House of Lords Journal 238 (Session 2004-05)


Previous Next

Tuesday 18th January 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.

Page 113

2004-05

Volume 238      

Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chapman, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hutton, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laidlaw, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leicester, Bp.
Leitch, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.

Page 114

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mishcon, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Owen, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell, Bp.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of St Albans.

Judicial Business

1.7 Strathray Gardens Limited (Petitioners) v. Pointstar Shipping & Finance Limited and others (Respondents)—The petition of 7 Strathray Gardens Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 12th January).

Page 115

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

2.In re McClean (Original Respondent and Cross-appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal Northern Ireland) (Northern Ireland)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

Papers

3.Instrument withdrawn—The following instrument, laid before the House on 17th January, was withdrawn:

Draft Regulatory Reform (Joint Nature Conservation Committee) Order 2005.

4.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Nuclear Energy—Iran’s Nuclear Programme: A Collection of Documents;
 (6443)
2.Children—Parental Separation: Children’s Needs and Parents’ Responsibilities—Next Steps: Government proposals.
 (6452)
5.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Asylum (Designated States) Order 2005, laid under the Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2005, laid under the Scotland Act 1998, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
6.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1. (i)European Communities (Recognition of Professional Qualifications) (First General System) Regulations 2005—(18)
(ii)Blood Safety and Quality Regulations 2005—(50)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
2.Enterprise Act 2002 (Judicial Pensions and Retirement Act 1993) (Consequential Amendment) Order 2005, laid under the Enterprise Act 2002;
 (53)
3.Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Collective Investment Schemes) (Amendment) Order 2005, laid under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.
 (57)
7.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Memorandum of Understanding between the Gas and Electricity Markets Authority and the Gas and Electricity Consumer Council, laid under the Utilities Act 2000.

Select Committee Reports

8.European Union—The First Report from the Select Committee, Procedural Rights in Criminal Proceedings, was made and ordered to be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 28)
9.Statutory Instruments—The 5th Report from the Joint Committee was made on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Companies Act 1985 (Operating and Financial Review and Directors’ Report etc.) Regulations 2005;

Draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2005;

Draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2005;

Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Communications Data) (Amendment) Order 2005;

Draft Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Directed Surveillance and Covert Human Intelligence Sources) (Amendment) Order 2005;

it was ordered that the Report be printed. (HL Paper 29)

10.Merits of Statutory Instruments—The following reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

5th Report, on the following negative instrument:

Local Government Pension Scheme (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2004; (HL Paper 27)

6th Report, on the following negative instrument:

Common Agricultural Policy Single Payment Scheme (Set-aside) (England) Regulations 2004. (HL Paper 30)

Page 116

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Public Business

11.Traffic Wardens and Parking Attendants Bill [HL]—A bill to make provision about traffic wardens and parking attendants was presented by the Lord Lucas, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 17)
12.Borough Freedom (Family Succession) Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time and passed and sent to the Commons.
13.Education Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed.
14.United Nations—The Baroness Cox asked Her Majesty’s Government whether they will review the role and functioning of the United Nations and its agencies; after debate, the question was answered by the Baroness Crawley.
15.Education Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed after clause 90 stood part.

The House was adjourned at five minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Inquiries Bill [HL]—The bill was considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the Committee was adjourned after clause 9 stood part.

The Committee was adjourned at sixteen minutes past seven o’clock.