House of Lords Journal 238 (Session 2004-05)


Previous Next

Wednesday 23rd February 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Chorley, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Coventry, Bp.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of High Cross, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.

Page 210

2004-05

Volume 238      

Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leicester, Bp.
Leitch, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Moser, L.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rana, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlinson of Ewell, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell, Bp.
Steinberg, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.

Page 211

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Coventry.

Judicial Business

1.A and others (Appellants) v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) (2004) (England)—The appeal of A, B, E, F, G, H, Mahmoud Abu Rideh and Jamal Ajouaou was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 6th April.
2.A and others (Appellants) (FC) and others v. Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) (England)—The appeal of C and D was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 6th April.
3.Connex South Eastern Limited (Petitioners) v. Bangs (Respondent)—The petition of Connex South Eastern Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.CV Scheepvaartonderneming Flintermar (Respondents) v. Sea Malta Company Limited (Petitioners)—The petition of Sea Malta Company Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Szoma (FC) (Appellant) v. Secretary of State for the Department of Work and Pensions (Respondent)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.
6.R v. Olditch (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) (formerly R v. O (Appellant))—
7.R v. Pritchard (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) (formerly R v. P (Appellant))—
8.R v. Jones (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) (formerly R v. J (Appellant))—
9.R v. Milling (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) (formerly R v. M (Appellant))—
10.R v. Richards (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) (formerly R v. R (Appellant))—

The petition of the appellants praying that the appeals be conjoined, that they be allowed to lodge one statement, one appendix and one case; that Olditch and Pritchard be jointly represented and Jones, Milling and Richards be jointly represented and that the respondent have leave to lodge one case in respect of the appeals (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Papers

11.Command Papers—The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Law Commission—Report on Unfair Terms in Contracts;
 (6464)
2.European Union—Partnership and Co-operation Agreement between the European Communities and Ukraine on Customs Matters;
 (6473)
3.Education—14-19 Education and Skills: Government Proposals;
 (6476)
4.Foreign Affairs—Exchange of Notes between the United Kingdom and the Russian Federation concerning the Commercialisation of Sites in London and Moscow.
 (6477)
12.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Social Security Commissioners (Procedure) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Pensions Appeal Tribunals Act 1943, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Community Legal Service (Asylum and Immigration Appeals) Regulations 2005, laid under the Nationality Immigration and Asylum Act 2002, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;

Page 212

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

3.Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Chargeable Amounts) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Local Government and Finance Act 1988, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
4.Draft Extradition Act 2003 (Part 3 Designation) (Amendment) Order 2005, laid under the Extradition Act 2003, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
13.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Immigration Services Commissioner (Designated Professional Body) (Fees) Order 2005, laid under the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999;
 (348)
2.Airport Byelaws (Designation) Order 2005, laid under the Airports Act 1986;
 (354)
3.Restriction on Agreements (Manufacturers and Importers of Motor Cars) (Revocation) Order 2005, laid under the Fair Trading Act 1973;
 (355)
4.Statutory Maternity Pay (General) and the Statutory Paternity Pay and Statutory Adoption Pay (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992;
 (358)
5.Salmonella in Laying Flocks (Survey Powers) (England) Regulations 2005, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (359)
6.Private Security Industry Act 2001 (Designated Activities) (Revocation) Order 2005, laid under the Private Security Industry Act 2001;
 (361)
7.Awards for All (England) Joint Scheme (Authorisation) Order 2005, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993.
 (374)
14.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 1st April 2004 to 9th January 2005 of the Withernsea and Southern Holderness Education Action Zones, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
2.Accounts for 1st April 2004 to 5th September 2004 of the Greenwich Education Action Zone, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
3.Accounts for 1st April 2004 to 30th November 2004 of the following Education Action Zones, together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
(i) Derby North East—
(ii) North Islington—
(iii) Telford and Wrekin—
  laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998;
4.Accounts for 1st April 2004 to 31st December 2004 of the following Education Action Zones, together with the Reports of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
(i) Easington and Seaham—
(ii) Stoke—
(iii) Sunderland—
  laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998.
15.Instrument coming into operation before being laid—The Lord Chancellor acquainted the House that he had received, under the proviso to section 4(1) of the Statutory Instruments Act 1946, notification that the following instrument had come into operation before being laid before Parliament, with an explanation thereof; the notification and explanation were ordered to lie on the Table:

Legal Officers (Annual Fees) Order 2005.

(336)

Select Committee Reports

16.Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform—The following reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

10th Report, on the following bill:

Railways Bill—including Government amendments for Committee Stage; (HL Paper 58)

11th Report, on the following bill:

Gambling Bill. (HL Paper 59)

Page 213

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

17.Human Rights—The following Reports from the Joint Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

Scrutiny: Fourth Progress Report, together with appendices; (8th Report—HL Paper 60)

Prevention of Terrorism Bill: Preliminary Report. (9th Report—HL Paper 61)

Public Business

18.Drugs Bill—A bill to make provision in connection with controlled drugs and for the making of orders to supplement anti-social behaviour orders in cases where behaviour is affected by drug misuse or other prescribed factors was brought from the Commons, read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 32)
19.Drugs Bill—It was ordered that the Explanatory Notes relating to the bill be printed. (HL Bill 32-EN)
20.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the debate on the motion in the name of the Lord Waddington set down for today shall be limited to 3½ hours and that in the name of the Lord Marlesford to 1½ hours; the motion was agreed to.
21.Immigration and asylum (3½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Waddington that there be laid before the House papers relating to immigration and asylum controls for the maintenance of good race relations, national security and the provision of public services; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
22.Official statistics (1½-hour debate)—It was moved by the Lord Marlesford that there be laid before the House papers relating to the adequacy of official statistics for the determination of policy; after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.
23.Climate change (EUC Report)—It was moved by the Lord Renton of Mount Harry that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on The EU and Climate Change (30th Report, Session 2003–04, HL Paper 179); after debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at six minutes past ten o’clock
till tomorrow, a quarter before ten o’clock for judicial business,
eleven o’clock for public business.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Charities Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the Committee was adjourned after amendment 97.

The Committee was adjourned at half-past seven o’clock.