education Bill [HL] has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clauses 2 to 18
Schedule 2
Clauses 19 to 26
Schedule 3
Clause 27
Schedule 4
Clauses 28 to 45
Clause 66
Schedule 11
Clauses 67 to 69
Schedule 12
Clauses 70 to 74
Schedule 13
Clauses 75 to 95
Schedule 14
Clause 96

Page 71

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Schedule 5
Clauses 46 to 49
Schedule 6
Clauses 50 to 52
Schedule 7
Clause 53
Schedule 8
Clauses 54 to 60
Schedule 9
Clauses 61 to 65
Schedule 10
Schedule 15
Clauses 97 and 98
Schedule 16
Clauses 99 to 103
Schedule 17
Clauses 104 to 113
Schedule 18
Clauses 114 to 119
Schedule 19
Clauses 120 to 124;

the motion was agreed to.

18.Turkey and the European Union (Balloted debate)—It was moved by the Lord Cobbold that there be laid before the House papers relating to the proposed accession of Turkey to the European Union; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
19.Football (Balloted debate)—It was moved by the Lord Faulkner of Worcester that there be laid before the House papers relating to the state of English football; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
20.Motor Vehicles (Wearing of Seat Belts) (Amendment) Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 8th November be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at thirteen minutes past eight o’clock
till tomorrow, a quarter before ten o’clock for judicial business,
eleven o’clock for public business.