House of Lords Journal 238 (Session 2004-05)


Previous Next

Monday 28th February 2005

The House met at half-past two o’clock.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
(Lord Chancellor)

Ackner, L.
Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Croy, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cockfield, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Courtown, E.
Coventry, Bp.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Cumberlege, B.

Page 222

2004-05

Volume 238      

Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Derby, Bp.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fitt, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hutton, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Kalms, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laidlaw, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicol, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Oxford, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Pitkeathley, B.

Page 223

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roll of Ipsden, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Weatherill, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wolfson, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

PRAYERS were read by the Lord Bishop of Derby.

1.Leave of Absence—Leave of absence was granted to the Lord Chancellor for Tuesday 1st March.

Judicial Business

2.Standard Commercial Property Securities Limited and others (Respondents) v. Glasgow City Council (Appellants) (Scotland)—The appeal of Glasgow City Council was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 11th April.
3.Kinane (Respondent) v. Mackie-Conteh (Petitioner) and others—The petition of Alimamy Mackie-Conteh praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.
4.Osmani (FC) (Petitioner) v. London Borough of Camden (Respondents)—The petition of Naser Osmani praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.

Papers

5.Command Paper—The following paper, having been presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the date shown, was ordered to lie on the Table:

Pay—Report on the National Minimum Wage for 2005 of the Low Pay Commission. (25th February)

(6475)

Page 224

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

6.Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)—The following statutory instruments, having been laid before the House on 25th February, were ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Income-related Benefits (Subsidy to Authorities) Amendment Order 2005, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992;
 (369)
2.Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (Borough of Thurrock) Order 2005, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1991;
 (370)
3.Electricity (Fuel Mix Disclosure) Regulations 2005, laid under the European Communities Act 1972;
 (391)
4.Sea Fishing (Restriction on Days at Sea) Order 2005, laid under the Fisheries Act 1981.
 (393)
7.Affirmative Instrument—The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution and ordered to lie on the Table:

Draft Remand in Custody (Effect of Concurrent and Consecutive Sentences of Imprisonment) Rules 2005, laid under the Criminal Justice Act 2003, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.

8.Negative Instruments—The following instruments were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Education (Information as to Provision of Education) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2005, laid under the Education Act 1996;
 (346)
2.Civil Procedure (Amendment) Rules 2005, laid under the Civil Procedure Act 1997;
 (352)
3.(i) Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (City of Coventry) Order 2005—
 (378)
(ii)Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (Borough of Torbay) Order 2005—(387)
(iii)Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (County of Surrey) (Borough of Epsom and Ewell) Order 2005—(388)
 laid under the Road Traffic Act 1991;
4.Tractor etc (EC Type-Approval) Regulations 2005, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
 (390)
9.Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings—The following papers were laid before the House and ordered to lie on the Table:
1.Accounts for 1st April 2004 to 9th January 2005 of the Peterlee Education Action Zone, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
2.Accounts for 1st April 2004 to 30th November 2004 of the Southend Education Action Zone, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
3.Accounts for 2003–04 of the National Biological Standards Board, laid under the Biological Standards Act 1975, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
4.Accounts for 2003–04 of the Imperial War Museum, laid under the Museums and Galleries Act 1992, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
5.Accounts for 2003–04 of the Marine and Aviation Insurance (War Risks) Fund, laid under the Marine and Aviation (War Risks) Act 1952, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General;
6.Accounts for 2003–04 of the Severn Bridge, laid under the Severn Bridges Act 1992, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General.

Select Committee Reports

10.European Union—The 6th Report from the Select Committee, The Future Financing of the European Union, was made and ordered to be printed, together with the Minutes of Evidence. (HL Paper 62)
11.Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform—The following report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

12th Report, on the following bills:

Prevention of Terrorism Bill;

Gambling Bill—Government response. (HL Paper 63)

Page 225

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Public Business

12.Business of the House—It was moved by the Lord President (Baroness Amos) that the following Unstarred Question be referred to a Grand Committee—

The Earl Attlee—To ask Her Majesty’s Government whether, in order to reduce tax and duty evasion, H M Customs and Excise have determined the feasibility of requiring all heavy goods vehicles leaving Great Britain to do so with a nearly full tank of fuel;

the motion was agreed to.

13.International Organisations Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; a privilege amendment was agreed to and, after debate, the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
14.Inquiries Bill [HL]—The bill was read a third time; amendments were agreed to (see division lists 1 and 2); amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was moved and, on question, tellers for the Contents not having been appointed, the amendment was disagreed to pursuant to Standing Order 54; a privilege amendment was agreed to; the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
15.Disability Discrimination Bill [HL]—The Queen’s consent was signified; the bill was read a third time; amendments were agreed to; amendments were moved and (by leave of the House) withdrawn; an amendment was disagreed to (see division list 3); a privilege amendment was agreed to; the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.
16.Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 2nd February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
17.Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 26th January be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
18.Social Security (Inherited SERPS) (Amendment) Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 31st January be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
19.Social Security (Intensive Activity Period 50 to 59 Pilot) Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 2nd February be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
20.Social Security (Intensive Activity Period 50 to 59 Pilot) (No. 2) Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Baroness Hollis of Heigham that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 2nd February be approved; the motion was agreed to.
21.Tax Credits Up-rating Regulations 2005—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 31st January be approved; after debate, the motion was agreed to.
22.Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Order laid before the House on 31st January be approved; the motion was agreed to.
23.Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating (Northern Ireland) Order 2005—It was moved by the Lord McIntosh of Haringey that the draft Order laid before the House on 31st January be approved; the motion was agreed to.

The House was adjourned at seventeen minutes before nine o’clock
till tomorrow, half-past two o’clock.


DIVISIONS

INQURIES BILL [HL]

Division No. 1

It was moved by the Lord Kingsland, after Clause 6, to insert the new Clause (Inquiries where ministerial misconduct in issue); which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............137

Not-Contents..............130

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.

Page 226

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Baker of Dorking, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blaker, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Cumberlege, B.
Denham, L.
Derby, Bp.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Dykes, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gilmour of Craigmillar, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L. [Teller]
Goschen, V.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Plumb, L.
Quinton, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Waddington, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Walmsley, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weatherill, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Borrie, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Condon, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L. [Teller]
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.

Page 227

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Laming, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Maxton, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Murphy, B.
Nicol, B.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Pendry, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Radice, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tenby, V.
Thornton, B.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Division No. 2

It was moved by the Lord Goodhart, in Clause 10, page 4, line 14, to leave out “first consult” and insert “obtain the consent to that appointment of”; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............149

Not-Contents..............131

CONTENTS

Ackner, L.
Addington, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Denham, L.
Derby, Bp.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donaldson of Lymington, L.
Dykes, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Greenway, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hutton, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lindsay, E.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Michie of Gallanach, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Mowbray and Stourton, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Peel, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Plumb, L.
Quinton, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.

Page 228

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L. [Teller]
Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stewartby, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Waddington, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Weatherill, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Borrie, L.
Bragg, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L. [Teller]
Falconer of Thoroton, L. (Lord Chancellor)
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Laming, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Maxton, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Murphy, B.
Nicol, B.
Palmer, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tenby, V.
Thornton, B.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walpole, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

DISABILITY DISCRIMINATION BILL [HL]

Division No. 3

It was moved by the Lord Higgins, as an amendment to amendment 6, in line 4, to leave out from “vehicle” to end of line 6; which being objected to, the question was put thereupon, and the House divided:

Contents..............118

Not-Contents..............122

Page 229

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

CONTENTS

Addington, L. [Teller]
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Blaker, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dykes, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Garden, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kalms, L.
Kimball, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laidlaw, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lindsay, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Phillips of Sudbury, L.
Plumb, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Quinton, L.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Sandberg, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stewartby, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Waddington, L.
Walmsley, B.
Windlesham, L.
Wolfson, L.

NOT-CONTENTS

Acton, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B. (Lord President)
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Borrie, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L. [Teller]
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayman, B.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Listowel, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.

Page 230

2004-05

Volume 238

Back to top

McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Maxton, L.
Merlyn-Rees, L.
Mitchell, L.
Monson, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Tenby, V.
Thornton, B.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walpole, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.


APPENDIX

PROCEEDINGS OF THE GRAND COMMITTEE (IN THE MOSES ROOM)

The Committee met at half-past three o’clock.

Railways Bill—The bill was considered in the Grand Committee; amendments were moved and (by leave of the Committee) withdrawn; the Committee was adjourned after clause 4 stood part.

The Committee was adjourned at twenty-three minutes before eight o’clock.