House of Lords Journal 238 (Session 2004-05)


Previous Next

Monday 7th February 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.

Page 160

2004-05

Volume 238      

Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chan, L.
Chapman, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Cuckney, L.
Cullen of Whitekirk, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fitt, L.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hutton, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laidlaw, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.

Page 161

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renwick of Clifton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Oxford.

Judicial Business

1.London Diocesan Fund and others and others (Respondents) v. Avonridge Property Company Limited (Appellants) (England)— The appeal of Avonridge Property Company was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 21st March.
2.Sutradhar (Appellant) v. Natural Environment Research Council (Respondents) (England)— The appeal of Binod Sutradhar was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 21st March.
3.Agassi (Respondent) v. Robinson (Her Majesty’s Inspector of Taxes) (Petitioner)— The petition of Steven Robinson praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 20th December).
4.In re McClean (Original Respondent and Cross-appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal Northern Ireland) (Northern Ireland)— The petition of the Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal by way of written submissions only was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Page 162

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

5.Regina v. Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Appellant) ex parte Quark Fishing Limited (Respondents)—
6.Regina v. Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Respondent) ex parte Quark Fishing Limited (Appellants)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

The appeals were set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

7.Appeal Committee—The 21st Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

R v. Ahmed and another (Petitioners)— That leave to appeal be refused.

Her Majesty’s Attorney General (Respondent) v. Bhamjee (Petitioner)— That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

R v. Longworth (Petitioner)— That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 21st February.

Papers

8.Instrument withdrawn—The following instrument, laid before the House on 2nd February, was withdrawn:

Occupational Pensions Schemes (Levies) Regulations 2005.

9.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.European Union—Commentary on the Treaty Establishing a Constitution for Europe;
 (6459)
2.Immigration—Controlling our Borders—Making migration work for Britain: Government Proposals.
 (6472)
10.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Immigration and Asylum (Provision of Accommodation to Failed Asylum-Seekers) Regulations 2005, laid under the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Law Reform (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
11.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Leasehold Houses (Notice of Insurance Cover) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Commonhold and Leasehold Reform Act 2002;
 (177)
2.Police (Promotion) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Police Act 1996;
 (178)
3.Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (City of Sheffield) Order 2005, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1991;
 (194)
4.Sexual Offences Act 2003 (Prescribed Police Stations) Regulations 2005, laid under the Sexual Offences Act 2003;
 (210)
5.(i) Common Agricultural Policy Single Payment and Support Schemes (Integrated Administration and Control System) Regulations 2005—
 (218)
(ii)Common Agricultural Policy Single Payment and Support Schemes Regulations 2005—(219)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
6.Foreign Satellite Service Proscription Order 2005, laid under the Broadcasting Act 1990;
 (220)
7.Rates (Regional Rates) Order (Northern Ireland) 2005, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000;
 (—)
8.Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules, laid under the Immigration Act 1971.
 (—)
12.Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following paper was laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:

Accounts for 2003–04 of the Northern Ireland National Insurance Fund, laid under the Social Security Administration (Northern Ireland) Act 1992, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General.

Page 163

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Select Committee Report

13.European Union—The 2nd Report from the Select Committee, Current Developments in European Foreign Policy, was made and ordered to be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 44)

Private Business

14.Liverpool City Council (Prohibition of Smoking in Places of Work) Bill [hl]— The following petitions praying to be heard against the bill were deposited on or before 7th February 2005:
Petition
no.

Petitioner

Agent

Deposited
1.The Air Cleaner Manufacturers AssociationRees & Freres1st February 2005
2.Irish American Leisure LimitedRees & Freres3rd February 2005
3.Hunters & Frankau LimitedRees & Freres3rd February 2005
4.The National Association of Cigarette Machine OperatorsRees & Freres3rd February 2005
5.Pyramid Pub Management Company LimitedGraeme Percy4th February 2005
6.The Association of Independent Tobacco SpecialistsRees & Freres4th February 2005
7.Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedRees & Freres4th February 2005
8.The Association of Licensed Multiple Retailers, the British Beer and Pub Association and the British Hospitality AssociationBircham Dyson Bell7th February 2005
9.Theatrical Management AssociationBircham Dyson Bell7th February 2005
10.Tony Brookes, Roger Parker and Ms L TrailDaniel Pearce7th February 2005
11.Anna Slater, Sylvia Burgess, Yvonne Hughes, James Grugel, Marion Doctor, Lynette McGowan and George LawsonRees & Freres7th February 2005
12.3345 LimitedRees & Freres7th February 2005
13.Baa Bar LimitedRees & Freres7th February 2005
14.C. Gars LimitedRees & Freres7th February 2005
15.The Exchange BarRees & Freres7th February 2005
16.The Flanagan GroupRees & Freres7th February 2005
17.Imperial Tobacco LimitedRees & Freres7th February 2005
18.Keith David HaggisRees & Freres7th February 2005
19.Lyceum GroupRees & Freres7th February 2005
15.London Local Authorities Bill [hl]— The following petitions praying to be heard against the bill were deposited on or before 7th February 2005:

Petition
no.

Petitioner

Agent

Deposited
1.The British Art Market FederationAnthony Browne1st February 2005
2.The National Federation of Retail NewsagentsCatherine Tong4th February 2005
3.The Wrigley Company LimitedRees & Freres4th February 2005
4.The Outdoor Advertising AssociationGavin Devine4th February 2005
5.The Commonwealth War Graves CommissionRees & Freres4th February 2005
6.Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedRees & Freres4th February 2005
7.Orange Personal Communications Services LimitedRees & Freres4th February 2005
8.Vodafone LimitedRees & Freres4th February 2005
9.The Covent Garden Community AssociationAmanda Rigby7th February 2005
10.British Telecommunications PLCStephen Prior7th February 2005

Page 164

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

11.Open Spaces Society and Camden Civic SocietyBernard Selwyn7th February 2005
12.Association of Convenience StoresDavid Rae7th February 2005
13.Two Garden Court ChambersMarc Willers7th February 2005
14.Royal Mail Group PLCWinckworth Sherwood7th February 2005
15.Maples TeesdaleWinckworth Sherwood7th February 2005
16.The Sir John Soane’s MuseumWinckworth Sherwood7th February 2005
17.The Honourable Society of Lincoln’s InnWinckworth Sherwood7th February 2005
18.The Royal College of Surgeons of EnglandWinckworth Sherwood7th February 2005
19.Cable and Wireless UKBircham Dyson Bell7th February 2005
20.National Grid Transco PlcBircham Dyson Bell7th February 2005
21.National Joint Utilities GroupBircham Dyson Bell7th February 2005
22.NTL Group LimitedBircham Dyson Bell7th February 2005
23.The Society of London Theatre and the Theatrical Management AssociationBircham Dyson Bell7th February 2005
24.Thames Water Utilities LimitedBircham Dyson Bell7th February 2005
25.Three Valleys Water PLCBircham Dyson Bell7th February 2005
26.Biscuit Cake Chocolate and Confectionery Association (BCCCA)Rees & Freres7th February 2005

16.London Local Authorities (Prohibition of Smoking in Places of Work) Bill [hl]— The following petitions praying to be heard against the bill were deposited on or before 7th February 2005:


Petition
no.

Petitioner

Agent

Deposited
1.Crane’s (Walthamstow) LimitedRees & Freres1st February 2005
2.The Air Cleaner Manufacturers AssociationRees & Freres1st February 2005
3.Hunters & Frankau LimitedRees & Freres3rd February 2005
4.The National Association of Cigarette Machine OperatorsRees & Freres3rd February 2005
5.The Westminster Licensees AssociationRees & Freres3rd February 2005
6.The Association of Independent Tobacco SpecialistsRees & Freres4th February 2005
7.Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedRees & Freres4th February 2005
8.Gary MallenRees & Freres4th February 2005
9.Stephen Forster Thompson, Joseph Nicholas Thompson, Sharon Murphy, Andy Raper, Graham Healy, Terry Young, Gomer Roberts, Adele McKenna, Annabelle Davies, Adrian Straatman, Laura Bethel, Tim Pinkstone, Margaret Doherty, Anne Young, Paul McGurn, Alan Jordan, Terry Freak and Barbara McCannStephen Forster Thompson7th February 2005
10.Gunnersbury Ltd trading as Smoke Free Systems UK LtdBernard Crouch7th February 2005
11.The Association of Licensed Multiple Retailers, The British Beer and Pub Association and The British Hospitality AssociationBircham Dyson Bell7th February 2005
12.The Society of London Theatre and the Theatrical Management AssociationBircham Dyson Bell7th February 2005

Page 165

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

13.Kristin Foord, Brian Hebblethwaite, Robert McArthur, Noel Bernard McMahon, D.J. Scott and Ms S. TullyDaniel Pearce7th February 2005
14.Martyn Edwards, Theresa Adams, Geraldine Musgreaves, Lesley Webster, Bruna Weeks, Clare Lloyd, Irene Luker, John Donaghue and Paul NewmanRees & Freres7th February 2005
15.Embassy London LimitedRees & Freres7th February 2005
16.Gruppo LimitedRees & Freres7th February 2005
17.Imperial Tobacco LimitedRees & Freres7th February 2005
18.Richard Shepherd, Antony Worrall Thompson, Christopher Bodker, Soren Jessen, Tom Conran and Ranald MacdonaldRees & Freres7th February 2005
19.Lynda Solomon, Derek and Martina O’Brian, John Waller, David Bates and Bill SharpRees & Freres7th February 2005
20.The West Middlesex Licensed Victuallers AssociationRees & Freres7th February 2005

Public Business

17.International Organisations Bill [hl]— The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list).
18.Commissioners for Revenue and Customs Bill—It was moved by the Lord Goldsmith that the bill be now read a second time; after debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.
19.Inquiries Bill [hl]— The report was received; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; further consideration on report was adjourned after amendment 31.

The House was adjourned at three minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISION

INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATIONS BILL [HL]

It was moved by the Baroness Rawlings, in Clause 5, page 3, line 38, at end to insert:

“( )This section comes into force the day after Her Majesty’s Government have initiated a review within the Council of the European Union of the privileges and immunities which ought to be extended to the bodies and persons to which this section applies.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............103

Not-Contents..............130

CONTENTS

Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blatch, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chorley, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Cuckney, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dykes, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.

Page 166

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Jopling, L.
Kalms, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laidlaw, L.
Laird, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
McNally, L.
Mar, C.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Quinton, L.
Rawlings, B.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sandberg, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Swinfen, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Wilcox, B.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Judd, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laming, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mitchell, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Ouseley, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thornton, B.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.