House of Lords Journal 238 (Session 2004-05)


Previous Next

Wednesday 26th January 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.

Page 132

2004-05

Volume 238      

Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.

Page 133

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rana, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strange, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwell.

1.Lord Aberdare—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that Lord Aberdare, a member of the House, had died on 23rd January 2005.

Page 134

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Judicial Business

2.Regina v. Immigration Officer at Prague Airport and another (Respondents) ex parte European Roma Rights Centre and another (FC) and another and others (FC) (Appellants)—Further to the Judgment of the House of 9th December 2004 (7th Report from the Appellate Committee, [2004] UKHL 55), it was ordered that the respondents do pay to the appellants 50 per cent of the appellants’ costs in this House and below; and it was further ordered that the amount of the appellants’ costs in this House be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties, and that the amount of the appellants’ costs in the Court of Appeal and below if not agreed between the parties be determined by a Costs Judge.
3.Scribes West Limited (Petitioners) v. Anstalt and others (Respondents)—The petition of Scribes West Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 20th January).
4.Appeal Committee—The 19th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made—

Regina v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Respondent) ex parte Reynolds (FC) (Appellant)—That the petition of the Child Poverty Action Group that they might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed to the extent that they may lodge written submissions only.

5.Appeal Committee—The 20th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Vakante (Petitioner) v. Addey and Stanhope School and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Powerhouse Retail Limited and others (Respondents) v. Burroughs and others (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 9th February next.

Smith (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions and another (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 9th February next.

N (Kenya) (FC) (Petitioner) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; and that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Papers

6.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Finance—Treasury Minutes on the Forty-fourth to Forty-ninth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts 2003-04;
 (6441)
2.Treaty Series—Third Supplementary List of Ratifications, Accessions, Withdrawals, Etc., for 2004.
 (6454)
7.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Northern Ireland Arms Decommissioning Act 1997 (Amnesty Period) Order 2005, laid under the Northern Ireland Arms Decommissioning Act 1997, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) Act 1979, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
3.Draft Gangmasters (Licensing Authority) Regulations 2005, laid under the Gangmasters (Licensing) Act 2004, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
4.Draft Data Protection (Subject Access Modification) (Social Work) (Amendment) Order 2005, laid under the Data Protection Act 1998, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
5.Draft Drainage (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
8.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Education (Student Support) Regulations 2005, laid under the Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998.

(52)

Page 135

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

9.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Report for 2003-04 of HM Chief Inspector of Prisons for England and Wales, laid under the Prisons Act 1952.

Public Business

10.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord Grocott, on behalf of the Lord President (Baroness Amos), that the debate on the motion in the name of the Baroness Whitaker set down for today shall be limited to 3 hours and that in the name of the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath to 3½ hours; the motion was agreed to.
11.Poverty in developing countries (3-hour debate)—It was moved by the Baroness Whitaker that there be laid before the House papers relating to the Government’s policies to reduce poverty in developing countries; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
12.House of Lords reform (3½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Hunt of Kings Heath that there be laid before the House papers relating to the report of the Labour Peers’ Working Group on reform of the powers, procedures and conventions of the House of Lords; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.

The House was adjourned at twenty minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, a quarter before ten o’clock for judicial business,
eleven o’clock for public business.