House of Lords Journal 238 (Session 2004-05)


Previous Next

Thursday 3rd February 2005

The House met at a quarter before ten o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Broers, L.

Page 152

2004-05

Volume 238      

Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-
Heywood, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carswell, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hale of Richmond, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.

Page 153

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Vinson, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwark.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Hayter (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill, That the 14th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal, Criminal Division of 16th April 2003 be affirmed, and the appeal dismissed; and that the certified questions be answered in the affirmative. [2005] UKHL 6

Page 154

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

2.Moy v. Pettman Smith (a firm) (Original Respondents and Cross-appellants) and another (Original Appellant and Cross-respondent)—It was moved by the Lord Hope of Craighead on behalf of the Lord Nicholls of Birkenhead, That the 15th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed and the cross-appeal dismissed; that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 25th March 2003 be set aside and the Order of His Honour Judge Geddes in the High Court of Justice, Queen’s Bench Division of 11th July 2001 restored; and that the respondents do pay to the appellants their costs in the Court of Appeal and in this House, the amount of such last-mentioned costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties. [2005] UKHL 7
3.Hilton (Appellant) v. Barker Booth and Eastwood (a firm) (Respondents)—It was moved by the Lord Hoffmann, That the 16th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 22nd May 2002 and the Order of His Honour Judge Maddocks in the High Court of 28th September 2001 be set aside; that the case be remitted back to the High Court for an assessment of damages in accordance with the opinions expressed in this House; that the respondents do pay to the appellant his costs in this House and below, the amount of such costs in this House to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; and that the costs of the assessment of damages in the High Court be left to the discretion of the judge. [2005] UKHL 8

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

4.House of Lords Journals—The 236th volume of the Journals (Session 2002-03), with an index, was laid on the Table by the Clerk of the Parliaments.

Papers

5.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.European Union—Prospects for the EU in 2005: Government Proposals;
 (6450)
2.Legal Services—Court Boards Guidance.
 (6461)
6.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Special Immigration Appeals Commission (Procedure) (Amendment) Rules 2005, laid under the Special Immigration Appeals Commission Act 1997, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Northern Ireland Act 2000 (Modification) Order 2005, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
7.Negative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Transfrontier Shipment of Waste (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

(187)

8.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Report and Accounts for 2003–04 of the Council for Catholic Maintained Schools, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000;
2.Report on Tax Credits by the Inland Revenue Commissioners, laid under the Tax Credits Act 2002.

Select Committee Reports

9.Human Rights—The 6th Report of the Joint Committee, Scrutiny: Second Progress Report, together with appendices, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 41)
10.Economic Affairs Committee—The First Report from the Select Committee, on the Government response to Monetary and Fiscal Policy: Present Successes and Future Problems, was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 43)

Public Business

11.Business of the House—It was moved by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean, on behalf of the Lord President (Baroness Amos), that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Mitchell set down for today shall be limited to 2 hours; the motion was agreed to.

Page 155

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

12.Business of the House—It was moved by the Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean, on behalf of the Lord President (Baroness Amos), that leave be given to advance the Second Reading of the Commissioners for Revenue and Customs Bill from Tuesday 8th February to Monday 7th February; the motion was agreed to.
13.Disability Discrimination Bill [HL]—The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 1); amendments were agreed to; further consideration on report was adjourned.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

14.Disability Discrimination Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was agreed to; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2); further consideration on report was adjourned after amendment 34.
15.Science and Treaties (S&T Report) (2-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Mitchell that this House takes note of the Report of the Science and Technology Committee on Science and Treaties (3rd Report, Session 2003-04); after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at twenty minutes before seven o’clock
till tomorrow, eleven o’clock.


DIVISIONS

DISABILITY DISCRIMINATION [HL]

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Baroness Masham of Ilton, in Clause 2, page 3, line 32, at end to insert:

“( )In the 1995 Act, after section 21(2) there is inserted
“(2A) In determining their duty under subsection (2), NHS hospital trusts shall ensure that adequate equipment is available to enable disabled persons to be diagnosed and treated to the same standards as other persons.
(2B) When assessing the reasonableness of providing equipment under subsection (2A), NHS hospital trusts must not refuse to provide equipment on the grounds of cost alone, unless those costs are grossly disproportionate.””;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............80

Not-Contents..............103

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Avebury, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bowness, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Colwyn, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Ferrers, E.
Garden, L.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Harris of Richmond, B. [Teller]
Hooson, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lyell, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B. [Teller]
Methuen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Peel, E.
Redesdale, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Taverne, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Page 156

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Andrews, B.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Billingham, B.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Condon, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maxton, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Ouseley, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, after Clause 8, to insert the new Clause (Bus accessibility regulations); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............36

Not-Contents..............100

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Craigavon, V.
Dholakia, L.
Dykes, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Garden, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B. [Teller]
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Maddock, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L. [Teller]
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Redesdale, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.

Page 157

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hylton, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Marsh, L.
Maxton, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murphy, B.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rooker, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Vinson, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at a quarter past three o’clock.

Charities Bill [HL]—The bill was considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the Committee was adjourned after amendment 8.

The Committee was adjourned at eleven minutes before seven o’clock.