House of Lords Journal 238 (Session 2004-05)


Previous Next

Thursday 24th February 2005

The House met at a quarter before ten o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Biffen, L.
Billingham, B.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-
Heywood, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.

Page 214

2004-05

Volume 238      

Butler of Brockwell, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlisle of Bucklow, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter, L.
Chan, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cockfield, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Coventry, Bp.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Cumberlege, B.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grocott, L.
Hale of Richmond, B.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hayman, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jellicoe, E.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholls of Birkenhead, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.

Page 215

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peyton of Yeovil, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rana, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell, Bp.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Worcester, Bp.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Coventry.

Judicial Business

1.Regina v. Secretary of State for Education and Employment and others (Respondents) ex parte Williamson (Appellant) and others—It was moved by the Lord Bingham of Cornhill, That the 23rd Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 12th December 2002 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; and that the question of costs be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties. [2005] UKHL 15
2.Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Respondent) v. Rutherford and another (FC) (Appellants) and others (England)—The appeal of John Dennis Rutherford and Samuel Bentley was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 7th April.
3.Jackson and others (Petitioners) v. Her Majesty’s Attorney General (Respondent)—The petition of John Bernard Haysom Jackson, Patrick Douglas Martin and Harriet Mair Hughes praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Maguire (personal representative of the estate of Teresa Maguire, deceased) (Petitioner) v. Harland & Wolff plc and others (Respondents)—The petition of James Maguire praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
5.Ahmad (Petitioner) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Respondents)— The petition of Musabbir Ahmad praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.

Page 216

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

6.In re D (a child appearing by her guardian ad litem) (Respondent) (FC)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 23rd February).
7.McFarlane (Appellant) v. McFarlane (Respondent)—The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 23rd February).
8.R v. Olditch (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) (formerly R v. O (Appellant))—
9.R v. Pritchard (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) (formerly R v. P (Appellant))—
10.R v. Jones (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) (formerly R v. J (Appellant))—
11.R v. Milling (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) (formerly R v. M (Appellant))—
12.R v. Richards (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) (formerly R v. R (Appellant))—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

The appeals were set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

13.R v. Jones (Respondent) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) (formerly R v. J (Respondent))—
14.R v. Milling (Respondent) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) (formerly R v. M (Respondent))—
15.R v. Olditch (Respondent) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) (formerly R v. O (Respondent))—
16.R v. Pritchard (Respondent) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) (formerly R v. P (Respondent))—
17.R v. Richards (Respondent) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) (formerly R v. R (Respondent))—

(Consolidated Appeals)—

The appeals were set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

18.Autologic Holdings plc and others (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Appellants)—
19.BNP Paribas UK Holdings Limited and others (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Appellants)—
20.The Future Network plc and others (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Appellants)—
21.Perkins Engines Company Limited and others (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Appellants)—
22.HJ Heinz Company Inc and others (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Appellants)—
23.British Telecommunications plc and others (Respondents) v. Her Majesty’s Commissioners of Inland Revenue (Appellants)—

(Conjoined Appeals)—

The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 24th March next (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Page 217

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

24.Appeal Committee—The 28th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made—

Speed Investments Limited and others (Respondents) v. Formula One Holdings Limited and others (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Clays Lane Housing Co-operative Limited (Petitioners) v. Housing Corporation (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Law Society (Respondents) v. Sephton & Co (a firm) (Petitioners) and another and others (Petitioners)—That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 10th March next.

7 Strathray Gardens Limited (Petitioners) v. Pointstar Shipping & Finance Limited and others (Respondents)—That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

Papers

25.Instrument withdrawn—The following instrument, laid before the House on 3rd February 2005, was withdrawn:

Draft Special Immigration Appeals Commission (Procedure) (Amendment) Rules 2005.

26.Command Paper—The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty and ordered to lie on the Table:

United Nations—A More Secure World: our Shared Responsibility.

(6449)

27.Affirmative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Draft Opticians Act 1989 (Amendment) Order 2005, laid under the Health Act 1999, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
2.Draft Electoral Law Act (Northern Ireland) 1962 (Amendment No. 2) Order 2005, laid under the Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Act 2000, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
3.Draft Contracting Out (Functions in Relation to Cultural Objects) Order 2005, laid under the Deregulation and Contracting Out Act 1994, together with an Explanatory Memorandum;
4.Draft Companies Act 1989 (Delegation) Order 2005, laid under the Companies Act 1989, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.
28.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Police Act 1997;
 (347)
2.(i)Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Market Abuse) Regulations 2005—(381)
(ii)Investment Recommendation (Media) Regulations 2005—(382)
 laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

Select Committee Reports

29.Stipends (Cessation of Special Payments) Measure—The Measure and the 219th Report thereon of the Ecclesiastical Committee were laid before the House (pursuant to section 4 of the Church of England Assembly (Powers) Act 1919) and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 55 and 55-I)
30.Care of Cathedrals (Amendment) Measure—The Measure and the 220th Report thereon of the Ecclesiastical Committee were laid before the House (pursuant to section 4 of the Church of England Assembly (Powers) Act 1919) and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 56 and 56-I)

Page 218

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

31.Church of England (Miscellaneous Provisions) Measure—The Measure and the 221st Report thereon of the Ecclesiastical Committee were laid before the House (pursuant to section 4 of the Church of England Assembly (Powers) Act 1919) and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 57 and 57-I)

Public Business

32.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that leave be given to advance the Third Reading of the Public Services Ombudsman (Wales) Bill [HL] from Thursday 3rd March to Wednesday 2nd March; the motion was agreed to.
33.Railways Bill—It was moved by the Lord Davies of Oldham that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to which the Railways Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:
Clause 1
Schedules 1 and 2
Clause 2
Schedule 3
Clauses 3 and 4
Schedule 4
Clauses 5 to 19
Schedule 5
Clauses 20 and 21
Schedule 6
Clause 22
Schedule 7
Clauses 23 to 25
Schedule 8
Clauses 26 to 45
Schedule 9
Clauses 46 to 52
Schedule 10
Clause 53
Schedule 11
Clauses 54 to 58
Schedules 12 and 13
Clause 59;

the motion was agreed to.

34.Pension Protection Fund (PPF Ombudsman) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the draft Order be referred to a Grand Committee; the motion was agreed to.
35.Pension Protection Fund (Pension Compensation Cap) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the draft Order be referred to a Grand Committee; the motion was agreed to.
36.Occupational Pension Schemes (Levies) Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the draft Regulations be referred to a Grand Committee; the motion was agreed to.
37.Occupational Pension Schemes (Modification of Pension Protection Provisions) Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the draft Regulations be referred to a Grand Committee; the motion was agreed to.
38.Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the draft Order be referred to a Grand Committee; the motion was agreed to.
39.Parliamentary Commissioner (Amendment) Bill [HL]—The order of commitment was discharged.
40.Education Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were disagreed to (see division lists 1 and 2); further consideration on report was adjourned.
41.Licensing Act 2003 (Fees) Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Lord Clement-Jones that an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty praying that the Regulations, laid before the House on 20th January, be annulled (S.I. 2005/79); after debate, the motion was (by leave of the House) withdrawn.

The House was adjourned during pleasure.

The House was resumed.

42.Education Bill [HL]—The bill was further considered on report; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; amendments were agreed to; it was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 33)
43.Electoral Registration (Northern Ireland) Bill [HL]—The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to.
44.Royal Assent—The Lord Speaker (Lord Brougham and Vaux) notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Act:

Electoral Registration (Northern Ireland) Act           c. 1

The House was adjourned at twenty-three minutes before seven o’clock
to Monday next, half-past two o’clock.

Page 219

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

DIVISIONS

EDUCATION BILL [HL]

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Baroness Morris of Bolton to leave out Clause 66; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............94

Not-Contents..............105

CONTENTS

Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bowness, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dykes, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Freeman, L.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B. [Teller]
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sandberg, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Bridges, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Dahrendorf, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Judd, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Marsh, L.
Maxton, L.

Page 220

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Lord Hanningfield, after Clause 69, to insert the new Clause (Abolition of Independent Appeals Panels); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............54

Not-Contents..............141

CONTENTS

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blaker, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Ferrers, E.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Goschen, V.
Greengross, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B. [Teller]
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Noakes, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Renton, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Shrewsbury, E.
Skelmersdale, L.
Trumpington, B.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Coventry, Bp.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Judd, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.

Page 221

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Maxton, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Northover, B.
Palmer, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at a quarter past three o’clock.

Commissioners for Revenue and Customs Bill—The bill was further considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the Committee was adjourned after amendment 47.

The Committee was adjourned at one minute past seven o’clock.