House of Lords Journal 238 (Session 2004-05)


Previous Next

Monday 21st February 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alliance, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Biffen, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chan, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Coventry, Bp.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.

Page 193

2004-05

Volume 238      

Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laidlaw, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
London, Bp.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.

Page 194

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Wolfson, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of London.

Judicial Business

1.R v. Longworth (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))—The appeal of Gary Dean Longworth was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.
2.Jones (trading as Shamrock Coaches) (Petitioner) v. Department of Transport Welsh Traffic Area (Respondents)—The petition of Alison Jones praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 18th February).
3.Regina v. Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Respondent) ex parte Kehoe (FC) (Appellant)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
4.Watkins (Respondent) v. Home Office (Appellants) and others—The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 4th April (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.
5.Appeal Committee—The 27th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

R (on the application of Hammond) (Respondent) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Petitioner)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 7th March.

MH (by her litigation friend, Official Solicitor) (Respondent) v. Secretary of State for the Department of Health (Petitioner) and others—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 7th March.

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Petitioner) v. M (Respondent)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 7th March.

Page 195

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Papers

6.Paper withdrawn—The following paper, presented to the House on 20th January, was withdrawn:

Defence—Departmental Minute from the Ministry of Defence, concerning the gifting of Non-Lethal Military Equipment to Nepal.

7.Command Paper—The following paper, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on 14th February, was ordered to lie on the Table:

Constitutional Affairs—Government Response to the House of Commons Constitutional Affairs Select Committee Report on the Implementation of the Freedom of Information Act 2000.

(Cm 6470)

8.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following instruments, having been laid before the House on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table:
Title, etc.S.I. No. 2005Date of Laying
Negative instruments
Disqualification from Working with Children (Scotland) Order 2005, laid under the Criminal Justice and Court Services Act 2000;26711th February
Misuse of Drugs (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971;27111th February
Potatoes Originating in the Netherlands (Revocation) (England) Regulations 2005, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;27811th February
Dutch Potatoes (Notification) (England) Order 2005, laid under the Plant Health Act 1967;27911th February
Gas Act 1986 (Exemption) (No. 2) Order 2005, laid under the Gas Act 1986;28011th February
Electromagnetic Compatibility Regulations 2005, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;28111th February
Anthrax Prevention Order 1971 etc. (Revocation) Regulations 2005, laid under the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974;22814th February
Rent Officers (Housing Benefit Functions) (Local Housing Allowance) Amendment Order 2005, laid under the Housing Act 1996;23614th February
Housing Benefit (General) (Local Housing Allowance) Amendment Regulations 2005, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992;23814th February
Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2005, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;27315th February
Pension Protection Fund (Partially Guaranteed Schemes) (Modification) Regulations 2005, laid under the Pensions Act 2004;27715th February
Pension Protection Fund (Limit on Borrowing) Order 2005, laid under the Pensions Act 2004;33916th February
(i)General Commissioners (Jurisdiction and Procedure) (Amendment) Regulations 2005—34017th February
(ii)Special Commissioners (Jurisdiction and Procedure) (Amendment) Regulations 2005—34117th February
laid under the Taxes Management Act 1970;

Page 196

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Social Security (Industrial Injuries) (Prescribed Diseases) Amendment Regulations 2005, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;32418th February
Legal Officers (Annual Fees) Order 2005, laid under the Ecclesiastical Fees Measure 1986;33618th February
Social Security, Child Support and Tax Credits (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2005, laid under the Social Security Act 1998;33718th February
Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2005, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992.34318th February
Instruments not subject to parliamentary proceedings
Code of Practice on the discharge of the obligations of public authorities, laid under the Environmental Information Regulations 2004.16th February
9.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2005, laid under the Immigration Act 1971, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2. (i)Draft Firearms (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 2005, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
(ii)Draft District Policing Partnerships (Northern Ireland) Order 2005, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
(iii)Draft Unauthorised Encampments (Northern Ireland) Order 2005, together with an Explanatory Memorandum—
 laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000;
3.Draft Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act 1996 (Code of Practice) Order 2005, laid under the Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act 1996, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
10.Regulatory Reform—The following orders were laid before the House under section 4(2) of the Regulatory Reform Act 2001 and referred to the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee:
1.Draft Regulatory Reform (Execution of Deeds and Documents) Order 2005, together with a Statement by the Department for Constitutional Affairs;
2.Draft Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005, together with a Statement by the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister.
11.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Child Abduction and Custody (Falkland Islands) (Amendment) Order 2005, laid under the Child Abduction and Custody Act 1985;
 (244)
2.Pensions Appeal Tribunals (Posthumous Appeals) (Amendment) Order 2005, laid under the Social Security Act 1980;
 (245)
3.Commonwealth Countries and Ireland (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2005, laid under the Consular Relations Act 1968;
 (246)
4.Parliamentary Commissioner Order 2005, laid under the Parliamentary Commissioner Act 1967;
 (249)
5.Health Service Commissioner for England (Special Health Authorities) Order 2005, laid under the Health Service Commissioners Act 1993;
 (251)
6.Transfer of Functions (Children, Young People and Families) Order 2005, laid under the Ministers of the Crown Act 1975;
 (252)
7.Pensions (Northern Ireland) Order 2005, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000;
 (255)
8.Renewables Obligation Order (Northern Ireland) 2005, laid under the Northern Ireland Act 2000.
 (—)

Page 197

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

12.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 2003-04 of the Independent Police Complaints Commission, laid under the Police Reform Act 2002, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
2.Accounts for 2003–04 of the Criminal Injuries Compensation Appeals Panel for Northern Ireland, laid under the Criminal Injuries Compensation Act 1995, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
3.Accounts for 2003–04 of the Westminster Education Action Zone, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
4.Code of Practice for the Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act 1996, laid under that Act.

Select Committee Report

13.Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform—The following report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

9th Report, on the following bills:

Electoral Registration (Northern Ireland) Bill [HL];

Commissioners for Revenue and Customs Bill;

Mental Capacity Bill—correspondence. (HL Paper 49)

Public Business

14.Identity Cards Bill—A bill to make provision for a national scheme of registration of individuals and for the issue of cards capable of being used for identifying registered individuals; to make it an offence for a person to be in possession or control of an identity document to which he is not entitled, or of apparatus, articles or materials for making false identity documents; to amend the Consular Fees Act 1980; to make provision facilitating the verification of information provided with an application for a passport; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 30)
15.Identity Cards Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 30-EN)
16.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that Standing Order 47 (No two stages of a Bill to be taken on one day) be dispensed with on Tuesday next, 22nd February, to allow the Electoral Registration (Northern Ireland) Bill [HL] to be taken through its remaining stages that day; the motion was agreed to.
17.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that consideration of the Report of the Select Committee on Economic Affairs on Monetary and Fiscal Policy: Present Successes and Future Problems in Grand Committee today shall be limited to 3 hours; the motion was agreed to.
18.Commissioners for Revenue and Customs Bill—It was moved by the Lord Grocott, on behalf of the Lord Goldsmith, that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to which the Commissioners for Revenue and Customs Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clauses 1 to 7
Schedule 1
Clauses 8 to 16
Schedule 2
Clauses 17 to 34
Schedule 3
Clauses 35 to 50
Schedule 4
Clauses 51 and 52
Schedule 5
Clauses 53 to 57;

the motion was agreed to.

19.Electoral Registration (Northern Ireland) Bill [HL]—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the bill be now read a second time; then it was moved by the Lord Smith of Clifton, as an amendment thereto, at end to insert “but this House deplores the attempt in the Bill to weaken the application of the Electoral Fraud (Northern Ireland) Act 2002”; after debate, the amendment was (by leave of the House) withdrawn; then the original motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.
20.Education Bill [HL]—The report was received; amendments were agreed to; amendments were agreed to (see division lists 1 to 3); amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; further consideration on report was adjourned.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Page 198

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

21.Report of the Select Committee on Economic Affairs on Monetary and Fiscal Policy: Present Successes and Future Problems (3rd Report, Session 2003–04, HL Paper 176)—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the Report.
22.Child Trust Funds (Amendment) Regulations 2005—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Regulations.
23.Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 (Audit of Public Bodies) Order 2005—The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft Order.
24.Education Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; further consideration on report was adjourned after amendment 54.

The House was adjourned at six minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

EDUCATION BILL [HL]

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Baroness Perry of Southwark, in Schedule 1, page 67, line 14, at end to insert “and a list of such additional inspectors shall be published annually”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............149

Not-Contents..............133

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alliance, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Biffen, L.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chorley, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L. [Teller]
Courtown, E.
Coventry, Bp.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenway, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B. [Teller]
Hayhoe, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kalms, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Laidlaw, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sandberg, L.

Page 199

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Tugendhat, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wilcox, B.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Baroness Sharp of Guildford, in Clause 2, page 2, line 24, at end to insert “, and

( )the degree to which schools are developing rigorous internal procedures of self-evaluation”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............144

Not-Contents..............125

Page 200

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chadlington, L.
Chan, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dykes, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Feldman, L.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenway, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B. [Teller]
Hayhoe, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kalms, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prashar, B.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B. [Teller]
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stewartby, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Tugendhat, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Wolfson, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Birt, L.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.

Page 201

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Lord Hanningfield, in Clause 2, page 2, line 24, at end to insert—

“(g)the behaviour and discipline of pupils and levels of truancy in those schools.”;

which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............127

Not-Contents..............120

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blaker, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Caithness, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cumberlege, B.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dykes, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenway, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B. [Teller]
Hayhoe, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kalms, L.
Kimball, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.

Page 202

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Tugendhat, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Wolfson, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Carter, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Crawley, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prosser, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Report of the Select Committee on Economic Affairs on Monetary and Fiscal Policy: Present Successes and Future Problems (3rd Report, Session 2003-04, HL Paper 176) (3-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Peston that the Grand Committee do report to the House that it has considered the Report of the Select Committee on Economic Affairs on Monetary and Fiscal Policy: Present Successes and Future Problems; after debate, the motion was agreed to.

Child Trust Funds (Amendment) Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the Grand Committee do report to the House that it has considered the draft Child Trust Funds (Amendment) Regulations 2005; the motion was agreed to.

Page 203

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 (Audit of Public Bodies) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the Grand Committee do report to the House that it has considered the draft Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 (Audit of Public Bodies) Order 2005; the motion was agreed to.

The Committee was adjourned at thirteen minutes before seven o’clock.