House of Lords Journal 238 (Session 2004-05)


Previous Next

Monday 24th January 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blatch, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.

Page 124

2004-05

Volume 238      

Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskins, L.
Hattersley, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.

Page 125

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Manchester.

Judicial Business

1.Jones (Respondent) v. Ministry of Interior Al-Mamlaka Al-Arabiya AS Saudiya (the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia) (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 7th March.
2.Mitchell and others (Respondents) v. Al-Dali and others and Ministry of Interior Al-Mamlaka Al-Arabiya AS Saudiya (the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia) (Appellants) (England)—The appeal of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 7th March.
3.Currey (Petitioner) v. Currey (Respondent)—The petition of Charles Alistair Currey praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 5th January).
4.Al Fayed (Petitioner) and another and others (Petitioners) v. Commissioner of Police of the Metropolis and others (Respondents)—The petition of Mohamed Al Fayed, John Macnamara, Paul Handley-Greaves, Colin Dalman and John Allen praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 5th January).
5.Hockenjos (Respondent) v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Petitioner)—The petition of the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 21st January).
6.R (on the application of Bushell and others) (Respondents) v. Newcastle upon Tyne Licensing Justices and others (Appellants)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
7.Appeal Committee—The 16th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

London Diocesan Fund and others and others (Respondents) v. Avonridge Property Company Limited (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 7th February.

Pour (FC) (Petitioner) v. Lord Mayor and Citizens of the City of Westminster (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Feld (FC) (Petitioner) v. London Borough of Barnet (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Page 126

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Papers

8.Command Papers—The following papers, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the date shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Criminal Justice—Treaty between the United Kingdom and Mexico on the Enforcement of Criminal Sentences, together with an Explanatory Memorandum; (21st January)
 (6453)
2.Housing—Sustainable Communities: Homes for All: Government Proposals. (24th January)
 (6424)
9.Statutory Instrument (Standing Order 71)—The following negative instrument, having been laid before the House on 21st January, was ordered to lie on the Table:

Education (School Performance Information) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Education Act 1996.

(51)

10.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Insolvency (Northern Ireland) Order 2005, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

11.Regulatory Reform—The following order was laid before the House under section 4(2) of the Regulatory Reform Act 2001 and referred to the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee:

Draft Regulatory Reform (Joint Nature Conservation Committee) Order 2005, together with a Statement by the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs.

12.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education (School Attendance Targets) (England) Regulations 2005, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
 (58)
2.Salaries (Comptroller and Auditor General) Order (Northern Ireland) 2005, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000.
 (—)
13.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Accounts for the period April 2004-November 2004 of the Dudley Education Action Zone, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General.

Private Business

14.Liverpool City Council (Prohibition of Smoking in Places of Work) Bill [HL]—
15.London Local Authorities Bill [HL]—
16.London Local Authorities (Prohibition of Smoking in Places of Work) Bill [HL]—

The bills were presented and read a first time.

Public Business

17.Education Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the House was resumed.
18.Fire and Rescue Services (National Framework) (England) Order 2004—It was moved by the Baroness Hanham that an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty praying that the Order, laid before the House on 14th December 2004, be annulled (S.I. 2004/3217); after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
19.Education Bill [HL]—The House again resolved itself into a Committee upon the bill; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list); amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; the House was resumed and the bill was reported with amendments; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 18)

The House was adjourned at fourteen minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.

Page 127

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

DIVISION

EDUCATION BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Lord Hanningfield, after Clause 100, to insert the new Clause (Annual parents’ meeting); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the Committee divided:

Contents..............30

Not-Contents..............70

CONTENTS

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Astor, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Cox, B.
Dundee, E.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lyell, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Marlesford, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northesk, E.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Renton, L.
Saatchi, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Skelmersdale, L.
Stewartby, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Billingham, B.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Dixon, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hattersley, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Listowel, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Morgan, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Radice, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rooker, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Sewel, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Walpole, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.